E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > DIY: How to setup BMW Standard Tools 2.12 w/Windows 10 x64 (64-bit)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-21-2016, 06:22 PM   #45
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by J. Dub View Post
OP, what is your opinion of the self installing program? http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1233568
Don't really know anything about it...upon cursory review of the MHH AUTO thread, it looks like a quick hack to install BMW Standard Tools 2.12 with enough of the SP daten for coding.
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2016, 06:24 PM   #46
J. Dub
Bob Saget
J. Dub's Avatar
United_States
207
Rep
2,351
Posts

Drives: 2010 335i e92 N54 A/T
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: AR - 501

iTrader: (15)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
Don't really know anything about it...upon cursory review of the MHH AUTO thread, it looks like a quick hack to install BMW Standard Tools 2.12 with enough of the SP daten for coding.
Interesting. You say the word enough. Makes me wonder if it's lacking some features
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2016, 06:36 PM   #47
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by J. Dub View Post
Interesting. You say the word enough. Makes me wonder if it's lacking some features
Most definitely:
http://mhhauto.com/Thread-Mike-s-Eas...9877#pid559877
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 1
      03-22-2016, 10:03 PM   #48
lalaura
Private
6
Rep
67
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: L.A.

iTrader: (0)

anyone tried WIN 10 with K+DCAN cable at obdtool.co.uk or other Chinese vendors?

i am not sure if it's the same as that at electronic-one-stops site.
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2016, 10:31 PM   #49
Whyu1nunno
New Member
1
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 2009 BMW 335i xDrive
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Followed it step by step except I couldn't download part 6 and part 16 of the SP Daten. I decided to find a copy of another SP Daten, and it was 53.3. downloaded it and it had all of the same files in E89! I used SP Daten 53.3 instead and it works like a charm! i'm on a Microsoft Surface pro 2! I can code on my touch screen! I'm a coding madman! injectors shminjectors! This is the best thing that's happened to me since I got my 19" M3 220 wheels and slapped em on this baby! Thank you very much OP, this is incredible, very easy to follow, and greatly appreciated!
Appreciate 0
      04-02-2016, 03:28 PM   #50
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whyu1nunno View Post
Followed it step by step except I couldn't download part 6 and part 16 of the SP Daten. I decided to find a copy of another SP Daten, and it was 53.3. downloaded it and it had all of the same files in E89! I used SP Daten 53.3 instead and it works like a charm! i'm on a Microsoft Surface pro 2! I can code on my touch screen! I'm a coding madman! injectors shminjectors! This is the best thing that's happened to me since I got my 19" M3 220 wheels and slapped em on this baby! Thank you very much OP, this is incredible, very easy to follow, and greatly appreciated!
You're welcome !! Thank you for reporting back, it's great to know that it works well on a Surface Pro 2 tablet.
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2016, 12:13 AM   #51
AndyW
Supreme Galactic Commander (one galaxy over...)
AndyW's Avatar
United_States
137
Rep
990
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i E93 & 2012 135i E82
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Washington, USA

iTrader: (1)

Open question(sorry if this feels like a thread hijack): If you were going to buy a used tablet on ebay or something to soley setup the coding as defined in this thread, what would you get? Thinking about doing this and the Surface Pro 2 comment got my gears turning on this...(thx, Whyu1nunno!)

Edit: Would a regular Surface Pro work? They are getting pretty cheap on ebay!
__________________
Best,
Andy

2012 135i E82 M-Sport - EVO1 FMIC, ERCP, Wedge MHD Tune//2008 335i E93 - HPF FMIC, ERCP, c-PE DPs, Wedge MHD Tune

Last edited by AndyW; 04-04-2016 at 12:27 AM. Reason: wrong word correction
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2016, 12:29 PM   #52
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW View Post
Open question(sorry if this feels like a thread hijack): If you were going to buy a used tablet on ebay or something to soley setup the coding as defined in this thread, what would you get? Thinking about doing this and the Surface Pro 2 comment got my gears turning on this...(thx, Whyu1nunno!)

Edit: Would a regular Surface Pro work? They are getting pretty cheap on ebay!
Yes, the Surface Pro is eligible for a free Windows 10 upgrade:
https://www.microsoft.com/surface/en...s-8.1-update-1

The Surface Pro has sufficient resources to run BMW Standard Tools 2.12:
https://www.microsoft.com/surface/en...face-pro-specs

64GB of storage capacity will work, but I would definitely recommend the 128GB model.

Nitrousbird and Whyu1nunno have both reported that BMW Standard Tools 2.12 works well under Windows 10 with a Microsoft tablet.
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2016, 06:25 PM   #53
AndyW
Supreme Galactic Commander (one galaxy over...)
AndyW's Avatar
United_States
137
Rep
990
Posts

Drives: 2008 335i E93 & 2012 135i E82
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Washington, USA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
Yes, the Surface Pro is eligible for a free Windows 10 upgrade:
https://www.microsoft.com/surface/en...s-8.1-update-1

The Surface Pro has sufficient resources to run BMW Standard Tools 2.12:
https://www.microsoft.com/surface/en...face-pro-specs

64GB of storage capacity will work, but I would definitely recommend the 128GB model.

Nitrousbird and Whyu1nunno have both reported that BMW Standard Tools 2.12 works well under Windows 10 with a Microsoft tablet.
Cool. Starting to shop...
__________________
Best,
Andy

2012 135i E82 M-Sport - EVO1 FMIC, ERCP, Wedge MHD Tune//2008 335i E93 - HPF FMIC, ERCP, c-PE DPs, Wedge MHD Tune
Appreciate 0
      04-04-2016, 11:07 PM   #54
Nitrousbird
Banned
307
Rep
1,606
Posts

Drives: '07 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Powell, OH

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AndyW View Post
Cool. Starting to shop...
Love my Surface Pro 3 (i5 128gb). Scored it brand new last year for $498 shipped. If getting a Pro 3 avoid the i7 model as the CPU overheats easily and throttles back the clock a lot to compensate... defeating the whole purpose of having the faster processor.
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2016, 11:12 AM   #55
Volasko
Lieutenant Colonel
Volasko's Avatar
Canada
225
Rep
1,986
Posts

Drives: 2006 E90 330i BSM 6MT ZSP
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
I'd be interested in setting up a remote access session with you so you can install. I can send you a payment by paypal or whatever way you would like. Please reach out to me at adamvolasko at hotmail dot com
Appreciate 0
      04-05-2016, 11:43 AM   #56
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Sorry, I can't help you with that. Per the forum rules, you must be a forum sponsor to offer commercial products or services:
http://www.e90post.com/forums/announ....php?f=368&a=2

Otherwise...
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      04-09-2016, 12:22 PM   #57
ninja_zx11
Private First Class
Canada
36
Rep
178
Posts

Drives: X5 diesel 2009
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Langley BC,Canada

iTrader: (0)

Thanks 808AWD325xi for your nice Diy and hard work.

Wondering if someone can make a copy of CFGDAT and SGDAT folders and upload it to somewhere and in that way one can get away with the need of reinstalling windows. Thanks again 808AWD325xi!!
Appreciate 0
      04-10-2016, 05:55 AM   #58
=C=
Second Lieutenant
New Zealand
21
Rep
200
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335i M-Sports E90
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninja_zx11 View Post
Thanks 808AWD325xi for your nice Diy and hard work.

Wondering if someone can make a copy of CFGDAT and SGDAT folders and upload it to somewhere and in that way one can get away with the need of reinstalling windows. Thanks again 808AWD325xi!!
+1

If it's allowed (and not braking any rules/laws) I can upload a copy of the two folders.

Last edited by =C=; 04-10-2016 at 06:22 AM.
Appreciate 0
      04-11-2016, 10:41 AM   #59
taz2ko0
Aw sh!t
taz2ko0's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
343
Posts

Drives: 335i coupe
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naples, FL

iTrader: (3)

[quote=Install the patched 32-bit NCS Expert.

Example:
Code:
rename C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.EXE NCSEXPER.OLD
rename C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT\NCSEXPER.TXT NCSEXPER.GER
copy NCSEXPER.EXE C:\NCSEXPER\BIN /v
copy NCSEXPER.TXT C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT /v
Copy the NCS Expert profiles to the C:\NCSEXPER\PFL folder.

Example:
Code:
copy *.PFL C:\NCSEXPER\PFL /v
Copy the NFS INFO.GER file to avoid a nuisance error in WinKFP.

Example:
Code:
cd C:\EC-APPS\NFS\DATA\GDATEN
copy INFO.GER INFO.ENG /v[/QUOTE]

Got this far but couldn't get this to work. any help
__________________
STETT CAI, STETT CP w/ HKS BOV, BSH OCC, P3 Vent Gauge, VRSF V2 DP's, ECS CF Strut Bar, M3 Front Control Arms, JB4 G4
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2016, 11:43 AM   #60
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taz2ko0 View Post
Got this far but couldn't get this to work. any help
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
[...]
Install the patched 32-bit NCS Expert.

Example:
Code:
rename C:\NCSEXPER\BIN\NCSEXPER.EXE NCSEXPER.OLD
rename C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT\NCSEXPER.TXT NCSEXPER.GER
copy NCSEXPER.EXE C:\NCSEXPER\BIN /v
copy NCSEXPER.TXT C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT /v
[...]
The rename commands will succeed as is as long as NCS-Expert has been installed. The copy commands need to be altered to reflect the correct drive letter and source path as explained in the DIY.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
[...]
Please note: This section of the DIY could be improved for neophyte Windows users. It assumes that you understand command line syntax. In this context, X: denotes an unknown drive letter (i.e. the USB thumb drive that you saved your INPA CFGDAT and SGDAT folders to.) For example, if in Windows File Explorer under This PC your USB thumb drive is denoted as Drive E:, then you should use E: instead.

Code:
C:\Users\808>copy E:\CFGDAT\*.ENG C:\EC-APPS\INPA\CFGDAT /v
14 file(s) copied.
If you chose to store the CFGDAT folder in another folder named MyStuff, then you would have to include MyStuff in the source path.

Code:
C:\Users\808>copy E:\MYSTUFF\CFGDAT\*.ENG C:\EC-APPS\INPA\CFGDAT /v
14 file(s) copied.
The drive letter and path to the source file(s) is dependent on where you stored the files.
[...]
For example, if after downloading the NCSEXPER32_ENG.zip file you extracted the two files to your Downloads folder, then the correct syntax would be:
Code:
C:\Users\808>copy C:\Users\[Username]\Downloads\NCSEXPER.EXE C:\NCSEXPER\BIN /v
C:\Users\808>copy C:\Users\[Username]\Downloads\NCSEXPER.TXT C:\NCSEXPER\CFGDAT /v
Hopefully that makes sense. [Username] needs to be replaced with your Windows username. In the above example, my username is 808 as indicated by the command prompt C:\Users\808>.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
[...]
Copy the NCS Expert profiles to the C:\NCSEXPER\PFL folder.

Example:
Code:
copy *.PFL C:\NCSEXPER\PFL /v
[...]
This is the same scenario as above. If after downloading the NCS Expert Profiles.zip file you extracted the profiles to your Downloads folder, then the correct syntax would be:
Code:
C:\Users\808>copy C:\Users\[Username]\Downloads\*.PFL C:\NCSEXPER\PFL /v
Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
[...]
Copy the NFS INFO.GER file to avoid a nuisance error in WinKFP.

Example:
Code:
cd C:\EC-APPS\NFS\DATA\GDATEN
copy INFO.GER INFO.ENG /v
[...]
The above copy command requires no modification as you're already are in the appropriate directory after executing the cd (change directory) command.
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2016, 02:21 PM   #61
taz2ko0
Aw sh!t
taz2ko0's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
343
Posts

Drives: 335i coupe
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Naples, FL

iTrader: (3)

I will try again this weekend. As far as the IPNA, I got that to work and was able to change my injectors with coding of new injector.
__________________
STETT CAI, STETT CP w/ HKS BOV, BSH OCC, P3 Vent Gauge, VRSF V2 DP's, ECS CF Strut Bar, M3 Front Control Arms, JB4 G4
Appreciate 0
      04-12-2016, 03:30 PM   #62
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by taz2ko0 View Post
I will try again this weekend. As far as the IPNA, I got that to work and was able to change my injectors with coding of new injector.
Cool, glad to hear INPA worked for you. INPA is unaffected by these particular copy operations, just NCS-Expert and WinKFP.
__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2016, 01:27 AM   #63
OmahaDZL
Lieutenant
OmahaDZL's Avatar
82
Rep
436
Posts

Drives: 2010 335D
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Omaha

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
Cool, glad to hear INPA worked for you. INPA is unaffected by these particular copy operations, just NCS-Expert and WinKFP.

808- Upon first review I thought "Wow, this is gold!" until I tried to do it. I did all the folder setup you suggest and then double click on setup.exe. I get a little spinner, but after a few seconds it stops completely. No splash screen, nothing.

I dont BELIEVE I installed this software on this computer.....HOWEVER...I might be mistaken as I do remember trying to put this software on some computer a while back...though I thought i was doing it on a VM...I could be mistaken. Can you tell me how I could tell if my win 10 is hosed and I have to start fresh? OR...any suggestions on why my install is dying? (I have turned off windows defender and UAC... I am running 64bit though)

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2016, 11:58 AM   #64
808AWD325xi
Ballin' out of control.
808AWD325xi's Avatar
No_Country
270
Rep
1,263
Posts

Drives: 2009 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Moline, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by OmahaDZL View Post
808- Upon first review I thought "Wow, this is gold!" until I tried to do it. I did all the folder setup you suggest and then double click on setup.exe. I get a little spinner, but after a few seconds it stops completely. No splash screen, nothing.

I dont BELIEVE I installed this software on this computer.....HOWEVER...I might be mistaken as I do remember trying to put this software on some computer a while back...though I thought i was doing it on a VM...I could be mistaken. Can you tell me how I could tell if my win 10 is hosed and I have to start fresh? OR...any suggestions on why my install is dying? (I have turned off windows defender and UAC... I am running 64bit though)

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.
Hi OmahaDZL, turning off Windows Defender and UAC shouldn't have any ill effects that I'm aware of.

With regards to setup.exe, are you referring to the steps below?

Did you copy all of the folders to the root of your C: drive prior to executing setup.exe from the folder C:\01_Step1\NFS\Entpackt\disk1\?

As long as you copied the EC-APPS, 01_Step1, 02_Step_2, and 03_Step_3 folders to the root of the C: drive (C:\), I don't know of any reason that setup.exe would hang.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
Navigate to the folder C:\Users\[Username]\Downloads\350517-inpa k+can\inpa\01_Step1\. Copy the EC-APPS folder to the root of your C: drive. (C:\)



Navigate to the folder C:\01_Step1\NFS\Entpackt\disk1\. Double-click on the SETUP.EXE file to begin the installation process.

__________________
Alpina B3 Flash/BMS OCC/ER CP/ETS 5/HKS BOV/M3 Control Arms/OFT
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2016, 12:11 PM   #65
OmahaDZL
Lieutenant
OmahaDZL's Avatar
82
Rep
436
Posts

Drives: 2010 335D
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Omaha

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 808AWD325xi View Post
Hi OmahaDZL, turning off Windows Defender and UAC shouldn't have any ill effects that I'm aware of.

With regards to setup.exe, are you referring to the steps below?

Did you copy all of the folders to the root of your C: drive prior to executing setup.exe from the folder C:\01_Step1\NFS\Entpackt\disk1\?

As long as you copied the EC-APPS, 01_Step1, 02_Step_2, and 03_Step_3 folders to the root of the C: drive (C:\), I don't know of any reason that setup.exe would hang.

Thanks for the response. Yes, that is the part I was referring to. I had all the files and folders right where they were supposed to be and the setup.exe just did nothing in windows 10 64 bit.

I am running as admin, I have all precautions turned off... maybe an activex thing? Im completely lost.

Last edited by OmahaDZL; 04-18-2016 at 12:17 PM.
Appreciate 0
      04-18-2016, 01:21 PM   #66
ninja_zx11
Private First Class
Canada
36
Rep
178
Posts

Drives: X5 diesel 2009
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Langley BC,Canada

iTrader: (0)

[QUOTE setup.exe just did nothing in windows 10 64 bit.[/quote]

Did you try to run in xp service pack 3 compatibility mode on win 10?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
bmw standard tools, coding, diy, inpa, winkfp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:26 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST