E90Post
 


GT Haus
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Datalogging having problems connecting



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-27-2008, 09:57 PM   #1
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Datalogging having problems connecting

Hey I am trying to connect to my Procede to start some datalogging and I am getting an error message with the following cannot connect to COM4?
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-27-2008, 10:34 PM   #2
jpsimon
Team Zissou
 
jpsimon's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 STi
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT

Posts: 8,999
iTrader: (4)

look to see what COM it's actually using.. on my comp it was COM3
__________________
2015 STi / 335xi (solid)
www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive data log viewing

jpsimon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-27-2008, 10:37 PM   #3
Supramano
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 1995 BMW M3, 2008 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Long Island, NY

Posts: 495
iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to Supramano
make sure you are using the procede version2 viewer....i downloaded version 1 becuase thats what they have up on the purchase website....i couldnt sign on with that one till i realized it was the wrnog software.
__________________
Manny : 2008 335xi sedan : SG, Terra, Alum, 6mt, SPP, PP, 162s
Mods; Procede V4 | Remus Quads | UR catless dps | H&R coilovers | Modified CDV | Injen Intake | Spearco IC | Forge DVs | Defi Boost Gauge w/controller | Vorsteiner CF Hood + Front Lip | OEM M-tech Body kit | Hamann eyelids | Predator Ice Angels | 19" Volk Progressive Me's | Rotora BBK | 18" Rota Torques w/Blizzaks
Supramano is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-27-2008, 10:49 PM   #4
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Yep I checked it is Version 2. I will try all the COM's this coming week. Thanks.
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 10:28 AM   #5
LambOfGod
Lieutenant
 
LambOfGod's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 Red Sedan
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan

Posts: 571
iTrader: (0)

Go to device manager and look at the serial com port. Make sure your Com is set for 4. Then go to comms setup in the Procede software and set for com4. You may need to restart your computer and all should work fine.
LambOfGod is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 11:18 AM   #6
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Thanks. I checked and it was set to COM10. How do I change it to COM4?

Thanks,
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 01:50 PM   #7
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

bump
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 01:54 PM   #8
Humtek
Vishnu Powered
 
Humtek's Avatar
 
Drives: 335xi, S1000RR
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Proceding

Posts: 2,205
iTrader: (7)

If your using Windows XP...

In Device Manager right click on the driver (the one with com10) go to properties.

GO to the Port Settings tab.

Click the advanced button.

A new window will pop up that has a drop down menu for com port number. Select com4. Click ok.
__________________
2008 335xi Sedan | Titanium Silver | Black Dakota
PROcede v5 | Vishnu Exhaust | BMS DCI | AR Catless DPs | Helix FMIC | Stett Charge w/ Tial BOV | MORR VS8s | KWv3
Humtek is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 02:00 PM   #9
ontopofm
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: stock
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA

Posts: 1,547
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pele96 View Post
Thanks. I checked and it was set to COM10. How do I change it to COM4?

Thanks,
if it's set to COM10, then select COM10 on the procede user software and connect, you dont need to change to COM4, just select COM per assigned

mine is on com3 on one laptop and com1 on another laptop,
ontopofm is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 02:07 PM   #10
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Thanks. I changed the COM to COM10 and I still got that same message " cannot open COM10"..What do think it could be? Do you think after doing that I have to restart my computer?
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 02:13 PM   #11
Humtek
Vishnu Powered
 
Humtek's Avatar
 
Drives: 335xi, S1000RR
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Proceding

Posts: 2,205
iTrader: (7)

I kept getting the same error when mine was set to com10. I changed the com number in DM to com4 and then changed it to com4 in the software and it has worked ever since.
__________________
2008 335xi Sedan | Titanium Silver | Black Dakota
PROcede v5 | Vishnu Exhaust | BMS DCI | AR Catless DPs | Helix FMIC | Stett Charge w/ Tial BOV | MORR VS8s | KWv3
Humtek is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 02:16 PM   #12
LambOfGod
Lieutenant
 
LambOfGod's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 Red Sedan
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Michigan

Posts: 571
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ontopofm View Post
if it's set to COM10, then select COM10 on the procede user software and connect, you dont need to change to COM4, just select COM per assigned

mine is on com3 on one laptop and com1 on another laptop,
This correct. However, it didn't work for me for some odd reason. I had to set for Com4
LambOfGod is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 02:18 PM   #13
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Ok guys. Thanks for the feedback. I will try that. Let you know at the end of the week. Thanks again.
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 02:33 PM   #14
335iheLLraiseR
اوليسيس
 
335iheLLraiseR's Avatar
 
Drives: e92 335
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sfl

Posts: 4,660
iTrader: (8)

Garage List
2007 e92 335  [5.00]
please check the following:

1. do not connect the cable to laptop while changing com ports, either in the PROcede software or in Windows.

2. What type of cable do you have? Drivers installed? if its a Radio Shack cable, i would suggest going to Best Buy and getting a good one.

3. Try to log onto the software from another laptop, it can't hurt to try.

4. make sure the ignition is on, your gas gauge should move, radio should turn on, a/c, etc, all except the engine.

Ulises
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawdude View Post
Anyone who can transition seamlessly from defending one vendor and bashing another vendor to bashing the one he formally defended and defending the one he formally bashed has a instant credibility problem.
<---Sign up Now for Bonus Storage! Up to 10gb!
335iheLLraiseR is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 03:34 PM   #15
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

One thing I have the cable already connected to the connector in the engine bay. Chris B. set it up for me. We ran into the car so that the USB part is inside the passenger side of the car. That way you don't have to take everything apart every time you want to datalog. It has worked on his Bimmer.

Beside that its Radio Shack. I will try everything you have suggested. My car is in the shop getting the clear bra put on it so I won't have a chance to try this for a couple of days.

Thanks,
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 03:44 PM   #16
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: 917-939-4980
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,254
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pele96 View Post
One thing I have the cable already connected to the connector in the engine bay. Chris B. set it up for me. We ran into the car so that the USB part is inside the passenger side of the car. That way you don't have to take everything apart every time you want to datalog. It has worked on his Bimmer.

Beside that its Radio Shack. I will try everything you have suggested. My car is in the shop getting the clear bra put on it so I won't have a chance to try this for a couple of days.

Thanks,
Radio shack cable blows...change the cable like one of the OP said and go to Best Buys and buy new one!
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 03:45 PM   #17
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

LOL...Got it will do...How much do they go for?
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 07:17 PM   #18
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

anymore people what to chime in?
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 07:20 PM   #19
jpsimon
Team Zissou
 
jpsimon's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 STi
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT

Posts: 8,999
iTrader: (4)

FYI: I'm using the radio shack cable and it works for me
__________________
2015 STi / 335xi (solid)
www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive data log viewing

jpsimon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 07:31 PM   #20
ontopofm
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: stock
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA

Posts: 1,547
iTrader: (4)

select COM first, connect cable, and log on, mine only works in this procedure
ontopofm is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-28-2008, 07:38 PM   #21
Humtek
Vishnu Powered
 
Humtek's Avatar
 
Drives: 335xi, S1000RR
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Proceding

Posts: 2,205
iTrader: (7)

I'll try that procedure next time, but I couldn't get it to work on any other port besides com4 for the life of me.

I got the cable from newegg for $10. A lot cheaper then the geeksquad cabels at Best Buy for $35
__________________
2008 335xi Sedan | Titanium Silver | Black Dakota
PROcede v5 | Vishnu Exhaust | BMS DCI | AR Catless DPs | Helix FMIC | Stett Charge w/ Tial BOV | MORR VS8s | KWv3
Humtek is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      02-02-2008, 05:32 PM   #22
Pele96
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2010 335i 6MT
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 563
iTrader: (0)

Well guys good news. I finally got around to trying to connect again to the Procede reader and you know what I finally did ...I change the port in the device manager to COM4 and it connected. Time to start datalogging. Thanks everyone for help. It even worked with the Radio Shack cable
Pele96 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:57 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST