E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > USA - Southwest > DFW members willing to help install JB3



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-08-2009, 02:57 PM   #1
dragazn
Captain
 
Drives: i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: dfw

Posts: 966
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [2.88]
Send a message via Yahoo to dragazn
DFW members willing to help install JB3

I been having some problem with jb3 install, anyone willing to help. I got cel after I start the car up, and double/triple checkl all the wire and even the connector is sitting properly, any help. I'll throw in a dinner or some beer for the volunteer.
dragazn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-09-2009, 01:50 AM   #2
iamvietness
Apprentice to the Dark Side
 
Drives: 2009 Audi S5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Colinas, TX

Posts: 1,035
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to iamvietness
do you have the pnp or pinout? where are you located? i won't be back into town until thursday afternoon though so if you still need help then...then let me know.
iamvietness is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-09-2009, 08:28 AM   #3
possible335i2008
Captain
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: united states

Posts: 980
iTrader: (9)

I live in keller, make sure the harnesses are pushed all the way in, double check and make sure the slide harnesses are on the the right connectors, plus try restarting the car 5 times. If that doesnt work send me a pm or email terry, he is really quick to respond.
possible335i2008 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-09-2009, 05:14 PM   #4
dragazn
Captain
 
Drives: i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: dfw

Posts: 966
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [2.88]
Send a message via Yahoo to dragazn
I got PnP version. Just like windows PnP hardwaare when it just came out with all the bugs lol (Not saying Jb3 bug, just making comments on windows)


Send email to terry already, I need tog et some picture of the connector for him to look at it. I keep on getting a cel when the engine start, and rought idle. however all goes away when i plug stock back. I know I have seated thoes connector and sub connector properly b/c went i went back to stock it work right away. Large Connector is all black wire and small conenctor, which is on the driver side is all red, the top is the grey sub connector. Berified the factory connector plug into the JB3 is correct and not needed to be flip as well.
dragazn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-10-2009, 11:53 AM   #5
iamvietness
Apprentice to the Dark Side
 
Drives: 2009 Audi S5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Colinas, TX

Posts: 1,035
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to iamvietness
hmmm that sounds strange. what chip version are you running? if you have an older chip version try swapping that in there and see if it occurs again. maybe a defective chip? just giving you alternatives on issues. i have the first 2 updates from the jb3 if you don't have it.
iamvietness is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      03-13-2009, 07:21 AM   #6
dragazn
Captain
 
Drives: i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: dfw

Posts: 966
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [2.88]
Send a message via Yahoo to dragazn
I jsut order it and its a 1.22 version, haven't had a time to attemp it again due to work and weather
dragazn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-13-2009, 02:12 PM   #7
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
You didn't get a connector flipped around did you?
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-14-2009, 06:28 PM   #8
possible335i2008
Captain
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: united states

Posts: 980
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_TT View Post
You didn't get a connector flipped around did you?
yeah that sounds like what he did
possible335i2008 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2009, 09:00 PM   #9
dragazn
Captain
 
Drives: i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: dfw

Posts: 966
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [2.88]
Send a message via Yahoo to dragazn
I'm sure I didn't filp the connector around, there are arrow on these conenctor, so i place them the same way like stock too as well. If anyone can help please let me know
dragazn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2009, 09:45 PM   #10
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
Pic of your setup?
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-15-2009, 09:56 PM   #11
dragazn
Captain
 
Drives: i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: dfw

Posts: 966
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [2.88]
Send a message via Yahoo to dragazn
Keep in mind this <------- Passenger side
Driver side ---->


LargeConnector


LargeSubConnectorWhite


SmallSubConnectorBlack


SmallSubConnectorGrey
dragazn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-22-2009, 10:21 AM   #12
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
Did you get this solved?
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-22-2009, 10:21 AM   #13
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
Did you put the actual chip in the board correctly?
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      03-22-2009, 01:31 PM   #14
dragazn
Captain
 
Drives: i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: dfw

Posts: 966
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2008 BMW 335i  [2.88]
Send a message via Yahoo to dragazn
I didnt get it solver and mail it back to Terry asking for an exchange since i'm not sure if its the unit or mycar. We'll see when i get another back from Terry
dragazn is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-06-2009, 01:58 PM   #15
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
Any luck on this?
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-10-2009, 12:23 PM   #16
iamvietness
Apprentice to the Dark Side
 
Drives: 2009 Audi S5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Colinas, TX

Posts: 1,035
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to iamvietness
minor thread jack....anyone install a BMW DCI yet? easier or harder than the jb3 install?
iamvietness is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-10-2009, 02:05 PM   #17
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
Quote:
Originally Posted by iamvietness View Post
minor thread jack....anyone install a BMW DCI yet? easier or harder than the jb3 install?
BMW made a DCI??
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-10-2009, 07:37 PM   #18
iamvietness
Apprentice to the Dark Side
 
Drives: 2009 Audi S5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Colinas, TX

Posts: 1,035
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to iamvietness
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_TT View Post
BMW made a DCI??
oops sorry...BMS hahahah burger motorsport.
iamvietness is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-10-2009, 08:42 PM   #19
possible335i2008
Captain
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: united states

Posts: 980
iTrader: (9)

wacky easy to install a bms dci..takes about 15 minutes..trust me installing a jb3 is much harder
possible335i2008 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-11-2009, 10:53 AM   #20
BMW_TT
Colonel
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 2,550
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to BMW_TT Send a message via MSN to BMW_TT Send a message via Yahoo to BMW_TT
Quote:
Originally Posted by possible335i2008 View Post
wacky easy to install a bms dci..takes about 15 minutes..trust me installing a jb3 is much harder
This.

The only thing that is hard is pulling off the stock airbox LOL
BMW_TT is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2009, 02:29 PM   #21
iamvietness
Apprentice to the Dark Side
 
Drives: 2009 Audi S5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Colinas, TX

Posts: 1,035
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to iamvietness
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_TT View Post
This.

The only thing that is hard is pulling off the stock airbox LOL
that's what i wanna hear!! lol guess i'll put it on this wednesday when i'm off work. woot!
iamvietness is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-17-2009, 05:30 PM   #22
iamvietness
Apprentice to the Dark Side
 
Drives: 2009 Audi S5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Colinas, TX

Posts: 1,035
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to iamvietness
Quote:
Originally Posted by BMW_TT View Post
This.

The only thing that is hard is pulling off the stock airbox LOL
yeah taking off that airbox was the hardest part. thought i was going to rip something off that i wasn't suppose to lol
iamvietness is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:53 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST