E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > ConnectedDrive / I-Drive / Navigation Related Discussion > Next GEN I-DRIVE Retrofit



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-06-2010, 05:02 PM   #793
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Assist is fully functional, for an US 2008 3-Series.

Everytime I change in the CIC the ONLINE_SERVICES variables in particular (there are 3) it throws an CIC coding error. ASSIST_MY_INFO is "aktiv", though. There's no GSM_TCU variable in my CIC profile, but the TCU itself is GSM.

And for some reason NCS Expert cannot communicate with the TCU, so no coding there is possible.
Hmm....your TCU is the one that came with the car, right? That's weird....

Sounds like you changed all the things I would have guessed...not sure what's up.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2010, 05:40 PM   #794
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
312
Rep
11,833
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
Hmm....your TCU is the one that came with the car, right? That's weird....

Sounds like you changed all the things I would have guessed...not sure what's up.
Yes, it is the original TCU.
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2010, 06:08 PM   #795
smercki
New Member
1
Rep
19
Posts

Drives: Italy
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Reggio Emilia / Sicily

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Assist is fully functional, for an US 2008 3-Series.

Everytime I change in the CIC the ONLINE_SERVICES variables in particular (there are 3) it throws an CIC coding error. ASSIST_MY_INFO is "aktiv", though. There's no GSM_TCU variable in my CIC profile, but the TCU itself is GSM.

And for some reason NCS Expert cannot communicate with the TCU, so no coding there is possible.
I think you must upgrade software you TCU by winkfp
I have same problem witn AMP logic 7 and have resolv with flash amplificator ecu
Appreciate 0
      05-06-2010, 06:44 PM   #796
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
312
Rep
11,833
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by smercki View Post
I think you must upgrade software you TCU by winkfp
I have same problem witn AMP logic 7 and have resolv with flash amplificator ecu
Thanks... that's what I will be trying soon.
Appreciate 0
      05-08-2010, 02:43 PM   #797
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
312
Rep
11,833
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

BMW Search fully functional











Notes:

- BMW Search is part of the Assist $200 Convenience Plan
- a GSM TCU with the latest firmware is required for this feature to be supported
- for this feature to be enabled in a retrofit CIC the coding requires to change the Vehicle Order temporarily by adding options 6VA, 615 and 616, and coding the CIC with this new VO. This can be done with NCS Expert and most probably Autologic.
- Google Maps "send to car" still does not work. My guess is that my TCU needs to be coded to enable MyInfo, as the CIC already has MyInfo active.

Appreciate 0
      05-08-2010, 11:26 PM   #798
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post










Notes:

- BMW Search is part of the Assist $200 Convenience Plan
- a GSM TCU with the latest firmware is required for this feature to be supported
- for this feature to be enabled in a retrofit CIC the coding requires to change the Vehicle Order temporarily by adding options 6VA, 615 and 616, and coding the CIC with this new VO. This can be done with NCS Expert and most probably Autologic.
- Google Maps "send to car" still does not work. My guess is that my TCU needs to be coded to enable MyInfo, as the CIC already has MyInfo active.

Very nice!

I wonder what varibles that VO is changing in the coding data. Nice work.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 12:04 AM   #799
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
312
Rep
11,833
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
Very nice!

I wonder what varibles that VO is changing in the coding data. Nice work.
Options 615 and 616 are Online services, I don't know what is 6VA but I was told that the CIC-equipped cars have that option by default.

This coding was by luck... I saw those Online services options in the ordering guide, just tried them in the VO instead of trying to change individual variables in the CIC and that was it. All the CIC online services variables became active after the coding by VO, so those were the variables to enable.

The TCU had all the software ready for Online Services, but I think that its MyInfo variable is not active.

By the way, I saw a TCU variable list from another car and there is a Bluetooth Audio variable there. There's a BT Audio variable as well in the CIC and when active it shows up in the menu under the iPod/USB selection. That's something else that I will try...
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 03:51 AM   #800
JazJon
New Member
1
Rep
8
Posts

Drives: BMW 335i Convertible July 2008
Join Date: May 2010
Location: San Francisco

iTrader: (0)

What if all I want is the upgraded 1280x480 screen? Better yet..........

I have a July/2008 335i Convertible (fully loaded)

My goal is to input video via my iPhone 3GS. So far EAS seems to have the best module called VSM.


Most iPhone users will connect via the iPhone composite video cable (yellow RCA)

I'd like to try and use the higher resolution "component" iPhone video cable instead. (480P I think) The EAS VSM supports VGA input (open wire, no connector) I'm thinking maybe I could convert the Component output to VGA possibly. The question I have is what resolution is my 2008 iDrive screen? If it's piss poor and much lower than 1280 x 480 maybe I can look into replacing the screen? (if it's the same save and will fit in the stock window) If not, I'd like to ask the experts here what my resolution is. That way I can pick an appliance that will convert component to the correct VGA output. If my 2008 screen is too low of a resolution to bother with VGA, (and I cant upgrade it to the 1280 x 480 one) I'll just keep things simple with composite. I want to know all my options and what it's capable of though first.
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 04:04 AM   #801
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
Poland
117
Rep
1,685
Posts


Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Options 615 and 616 are Online services, I don't know what is 6VA but I was told that the CIC-equipped cars have that option by default.

This coding was by luck... I saw those Online services options in the ordering guide, just tried them in the VO instead of trying to change individual variables in the CIC and that was it. All the CIC online services variables became active after the coding by VO, so those were the variables to enable.

The TCU had all the software ready for Online Services, but I think that its MyInfo variable is not active.

By the way, I saw a TCU variable list from another car and there is a Bluetooth Audio variable there. There's a BT Audio variable as well in the CIC and when active it shows up in the menu under the iPod/USB selection. That's something else that I will try...


Not long ago it was so unreal to come that far with this retrofit...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 10:18 AM   #802
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Options 615 and 616 are Online services, I don't know what is 6VA but I was told that the CIC-equipped cars have that option by default.

This coding was by luck... I saw those Online services options in the ordering guide, just tried them in the VO instead of trying to change individual variables in the CIC and that was it. All the CIC online services variables became active after the coding by VO, so those were the variables to enable.

The TCU had all the software ready for Online Services, but I think that its MyInfo variable is not active.

By the way, I saw a TCU variable list from another car and there is a Bluetooth Audio variable there. There's a BT Audio variable as well in the CIC and when active it shows up in the menu under the iPod/USB selection. That's something else that I will try...
Oh boy, that's awesome! I really need to get one and start playing around! You've figured out a lot!

BTW, are you able to code the TCU while it's still in the car? I know Patrys mentioned a few things about that.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 10:40 AM   #803
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
312
Rep
11,833
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
Oh boy, that's awesome! I really need to get one and start playing around! You've figured out a lot!

BTW, are you able to code the TCU while it's still in the car? I know Patrys mentioned a few things about that.
Autologic will try to code my TCU for MyInfo (I will ask for BT Audio as well); my D-CAN interface seems not to like my TCU.
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 02:25 PM   #804
tom @ eas
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
tom @ eas's Avatar
United_States
669
Rep
11,618
Posts


Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Anaheim, CA

iTrader: (15)

Garage List
2010 BMW M3  [0.00]
2015 BMW M4  [2.75]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Options 615 and 616 are Online services, I don't know what is 6VA but I was told that the CIC-equipped cars have that option by default.

This coding was by luck... I saw those Online services options in the ordering guide, just tried them in the VO instead of trying to change individual variables in the CIC and that was it. All the CIC online services variables became active after the coding by VO, so those were the variables to enable.

The TCU had all the software ready for Online Services, but I think that its MyInfo variable is not active.

By the way, I saw a TCU variable list from another car and there is a Bluetooth Audio variable there. There's a BT Audio variable as well in the CIC and when active it shows up in the menu under the iPod/USB selection. That's something else that I will try...
There is an option S6VAA which reads at "NAVIGATION SYSTEM, PROFESSIONAL"

Quote:
Originally Posted by JazJon View Post
I'd like to try and use the higher resolution "component" iPhone video cable instead. (480P I think) The EAS VSM supports VGA input (open wire, no connector) I'm thinking maybe I could convert the Component output to VGA possibly. The question I have is what resolution is my 2008 iDrive screen? If it's piss poor and much lower than 1280 x 480 maybe I can look into replacing the screen? (if it's the same save and will fit in the stock window) If not, I'd like to ask the experts here what my resolution is. That way I can pick an appliance that will convert component to the correct VGA output. If my 2008 screen is too low of a resolution to bother with VGA, (and I cant upgrade it to the 1280 x 480 one) I'll just keep things simple with composite. I want to know all my options and what it's capable of though first.
CCC: 640x240
CIC: 1280x480 (HD)

A CIC screen cannot be used on a CCC system.
__________________
Tom G. | european auto source (eas)
email: tom@europeanautosource.com web: www.europeanautosource.com tel 866.669.0705 ca: 714.369.8524 x22

GET DAILY UPDATES ON OUR BLOG FACEBOOK YOUTUBE FLICKR INSTAGRAM
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 02:56 PM   #805
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
Poland
117
Rep
1,685
Posts


Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom @ eas View Post
There is an option S6VAA which reads at "NAVIGATION SYSTEM, PROFESSIONAL"

SA609 + SA6VA = CIC
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 05:54 PM   #806
ninjaboy
New Member
0
Rep
7
Posts

Drives: 09M5
Join Date: May 2010
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (0)

Can anyone do the mod to an 09 M5 in Socal? I am really interested.
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 06:45 PM   #807
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Autologic will try to code my TCU for MyInfo (I will ask for BT Audio as well); my D-CAN interface seems not to like my TCU.
I bet that's the MOST bus issue Patryk spoke about. Makes sense....wonder if there's any way around it....hmm. Have you tried putting the CCC back in and talking to it through that? The CIC/CCC would be the MOST gateway, so it's possible it doesn't want to talk through the CIC.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-09-2010, 07:23 PM   #808
nelson29
Second Lieutenant
5
Rep
290
Posts

Drives: 2005 E60
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaboy View Post
Can anyone do the mod to an 09 M5 in Socal? I am really interested.
Im pretty sure Tom@EAS can do the installation on your car.
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2010, 12:06 AM   #809
Booster4075
First Lieutenant
Booster4075's Avatar
United_States
14
Rep
389
Posts

Drives: E90, 335i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Northern California

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Autologic will try to code my TCU for MyInfo (I will ask for BT Audio as well); my D-CAN interface seems not to like my TCU.
Now my situation is a bit different, but using a non-DCAN car (and KKL cable), my NCS will talk to/code the TCU without a problem. The CIC (in my case) is not a factor keeping it from talking over the bus. The question I have is the TCU talking over K-CAN and not D-CAN (unless the CIC/CCC is converting over to the MOST bus? - I wouldn't think so)

Last edited by Booster4075; 05-10-2010 at 12:12 AM.
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2010, 02:55 AM   #810
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
Poland
117
Rep
1,685
Posts


Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
I bet that's the MOST bus issue Patryk spoke about. Makes sense....wonder if there's any way around it....hmm. Have you tried putting the CCC back in and talking to it through that? The CIC/CCC would be the MOST gateway, so it's possible it doesn't want to talk through the CIC.
Yes it is. It looks like an interface problem, but Technic could try to swap his CIC with CCC as the last resort before going to Autologic.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2010, 02:57 AM   #811
Patrys@BimmerTech
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Patrys@BimmerTech's Avatar
Poland
117
Rep
1,685
Posts


Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Warsaw/Poland

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ninjaboy View Post
Can anyone do the mod to an 09 M5 in Socal? I am really interested.
Drop me an email at info@modyfikacjebmw.pl and I will try to help you.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2010, 06:59 AM   #812
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Booster4075 View Post
Now my situation is a bit different, but using a non-DCAN car (and KKL cable), my NCS will talk to/code the TCU without a problem. The CIC (in my case) is not a factor keeping it from talking over the bus. The question I have is the TCU talking over K-CAN and not D-CAN (unless the CIC/CCC is converting over to the MOST bus? - I wouldn't think so)
Yes, I do believe the CCC/CIC is the MOST gateway, so to talk to the TCU you must go through either one of those. Perhaps with the CIC some things have changed that make it unwilling to pass through the CAN data (when it thinks its a CCC). Just a guess.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2010, 08:00 PM   #813
Technic
Lieutenant General
Technic's Avatar
United_States
312
Rep
11,833
Posts

Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida

iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
Yes, I do believe the CCC/CIC is the MOST gateway, so to talk to the TCU you must go through either one of those. Perhaps with the CIC some things have changed that make it unwilling to pass through the CAN data (when it thinks its a CCC). Just a guess.
Installing the CCC did not work... the TCU is still "incommunicado".

I'm going to try a Bavarian Technic cable next to see if that works at all...
Appreciate 0
      05-10-2010, 08:09 PM   #814
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Installing the CCC did not work... the TCU is still "incommunicado".

I'm going to try a Bavarian Technic cable next to see if that works at all...
Hmm, that's weird. I assume you can't reach it with INPA either?

I don't recall whether it has a CAN line in addition to the MOST - if so I guess you could try coding on the bench.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:18 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST