E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BIMMERPOST Universal Forums > Off-Topic Discussions Board > PC outputting to a TV



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-15-2008, 11:50 AM   #1
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

Question PC outputting to a TV

What kind of cable do I need to watch videos from my PC on my new SamSung HDTV? Do i need the cable that connects the desktop to the monitor? Or something else? Thanks
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:36 PM   #2
nissan
4
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 E90
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: PA

Posts: 455
iTrader: (4)

If your PC has a DVI card and the TV has it as well, all you need is a DVI-DVI cable from a site like monoprice. There's also DVI -- HDMI cables out there. Just make sure that your TV accepts the full HD resolution from the DVI port. My JVC TV didn't, so I had to buy a HDMI vid. card for the desktop (~$60).
nissan is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:42 PM   #3
inabis
9
Captain
 
inabis's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Daytona Beach->Denver->Seattle->The Bay

Posts: 956
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 325i  [0.00]
If all you need is a DVI cable (aka the normal monitor cable) try "borrowing" one from school/work/friend first to check if it works...I went through a bunch of cables from Wal-mart/B.Buy/CC and none of them worked....I then went to Circuit City with my computer and did a trial and error with a bunch of cables they had in the back with the tv they had on display...when they found one that worked they gave it to me for free
inabis is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:44 PM   #4
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

hmm...any other ways?
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:44 PM   #5
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Is your tv a plasma/lcd? If so, it should have a vga input and should work just like any other computer monitor.

The other option, as others have mentioned, is if your pc has a dvi card, get a dvi-hdmi cable from monoprice.com and connect that way. You'll want to download a software called powerstrip that will allow you to configure your screen settings to get the best possible picture.
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:46 PM   #6
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

hmm cool DVI is the monitor cable... do they sell a long one? Also any other ways?
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:46 PM   #7
phantom330
8
Captain
 
phantom330's Avatar
 
Drives: e93 335i
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: OH

Posts: 895
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3onDubs View Post
Is your tv a plasma/lcd? If so, it should have a vga input and should work just like any other computer monitor.

The other option, as others have mentioned, is if your pc has a dvi card, get a dvi-hdmi cable from monoprice.com and connect that way. You'll want to download a software called powerstrip that will allow you to configure your screen settings to get the best possible picture.
+1.......on the back of my plasma it has a PC input, never tried it though but looks the same as any other PC monitor input.
phantom330 is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:47 PM   #8
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

how can I tell if my pc has a DVI card?
control panel->Hardware?
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:48 PM   #9
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

my TV has the DVI
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:48 PM   #10
Ru$$ell
2
M0derator
 
Ru$$ell's Avatar
 
Drives: your mom
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Trinidad and Tobago

Posts: 237
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to Ru$$ell
funny you should ask about this, i picked these up last week from amazon,25ft dvi to hdmi,works amazing from my 7800GT to 32"LCD,and for 27 bucks,you cant go wrong!

http://www.amazon.com/Premium-Digita...0419244&sr=8-3
__________________
durka durka, mohammed jihad
Ru$$ell is offline   Trinidad_and_tobago
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:49 PM   #11
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Design1314 View Post
hmm cool DVI is the monitor cable... do they sell a long one? Also any other ways?
No...VGA is the monitor cable.

DVI is another way to connect (like HDMI)



Monoprice.com sells all types of cables for the cheapest possible price. A cable that normally sells for 50-60 bucks will sell for about 5 bucks on that site.

First, check your tv....does it have a VGA input? If so, just connect a VGA cable from your pc to your tv (just like connecting a normal pc monitor).


Other options for connecting will depend on what type of output your pc's video card has.
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:49 PM   #12
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Design1314 View Post
my TV has the DVI
What about your pc?
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:50 PM   #13
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

Do I really need a DVI to HDMI cable? What if I just use the regular DVI cable? or they are the same...!%!@#$!$
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:51 PM   #14
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell2nr View Post
funny you should ask about this, i picked these up last week from amazon,25ft dvi to hdmi,works amazing from my 7800GT to 32"LCD,and for 27 bucks,you cant go wrong!

http://www.amazon.com/Premium-Digita...0419244&sr=8-3
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:52 PM   #15
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Design1314 View Post
Do I really need a DVI to HDMI cable? What if I just use the regular DVI cable? or they are the same...!%!@#$!$
DVI/HDMI are the names for the connectors.....it's the same cable. The connector you want will depend on the connections available on your tv and pc. What are the available connections?
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:53 PM   #16
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3onDubs View Post
What about your pc?
I am at work now... I can't check if my pc has 2 VGA holes... I know it has one for sure lol... So just buy a longer VGA cable (standard cheap one?) Right?
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:54 PM   #17
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Design1314 View Post
I am at work now... I can't check if my pc has 2 VGA holes... I know it has one for sure lol... So just buy a longer VGA cable (standard cheap one?) Right?
You don't need two vga holes....you only need one; to output to your tv.....and that's only if your tv has a VGA input.

When you get home make two lists: One of the available connections on your tv, and one of the available connections on your pc.
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:56 PM   #18
Ru$$ell
2
M0derator
 
Ru$$ell's Avatar
 
Drives: your mom
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Trinidad and Tobago

Posts: 237
iTrader: (0)

Send a message via MSN to Ru$$ell
^wow,nice price,didnt know about monoprice.com till you posted it,lol,thanks for the heads up,will keep em bookmarked for future reference.
__________________
durka durka, mohammed jihad
Ru$$ell is offline   Trinidad_and_tobago
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 12:58 PM   #19
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Russell2nr View Post
^wow,nice price,didnt know about monoprice.com till you posted it,lol,thanks for the heads up,will keep em bookmarked for future reference.
Super fast shipping too....


They have the 25 foot in wall rated (for in wall installation) HDMI/DVI cable for only 19 bucks....that thing will sell for over a 100 in stores.
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 02:05 PM   #20
Design1314
12
Major
 
Design1314's Avatar
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 1,267
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3onDubs View Post
You don't need two vga holes....you only need one; to output to your tv.....and that's only if your tv has a VGA input.

When you get home make two lists: One of the available connections on your tv, and one of the available connections on your pc.
Yuppie! but don't I also need one VGA output for my computer monitor also? so that makes it 2... Thanks for the monoprice.com link
Design1314 is offline   Taiwan
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 02:13 PM   #21
3onDubs
80
You live by the sword...
 
3onDubs's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 F30 328i
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: OC

Posts: 8,044
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2007 328i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Design1314 View Post
Yuppie! but don't I also need one VGA output for my computer monitor also? so that makes it 2... Thanks for the monoprice.com link
Your tv is a computer monitor

If you want to have two computer monitors running at the same time, then yes, you'll need a video card that has two vga outputs
3onDubs is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
      01-15-2008, 02:23 PM   #22
inabis
9
Captain
 
inabis's Avatar
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Daytona Beach->Denver->Seattle->The Bay

Posts: 956
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 325i  [0.00]
oops I mean a VGA input
inabis is offline  
Appreciate 0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST