E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > DIY Guides > Miles to Kilmometers



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-29-2011, 03:19 PM   #1
Bhup1777
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 2008 328i Convertible
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (0)

Miles to Kilmometers

Just purchased a 2008 328i Convertible from the US and importing into British coilumbia. Can some one please help me on the steps to change the digital odemeter reading into Kilometes rather than miles.

Thanks in advance to all replies....
Appreciate 0
      04-29-2011, 04:23 PM   #2
psre08
Second Lieutenant
Canada
6
Rep
205
Posts

Drives: 330i E90 & 330Ci E46
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ottawa

iTrader: (3)

I believe that for that you will need to swap out instrument clusters. If ever you sell the car, this would obviously need to be disclosed. If you're technically proficient, it would be possible, but I'm not sure it would really be worth it though.
Appreciate 0
      04-29-2011, 07:47 PM   #3
dziqsek
Banned
Poland
20
Rep
111
Posts

Drives: 2008 E91 320d
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: JG, Poland

iTrader: (0)

No you dont need to replace clusters if you want to have odometer in km, go to local dealer shoud do it for max 100$
Appreciate 0
      04-30-2011, 04:08 PM   #4
tropical335i
Private First Class
tropical335i's Avatar
Mauritius
5
Rep
106
Posts

Drives: 335i LCI MSPORT
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: mauritius

iTrader: (0)

You didnt specify if your car has i-drive.
If it does,go to Menu,Settings and change it there itself.No need to go to the dealer.
My 335i LCI is a UK import and i changed the readings from Miles to Kilometres thru the i-drive menu.
Appreciate 0
      05-01-2011, 08:15 PM   #5
Bhup1777
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: 2008 328i Convertible
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (0)

YES - it does have i-Drive. Thanks for the feedback everyone.
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2011, 09:05 PM   #6
Slamaster1261
Private First Class
Slamaster1261's Avatar
United_States
7
Rep
181
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90 335XI
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage Alaska

iTrader: (2)

you could also get a garmin and it would tell you your speed. just a thought and you can get them for under 100$ now
Appreciate 0
      05-24-2011, 09:48 PM   #7
514Bimmer
Private First Class
514Bimmer's Avatar
Canada
1
Rep
160
Posts

Drives: 2008 328 Xi
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal

iTrader: (1)

Need to change it in your menu, if you want to change cluster at dealer it will cost you easily 1500 $ goodluck
Appreciate 0
      06-25-2011, 01:45 AM   #8
Glim
Captain
Canada
11
Rep
772
Posts

Drives: 2006 330i
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Victoria, BC

iTrader: (0)

In the professional audio you can go to settings and switch whatever you like as well, km or miles, gallons or liters, Celsius or Fahrenheit etc. But my Canadian car has km/h on the spedo and lt/100km under the tac.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:47 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST