E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Coding with a tune installed



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-19-2011, 12:31 PM   #1
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
26
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Coding with a tune installed

Are there any issues with coding cars with a tune installed? Any issues with ECU or Piggyback tunes?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-20-2011, 12:41 AM   #2
1LazyBmw
Brigadier General
1LazyBmw's Avatar
Canada
52
Rep
3,987
Posts

 
Drives: E82
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (5)

I code mine with JB3 installed.. no issues as of yet...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-20-2011, 01:22 AM   #3
sourphish
Major
United_States
23
Rep
1,477
Posts

 
Drives: '07 335i E92
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Emeryville, CA

iTrader: (20)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by 1LazyBmw View Post
I code mine with JB3 installed.. no issues as of yet...
Same. Hopefully no issues later either :P
__________________
2007 E92 335i, 6MT, Sparking Graphite, ZPP, ZSP, Nav, Logic7
Appreciate 0
      06-20-2011, 12:32 PM   #4
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
81
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

If you have a JB4 it has to be in bypass (map 0) to connect.
Appreciate 0
      06-20-2011, 02:06 PM   #5
faded67
Private First Class
1
Rep
128
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 AW 335i Sedan
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Reston, VA

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
I had no problems with GIAC flash tune.
Appreciate 0
      06-20-2011, 04:21 PM   #6
NiVeDh
Major General
NiVeDh's Avatar
United_States
158
Rep
8,014
Posts

 
Drives: '08 E90 335i, '99 E36 M3
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX & Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (132)

Garage List
Need to set the tune to valet mode (Map 0).
Appreciate 0
      06-20-2011, 09:40 PM   #7
BMW4Life2112
Private
BMW4Life2112's Avatar
United_States
0
Rep
96
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: San Diego, California

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Coded a car with Cobb Tune installed and no problems. I have BMS Powerbox and no issues.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2011, 08:26 PM   #8
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
26
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Anyone have an experience coding with a Dinan S2 tune? It generated 3 extra error codes after coding. Any ideas?

Before coding


After coding


Detail info from one of the errors (DSC module)


__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-21-2011, 11:09 PM   #9
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
26
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

FYI, I cleared the error codes after reading it two days ago. I just read the car again today and none of the codes came back.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:46 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST