E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > PROcede update :)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-14-2007, 05:16 PM   #1
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

PROcede update :)

Hi guys,
I can honestly say that we're all thrilled by the sucess of the last couple PROcede dyno tune events in NoCal, SoCal and Texas. The maps have been refined and tested and we've think we've left no stone unturned when it comes to users actually installing the PROcedes themselves. The last stone we turned over was an issue with installation support. Despite the installation process being quite easy, we still understand that people may make mistakes. No biggie. There's really nothing that anyone can do to cause any problem that isn't easily solved. The most common issue that might occur is simply extracting one or more wrong wire from the ECU harness. In this case, the car would still start, but a check engine light would be triggered. Our concern was that without the ability to read the fault code, it would be difficult for the user to troubleshoot his/her mistake. Furthermore, if a check engine light were to be triggered, it could only be cleared by taking the car to the dealership or any regular service shop. That can be an unnecessary hassle.

So we came up with the idea of sending a simple inexpensive code reader/clearing tool along with the PROcede. It's called a C-Reader and we've sold them before, for other reasons, to our Evo customers. It's a small tool that plugs into your OBD-ii port and reads and, if desired, clears any trouble codes. The advantage of users having this handy when installing the PROcede is obvious. Knowing the code that is thrown will basically tell us where the problem lies.

For instance, if it displays a P0335 code (Crankshaft position sensor), we can tell you "ah ha.. you installed the yellow wire the PROcede harness in the wrong slot."

Or if it displays a P0238 code (Boost sensor), we can tell you "ah yes... you installed the green wire in the wrong slot."

With 4 wires to extract and replace in the harness, there are only a handful of possible faults that one could induce if they tried real hard This little do-hicky will help us get to the bottom of the problem quickly and painlessly. And on top of that, it'll clear the CEL light once the problem is solved. Furthermore, having the ability to read codes, regardless of the car being modified or not, is useful.

Of course, all this technology comes at a price. $65 to be exact. However, if you look around, you can get it for $35-45 on ebay. Of course, if you already have a code reader/diagnostic tool handy or available, you can use that instead. It's really up to the customer. We just want to be able to offer whatever tools necessary to make the installation easy and painless.

So tell us, is this an acceptable solution? Would you guys be willing to purchase that along with the PROcede? We stock them and can easily make it a part of the kit (and bump up the price of the PROcede accordingly). Eventually, we could possibly integrate a code reader/clearing feature in the PROcede. But I'm guessing you guys don't want to wait for that update

Here's a pic of the C-Reader, PROcede along with the best CD ever made for size reference.



Gimme your thoughts

Cheers,
shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 05:30 PM   #2
Terry335
Banned
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Socal

Posts: 2,587
iTrader: (0)

Nice solution, best to make it optional for cheap bastards like myself.
Terry335 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 05:32 PM   #3
PatsE92
Private
 
PatsE92's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 E92 M3
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Lafayette, LA

Posts: 98
iTrader: (0)

Shiv,

I for one would like to see it in the kit and would pony up the additional $65 for a more hassel free experience.

Pat

p.s. Will hopefully be ordering my PROcede towards the end of March!!!
__________________
____________________________________________
PatsE92 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 05:39 PM   #4
Ado
King Kong
 
Ado's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto

Posts: 769
iTrader: (0)

Here's one idea. Have the PROcede come with multiple covers so that we can replace the PROcede logo with something that BMW would make .

This way if it was ever found in a car the mechanics might think it's part of the car.
__________________
08 E92 M3 - AA ECU, AA Pulleys, AA Air Filter, AA Short Shifter - CURRENT
E92 335i - Vishnu V3, Exhaust, Intake, BOV, CDV Delete - SOLD
1991 850i Dinan Twin Turbo - SOLD

Health Forums
Ado is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 05:46 PM   #5
picus
Brigadier General
 
picus's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 SG 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Toronto, ON

Posts: 4,176
iTrader: (0)

I think this is a good solution.
picus is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 05:51 PM   #6
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
 
teknochild's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

Posts: 2,021
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terry Burger View Post
Nice solution, best to make it optional for cheap bastards like myself.

also make it optional for those of us who arent too retarded to follow a simple set of instructions i dont want to pay for other peoples dumbness
__________________
RAWRrrrr
teknochild is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:03 PM   #7
Ryan@Motorwerks
Captain
 
Ryan@Motorwerks's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i Coupe
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Houston, TX

Posts: 941
iTrader: (0)

OT shiv, but how do you switch between maps? Do you need to go into the engine bay or do you sell the remote control with the PROcede?
Ryan@Motorwerks is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:06 PM   #8
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335e90 View Post
OT shiv, but how do you switch between maps? Do you need to go into the engine bay or do you sell the remote control with the PROcede?
To switch maps, all you need to do is bring one of the wires on the PROcede harness to ground. You can do this with a switch mounted under the hood or routed through your firewall into the cabin. Or just wait for the remote control switch device that we'll release just after we ship out all these PROcedes.

Shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:20 PM   #9
335lvr
Major
 
335lvr's Avatar
 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: California

Posts: 1,441
iTrader: (4)

I would like the reader with the kit. Makes it much more convenient and less hassle.
335lvr is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:24 PM   #10
CASHBY
 
Drives: E90 335 "done up"
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GARAGE

Posts: 2,117
iTrader: (2)

Good stuff shiv... my vag com that i have works perfect for logging and clearing codes!

so for no CEL's
CASHBY is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:25 PM   #11
jonm42
Captain
 
Drives: too fast for conditions.
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Portland, OR

Posts: 615
iTrader: (2)

No reader for me, thanks. A remote? Outstanding! (What do you (Shiv) think of the "map one"/"map two"/"bypass" idea I spoke of in another thread?) (No time to find the link, but this is the gist of it.)
jonm42 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:25 PM   #12
MichaelATL
First Lieutenant
 
MichaelATL's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA

Posts: 306
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 335i Sedan  [0.00]
make the code reader optional. make two models or make it optional

you rock shiv... i can't wait to buy a procede... finances restrain me for the mean time, but i will be rocking that little computer and exhaust in the future when you offer it (stage1 perhaps?)
MichaelATL is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:31 PM   #13
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jonm42 View Post
No reader for me, thanks. A remote? Outstanding! (What do you (Shiv) think of the "map one"/"map two"/"bypass" idea I spoke of in another thread?) (No time to find the link, but this is the gist of it.)
You can't really bypass the PROcede without physically installing a bypass plug which means you will have to get access to it. The PROcede itself can only hold 2 maps. Although you can hook up a trim pot/knob to it to give you infinitely adjustable boost/fuel/tuning curves. But we'd like to keep it simple for now and just stick with the 2 discrete map limit for now

Cheers,
shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:37 PM   #14
lawdude
Colonel
 
lawdude's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i ZPP ZSP TiAg MT
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Georgia

Posts: 2,259
iTrader: (1)

Optional
lawdude is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 06:55 PM   #15
DrDomer
Major
 
DrDomer's Avatar
 
Drives: 2004 330ci ZHP, 1999 Miata
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Iowa

Posts: 1,349
iTrader: (0)

Current version of Procede is stock and tuned? Or tuned and more tuned? Thanks... Almost through break in. I take it there is really no need to dyno the car now that the car doesn't need to be fine-tuned since we're onto the Procede version. That's good... we only have combines tractors where I live. No need to dyno tractors. Procede order may be soon.
__________________
Any man who can drive safely while kissing a pretty girl is simply not giving the kiss the attention it deserves. ~Albert Einstein
DrDomer is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 07:00 PM   #16
bhvrdr
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330i
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: West Palm Beach

Posts: 35
iTrader: (0)

Like you said, you can get a generic coder reader anywhere, but sure if it makes it more convenient to offer it as an add on. What about offering people data logging cababilities through the ProCede unit. Wouldnt one have to log through the procede to get accurate data on what the car is doing so can folks have software to do this? I would like that very much. thanks. cheers! Mike
__________________
bhvrdr is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 07:02 PM   #17
DrM
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2007 335i Montego Blue E90
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mars

Posts: 225
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bhvrdr View Post
Like you said, you can get a generic coder reader anywhere, but sure if it makes it more convenient to offer it as an add on. What about offering people data logging cababilities through the ProCede unit. Wouldnt one have to log through the procede to get accurate data on what the car is doing so can folks have software to do this? I would like that very much. thanks. cheers! Mike
Hey Mike,

There was a thread on the software on this forum. A couple of forum members are developing the software in exchange for a PROcede.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=44265

I haven't seen any updates on that in a while. Does anyone know the status of the software?
DrM is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 07:04 PM   #18
cheluto2
Second Lieutenant
 
cheluto2's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 E90 335i AW
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Miramar, FL

Posts: 226
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 335i E90  [0.00]
I say make the reader optional, too. Just make sure you include clear instructions and color diagrams for those who can't follow a manual easily
__________________
2007 335i Sedan/ 6MT / PROcede V2/ Alpine White / Sport Package / Premium Package / Nav System / Sat Radio / Rear Shades / Gray Leather / Aluminum Trim / PDC / 19" Staggered CSL Reps on 235/35 - 265/30's with 15mm spacers on rear / 26% Solar Gard Titanium Tint / M Aero Kit Package (Front and rear bumpers and side skirts) / M Shift Knob
cheluto2 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 07:31 PM   #19
canuck335i
Private with no class
 
canuck335i's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: North of Montreal

Posts: 649
iTrader: (0)

Weird Yankovic??

optional
canuck335i is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 08:31 PM   #20
Ninjaneer
Shadow Warrior
 
Ninjaneer's Avatar
 
Drives: '07 335i Sedan
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Florida

Posts: 2,097
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
To switch maps, all you need to do is bring one of the wires on the PROcede harness to ground. You can do this with a switch mounted under the hood or routed through your firewall into the cabin. Or just wait for the remote control switch device that we'll release just after we ship out all these PROcedes.

Shiv
Shiv: 2 (silly?) questions on the remote...
1. Can maps be switched while driving (or we must be stopped)?
2. If 2 PROcede'd cars are next to each other, could one guy's remote accidentally switch both PROcedes? Or is each remote control somehow gonna work on one unit only?

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
You can't really bypass the PROcede without physically installing a bypass plug which means you will have to get access to it. The PROcede itself can only hold 2 maps. Although you can hook up a trim pot/knob to it to give you infinitely adjustable boost/fuel/tuning curves. But we'd like to keep it simple for now and just stick with the 2 discrete map limit for now

Cheers,
shiv
By "bypass" I thought he meant keeping it stock. Sounds like with 2 maps I'd have to have 1 @ stock, and 1 @ 93 oct., and I can essentially use the maps as an on/off switch. Correct?

Thanks!

Oh and yea make the reader optional I guess we'd have to mention it in the comments section till you guys update the website to make it a shopping cart option perhaps...
__________________
335i E90 / Arctic / Gray / Burl Walnut / Steptronic / ZPP / ZSP / Paddles / CA / Nav / PDC / OEM Spoiler
Mods:
PIAA Angel Eyes, Rear Fog Switch, Escort X50 Blue hardwire, 30% Charcoal Llumar
Installing soon: Rear Power Outlets (Happy Robot mod!)
Ninjaneer is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 09:06 PM   #21
jonm42
Captain
 
Drives: too fast for conditions.
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Portland, OR

Posts: 615
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaneer View Post
Shiv: 2 (silly?) questions on the remote...

By "bypass" I thought he meant keeping it stock. Sounds like with 2 maps I'd have to have 1 @ stock, and 1 @ 93 oct., and I can essentially use the maps as an on/off switch. Correct?
Pre-zactly. So we'd have go, go faster and omfg .
jonm42 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-14-2007, 09:43 PM   #22
teknochild
Your resident 4um troll
 
teknochild's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 coupe
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: fl

Posts: 2,021
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ninjaneer View Post
Shiv: 2 (silly?) questions on the remote...
2. If 2 PROcede'd cars are next to each other, could one guy's remote accidentally switch both PROcedes? Or is each remote control somehow gonna work on one unit only?
from my understanding about what shiv already said about the remotes, they are of the modulating type, so unless you come across that 1 in a million chance that your next to another guy w/ procede using his remote

AND during this one in a million chance you have ANOTHER 1 in a million chance that his next expected code is the same as your next expected code than yea that will happen

so basically thats never ever ever ever ever going to happen, in a million and 1 years + infinity ^ infinity
__________________
RAWRrrrr
teknochild is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST