E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > ConnectedDrive / I-Drive / Navigation Related Discussion > Dynavin



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-01-2011, 01:48 PM   #1
AlexRo
Private
6
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: e90 facelift
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

Dynavin

advise me please. I am driving an e90 w/o navigation and i want to buy dynavin e9x. It is a good deal?
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 02:27 PM   #2
SV Concepts III
Lieutenant General
266
Rep
17,021
Posts

Drives: BMW Duh
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Santa Clara

iTrader: (13)

Send a message via AIM to SV Concepts III
It's a solid product if you don't have navi. The software is more flexible than the OE unit and can be upgraded. You also don't have to replace the dash as this sits in place of the factory headunit. You are getting a lot more features over the stock setup including SD card slot, upgradable nav, 3G capabilities, bluetooth, back up camera compatible etc...

Here is a video we shot of the functionality for you:

Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 02:30 PM   #3
AlexRo
Private
6
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: e90 facelift
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

thank you! i've read some opinion around this forum and i definitely won't buy Hualingan. I was prepared to order one Hualingan unit. I will post photo's when my car will have dynavin
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 02:35 PM   #4
x-ception
Captain
x-ception's Avatar
18
Rep
955
Posts

Drives: 535i
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NY/NJ

iTrader: (13)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexRo View Post
thank you! i've read some opinion around this forum and i definitely won't buy Hualingan. I was prepared to order one Hualingan unit. I will post photo's when my car will have dynavin
just make sure you don't have Logic 7, dynavin doesn't work with it YET.
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 02:47 PM   #5
AlexRo
Private
6
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: e90 facelift
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

i dont have , i have the lowet audio sistem
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 02:50 PM   #6
ctuna
Brigadier General
67
Rep
4,870
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

The audio board has a couple of dynavin threads

The audio board has a couple of large dynavin threads
Quite extensive ones even showing how to install

The problem with putting any aftermarket head in is you loose
BMW Assist , bluetooth , ipod and break the Most Bus.

And the major one is that you can't get BMW software updates
after messing with the Most Bus and Can Bus
Some people mount there original head unit somewhere else in the
car to overcome this but its not an elegant solution.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=27
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 02:56 PM   #7
AlexRo
Private
6
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: e90 facelift
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

hmmm any other problems? i have 4 years warranty on the bmw service. i will loose the warranty?
Appreciate 0
      02-01-2011, 03:01 PM   #8
ctuna
Brigadier General
67
Rep
4,870
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

read this thread

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=469709

the last entry

I really wished this thing or something else like it worked flawlessly
without side issues
but that doesn't seem to be the case.
Appreciate 0
      02-02-2011, 11:15 AM   #9
AlexRo
Private
6
Rep
89
Posts

Drives: e90 facelift
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Romania

iTrader: (0)

can i use the rear camera for front view if i mount it here?

with dynavin "rear" camera
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      03-12-2011, 10:26 PM   #10
GlowIMG
Registered
Singapore
0
Rep
1
Posts

Drives: E90 320i
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Singapore

iTrader: (0)

Dynavin Memory Issues

Hi Guys,

I am new to this forum and to BMW. I have recently purchased a Dynavin unit for my E90 and its all working well except for the memory.
Every morning I turn on the car all my presets have gone!
I think this is an issue with the 12v 'constant supply', does anyone know which fuse the spade connector must be attached to to prevent this memory loss?

HELP!!!!
Appreciate 0
      03-12-2011, 11:17 PM   #11
Misturrtinnie
Addicted.
Misturrtinnie's Avatar
18
Rep
1,190
Posts

Drives: 2007 335i Coupe AW
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: DFW, Texas

iTrader: (12)

Quote:
Originally Posted by x-ception View Post
just make sure you don't have Logic 7, dynavin doesn't work with it YET.
When are they gonna be coming out with a dynavin that has a fiber optic output?... I would pay so much for this...
__________________
#TeamNemesisTX
Appreciate 0
      04-29-2011, 06:00 PM   #12
320beemer
New Member
Australia
0
Rep
23
Posts

Drives: 2006 320I M Sport Manual
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Newcastle NSW

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GlowIMG View Post
Hi Guys,

I am new to this forum and to BMW. I have recently purchased a Dynavin unit for my E90 and its all working well except for the memory.
Every morning I turn on the car all my presets have gone!
I think this is an issue with the 12v 'constant supply', does anyone know which fuse the spade connector must be attached to to prevent this memory loss?

HELP!!!!
The yellow wire needs to be attached to a continuous power in the fuse box

Read this manual..
http://www.caraudiocraze.com/E90-Install-Guide1.0.pdf
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:03 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST