E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-11-2011, 10:12 AM   #2201
soty08
Registered
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Seoul

Posts: 2
iTrader: (0)

Hello all.

I'm getting error when DIY step40,"we are going and always select CAS".

FA-Fehler
COAPI-2062:error during reading coding data
CAS,FA_LESEN:ERROR_ECU_INCORRECT_RESPONSE_ID

NCS not read FA.
I need your help.
Thank you.
soty08 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 10:31 AM   #2202
rubdom
Private First Class
 
Drives: 08 E90 AW
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Antonio

Posts: 117
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
What is the value for the auto home lights?
HEIMLEUCHTEN_FUNKSCHL

Should make them come on when you lock with remote.
rubdom is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 10:43 AM   #2203
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rubdom View Post
HEIMLEUCHTEN_FUNKSCHL

Should make them come on when you lock with remote.
Yea I dont see it anywhere either, only in my main file as well...
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:06 AM   #2204
txusa03
Major General
 
Drives: TS330iPPSP6MT
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Planet Earth

Posts: 6,567
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
You know, it's an entirely random idea and I don't think I recommend trying it, but I just had a thought - it's been discussed that we shouldn't try adding non-existent values to modules, but WHAT IF you have that value in the full dump but not in the individual module, and you are reasonably certain that that value goes into the said module? (you can actually determine its location by searching the full dump and seeing the values around it - so you can usually figure out from whence it came). THEN maybe you can manually "force" the value into the module, i.e. add it by hand and set it to the value that you want?

I wonder whether that makes sense and whether anyone is adventurous enough to try, or at least offer some counter-opinions.
hihihi, thinking outside the box, that was what I had mentioned b4. But looking back and thinking about it, I would not take the chance on a $40k car.

These are possible outcomes, program fail to load due to undefined value in module and come to a halt, program just skip over the undefined value and continue, or program is smart enough to create this entry and added to the car.

Now anyone want to see if I am correct? I think not.
__________________
under construction!
txusa03 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:09 AM   #2205
b1gmac88
Captain
 
Drives: 335i e92
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: E Coast

Posts: 953
iTrader: (16)

Send a message via AIM to b1gmac88
anyone actually know how to update daten files. I hear its more complicated than just running the little updater in each file. One of the chassis files doenst even have one.

Help please ?
b1gmac88 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:11 AM   #2206
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,711
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by txusa03 View Post
hihihi, thinking outside the box, that was what I had mentioned b4. But looking back and thinking about it, I would not take the chance on a $40k car.

These are possible outcomes, program fail to load due to undefined value in module and come to a halt, program just skip over the undefined value and continue, or program is smart enough to create this entry and added to the car.

Now anyone want to see if I am correct? I think not.
I think the smartest thing to do here would be to test it on a module outside the car, such as with someone who does coding a bit more "professionally" who has all those modules anyway and can test this. Sadly, I don't think there is anyone on this thread like that
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:12 AM   #2207
Kalud
Lieutenant
 
Kalud's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

Posts: 582
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gmac88 View Post
anyone actually know how to update daten files. I hear its more complicated than just running the little updater in each file. One of the chassis files doenst even have one.

Help please ?
\NCSEXPER\SGDAT\ *.ipo files
\NCSEXPER\DATEN\ coding data (daten) for models
\EDIABAS\Ecu\ *.prg files
Kalud is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:24 AM   #2208
Kalud
Lieutenant
 
Kalud's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

Posts: 582
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
I think the smartest thing to do here would be to test it on a module outside the car, such as with someone who does coding a bit more "professionally" who has all those modules anyway and can test this. Sadly, I don't think there is anyone on this thread like that
bimmerretrofit probably can do that. I spoke to Alex for another issue and he is very friendly and helpful.
Kalud is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:34 AM   #2209
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,711
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalud View Post
bimmerretrofit probably can do that. I spoke to Alex for another issue and he is very friendly and helpful.
I actually know the guy from it (not Alex but another guy) and I was thinking of asking him, but he's been so swamped with other stuff lately that I'm not sure if he simply has time but here's hoping.
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:49 AM   #2210
Kalud
Lieutenant
 
Kalud's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

Posts: 582
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
I actually know the guy from it (not Alex but another guy) and I was thinking of asking him, but he's been so swamped with other stuff lately that I'm not sure if he simply has time but here's hoping.
I actually asked enough to them without actually buying something. Btw if anyone read this and plan to buy something from them (sponsor here) they have super incredible customer support, but hey... You can see many saying just the same thing already in their CIC retrofit thread...
Kalud is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 11:59 AM   #2211
dav_lph
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 323i Highline
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Singapore

Posts: 27
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Thanks for your help. I ended up updating all the modules after adding +K302 to CAS and NFRM. I then checked the stalk menu and enabled both lights and horn. My panic alarm now works.
Hi ERIK335i, when you mentioned about updating all the modules after adding VO. What selection is it exactly? Currently I am using SG_CODIERN for most of the coding as per the DIY pdf.

Planning to retrofit FRONT PDC and thus would need to add VO $508 (Front and Rear PDC) to CAS and NFRM (I have the instruction for doing that) but I am not sure how to code ALL modules.

Appreciate your help
dav_lph is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 12:06 PM   #2212
Kalud
Lieutenant
 
Kalud's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

Posts: 582
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by el-drifot View Post
::: New found :

Change
LICHT_AUT_WERT_1
aktiv
LICHT_AUT_WERT_2
aktiv
LICHT_AUT_WERT_3
aktiv

In module KOMBI and you can change the sensivity of your automatic light sensor in your Dash! Great when you dont have any Navigation System.
Awesome find, I don't have nav also. I just did this and the EfficientDynamics Gear Shift Indicator.
Kalud is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 02:33 PM   #2213
BrynDN
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio

Posts: 88
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalud View Post
Awesome find, I don't have nav also. I just did this and the EfficientDynamics Gear Shift Indicator.
Could you post pictures of how the headlight sensitivity setting works on the cluster without nav? I'm going to do this when I get back to my car, but would like to see how it works.

Just drove the car this morning with the EfficientDynamics on. Found it telling me to downshift only when I was in a higher gear and pressed the pedal to accelerate. Upshifts are recommended around 1700 RPM under minimum acceleration, much sooner than I was shifting before...
BrynDN is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 02:40 PM   #2214
BrynDN
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio

Posts: 88
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiVeDh View Post
Once coded, it can be enabled/disabled through the OBC by pressing the BC button the indicator stalk until the instrument cluster goes to the blank screen (not displaying anything such as mpg, range, etc.). Once there, holding down the BC button for around 5 seconds toggles the feature on or off.

Here's what to code...

Module: KOMBI
SP_ANZEIGE -> aktiv
SCHALT_PKT_BC -> aktiv
SCHALT_PKT_DAUERHAFT -> aktiv
NiVeDh - I thought your instructions above were pretty clear, but if I hold down BC on a blank home screen my ED doesn't turn off. Do your up/down arrows disappear? Is there anything else required to enable the switching? I'd like to be able to make the arrows disappear so I don't have to code before taking it to the the stealer...
BrynDN is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 02:50 PM   #2215
Kalud
Lieutenant
 
Kalud's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

Posts: 582
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrynDN View Post
Could you post pictures of how the headlight sensitivity setting works on the cluster without nav? I'm going to do this when I get back to my car, but would like to see how it works.
Kalud is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 03:00 PM   #2216
BrynDN
Private
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio

Posts: 88
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalud View Post
haha. SWEET! Thank you so much! I'm guessing you just did this so haven't been able to really tell how much difference it makes...
BrynDN is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 03:02 PM   #2217
Kalud
Lieutenant
 
Kalud's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Canada

Posts: 582
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrynDN View Post
haha. SWEET! Thank you so much! I'm guessing you just did this so haven't been able to really tell how much difference it makes...
Exactly, I will report back
Kalud is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-11-2011, 07:25 PM   #2218
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kalud View Post
Neat...So all the way to the right means most sensitive and to the left is least sensitive?

Does this mean when your lowbeams come on?
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 01:44 AM   #2219
el-drifot
New Member
 
Drives: BMW e90 318d
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Germany

Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)

This is why your Efficient Dynamics Shift indicator dont goes away :
SCHALT_PKT_DAUERHAFT -> aktiv
This means in german that the shift indicator should be there ALWAYS. In my car it is set to nicht_aktiv, and I can activate and deactivate it on the blanc screenr with holding the BC button.

Greetz
El-Drifto
el-drifot is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 09:31 AM   #2220
Nicomons
New Member
 
Drives: 325 D 2007
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orleans France

Posts: 12
iTrader: (0)

Hi everybody,

I try to desactivate the lights error warning because each time my lights goes on I have an error that indicate that left hight beam and right beam don't work but all works perfectly !!...But I have no FRM module when I try to coding throught NCS Expert !! I have got NFRM, KOMBI, etc... and I have successfully set digital speed, AE as DRL, etc...so I know how coding...But I cant acess to the LICHT_AN_WARNUNG setting for example, as I can't acess to FRM module. Strangly I can see that LICHT_AN_WARNUNG data on my complete FSW_PSW.TRC (including all module) created at the beginning of the coding.

Can someone help me to resolve this issue please ?

Thanks a lot
Nicomons is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 09:47 AM   #2221
onebadmofo
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

Posts: 2,394
iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicomons View Post
Hi everybody,

I try to desactivate the lights error warning because each time my lights goes on I have an error that indicate that left hight beam and right beam don't work but all works perfectly !!...But I have no FRM module when I try to coding throught NCS Expert !! I have got NFRM, KOMBI, etc... and I have successfully set digital speed, AE as DRL, etc...so I know how coding...But I cant acess to the LICHT_AN_WARNUNG setting for example, as I can't acess to FRM module. Strangly I can see that LICHT_AN_WARNUNG data on my complete FSW_PSW.TRC (including all module) created at the beginning of the coding.

Can someone help me to resolve this issue please ?

Thanks a lot
NFRM is FRM module
onebadmofo is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-12-2011, 10:26 AM   #2222
Nicomons
New Member
 
Drives: 325 D 2007
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Orleans France

Posts: 12
iTrader: (0)

Thanks for your answer.
In NFRM codes list I can't find the ones for unactivate lights error warning... I think I should have NFRM and FRM choice in module list...in the excel list doc codes appears in FRM module... Not NFRM.
Nicomons is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST