E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-22-2011, 10:31 AM   #2751
Knob
Second Lieutenant
Germany
8

 
Knob's Avatar
 
Drives: 120d e87
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany


Posts: 237
iTrader: (0)

I know this isnīt probably the right forum, but Iīm trying to code the e87 1er FL taillights for a friend (mine are already coded, but I havenīt done this by myself)

without coding:
http://www.bilder-upload.eu/thumb/EYA2csgKfef1WbW.JPG

and with:
http://www.bilder-upload.eu/upload/If4c0UEYG6IltYh.JPG

I just want the upper and lower chambers not to shine anymore.



RL_BL_1_PO_RL_FKT
nicht_aktiv

this is for the bottem chamber, but I canīt find the lines for the uppers chamber...

Has anyone done this, or somehting similar?
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2011, 10:41 AM   #2752
jrstech
Second Lieutenant
15

 
jrstech's Avatar
 
Drives: '14 M235i
Join Date: May 2008
Location: So Fla


Posts: 292
iTrader: (5)

Which cable?

Looking for one cable that will work with a 01/2007 (production) e90 and an 01/2011 LCI e90. A little confused as to which one to get.
Appreciate 0
      05-22-2011, 03:27 PM   #2753
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
101

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by larry_bml View Post
Many thanks to this man. You are the best! Thank you very much for your help. The only thing that I did was to load the file modified by you end everything was perfect, no more error.

Thank you!
Absolutely Larry. Looking into your second request now. Also please send your friends TRC file for modification. Cheers!
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2011, 03:21 AM   #2754
Knob
Second Lieutenant
Germany
8

 
Knob's Avatar
 
Drives: 120d e87
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany


Posts: 237
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knob View Post
I know this isnīt probably the right forum, but Iīm trying to code the e87 1er FL taillights for a friend (mine are already coded, but I havenīt done this by myself)

without coding:
http://www.bilder-upload.eu/thumb/EYA2csgKfef1WbW.JPG

and with:
http://www.bilder-upload.eu/upload/If4c0UEYG6IltYh.JPG

I just want the upper and lower chambers not to shine anymore.



RL_BL_1_PO_RL_FKT
nicht_aktiv

this is for the bottem chamber, but I canīt find the lines for the uppers chamber...

Has anyone done this, or somehting similar?

Nevermind, I got it now


PWM_ANSTEUERUNG_NSL_SL
wert_01
wert_02
PWM_ANSTEUERUNG_RL_BL_2
wert_05


RL_BL_1_PO_RL_FKT
nicht_aktiv
RL_BL_2_PARKL_FKT
nicht_aktiv
RL_BL_2_PO_RL_FKT
nicht_aktiv
Appreciate 0
      05-23-2011, 11:03 PM   #2755
matrix76
Major
Canada
50

 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC


Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tldoxmf87 View Post
Anyone know how to change the voltage for the angel eyes?
Also, I found out that the angel eyes voltage is normally 12v and changes to 5v when the low beam is turned on.
Maybe knowing that could help coding the dimming issue.
Was anyone able to solve this issue?
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

Appreciate 0
      05-24-2011, 03:24 AM   #2756
Knob
Second Lieutenant
Germany
8

 
Knob's Avatar
 
Drives: 120d e87
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Germany


Posts: 237
iTrader: (0)

You should look for something like PWM_AN_SL_V_AL_1 or
PWM_ANSTEUERUNG_RL_BL_1 (RL = ringlight), itīs probably wert_02 or something, change it to wert_01... I donīt know if that works..
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2011, 11:00 AM   #2757
matrix76
Major
Canada
50

 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC


Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Knob View Post
You should look for something like PWM_AN_SL_V_AL_1 or
PWM_ANSTEUERUNG_RL_BL_1 (RL = ringlight), itīs probably wert_02 or something, change it to wert_01... I donīt know if that works..
Thank you, I'll update the results I get later when I get back to coding.

__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

Appreciate 0
      05-25-2011, 12:08 AM   #2758
vexvi
New Member
2

 
Drives: 2006 325i
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Ohio


Posts: 25
iTrader: (0)

Thanks everyone for all the help! i was able to disable the low beam error i was getting for such a long time.

Appreciate 0
      05-26-2011, 08:13 AM   #2759
franzzz
Lieutenant
Italy
8

 
franzzz's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i E92
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ITALY


Posts: 433
iTrader: (0)

Sorry
It's possible to automatic close sunroof when the rain sensor detect water ?
__________________
BMW F30 AHybrid 380cv JB&MPE - Liquid Blue - step 8m - Paddles - Navi prof - USB - DivX- DVD - bluetooth - Voice Control - Connected - Apps - Online - Traffic Info - Speed Limit Info - Veneto Beige Seat - Full PDC - Rear Cam - HID Fog - Roof - Antitheft - Servotronic - Adaptive M Sport - K&N Filter
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2011, 08:27 AM   #2760
jphughan
Brigadier General
United_States
46

 
jphughan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX


Posts: 3,438
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by franzzz View Post
Sorry
It's possible to automatic close sunroof when the rain sensor detect water ?
If you have the rain sensor then yes, apparently. However, if the sunroof closes because of rain detection then you won't be able to open it again until you turn the engine off and back on, so most people decide that pressing the button to close the sunroof manually is easier.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2011, 08:42 AM   #2761
franzzz
Lieutenant
Italy
8

 
franzzz's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i E92
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ITALY


Posts: 433
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
If you have the rain sensor then yes, apparently. However, if the sunroof closes because of rain detection then you won't be able to open it again until you turn the engine off and back on, so most people decide that pressing the button to close the sunroof manually is easier.
TNX

The parameter is in the FZD Module ?

I try.....
__________________
BMW F30 AHybrid 380cv JB&MPE - Liquid Blue - step 8m - Paddles - Navi prof - USB - DivX- DVD - bluetooth - Voice Control - Connected - Apps - Online - Traffic Info - Speed Limit Info - Veneto Beige Seat - Full PDC - Rear Cam - HID Fog - Roof - Antitheft - Servotronic - Adaptive M Sport - K&N Filter
Appreciate 0
      05-26-2011, 08:50 AM   #2762
jphughan
Brigadier General
United_States
46

 
jphughan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX


Posts: 3,438
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by franzzz View Post
TNX

The parameter is in the FZD Module ?

I try.....
Yes, REGENSCHLIESSEN and REGENSCHLIESSENTILT. You should request access to the Google Doc where you can find that and a bunch of other coding parameters.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2011, 02:23 AM   #2763
franzzz
Lieutenant
Italy
8

 
franzzz's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i E92
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ITALY


Posts: 433
iTrader: (0)

Good !

But the sunroof still closed for 10 min


Today i try to remove DRL taillight : In the Morning it's necessary only dhe front light
__________________
BMW F30 AHybrid 380cv JB&MPE - Liquid Blue - step 8m - Paddles - Navi prof - USB - DivX- DVD - bluetooth - Voice Control - Connected - Apps - Online - Traffic Info - Speed Limit Info - Veneto Beige Seat - Full PDC - Rear Cam - HID Fog - Roof - Antitheft - Servotronic - Adaptive M Sport - K&N Filter
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2011, 12:03 PM   #2764
franzzz
Lieutenant
Italy
8

 
franzzz's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i E92
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: ITALY


Posts: 433
iTrader: (0)

Another Request :

It's possible to change the time of idrive/ccc/radio in order to stretch the period of ignition ? (default the radio still on for 5 min. For other 5 min i need to push start/stop)

IN JBBF Module i found :


SPERRZ_N_BLOCK_WI_HECK
3_min
SRA_SPERRZEIT
10_min
ACHLAUFZEIT_SITZHEIZUNG
15_min
NACHLZ_BISTABR_TRANSPM
5_min
POWERDOWN_WECKER_ANZ
10_min

?
__________________
BMW F30 AHybrid 380cv JB&MPE - Liquid Blue - step 8m - Paddles - Navi prof - USB - DivX- DVD - bluetooth - Voice Control - Connected - Apps - Online - Traffic Info - Speed Limit Info - Veneto Beige Seat - Full PDC - Rear Cam - HID Fog - Roof - Antitheft - Servotronic - Adaptive M Sport - K&N Filter
Appreciate 0
      05-27-2011, 09:27 PM   #2765
E90aL
Banned
United_States
11

 
Drives: n52
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Arcadia


Posts: 324
iTrader: (4)

has anyone have a cable fail on them? the led is red when I plug it into the ecu and the computer recognizes the cable. It worked 2-3 months ago but recently I've been getting the errors listed below
IFH-0003: DATATRANSMISSION TO
INTERFACE DISTURBED
EDIABAS_IFH_0003

Meaning:
A response from the interface was incorrectly received
(characters were lost, protocol frame incorrect, etc.).
Causes:
Contact problems in the cables between the host
system and EDIC-GH.
Error correction: Check the cables between the host system and EDIC-
GH.
Target system: WIN SCO QNX

BIP-0001: OUT OF RANGE
EDIABAS_BIP_0001

Meaning:
Job parameter too long or illegal index when accessing
string registers.
Causes:
This error usually always occurs whenever access is
made to an array variable with a calculated index and
this is too large.
Example:
i=100;
array[100*i]=50;
Error correction: Check all array accesses in your job if they contain an
index which is possibly invalid. The indexes must not
exceed 1024/element size.
Target system: WIN SCO QNX
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2011, 10:00 AM   #2766
Never-Enough
Banned
United_States
39

 
Drives: 2007 335xi E90
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: PA


Posts: 1,038
iTrader: (19)

Is the cable in the OP the only one we can use to code or are there other options?
No US based companies sell it?

Last edited by Never-Enough; 05-28-2011 at 11:07 AM.
Appreciate 0
      05-28-2011, 12:51 PM   #2767
yucki68
Enlisted Member
3

 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE


Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

I'm sure it's not with coding, but someone know if it's possible to change the idrive picture on bootscreen ?

THX,
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2011, 04:36 PM   #2768
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
101

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA


Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Never-Enough View Post
Is the cable in the OP the only one we can use to code or are there other options?
No US based companies sell it?
I'll shoot you a PM with a link

I don't think anyone's been able to change the boot screen yet but it looks like for CIC navs people are in the process of gaining access to the NAV files via ethernet and able to access sounds and images. Stay tuned.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2011, 07:28 PM   #2769
Jose_JN
Private First Class
Spain
16

 
Jose_JN's Avatar
 
Drives: e93 330d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: http://www.youtube.com/josejjn


Posts: 176
iTrader: (0)

Hi,
First of all, I am from Spain. Sorry for my english.

I am trying to code my roof on my e93 in order to roll it up from the FOB.
I found 2 parameters on CAS module (KOMFORTSCHLIESSUNG_FB and KOMFORTSCHLIESSUNG_CA) and changed it for 'aktive' but nothing happens.

I dont have comfort access and I only can roll down the top and windows but not roll them up with the FOB (if I use the driver's lock, yes)

Do you know if exist a way to code that?

If only windows roll up with FOB, is enough for me.

I have already get my KOMBI, CAS and NFRM coded for other options like
- Digital speed
- Instant l/100
- Set the sensibility of lights sensor
- Fog lights turn on when unlocking the car
- Comfort FOB eject
...

Regards from Spain
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2011, 07:43 PM   #2770
matrix76
Major
Canada
50

 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC


Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

should be KOMFORTSCHLIESSUNG_FB only
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K


Last edited by matrix76; 05-29-2011 at 07:49 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2011, 07:47 PM   #2771
jphughan
Brigadier General
United_States
46

 
jphughan's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX


Posts: 3,438
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jose_JN View Post
Hi,
First of all, I am from Spain. Sorry for my english.

I am trying to code my roof on my e93 in order to roll it up from the FOB.
I found 2 parameters on CAS module (KOMFORTSCHLIESSUNG_FB and KOMFORTSCHLIESSUNG_CA) and changed it for 'aktive' but nothing happens.

I dont have comfort access and I only can roll down the top and windows but not roll them up with the FOB (if I use the driver's lock, yes)

Do you know if exist a way to code that?

If only windows roll up with FOB, is enough for me.

I have already get my KOMBI, CAS and NFRM coded for other options like
- Digital speed
- Instant l/100
- Set the sensibility of lights sensor
- Fog lights turn on when unlocking the car
- Comfort FOB eject
...

Regards from Spain
On US E93s you can close the top with the fob without any coding. For windows though, the CA option is with the Comfort Access area on the handle and the FB option is the fob. You're looking at the right option but did you enter it as aktive? Should be aktiv (no E). Otherwise maybe the cable messed up and just try coding again?
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      05-29-2011, 10:08 PM   #2772
Slamaster1261
Private First Class
United_States
11

 
Slamaster1261's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 E90 335XI
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage Alaska


Posts: 182
iTrader: (2)

i have a macbook pro without windows software. can i still code my e90 through my macbook? i know it says you can use any laptop but im just making sure before i buy a cable and also does anyone have a cable i could borrow?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:32 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST