E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > can we code new CA keys? TPMS



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-18-2011, 09:04 PM   #1
blueaudi18
Colonel
 
blueaudi18's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 08' 335i , mb sl500
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: boston

Posts: 2,579
iTrader: (24)

Send a message via AIM to blueaudi18
can we code new CA keys? TPMS

can this thing be used to programs new keys?

Or TMPS Modules?
__________________

POSTED WITH APOLOGIES FOR POOR SPELLING, GRAMMAR AND SENTENCE STRUCTURE
blueaudi18 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2011, 05:52 PM   #2
Chard
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: E90 335i, E46 M3
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Honolulu

Posts: 238
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to Chard Send a message via Yahoo to Chard
Same question...can we code TPMS module? Wondering if we can disable.
Chard is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2011, 07:33 PM   #3
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 886
iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueaudi18 View Post
can this thing be used to programs new keys?

Or TMPS Modules?
New keys? No. Each CAS unit has 10 keys made for it. You get two when you get the car. BMW has the other 8 (actually they have the transponders they put them into keys when you order them from the dealer). When all the keys are used up, it's time for another CAS.

There are tools you can use to make keys transponders using data in the CAS but most require you to desolder the EEPROM from the CAS unit and put it in a special reader.

Last edited by Dracon; 03-30-2011 at 07:16 AM. Reason: iPhone butchered my post!
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-29-2011, 08:36 PM   #4
blueaudi18
Colonel
 
blueaudi18's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 08' 335i , mb sl500
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: boston

Posts: 2,579
iTrader: (24)

Send a message via AIM to blueaudi18
Ok.. 1 down...

How about tpms module... I know u can kind of turn off the tpms with coding But I'm wondering can I program the module. I damaged one of the tpms module in the wheel well and bought a replacement but I'm still getting an error. After searching, I guess the modules needs to be programed also. Can we do that at home or is that a dealer thing.
__________________

POSTED WITH APOLOGIES FOR POOR SPELLING, GRAMMAR AND SENTENCE STRUCTURE
blueaudi18 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-30-2011, 07:23 AM   #5
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 886
iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueaudi18 View Post
Ok.. 1 down...

How about tpms module... I know u can kind of turn off the tpms with coding But I'm wondering can I program the module. I damaged one of the tpms module in the wheel well and bought a replacement but I'm still getting an error. After searching, I guess the modules needs to be programed also. Can we do that at home or is that a dealer thing.
I don't have TPMS on my car, only FTM. However, I don't think adding a new TPMS antenna is technically a coding feature, it's probably a more service function since you are replacing a sensor in the TPMS system and not the TPMS module.

I'd have to do some digging around but I'm pretty sure you would register the replacement using DIS, or possibly INPA. Have you tried resetting the TPMS system using the iDrive screen, or the BC stalk if you don't have iDrive?
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2011, 11:02 AM   #6
blueaudi18
Colonel
 
blueaudi18's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 08' 335i , mb sl500
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: boston

Posts: 2,579
iTrader: (24)

Send a message via AIM to blueaudi18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
I don't have TPMS on my car, only FTM. However, I don't think adding a new TPMS antenna is technically a coding feature, it's probably a more service function since you are replacing a sensor in the TPMS system and not the TPMS module.

I'd have to do some digging around but I'm pretty sure you would register the replacement using DIS, or possibly INPA. Have you tried resetting the TPMS system using the iDrive screen, or the BC stalk if you don't have iDrive?
I have tried resetting with I drive like a million time... before I would just get an error... but now when I turn on the car it actually say tpms inactive.

What u said about register the module sound exactly like what I need. So now I just to learn how to use dis. How would one register a module?
__________________

POSTED WITH APOLOGIES FOR POOR SPELLING, GRAMMAR AND SENTENCE STRUCTURE
blueaudi18 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2011, 11:52 AM   #7
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 886
iTrader: (13)

It'll most likely be a service function of the RDC module in your car. When you are in DIS select the module from the list after it does the quick test and click on the Service Functions button. You should be able to figure it out from there, I haven't done it before but I'm sure the function should be in there somewhere.
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2011, 07:59 PM   #8
jaymd123
Private
 
Drives: '10 E90 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Northern VA

Posts: 63
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
New keys? No. Each CAS unit has 10 keys made for it. You get two when you get the car. BMW has the other 8 (actually they have the transponders they put them into keys when you order them from the dealer). When all the keys are used up, it's time for another CAS.

There are tools you can use to make keys transponders using data in the CAS but most require you to desolder the EEPROM from the CAS unit and put it in a special reader.
What about coding one of those 8 keys that were made for the car. I was told by the dealership that if I ordered a new key it would need to be programmed and all other keys in use would need to be present as well for programming.
jaymd123 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-01-2011, 08:06 PM   #9
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 886
iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jaymd123 View Post
What about coding one of those 8 keys that were made for the car. I was told by the dealership that if I ordered a new key it would need to be programmed and all other keys in use would need to be present as well for programming.
It may need to be activated/programmed in the CAS if you have Comfort Access. But normally, they are all activated in the CAS by default and you have to disable the lost key and you can change the personal profile assignment from key to key. But it's not a coding feature, it's a service feature in DIS or in ISTA/D.

NCS can't control key functions in the E90 chassis', it's all done via the diagnostic software (such as DIS or ISTA/D, not sure if INPA can handle it).
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST