E90Post
 


E92 Lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > PROcede CANbus Activation directions (with video)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-31-2009, 02:33 PM   #1
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Exclamation PROcede CANbus Activation directions (with video)

Posted here!

Please note: These instructions do not apply to those who will be receiving their PROcedes from this week forward. All these new PROcedes will already have these features enabled. So if you are expecting your unit any day now, just plug it in and go. It will already have all the new CANbus goodies activated.

Cheers,
shiv

Last edited by shiv@vishnu; 03-31-2009 at 04:06 PM.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 02:42 PM   #2
adrock
Major
adrock's Avatar
United_States
23
Rep
1,219
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 435i
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SLC

iTrader: (3)

Garage List
2011 E92 335i  [4.79]
2007 E92 335i  [0.00]
Nice! Any update on the CANbus harness update for Rev.II customers?
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 02:49 PM   #3
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrock View Post
Nice! Any update on the CANbus harness update for Rev.II customers?
Yep... we have the wire pack kits in stock. Just waiting for our web guy to put up the online order link. He's in Europe on te vacation but I'm sending smoke signals
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 02:59 PM   #4
shyestsparks
Captain
10
Rep
827
Posts

 
Drives: 335i sedan, 02 Altima VQ35DE-T
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Ca

iTrader: (5)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Yep... we have the wire pack kits in stock. Just waiting for our web guy to put up the online order link. He's in Europe on te vacation but I'm sending smoke signals
I'll get some more wood so the fire will be bigger.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:08 PM   #5
scottp999
Brigadier General
scottp999's Avatar
57
Rep
4,666
Posts

 
Drives: 335i - E92 - 6MT & 4runner SR5
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: MD

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335  [4.50]
Are the activation steps needed only for units you have already shipped that were canbus equipped? To say it another way, will "activation" be needed for units shipping with the latest maps and firmware already loaded (the maps and firmware posted on your thread, linked to above, at your forums) ?
__________________
Rob Beck Turbos, PROcede Rev. 3, Procede Fueling Flash (via OpenFlash Tablet), PPS Methanol System (Devil's Own 12 GPH Nozzle/Aquamist Flow Sensor/Labonte VC25), DCI, Quaife LSD, BMW Performance Suspension, Autobahn Exotics Exhaust, Helix FMIC, AR Design Downpipes, BSH Catch Can, Forge Diverter Valves, P3cars Vent Boost Gauge, Alufelgen CSL Reps, Lux 5.1 H8 Angel Eyes, HPB HID Fogs, LTBMW M3 Side Skirts, BMW M3 Rear Spoiler, BMW Front Aero Lip, BMW Pedal Kit, BMW M Shift Knob, Autotecknic Matte Black Grilles.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:09 PM   #6
eunosracr
Colonel
42
Rep
2,109
Posts

 
Drives: a car
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: here

iTrader: (4)

So if we are scheduled to get our Rev 2 this week all this work has been done for us correct? The wire swapping and firmware has already been taken care of? We would just have to upload the new canbus stage 1 maps correct?

Please confirm Shiv.
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:14 PM   #7
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Correct.... all the units that have/are shipping out this week (and forward) have the wire update already done and will be running the latest firmware version. No need to update anything. Just plug in and go.

You will be able to confirm this by reading the label on the harness. It will say "PROcede CANbus +". The "+" means that it is activated.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:30 PM   #8
inthemiddle
Lieutenant
8
Rep
467
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Somewhere

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Posted here!

Cheers,
shiv
Hey Shiv... what's "firware" ;-) (about halfway down your posting or so)

And yea, everyone.. ... as Shiv says in the directions... if you don't do things in the right order.. you get lots of errors.... and fear... ... but thankfully if you do screw up....once you get it right.. you can clear all the codes in 2 seconds with the new functionality....
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:30 PM   #9
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
54
Rep
2,128
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

Shiv, which functions are active at this point?

Map selection
Code erase

How about the boost gauge in the MPG digital readout?
How about Vista 64? Can I use my Vista 64 laptop with the instructions above?

Thank you
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:31 PM   #10
inthemiddle
Lieutenant
8
Rep
467
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Somewhere

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramos View Post
How about the boost gauge in the MPG digital readout?
+ 736.84
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:35 PM   #11
cu_north
Seasoned Lurker
1
Rep
160
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E90 335i Black/Black
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: AZ

iTrader: (0)

Exciting stuff! How about code reading (video)?
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 03:40 PM   #12
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramos View Post
Shiv, which functions are active at this point?

Map selection
Code erase

How about the boost gauge in the MPG digital readout?
How about Vista 64? Can I use my Vista 64 laptop with the instructions above?

Thank you
Good question.

Right now, there is just map selection display and code clearing. Next week, we will release code reading. And the following week after that, we should have DME data logging enabled as well. Which should cover all the diagnostic features that anyone could need. Both the code reading and logging feature already works in in-house testing. So no technical hurdles to jump over. Just want to spend a bit more timing integrating all the new stuff into the User Software which is also in the process of being udpated to reflect the new CANbus goodies.

Once those features are out, we'll dig into the in-dash boost gauge. This is going to be tricky to do. But we have some ideas and we think you guys are going to like the way it (hopefully) turns out.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:23 PM   #13
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
54
Rep
2,128
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

Thanks,

How about Vista 64? Is that in the new software already?
Also, will each one of these new features require updating the firmware? if so, I might wait a few weeks rather than going in and out of my DME every week
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:25 PM   #14
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramos View Post
Thanks,

How about Vista 64? Is that in the new software already?
Also, will each one of these new features require updating the firmware? if so, I might wait a few weeks rather than going in and out of my DME every week
Vista 64 compatibility is in the works. Our programmer just has a bit too much on his plate right now. Should be able to address it within a couple of weeks. Pretty simple fix.

And yes, each additional feature will require a firmware update. No need to access your DME when you can run a USB cable through your firewall and into your glovebox in 5 minutes

Cheers,
Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:26 PM   #15
Kelvin1000
Major
United_States
29
Rep
1,190
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E92 335i Space Gray
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (4)

Can we try out these torque filled maps without the updated canbus harness without blowing ourselves up??? We can clear the codes after the upgrade...
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:29 PM   #16
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelvin1000 View Post
Can we try out these torque filled maps without the updated canbus harness with blowing ourselves up??? We can clear the codes after the upgrade...
"With" our "without"?

Sure you can try it. Nothing bad will happen to your engine. But we are doing a bit more than just using the CANbus to clear codes with that map. Give it a shot. If you throw a limp, let me know

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:33 PM   #17
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
54
Rep
2,128
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Vista 64 compatibility is in the works. Our programmer just has a bit too much on his plate right now. Should be able to address it within a couple of weeks. Pretty simple fix.

And yes, each additional feature will require a firmware update. No need to access your DME when you can run a USB cable through your firewall and into your glovebox in 5 minutes

Cheers,
Shiv
Thanks, Did not do the USB cable to the firewall when I installed my V3..
Should do that next...
Please let me know when Vista 64 is ready so I can use my laptop and not have to borrow one every time.

Thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:54 PM   #18
tmw139
Don't Question Me
tmw139's Avatar
0
Rep
59
Posts

 
Drives: Ferrari Enzo
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Afghanistan

iTrader: (0)

Shiv, I'm sure you said it before, however, please, just for my sanity:

Neither the new firmware, nor the new maps, in this post can be used on Rev1

Correct?

In your post started yesterday, "PROcede CANbus update and other stuff", you indicated that some features of the new firmware were Rev1 applicable.

If you would, just clear this up for Rev1 people.

Many thanks
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 04:58 PM   #19
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmw139 View Post
Shiv, I'm sure you said it before, however, please, just for my sanity:

Neither the new firmware, nor the new maps, in this post can be used on Rev1

Correct?

In your post started yesterday, "PROcede CANbus update and other stuff", you indicated that some features of the new firmware were Rev1 applicable.

If you would, just clear this up for Rev1 people.

Many thanks
The new maps/firmware are intended for Rev. 2 use only. Not recommended for Rev.1 users. We'll be posting new Rev.1 firmware up tomorrow in another thread. Don't want to make it too confusing right now. The Rev.1 firmware fixes a little bug we had with valet mode. Nothing really new beyond that at this time. Nothing much else to fix.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 05:10 PM   #20
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
54
Rep
2,128
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

Just a suggestion, but you need to update the website and the links and really put all the firmware and maps in one clearrly labeled place... rather than having users search for this stuff on here... Especially for users who do not spend as much time as I do on
E90post

This link for eaxmple os way out of date, it only has firmware and maps for V1.47 and V2
Unless I am not looking in the right place

http://www.vishnutuningforum.com/for...isplay.php?f=7
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 05:11 PM   #21
J86
Power without LSD = FAIL
J86's Avatar
Japan
56
Rep
2,146
Posts

 
Drives: E36 M3
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: vancouver

iTrader: (6)

So the Harness will be on the web link ready to order this week for sure Shiv?!??

You keep releasing these new updates as teasers and a bunch of us are probably checking daily to see when the harness will be released haha
__________________
E36 M3 - BBS RC302 / CCW Classics / SSR Comp
Appreciate 0
      03-31-2009, 05:16 PM   #22
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramos View Post
Just a suggestion, but you need to update the website and the links and really put all the firmware and maps in one clearrly labeled place... rather than having users search for this stuff on here... Especially for users who do not spend as much time as I do on
E90post

This link for eaxmple os way out of date, it only has firmware and maps for V1.47 and V2
Unless I am not looking in the right place

http://www.vishnutuningforum.com/for...isplay.php?f=7
The location of the newest nonbeta and beta maps/firmware haven't moved in a looong time. It has always been in the "Read Me" thread which is stickied on the top for the page. Right above other stickied threads on how to update software/firmware, how to datalog and how to use user adjustables. We try to keep all important/new info right in the same area so customers can find it easily.

I even have a link to the latest maps/firmware in my sig below

Shiv
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:42 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST