E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Problem with PROCEDE V3 Install



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-30-2010, 10:54 PM   #1
E92_335
Colonel
E92_335's Avatar
United_States
68
Rep
2,851
Posts

 
Drives: 335 Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA

iTrader: (7)

Send a message via AIM to E92_335
Exclamation Delete

Delete
__________________

Last edited by E92_335; 10-05-2013 at 04:06 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2010, 10:57 PM   #2
CT_335i
Private
0
Rep
80
Posts

 
Drives: 335i Monaco Blue, E90
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (1)

Not an expert here, but I think there are different software versions for MT and AT.

For the comm issue, you probably need to locate which comm port its using (in win 7) and update the comm port file in the Procede software.
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2010, 11:31 PM   #3
ttomczak
Private First Class
ttomczak's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
103
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 E70 X5 3.0i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North Carolina

iTrader: (5)

I run boot camp and the Proceed needs to be "turned on" for the laptop to see it...

As to the other, I would reinstall the whole system, this has to be a connector in the wrong location... Even my minor issue of a piece of tape on the DME connector did not cause this kind of error...

Again, try the reinstall and check all the power connections...

Hope this helps!
__________________
2001 Dinan 5 - Gone
2006 M6 - Gone
2007 335i E93 - Gone
2007 X5 E70 4.8i - Gone
2010 X5 E70 3.0i
Appreciate 0
      08-30-2010, 11:46 PM   #4
AltecBX
Colonel
AltecBX's Avatar
United_States
106
Rep
2,636
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Sounds like there is something not connected right. Double check again. Just unplug everything and plug everything back.
Also make sure that the Procede is connected properly to the power supply.
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 12:23 AM   #5
SfValley335i
Colonel
Afghanistan
51
Rep
2,396
Posts

 
Drives: Current:135i Sold:335i sedan
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: City of Angels

iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to SfValley335i
you probably switched around the small sub connectors...
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 12:38 AM   #6
ren
Captain
14
Rep
825
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: U.S.

iTrader: (8)

Check the power connection of procede. If it's not getting power it may cause most of those codes and you wouldn't be able to connect to it with your laptop as well.
Good luck
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 07:11 AM   #7
CT_335i
Private
0
Rep
80
Posts

 
Drives: 335i Monaco Blue, E90
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

iTrader: (1)

In win xp go under device manager and see which port the USB to serial cable was assigned to. It may be assigned to something other than the default comm port.

If it is, head to the Procede folder and locate the comm port file and edit the port number. You're using a Mac, so its very likely that the default comm port is used by another device.

This would explain why it won't talk to the procede unit and you can't get it to go online.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 10:16 AM   #8
ren
Captain
14
Rep
825
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: U.S.

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E92_335 View Post
Is the power connection the green plug where I unplug one of the wires and plug it into the procede and replace it with another one of the Procede wires?
Yes, make sure that you inserted Procede's black power connector in the slot that the orange one was in.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 10:20 AM   #9
Calvin@Vishnu
Calvin@Vishnu's Avatar
20
Rep
428
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 335i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NorCal

iTrader: (0)

If you can't figure the cause of the fault, feel free to ship it to us to look at. If necessary, we will repair/reprogram/rewire it. A pretty good idea if you are purchasing anything used It's a free service, of course.
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 05:27 PM   #10
mkPOTO
Mr. Nice Says Hello
mkPOTO's Avatar
202
Rep
15,640
Posts

 
Drives: 1999 528I
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA

iTrader: (23)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by AltecBX View Post
Sounds like there is something not connected right. Double check again. Just unplug everything and plug everything back.
Also make sure that the Procede is connected properly to the power supply.
i had the same thing happen and the same icon and after talking to shiv i found out that something wasnt in right and i messed up a connection, so I would suggest you check your connections
__________________

EVOLVE E600 BMW E92 M3
Appreciate 0
      08-31-2010, 05:28 PM   #11
mkPOTO
Mr. Nice Says Hello
mkPOTO's Avatar
202
Rep
15,640
Posts

 
Drives: 1999 528I
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA

iTrader: (23)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calvin@Vishnu View Post
If you can't figure the cause of the fault, feel free to ship it to us to look at. If necessary, we will repair/reprogram/rewire it. A pretty good idea if you are purchasing anything used It's a free service, of course.
wow thats awesome, I had to pay to get mine looked over and fixed, great deal
__________________

EVOLVE E600 BMW E92 M3
Appreciate 0
      09-04-2010, 05:38 AM   #12
E92_335
Colonel
E92_335's Avatar
United_States
68
Rep
2,851
Posts

 
Drives: 335 Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA

iTrader: (7)

Send a message via AIM to E92_335
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkPOTO View Post
i had the same thing happen and the same icon and after talking to shiv i found out that something wasnt in right and i messed up a connection, so I would suggest you check your connections
Hmm ok. I'll triple check the connections thanks. What did you do wrong?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2010, 08:45 PM   #13
Yemeniii
New Member
1
Rep
27
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i coupe
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: california

iTrader: (0)

hey please call me and tell me if you fixed it cause i have the same prob i plug it in without the chip and it works fine when i put in the procede it gives me the same problems my number is 909 904 6666
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
pnp, procede, procede v3, tuning, vishnu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST