E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > M3 Diesel Instrument Cluster



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-18-2017, 05:21 PM   #67
blax123
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: Mini Cooper S R56 N14
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
You can leave the checksum. NCS does the checksum calculations on the fly. That byte will always be correct no matter what you write.
Okay, gonna try it again and give you an feedback. Would be pleased if you could look though on it again

Thank you very much!
Appreciate 0
      07-21-2017, 05:26 AM   #68
blax123
New Member
0
Rep
13
Posts

Drives: Mini Cooper S R56 N14
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Germany

iTrader: (0)

I used the M3 Buffer without modifications, now I can set the Speedo to 330 with INPA/Tool32 but I still have an difference of Max. 30kmh. If I enter 50 the Speedo shows like 40. If I enter 150 I get like 120/130 kmh on the Speedo. With low and high speed it's very near on the right speed but at middle speeds the difference is to high
Appreciate 0
      07-21-2017, 07:56 AM   #69
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
317
Rep
1,834
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by blax123 View Post
I used the M3 Buffer without modifications, now I can set the Speedo to 330 with INPA/Tool32 but I still have an difference of Max. 30kmh. If I enter 50 the Speedo shows like 40. If I enter 150 I get like 120/130 kmh on the Speedo. With low and high speed it's very near on the right speed but at middle speeds the difference is to high
Hmm, maybe there is a difference in the dial sectors. Using my guide, try using the 280kmh sectors in the new 330kmh nettodat
Appreciate 0
      10-22-2017, 09:24 AM   #70
AoD
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E92 11' n55
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Hi, I have a little different problem, but very simillar to blax123. I have e92 335i US and I swaped us speedometer to ECE version (ONLY GAUGE FACES) problem is that orginal scale was 260kmh now its 280kmh. I must use digital speedometer to know how fast I drive

Can someone please help me out how to code 280kmh calibration?

Here is my readout adress 0x3100 from tool32:

Code:
CODIERDATENBLOCK                = 33 Bytes
    0000 : EE 3D 03 00 00 3A 00 C6   01 DD 04 AB 09 00 00 50  =...:.A  .....P
    0010 : 00 E2 01 07 05 0E 0A 00   00 90 00 62 03 07 09 0E  .......  ..b....
    0020 : 12                                                 .
  _TEL_ANTWORT                    = 40 Bytes
    0000 : A4 F1 60 62 31 00 EE 3D   03 00 00 3A 00 C6 01 DD  n`b1.=  ...:.A.
    0010 : 04 AB 09 00 00 50 00 E2   01 07 05 0E 0A 00 00 90  ....P.  .......
    0020 : 00 62 03 07 09 0E 12 C8                            .b.....E

Last edited by AoD; 10-23-2017 at 08:02 AM.
Appreciate 0
      10-23-2017, 02:45 AM   #71
Asonchadwick
Sleepy
-14
Rep
191
Posts

Drives: bmw
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: usa

iTrader: (0)

Ok so call me silly but I am thinking i wanna instal the aem CD-7 niw that they habe the obd-2 cable. Just prop it right in front of the factory display plug in and set up my screens.

Should i start a new thread when i buy one. I suppose lol
Appreciate 0
      12-15-2017, 05:19 AM   #72
Notorious99
New Member
No_Country
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

My nettodat modul kombi.
I do not see the addres 0x3100,0x3101,0x3102,0x3103,0x3104,0x3105 for coding scale speedometer, oil temp, RPM gauges.
Is that normal, I do not understand
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      01-05-2018, 06:42 AM   #73
Notorious99
New Member
No_Country
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Sensible PM Sent , your box pm full message list
Appreciate 0
      01-05-2018, 11:38 AM   #74
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
317
Rep
1,834
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notorious99 View Post
Sensible PM Sent , your box pm full message list
I now have some space. That's normal. You create custom nettodat. I'll show you.
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2018, 01:33 PM   #75
AoD
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E92 11' n55
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

I've done 260 km\h to 280 km/h conversion!!

I want to thank Sensible_ for help from previous post to understand how to modify NETTODAT file.

Everything works fine but cruise control marker works in 260km/h scale. Could you please give me the values from adress 0x3101 (335i clusters v max 280 km/h)?

Thanks!
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2018, 05:41 PM   #76
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
317
Rep
1,834
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoD View Post
I've done 260 km\h to 280 km/h conversion!!

I want to thank Sensible_ for help from previous post to understand how to modify NETTODAT file.

Everything works fine but cruise control marker works in 260km/h scale. Could you please give me the values from adress 0x3101 (335i clusters v max 280 km/h)?

Thanks!
Congrats,

Care to share your nettodat file on the forum? I think it will be useful for some others

Paste your 0x3101 coding block here
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2018, 08:54 PM   #77
AoD
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E92 11' n55
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sensible_ View Post
Congrats,

Care to share your nettodat file on the forum? I think it will be useful for some others

Paste your 0x3101 coding block here
I calculated X, Y, S Ranges for my clusters:

My clusters 260km/h US:
Code:
CODIERDATENBLOCK                = 33 Bytes
    0000 : EE 3D 03 00 00 3A 00 C6   01 DD 04 AB 09 00 00 50
    0010 : 00 E2 01 07 05 0E 0A 00    00 90 00 62 03 07 09 0E
    0020 : 12
From code above we have:
Code:
X: 0, 58, 454, 1245, 2475
Y: 0, 80, 482, 1287, 2574
S: 0, 144, 866, 2311, 4622
I don't know why my values from Y Range wasn't equal 10 km/h (100), 50km/h (500) 130km/h (1300) 260km/h(2600) - NEVERMIND

Next step I figured out that I need values like this (+/-):
Code:
X: 0, 78, 471, 1160, 2691
Y: 0, 100, 500, 1200, 2800
S: 0, 165, 825, 1980, 4622
So it was:
Code:
CODIERDATENBLOCK = 33 Bytes
0000 : EE 3D 03 00 00 4E 00 D7   ‪01 88 04 ‬83‬ 0A 00 00 64
0010 : 00 F4 01 B0 04 F0 0A 00   00 A5 00 39 03 BC 07 0E
0020 : 12
I added this to NETTODAT:
Code:
B 00310000,0010,EE,3D,03,00,00,4E,00,D7,01,88,04,83,0A,00,00,64
B 00310010,0010,00,F4,01,B0,04,F0,0A,00,00,A5,00,39,03,BC,07,0E
B 00310020,0001,12
Now everything works fine, but I have error code 3392 - Time to short to correlation to engine-coolant cooling:
Code:
- Instrument cluster disconnected from Terminal 30 during stacionary phase (battery change)
- Collateral fault stemming from a defective engine temperature sensor
- Collateral fault from incorrect time signal from instrument cluster

I removed this code and will testing it tomorrow

CRUISE CONTROL MARKER:

Values from tool32 0x3101:
Code:
CODIERDATENBLOCK                = 23 Bytes
    0000 : 5F 50 00 00 80 00 01 01   82 01 08 02 07 01 9D 10  _P..?...  ?.....?.
    0010 : 32 20 C8 2F F8 3F BF                               2 E/o??
  _TEL_ANTWORT                    = 30 Bytes
    0000 : 9A F1 60 62 31 01 5F 50   00 00 80 00 01 01 82 01  ?n`b1._P  ..?...?.
    0010 : 08 02 07 01 9D 10 32 20   C8 2F F8 3F BF 31        ....?.2   E/o??1
Appreciate 0
      01-08-2018, 09:43 PM   #78
Levanime
Levanime's Avatar
United_States
7
Rep
683
Posts

Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Atlanta

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [0.00]
good job,

second scale is for "corrected" speed
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2018, 03:36 AM   #79
Notorious99
New Member
No_Country
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Nice job, I have to change a speedometer e60 535d from 260km / h to 330km / h. I have already changed to display the oil temperature instead of the engine consumption. When did you see the errors?
Appreciate 0
      01-11-2018, 09:42 AM   #80
Notorious99
New Member
No_Country
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by blax123 View Post
I used the M3 Buffer without modifications, now I can set the Speedo to 330 with INPA/Tool32 but I still have an difference of Max. 30kmh. If I enter 50 the Speedo shows like 40. If I enter 150 I get like 120/130 kmh on the Speedo. With low and high speed it's very near on the right speed but at middle speeds the difference is to high
I have the same problem, someone to find the solution?
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2018, 06:53 PM   #81
AoD
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: E92 11' n55
Join Date: Sep 2017
Location: Poland

iTrader: (0)

Could someone please give me readout of 335i (max 280km/h) with tool32 at address 0x3101 ?
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2018, 08:21 AM   #82
morepower
New Member
0
Rep
6
Posts

Drives: BMW 535d
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Portugal

iTrader: (0)

Just to make it clear for everyone,

In 0x3100 (Speedometer scaling):

What you have called X,Y,S to the different 5 values groups:
S is motor steps to show Y speed in the needle.
X is road speed that will display Y if speed (de)correction is enabled.

Table:
X speed corrected =bytes 3-12
Y speed shown by S =bytes 13-22
S needle motor steps =bytes 23-32

--------------------------------------------------------

In 0x3104 (VFW or Redline marker scaling):

You have 5 rpm setpoints related to 5 motor-steps.

Table:
Rpm = bytes 3-12
Steps = bytes 13-22

-> DDE or DME has a table to request this RPM.
You can always mess with the steps to get lower/higher
redline with the same ECU request.

i lack readings from 0x3101 from E90 M3 and E60 M5, if anyone can share them to compare data i would be thankfull!
Appreciate 0
      03-01-2018, 11:26 AM   #83
Notorious99
New Member
No_Country
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

Hi,
Thank you for your help, but I have a 535d e60 and I can not change the scale of my speedometer from 260km / h to 330km / h. I copy the nettodata buffer into my meter and it does not work.
Appreciate 0
      03-06-2018, 09:46 PM   #84
addy27
Private First Class
23
Rep
169
Posts

Drives: F10 550i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Notorious99 View Post
Hi,
Thank you for your help, but I have a 535d e60 and I can not change the scale of my speedometer from 260km / h to 330km / h. I copy the nettodata buffer into my meter and it does not work.
Any idea if these apply to F-xx cars? Am in a similar scenario and need to change scale from 260 to 330
Appreciate 0
      03-07-2018, 02:12 AM   #85
Notorious99
New Member
No_Country
2
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: Bmw
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Europe

iTrader: (0)

no idea for F series, sorry

Conversion 260=>330 work in my E60.
Tools32 does not give the right value on the 330km / h scale it is necessary to make the test while driving.
Tools32 uses Min and Max values ​​to display test values
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:38 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST