E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > bmw assist error code



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-19-2011, 02:31 PM   #1
Meat'sE90
Private
 
Meat'sE90's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 BMW 328
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Alabama

Posts: 56
iTrader: (4)

bmw assist error code

Hey guys looked around on this thread, but could not find where anyone had removed the bmw assist error after replacing the stock head unit. Has anyone done this?

thanks
Demetri

Last edited by Meat'sE90; 03-19-2011 at 02:40 PM.
Meat'sE90 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-19-2011, 02:34 PM   #2
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

You should post your question here;

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=451145
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      03-19-2011, 08:58 PM   #3
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
Did you replace your HU with an oem one?

If not then you broke your most loop and need to join it back together.
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-14-2011, 02:21 PM   #4
HellsBells
Private First Class
 
Drives: 335xi
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Maryland

Posts: 185
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ********* View Post
Did you replace your HU with an oem one?

If not then you broke your most loop and need to join it back together.
I replaced it with the Dynavin unit, I know others have ran MOST connection to factory HU and put it in the trunk, but why do this if deleting the error is possible?

I just want to know if no one has figured this out or is it just not possible??
HellsBells is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-14-2011, 03:10 PM   #5
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

What error you getting? Sos error? If so you deactivate it by going into the tcum (bluetooth) module. I will confirm the lines when I get home.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      02-20-2013, 06:09 PM   #6
MJ777LR
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2007 BMW328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kansas

Posts: 132
iTrader: (1)

Hi DESI4life10, do you know which lines need to be changed in the TCUM module to code out the SOS error? I recently replaced my faulty MOST HU with a newer non-MOST model, and as expected, I'm getting an SOS error warning. I don't use BMW Assist, etc. anymore, so the error is redundant.

How do I code this out?
MJ777LR is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-25-2013, 11:17 PM   #7
MiamiTuning
Miamibimmercoding
 
Drives: 2008 Ruby Black M3
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Miami

Posts: 107
iTrader: (0)

Kombi module

TCM_ALIVE_MONITOR
aktiv
TCM_ID_MONITOR
aktiv

change to nicht_aktiv
MiamiTuning is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-01-2013, 10:03 AM   #8
carlosalbertogui
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: bmw E91 facelifted by me
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: portugal

Posts: 235
iTrader: (0)

how do i code with ncsexpert ??? .....
please help for dummyds to do this.
carlosalbertogui is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-03-2013, 03:04 AM   #9
MJ777LR
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2007 BMW328i
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Kansas

Posts: 132
iTrader: (1)

AZAJ, thanks for the info! I haven't checked here in a while, but I found out too on another forum that those were indeed the right values to set! Cheers!
MJ777LR is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-07-2013, 09:28 PM   #10
gunda
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 335i e92
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga

Posts: 466
iTrader: (0)

Hey, thanks for the information, I got rid of my SOS error as well. I was just wondering, does this disable the use of the SOS button? or can I still click it and connect to BMW assist?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AZAJ View Post
Kombi module

TCM_ALIVE_MONITOR
aktiv
TCM_ID_MONITOR
aktiv

change to nicht_aktiv
Quote:
Originally Posted by MJ777LR View Post
AZAJ, thanks for the info! I haven't checked here in a while, but I found out too on another forum that those were indeed the right values to set! Cheers!
gunda is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2013, 04:02 PM   #11
graham4
Registered
 
Drives: bmw
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: illinois

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Dealer tool or advanced diag tool can reset it.
graham4 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST