E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Mobridge DA2 Help



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-13-2013, 10:03 AM   #1
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

Mobridge DA2 Help

im going to make this as simple as possible. i am a noob at stereo systems,i get dirty and use wrenches not electrical stuff. My logic7 amp blew and im trying to replace it. i made the mistake of purchasing a DA2 thinking it would cure the problem not knowing it needed more amps etc.(i admit i F'd up big) i need to know what exactly i need for this to work.
so far technic has told me i need at least 7 channels of amplification.
i know the fiber optic cable goes to the DA2,but what about the big connector with the speaker wires etc? i think its a 20 pin?
from pictures and what ive looked at i think it goes,
OEM wires-----DA2-----AMPS-----speakers??
im confused as to how the big stock connector goes into the da2 or where it goes and also if i need to run all new speaker wires from the amps to all the speakers?
also what would a good set of amps be for all OEM Logic 7 speakers?
im really in desperate help guys as i know for sure im going in way over my head.
any help is seriously appreciated!!
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 11:34 AM   #2
Fooljam
Private First Class
United Kingdom
6
Rep
121
Posts

Drives: 5 series
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Everywhere

iTrader: (0)

Why don't you get a used Logic7 amp? Plenty on eBay.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 12:04 PM   #3
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fooljam View Post
Why don't you get a used Logic7 amp? Plenty on eBay.
because then ill have the da2 as a paper weight
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 12:10 PM   #4
ctuna
Major General
359
Rep
7,194
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Doesn't Technic make a harness for this?

Doesn't Technic make a harness for this?
That breaks the signals out without having to
cut wires.
You shouldn't have to run new speaker wires unless
you go big on power to the speakers.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 12:12 PM   #5
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ctuna View Post
Doesn't Technic make a harness for this?
That breaks the signals out without having to
cut wires.
a harness for the big connector?(20pin i think)
those would be the speaker wires correct?
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 12:27 PM   #6
ctuna
Major General
359
Rep
7,194
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Also have you though about fitment.

Also have you thought about fitment.
One of things that nice about the JL xd series is its small and fits
in the stock position.
Have you fixed the original water leak?

Last edited by ctuna; 06-13-2013 at 03:30 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 12:30 PM   #7
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

yes im planning on putting the amps in the same spot and it rained all day yesterday and there was no water when i got home so im hoping its fixed
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 02:40 PM   #8
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

no one wants to help?
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 03:41 PM   #9
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
59
Rep
1,878
Posts

Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexx03 View Post
a harness for the big connector?(20pin i think)
those would be the speaker wires correct?
Correct. I'm not sure what the analog side of the DA2 looks like, presumably it comes with a harness that breaks out to RCAs. But the whole thing looks like Headunit-----(MOST bus)----DA2-----(harness/RCAs)----amps(front, back, subs)-----(technic harness)-----connector with wires previously coming out of the L7 amp.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 03:47 PM   #10
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Correct. I'm not sure what the analog side of the DA2 looks like, presumably it comes with a harness that breaks out to RCAs. But the whole thing looks like Headunit-----(MOST bus)----DA2-----(harness/RCAs)----amps(front, back, subs)-----(technic harness)-----connector with wires previously coming out of the L7 amp.
thanks alot man that made it a little more clear!!
i will contact technic for a harness.


so what wringing would i need if the da2 comes with a harness and i get the technic harness? just rca's to plug everything in?
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 04:40 PM   #11
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

so this is what ive figured out so far,someone please correct me if i am wrong!!!
2 x JL XD400/4
1 x technic harness(stock 20 pin connector for speaker wires)
1 x mobridge DA2(im told it comes with a harness for rca's)
and a bunch of rca's to connect everything.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 05:10 PM   #12
TMR
Brigadier General
TMR's Avatar
United_States
158
Rep
3,111
Posts

Drives: M3
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Torrance

iTrader: (11)

The digital cable goes into the DA2. out of the DA2 you have what I think is 8 RCA cables. You need to run 2 amps. Get some amps and its as simple as the RCA out of the DA2 goes into the amps. Adding amps is not all you will need, you then will need to set crossovers and levels on the amp. I would put the DA2 for sale and buy a L7 amp if you really don't want to hassle with it. Even if you have a DA2 as paper weight and buy a L7 amp, itll be cheaper than DA2 and additional amps and install.
__________________
2015 M3 BPM Tuned, Eibach, Magnaflow and more www.tmrmzine.com/m3/f80
SOLD E92 Slēk Carbon Fiber Widebody M3 www.tmrmzine.com/m3/slek/
SOLD E92 335i Stage 3+ with all the toys www.tmrmzine.com/335/
SOLD E39 M5 Modded, What a great car! www.tmrmzine.com/m5/
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 05:33 PM   #13
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TMR View Post
The digital cable goes into the DA2. out of the DA2 you have what I think is 8 RCA cables. You need to run 2 amps. Get some amps and its as simple as the RCA out of the DA2 goes into the amps. Adding amps is not all you will need, you then will need to set crossovers and levels on the amp. I would put the DA2 for sale and buy a L7 amp if you really don't want to hassle with it. Even if you have a DA2 as paper weight and buy a L7 amp, itll be cheaper than DA2 and additional amps and install.
isnt that final adjustments tho? like fine tuning the system?

id really rather not sell the da2 since i already have it, also this way i can expand on the system if i wanted to later on. for now i would just like to get it running again.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 06:08 PM   #14
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
59
Rep
1,878
Posts

Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexx03 View Post
isnt that final adjustments tho? like fine tuning the system?

id really rather not sell the da2 since i already have it, also this way i can expand on the system if i wanted to later on. for now i would just like to get it running again.
Replacing the stock L7 amp is almost certainly easiest, but those things are expensive as balls, I'd be surprised if it were THAT much cheaper. A couple hundo tops - you might as well bank that money you were going to spend anyway towards an overhaul.

Start with this thread - it's got good wiring diagrams of Hifi and L7 - for you, pay attention to the right diagram which is L7 which is what you've got.

You've actually got 9 channels to feed, but ignore the center channel. You won't really miss it.

If I personally were in your situation, I'd do this:

Cheapest would be one XD800/8, but I think someone mentioned fitting it in the trunk. That could be a challenge, which might make splitting it up better. 2 400/4s will certainly work, but it'll be $100 and change more.

You'll basically plug the 8 RCAs from the DA2 into the 8 ins on the amp, then wire the 8 outs via the Technic harness to the original L7 amp output plug.

At this point, everything will work, and it'll probably sound alright but not perfect.

The problem is you're feeding full-range to all the speakers - in the doors that's fine since the tweeter/mid pairs have a crossover, but you'll probably lose out on some optimization on the underseats and maybe deck speakers. Now, I'm not even sure that's all strictly true, perhaps the DA2 has the channels split appropriately by the headunit, but if I recall all the DSP is done in the OEM amp anyway, so probably not.

If that's all true, you'll want to add some processing between the DA2 and amps. This can be done with a number of crossovers that you manually set, but the option most people go for because it's easy is an MS8 processor. That's another between $400 and $500 on amazon, but from most reviews well worth it.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 07:37 PM   #15
ctuna
Major General
359
Rep
7,194
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Don't know the details of a technic L7 harness

Don't know the details of a technic L7 harness or if he makes one but it
should do most of the hookup to the speakers.
they make and xd 800/8 news to me.
Wow they do but I wonder if you could shoe it in .
mobridge da2 already has some processing power also I read
the specs and it you may have to use programming to get
it to mate with the head unit properly to use all the features.
The Jl has some active crossovers and the da2 is suppose to have something like 32 band equalization.

Last edited by ctuna; 06-13-2013 at 07:45 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 08:16 PM   #16
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
610
Rep
12,208
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Another option:

- I would sell the DA2 on eBay
- I would code your OEM HU for HiFi
- I would get an XD800/8

You will need 2 harnesses that I can provide. Selling the DA2 will get you some funds to offset the cost of the XD800/8.

That's it.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 08:37 PM   #17
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
59
Rep
1,878
Posts

Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Another option:

- I would sell the DA2 on eBay
- I would code your OEM HU for HiFi
- I would get an XD800/8

You will need 2 harnesses that I can provide. Selling the DA2 will get you some funds to offset the cost of the XD800/8.

That's it.
Does the OEM analog out harness still exist on logic7 installs?
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 08:44 PM   #18
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
610
Rep
12,208
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Does the OEM analog out harness still exist on logic7 installs?
I create the 4-channel RCA outputs Quadralock harness for such conversions:
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 09:10 PM   #19
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
59
Rep
1,878
Posts

Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Ahh, and that plugs into the L7-installed pro headunit and requires running to the trunk?
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 09:41 PM   #20
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
610
Rep
12,208
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Ahh, and that plugs into the L7-installed pro headunit and requires running to the trunk?
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=826683
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 10:00 PM   #21
delrioi
Private
United_States
3
Rep
76
Posts

Drives: 2015 F82
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Minneapolis

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
Does the OEM analog out harness still exist on logic7 installs?
I would keep the DA-2, buy the XD800/8 amp and call it a day. Forget the added cost of buying a harness or harnesses.
Appreciate 0
      06-13-2013, 11:05 PM   #22
alexx03
Lieutenant
8
Rep
434
Posts

Drives: 2007 BMW 335I
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Vaughan

iTrader: (2)

i already said that i am not selling it,i am going with what i said above and hopefully i will enoy it.
if anything i will add the MS-8 later on if necessary.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:46 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST