E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > BMW Assist Uploading Codes



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-24-2009, 11:20 AM   #1
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

BMW Assist Uploading Codes?

Does the car upload any codes via BMW assist? When getting in my car last week, it said uploading data on my nav screen. What does that mean?

Last edited by Rotary Rasp; 03-26-2009 at 12:20 AM.
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 02:19 PM   #2
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Any thoughts?
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 02:40 PM   #3
J.P.
Close to bein Bannned
J.P.'s Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
5,068
Posts

 
Drives: Pussy Magnet
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hunterdon, NJ

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to J.P.
I always wondered about this.
Good Question thoug.
I don't have the prem package so I wouldn't know from experience
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexye92 View Post
JERRYS MOM= BEST HEAD OF MY LIFE
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 02:54 PM   #4
Klepper1
Lieutenant
Klepper1's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
458
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 1M
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Houston, Texas

iTrader: (6)

A friend of mine showed me an email he got from GM for his onstar equiped Tahoe. The email was to remind him to fill his tires with air since one of them was low. The email contained his current mileage, the tire pressure in each tire, and a number of other items. Scary stuff!
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 05:09 PM   #5
bmwmike335
Captain
bmwmike335's Avatar
United_States
15
Rep
620
Posts

 
Drives: 2013 535i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: L.A.

iTrader: (2)

i did this once as well...it said sending informaiton or recieveing info something like that for like 5 mins it was like taht i didnt bother touching anything..it was like my 2nd week i had the car i was messing around...till this day i wonder what it was doing
__________________

2008 335i Coupe [05/2010]
2011 128i 6MT ///M-Sport [12/2012]
2013 535i
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 05:49 PM   #6
ToadHollow
Once upon a time ......
ToadHollow's Avatar
Italy
69
Rep
5,060
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 JB E92 - SOLD 5/2010
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Asti, Italy & Austin, Texas

iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2008 E92 335i  [4.00]
Send a message via MSN to ToadHollow
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary Rasp View Post
Does the car upload any codes via BMW assist? When getting in my car last week, it said uploading data on my nav screen. What does that mean?
It wouldn't surprise me in the least. The fact that BMW Assist is able to contact an owner while in the car to remind him/her to schedule an oil change tells me they see much more than mileage on our cars.
__________________



Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 06:21 PM   #7
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

So shouldn't all the people with tunes be worried? I have the BT cable, but what if my car uploads the code before I can clear it?
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 06:32 PM   #8
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

 
Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Damn, I'm surprised no one though of this before. Very interesting....
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 06:48 PM   #9
E46M54325Ci
Lieutenant Colonel
E46M54325Ci's Avatar
27
Rep
1,624
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Porsche Cayman
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (4)

if it doesn't already and anybody of any position of importance at BMWNA sees this thread, you can bet it will soon!!
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 07:05 PM   #10
mmm def
Colonel
mmm def's Avatar
United_States
38
Rep
2,582
Posts

 
Drives: 06 330i, 12 MDX
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NJ

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to mmm def
BMW called me because my service light was on, they stated exactly what mileage my car had on it as it sat out in my work parking lot. I am not a fan.
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 07:22 PM   #11
ToadHollow
Once upon a time ......
ToadHollow's Avatar
Italy
69
Rep
5,060
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 JB E92 - SOLD 5/2010
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Asti, Italy & Austin, Texas

iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2008 E92 335i  [4.00]
Send a message via MSN to ToadHollow
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmm def View Post
BMW called me because my service light was on, they stated exactly what mileage my car had on it as it sat out in my work parking lot. I am not a fan.
Oooop ... there it is!

I wonder if ,even with the uploaded codes etc., there is some limit to what they're able to "see" regarding the info on our cars. Seems I've only heard of general maintenance issues being flagged and nothing else really major.
__________________



Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 07:56 PM   #12
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Currently working on a PROcede feature that constantly scans for the tuner manipulation code (and only the tuner manipulation code). Once it sees the code, it automatically clears the code within 2 milliseconds. Screw big brother

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 08:34 PM   #13
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Currently working on a PROcede feature that constantly scans for the tuner manipulation code (and only the tuner manipulation code). Once it sees the code, it automatically clears the code within 2 milliseconds. Screw big brother

Shiv
Nice... this is what I was suggesting the other day... glad to see you figured out a way to do it!

Best option for sure... no worries, period!

Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 10:36 PM   #14
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
Nice... this is what I was suggesting the other day... glad to see you figured out a way to do it!

Best option for sure... no worries, period!

It's not that difficult to implement. We just send out code checking instructions every second or so. When we get a manipulation code in response, we immediately clear the DME and log an alert/counter that can be viewed as a datalog parameter.

Pretty neat huh?

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 10:47 PM   #15
Hit_Apex
Riding the knock sensor
5
Rep
430
Posts

 
Drives: 06 E46 M3
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Thousand Oaks, CA

iTrader: (1)

I hope so. It would please me to know someone at BMW actual cares about how much fun I'm having with MY car.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 11:17 PM   #16
vase330
Colonel
vase330's Avatar
United_States
37
Rep
2,676
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i ; 14 RangeRover SSC
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arlington, Va

iTrader: (1)

What I know is that you can configure through I-drive if you want the damn car to notify the dealer and request a service schedule or not. Now I also knew it sent various data such as Vin and your profile. I had this enabled, but after service and being completely re-flashed, it cam,e back disabled. I think it is disabled by default and you have to enable it. To be honest it never once crossed my mind that it sends codes. But if it can send Vin and profile, sending codes is very small leap. Either way no worries I have not had anything to worry about so far. The code hunting feature Shiv is implementing is very nifty. But is 2 milliseconds fast enough to suppress the nasty cretin before it is auto-sent to the mother ship? What happens in the life cycle of a code within that time it seating there before it gets cleared? .... Ah maybe you guys are worrying too much for nothing. If it sent such things as tuner codes, someone would have gotten burned by now. I am sure BMW can add this feature later and all you had to do was get a software update and they got you. What if they alter things so it initiates immediate communication and upload as soon as code appears (like it does in accidents) then only then writes it to DME so it would be found after the fact. Its an issue of timing. You show up dealer, no codes, but they got it on record so not only do they know you violated the DME, but you destroyed physical evidence but they got your DNA sort of so you are sunk no matter what... Sorry couldn't help seeing the analogy.

If BMW really really want to make it impossible to do anything without getting found out, they can, but I doubt they'd go to those lengths. If the US really wanted to, they could seal the border completely too right? But we don't really, because there is a benefit not doing so.
__________________
E92 335 | Space Gray | Saddle Brown Dakota | Dark Burl Trim | ZPP | ZSP | AT | Idrive | 6FL | FBO | Dinan CAI | Quaife LSD | STG3 PROCede.
Appreciate 0
      03-24-2009, 11:34 PM   #17
newbieman78
Second Lieutenant
newbieman78's Avatar
10
Rep
274
Posts

 
Drives: bmw 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Las Vegas

iTrader: (0)

If we are in the Matrix, then we have no chance.
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2009, 02:49 AM   #18
munters
Captain
munters's Avatar
8
Rep
675
Posts

 
Drives: E91 335XI AT Dakota Black M
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

how do they send what ever? I would say over the phone. No other solution would make to much sence.
If so it would take quite a bit more then miliseconds to connect more like 500 miliseconds and up.
__________________
59 Corvette, 72 240Z, 73 Espada, ZXR
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2009, 02:49 PM   #19
J.P.
Close to bein Bannned
J.P.'s Avatar
United_States
57
Rep
5,068
Posts

 
Drives: Pussy Magnet
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Hunterdon, NJ

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to J.P.
Is there anyway for the prem. package users to remove a fuse somewhere to disable this?
__________________

Quote:
Originally Posted by sexye92 View Post
JERRYS MOM= BEST HEAD OF MY LIFE
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2009, 03:01 PM   #20
E46M54325Ci
Lieutenant Colonel
E46M54325Ci's Avatar
27
Rep
1,624
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Porsche Cayman
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (4)

^ that would definitely be an astonishingly easy fix- but probably trigger a dash light or something
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2009, 07:24 PM   #21
bulldog x6
Major General
65
Rep
5,022
Posts

 
Drives: x6 panzer
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: probably work

iTrader: (28)

you could argue transmission signal errors - what happens when you show up with no physical proof of the code?
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2009, 07:40 PM   #22
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

I think I know a way to fix this problem. I'll post a DIY tonight.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:22 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST