Bimmerpost for iPhone and Android have just been updated with a host of bug fixes. If you've ever had trouble logging into it in the past, give it a try now!

  E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > Activating oil temp gauge...



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-08-2017, 08:21 PM   #67
tryingtobebest
Private First Class
Canada
18
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Calgary, Ab

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
In that image seems to be a space between F8, 00.
Between comma and first 0.
LOL, what an eye!))) Im going back to garage? Do you think that might be the problem?

BUT that is what Sensible_ posted in that instruction message!

Tried it again with it FIXED and it still not written to cluster, quick check of 0x3105 In Tool shows same thing!

Last edited by tryingtobebest; 01-08-2017 at 08:33 PM.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 01:20 AM   #68
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
192
Rep
1,757
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Sorry, just seen your message. I quickly wrote that nettodat on my phone. Dtype corrected the files. No spaces.

If job ends ok but no change then the profile is not suitable.

Use this one:

https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B0...kVqdERQZlBJYzg

Unzip to where your other profiles are. Then try again.

(Copy the *.PFL file to C:\NCSEXPER\PFL)
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 07:03 PM   #69
tryingtobebest
Private First Class
Canada
18
Rep
187
Posts

Drives: E90
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Calgary, Ab

iTrader: (1)

^ download and used your profile for coding, everything is exactly the same as with profile that ive used before throws this error and the says it was successful in writing!







then quick check in Tool32 showed me that nothing changed!



ill wait for 325TDS to try to do this on some other cars, but for now im out of luck!(
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 07:05 PM   #70
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
192
Rep
1,757
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tryingtobebest View Post
^ download and used your profile for coding, everything is exactly the same as with profile that ive used before throws this error and the says it was successful in writing!







then quick check in Tool32 showed me that nothing changed!



ill wait for 325TDS to try to do this on some other cars, but for now im out of luck!(
Hmm, not sure why it's not working. Just tested it on my M3 cluster and it's working for me. I'll do some more checks and get back to you.
Appreciate 0
      01-09-2017, 07:18 PM   #71
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
192
Rep
1,757
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Also, have you performed the normal job coderien_lesen for the KOMBI before nettodat coding? I always do this as a matter of course. Not sure if it's required. But give it a go.
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2017, 11:03 AM   #72
Yngvejos
Private
Yngvejos's Avatar
12
Rep
71
Posts

Drives: E91 325i, E30 325i
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for this great info.
Just coded my 05 325i to show oil temp. 0 = 50C, 5 = 75C, 10 = 100C, 15 = 125C, 20 = 175C.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Yngvejos.
2005 E91 325i
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2017, 11:27 AM   #73
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
192
Rep
1,757
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Yngvejos View Post
Thanks for this great info.
Just coded my 05 325i to show oil temp. 0 = 50C, 5 = 75C, 10 = 100C, 15 = 125C, 20 = 175C.
Good work
Appreciate 0
      02-24-2017, 10:09 AM   #74
ruhl88
New Member
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: bmw e90
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: italy

iTrader: (0)

Hi, is it possible to put water temp on mpg gauge with the same method?(I have a N47 motor)
Appreciate 0
      02-25-2017, 10:54 AM   #75
Sensible_
Lieutenant Colonel
192
Rep
1,757
Posts

Drives: 2008 E90
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: London

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ruhl88 View Post
Hi, is it possible to put water temp on mpg gauge with the same method?(I have a N47 motor)
Alas no.
Appreciate 0
      02-26-2017, 08:05 AM   #76
Ibo24
New BMW owner
Ibo24's Avatar
Turkey
14
Rep
151
Posts

Drives: BMW 320d
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Turkey

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
To bad this don't work on the 320d M47...
Appreciate 0
      03-13-2017, 04:27 PM   #77
PhotoGuy87
Enlisted Member
PhotoGuy87's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
38
Posts

Drives: 2011 X5 35d
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: The Woodlands, TX

iTrader: (0)

Has anyone figured out how to make this work with the US Spec M57?
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2017, 09:23 AM   #78
Mik325tds
Captain
Mik325tds's Avatar
United_States
405
Rep
943
Posts

Drives: 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Greater Detroit

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotoGuy87 View Post
Has anyone figured out how to make this work with the US Spec M57?
Unfortunately not. The problem is that the DDE transmits the oiltemp on the CAN bus as 0xFF (default value). I asked a tuner if he could find a switch for that in his cals but he couldn't find anything. I gave up after that.
Appreciate 0
      03-18-2017, 09:55 AM   #79
Dtype
First Lieutenant
Portugal
10
Rep
362
Posts

Drives: BMW E91 320d 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lisbon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mik325tds View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotoGuy87 View Post
Has anyone figured out how to make this work with the US Spec M57?
Unfortunately not. The problem is that the DDE transmits the oiltemp on the CAN bus as 0xFF (default value). I asked a tuner if he could find a switch for that in his cals but he couldn't find anything. I gave up after that.
But if we read on inpa oil temp, it must be communicated for some how. If we find that message, with a can blocker we can retransmit that message with any ID we want. Can someone read and send a message containing oil temp?
Thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2017, 06:16 AM   #80
giustyle
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: Bmw e91 lci
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Roma

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
But if we read on inpa oil temp, it must be communicated for some how. If we find that message, with a can blocker we can retransmit that message with any ID we want. Can someone read and send a message containing oil temp?
Thanks

Other solution.. is possibile change address where Kombi read OIL temp with WATER temp?

If we can change (tool32) oil ID with water ID.. might work it?
Appreciate 0
      03-20-2017, 07:58 AM   #81
Dtype
First Lieutenant
Portugal
10
Rep
362
Posts

Drives: BMW E91 320d 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lisbon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by giustyle View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
But if we read on inpa oil temp, it must be communicated for some how. If we find that message, with a can blocker we can retransmit that message with any ID we want. Can someone read and send a message containing oil temp?
Thanks

Other solution.. is possibile change address where Kombi read OIL temp with WATER temp?

If we can change (tool32) oil ID with water ID.. might work it?
But we need to know what address to change. And from to.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 07:17 AM   #82
giustyle
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: Bmw e91 lci
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Roma

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
But we need to know what address to change. And from to.
Maybe i found the address:







someone (with 6 cyil) can see with DR.GINI this address?

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 08:26 AM   #83
Dtype
First Lieutenant
Portugal
10
Rep
362
Posts

Drives: BMW E91 320d 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lisbon

iTrader: (0)

We need to know message id for oil temp to compare with messege that contains water temp.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 04:33 PM   #84
Terraphantm
Lieutenant
112
Rep
586
Posts

Drives: E46 M3 Coupe
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
But if we read on inpa oil temp, it must be communicated for some how. If we find that message, with a can blocker we can retransmit that message with any ID we want. Can someone read and send a message containing oil temp?
Thanks
Not the same thing. When you read the oil temperature in INPA, INPA sends a message to the DME asking for the oil temp, and the DME sends the oil temp in a reply.

For the cluster, it's not a request being sent. The cluster looks for data that the DME/DDE broadcasts, and in the case of the Diesel cars, it's hardcoded to broadcast 0xFF. The only way you're going to get the oil temperature to be broadcast on that CAN message will be to modify the DDE software.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 04:40 PM   #85
Dtype
First Lieutenant
Portugal
10
Rep
362
Posts

Drives: BMW E91 320d 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lisbon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terraphantm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
But if we read on inpa oil temp, it must be communicated for some how. If we find that message, with a can blocker we can retransmit that message with any ID we want. Can someone read and send a message containing oil temp?
Thanks
Not the same thing. When you read the oil temperature in INPA, INPA sends a message to the DME asking for the oil temp, and the DME sends the oil temp in a reply.

For the cluster, it's not a request being sent. The cluster looks for data that the DME/DDE broadcasts, and in the case of the Diesel cars, it's hardcoded to broadcast 0xFF. The only way you're going to get the oil temperature to be broadcast on that CAN message will be to modify the DDE software.
Can we find it? Maybe someone have damos of ours dde.
Or grab that 0xFF and then do a relay with other ID.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 04:45 PM   #86
giustyle
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: Bmw e91 lci
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Roma

iTrader: (0)

yes the cluster looks for data that the DME/DDE broadcasts, but i think that we can change address on kombi and komby looks water temp in dde

Sorry to my english
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 04:53 PM   #87
Terraphantm
Lieutenant
112
Rep
586
Posts

Drives: E46 M3 Coupe
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: N/A

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
Can we find it? Maybe someone have damos of ours dde.
Or grab that 0xFF and then do a relay with other ID.
With a full dump it wouldn't be super difficult to find the section of code that deals with the CAN messages, but the trick would be flashing the modified software back to the DDE.

I suppose you can stick something in bewteen the Kombi and K-CAN bus and modify the message before it gets to the kombi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by giustyle View Post
yes the cluster looks for data that the DME/DDE broadcasts, but i think that we can change address on kombi and komby looks water temp in dde

Sorry to my english
That's not NCS configurable. Might be possible to write custom software for the kombi (which would require an RSA defeat), but at that point you might as well just hack the DDE.
Appreciate 0
      03-21-2017, 05:14 PM   #88
Dtype
First Lieutenant
Portugal
10
Rep
362
Posts

Drives: BMW E91 320d 2007
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Lisbon

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Terraphantm View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dtype View Post
Can we find it? Maybe someone have damos of ours dde.
Or grab that 0xFF and then do a relay with other ID.
With a full dump it wouldn't be super difficult to find the section of code that deals with the CAN messages, but the trick would be flashing the modified software back to the DDE.

I suppose you can stick something in bewteen the Kombi and K-CAN bus and modify the message before it gets to the kombi.

Quote:
Originally Posted by giustyle View Post
yes the cluster looks for data that the DME/DDE broadcasts, but i think that we can change address on kombi and komby looks water temp in dde

Sorry to my english
That's not NCS configurable. Might be possible to write custom software for the kombi (which would require an RSA defeat), but at that point you might as well just hack the DDE.
My first ideia is a can blocker to send a message with oil temp if.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:12 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST