E90Post
 


PYSPEED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Retrofitting Modules



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-14-2011, 09:31 PM   #1
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Retrofitting Modules

EDIT:

1) Bought 335is cluster to replace my 330i cluster for the hell of it (and oil temp)
2) Couldn't program with NCS as it has higher code index (and is 5 yrs newer) (traces below)
3) Plugged it in, left overnight, started car in morning and it magically programmed itself to my car
4) Will post DIY on using winkfp to code VIN to module, then NCS to code VO to module, allowing you to code the features the standard way
5) How to get the '335is' lettering off the gauge face?
Attached Files
File Type: txt KOMBI.txt (5.9 KB, 539 views)
File Type: txt KOMBI(IS).txt (8.3 KB, 508 views)

Last edited by yakev724; 05-26-2011 at 11:34 PM.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 09:58 PM   #2
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Do you not have to first register your new module to your vin using winkph or tool 32?

Take a look at this thread, it might help ya out:

http://forums.bimmerforums.com/forum....php?t=1611769
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 10:10 PM   #3
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
Do you not have to first register your new module to your vin using winkph or tool 32?

Take a look at this thread, it might help ya out:

http://forums.bimmerforums.com/forum....php?t=1611769
Nice, looks like it may be what I need, thx.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 10:42 PM   #4
txusa03
Major General
 
Drives: TS330iPPSP6MT
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Planet Earth

Posts: 6,567
iTrader: (2)

Welcome lights would be nice to have, but it sounds complicated. GL with you module swap.
__________________
under construction!
txusa03 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 10:48 PM   #5
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Looks like I'll be installing progman Apparently modules can be successfully fitted with a combination of progman/ncs.

Will *try to* update with instructions/diy as I don't currently see a single complete source of info for progman.

Pretty soon the LCIs will start appearing in junkyards, allowing us to pick up the inconspicuous black boxes from the footwell (frm3) for cheap, I'm looking forward to it

And in case anyone else is interested, place I got my LCI tails and cluster from has another one http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/2009-...ht_1574wt_1165

Though I'll have to figure out how to erase the '335is', that is if I get it working...
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 10:59 PM   #6
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Try winkfp.

Can be found by downloading bmw standard tools (torrents has v 2.5).

That is probably the best way to do it.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2011, 11:16 PM   #7
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DESI4life10 View Post
Try winkfp.

Can be found by downloading bmw standard tools (torrents has v 2.5).

That is probably the best way to do it.
Nice, couldn't find much info on winkfp, but looks like I may not need to install progman for now after all, thx

I'll still go for getting progman to work when I have the time...any idea if the version (i.e. 32, 44, etc.) needs to correlate with that which is installed in the car? What about the new replacement to it, when's that due out?
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2011, 12:31 AM   #8
jzchen
Captain
 
Drives: 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Arcadia, CA

Posts: 633
iTrader: (0)

One retrofit of interest to those searching for sports seats with cars w/out active headrestraints is the possibility of getting a '09+ seat w/ active headrestraints and getting them to work. I have been researching this some as I bought access to bmwtis for a month.

MRS module would need to be changed, and it seems the one for my '08, part # 65 77 9 166 057 has been discontinued, and replaced with the one for '09s, part # 65 77 9 184 432.

One way you can check is going to an online store like www.getbmwparts.com and searching for the part number of your unit, and see if it has been superseded. In TIS parts discontinued/superseded seem to be noted with "AE".
jzchen is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2011, 03:28 PM   #9
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Strangely enough, today, after having the 335is cluster in overnight and starting it up in the morning, the tach needle worked. A few seconds later, speedo jumped up and worked as well. All errors were also gone! Cluster didn't think it was in a vert anymore lol. About 1/2 hour later, once I revved the engine a bit, the engine temp worked as well!

Now I've got a fully working cluster that seems to have programmed itself to the rest of the car automatically. I'll try programming with NCS a bit later but suspect I'll get the same error as above.

Currently loading files needed for winkfp to program the correct VIN and VO to the cluster. Once that's complete, a tweak in production date within NCS (cluster was mfg. 5 years after my original cluster lol) and I should be able to program all features. Will update 1st post with a step-by-step guide if I do get it programmable.

Now to open it up and get that nasty '335is' lettering off...new faces and needles look cool though
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2011, 06:08 PM   #10
The_DDub
Not gonna mod the engine
 
The_DDub's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Boss, hard and fast
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fremont, CA

Posts: 315
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2007 328i Sedan  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by yakev724 View Post
Strangely enough, today, after having the 335is cluster in overnight and starting it up in the morning, the tach needle worked. A few seconds later, speedo jumped up and worked as well. All errors were also gone! Cluster didn't think it was in a vert anymore lol. About 1/2 hour later, once I revved the engine a bit, the engine temp worked as well!

Now I've got a fully working cluster that seems to have programmed itself to the rest of the car automatically. I'll try programming with NCS a bit later but suspect I'll get the same error as above.

Currently loading files needed for winkfp to program the correct VIN and VO to the cluster. Once that's complete, a tweak in production date within NCS (cluster was mfg. 5 years after my original cluster lol) and I should be able to program all features. Will update 1st post with a step-by-step guide if I do get it programmable.

Now to open it up and get that nasty '335is' lettering off...new faces and needles look cool though
I've been wanting to swap out my KOMBI (cluster) to a 335 one that has oil temp instead of instant MPG, who the heck cares about instant MPG? Very nice job!
__________________
Monaco Blue E90 328i with Nav, Sport, Premium and Comfort Access packages, 6FL with iPod cable
SAE spec Depo with HIDs and HID fogs
Depo AE replacement Album
The_DDub is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-17-2011, 10:51 PM   #11
yakev724
Brigadier General
 
yakev724's Avatar
 
Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

Posts: 3,559
iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by The_DDub View Post
I've been wanting to swap out my KOMBI (cluster) to a 335 one that has oil temp instead of instant MPG, who the heck cares about instant MPG? Very nice job!
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...ht_1574wt_1165

That was the main point of this (besides learning how to do it properly). A bit (pleasantly) surprised when it decided to 'program itself' to the rest of the car. Kind of hollow as I wanted to learn how to do it myself, though I'll take it. Will still be coding the VIN and VO to the cluster and updating thread with process.

Now to figure out howtf to get the '335is' off (pic in 1st post)

Last edited by yakev724; 03-17-2011 at 11:05 PM.
yakev724 is offline   Russian Federation
0
Reply With Quote
      02-16-2014, 03:31 PM   #12
ssmith96
Banned
 
Drives: 07 328xi
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 1,040
iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to ssmith96
Did you ever get this to work and fully coded?
ssmith96 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST