E90Post
 


TireRack
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Procede installed



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-15-2009, 01:15 AM   #1
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

Procede installed

one year ago i installed my aa active processor in my car. it's a great tune for the n54 enginge. but now it was time to change.
i dont know what i should take. JB3, Procede ore whatever. it was a terrible decision.
now, tataaaaa .... its the procede.

a big "THANK YOU " goes to Robert from Vishnu. for his help and patience. and for the excelent shipping selection and preparartion. only 4 days from california to germany. thats a number.

and now the procede is in my car. it works fine. the adaption is not finished yet but the car is quik - very quik.
at this time i think the power delivery is much smother than with the aa processor.
we will see

lars
__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-15-2009, 08:43 AM   #2
MSPORTWORLD
Major
 
MSPORTWORLD's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 M3 MW/FR - '12 M3 FO/SC
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas

Posts: 1,144
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Congrats and welcome to the club!

What map/user torque are your using?
MSPORTWORLD is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-15-2009, 12:37 PM   #3
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

that i must show detailed later.
i put the procede out of the box, put it in the car and drive away
later i must compare the map.
earlier today i establish the connection between procede and my laptop. yesterday i have no usb-serial adapter. now i find an old palm connect usb - serial adapter. and you will not believe it - its fully functional. with windows xp drivers on a vista pc.
then i saw that the ut is 90 by default and the max psi is 16. i think its to mutch for my car setup? i dont know.
__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-15-2009, 02:07 PM   #4
dmurray14
The Stig
 
dmurray14's Avatar
 
Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

Posts: 1,230
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
that i must show detailed later.
i put the procede out of the box, put it in the car and drive away
later i must compare the map.
earlier today i establish the connection between procede and my laptop. yesterday i have no usb-serial adapter. now i find an old palm connect usb - serial adapter. and you will not believe it - its fully functional. with windows xp drivers on a vista pc.
then i saw that the ut is 90 by default and the max psi is 16. i think its to mutch for my car setup? i dont know.
That means you probably have the older 2-19 maps on there. Load up the maps from 4-30 and grin even more
__________________
dmurray14 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-16-2009, 04:00 PM   #5
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

hello,

now i have reduce the ut to 70. the car is much slower but i have no misfires. my bt shows much misfires at cylinder 1.

next thuesday my car becomes new spark plugs (the dealer has it not on stock). the old ones runs now ~40.000miles and ~20.000miles with the aa processor. i think i must replace it.

whats your settings of ut, max boost and other things in my config (dci, procede canbus, rest stock)
or whats your recommandation?

thanks
lars
__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-16-2009, 09:17 PM   #6
MSPORTWORLD
Major
 
MSPORTWORLD's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 M3 MW/FR - '12 M3 FO/SC
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas

Posts: 1,144
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
Try this first: Swap the ignition coil from cylinder 1 to cylinder 2 and then rescan for misfire, if it goes from cylinder 1 to cylinder 2 replace your ignition coil, no need to replace the the spark plugs if its not the issue.

Hope this helps, I had similar problem that I debugged same way: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=250979


Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
hello,

now i have reduce the ut to 70. the car is much slower but i have no misfires. my bt shows much misfires at cylinder 1.

next thuesday my car becomes new spark plugs (the dealer has it not on stock). the old ones runs now ~40.000miles and ~20.000miles with the aa processor. i think i must replace it.

whats your settings of ut, max boost and other things in my config (dci, procede canbus, rest stock)
or whats your recommandation?

thanks
lars
MSPORTWORLD is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-22-2009, 04:09 AM   #7
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

wednesday i changed the spark plugs. now the car have no misfires, no limps - nothing.
i'm very happy with the procede.

under wet conditions i logged with proscan the following values

60' Time ......... 2,065sec
0-60 MPH ........4,482sec
1/8 Mile Speed..89,367mph (143,8km/h)
1/8 Mile Time ...8,376km/h
1/4 Mile Speed..110,494mph (177,8km/h)
1/4 Mile Time ...12,873sec

i know it is not the fastest. but it was wet and it was my first run. then it began to rain again and i stop my tests.
i ran stage 1 map with ut 90%.

here a 100-200km/h run

__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      05-22-2009, 07:47 AM   #8
MFKN3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
MFKN3's Avatar
 
Drives: 4.5L stroker s/c E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia

Posts: 1,914
iTrader: (2)

I find the latest 5-08 maps and firmware the best so far. I run stage 1 70% on map 1 and 75% on map 2 for when the weather is cooler. Car pulls like a beast. I haven't data logged yet, so haven't tried pushing it higher but I definately feel an improvement at 75% on a cool evening. I have DCI intake, mid pipes and cat back and use 98RON gas.

You might want to wind back your UT mate as 90% is very high. Default for stage 1 is 70%.
MFKN3 is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 05:41 PM   #9
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

today i made a vmax test at the autobahn - yes, in germany we have autobahn

here you can see a video :

(the video is cuted at the end, no visible changes over 280km/h)

the procede has the 123 firmware and i run the stage 1 map with 80% UT. i have logged the speed and the rpm with an obd tool. the speed freezes at 255km/h ... but the rpm was correct. the max rpm at this run was 6970 (it's an at car)
in dependency of scale of tires, gear ratio and axle the max speed was between 307 and 317km/h. thats great ... fantastic

thank you Shiv for this great tune ..... and thank you BMW for this great enginge and car
__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 06:54 PM   #10
RiXst3r
 
RiXst3r's Avatar
 
Drives: www.p3cars.com
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

Posts: 6,459
iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
... 317km/h.
317 km/h = 196.974668 mph
RiXst3r is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 07:02 PM   #11
shiv@vishnu
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: PROcede v5
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,609
iTrader: (0)

New top speed record???
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 07:35 PM   #12
jaysonbmw
F1
 
jaysonbmw's Avatar
 
Drives: Formula 1 E92
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: PR/Orlando Fl

Posts: 226
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
317 km/h = 196.974668 mph
Holy crap!!196mph?
jaysonbmw is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 08:01 PM   #13
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: The Coding Guy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Call 917-939-4980

Posts: 18,224
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
HOLY SHIT 196! OMG thats fast!
__________________

Coding E and F New York 917-939-4980
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 08:18 PM   #14
MFKN3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
MFKN3's Avatar
 
Drives: 4.5L stroker s/c E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia

Posts: 1,914
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
today i made a vmax test at the autobahn - yes, in germany we have autobahn

here you can see a video :

(the video is cuted at the end, no visible changes over 280km/h)

the procede has the 123 firmware and i run the stage 1 map with 80% UT. i have logged the speed and the rpm with an obd tool. the speed freezes at 255km/h ... but the rpm was correct. the max rpm at this run was 6970 (it's an at car)
in dependency of scale of tires, gear ratio and axle the max speed was between 307 and 317km/h. thats great ... fantastic

thank you Shiv for this great tune ..... and thank you BMW for this great enginge and car

Hey man have you datalogged your runs? 90 and 80% UT on stage 1 with DCI is getting up there. Would be pushing 16psi possibly??
MFKN3 is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      07-11-2009, 10:05 PM   #15
stressdoc
Moderator
 
stressdoc's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 E90 ZSP+
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: MO

Posts: 9,444
iTrader: (0)

Autobahn beast!

Make sure you have the proper suspension & tires to handle 300kph+

I have got to do an extended ED -- wonder if German customs would confiscate a Procede...
__________________
My not-so-recent ED: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=31829
Quaife, BMW Perf & M3 suspension, V5, M-sport, ...
Please join BMWCCA http://bmwcca.org/index.php?pageid=c...&ref_by=300279
stressdoc is offline   Dominica
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 02:41 AM   #16
munters
Captain
 
munters's Avatar
 
Drives: E91 335XI AT Dakota Black M
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Switzerland

Posts: 673
iTrader: (0)

but the cool thing is 255 is stored in the ecu. Well done shiv
__________________
59 Corvette, 72 240Z, 73 Espada, ZXR
munters is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 03:17 AM   #17
per
Lieutenant
 
Drives: M3 E92
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden Gothenburg

Posts: 495
iTrader: (0)

Here is a video of my old car, done by the new owner, i wounder what the 0-402m, it looks realy fast

per is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 07:12 AM   #18
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
New top speed record???
maybe - i dont know

Quote:
Originally Posted by xsboost View Post
Hey man have you datalogged your runs? 90 and 80% UT on stage 1 with DCI is getting up there. Would be pushing 16psi possibly??
more boost is not possible with my car. over ut 80 i become misfires at high rpm.
__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 02:45 PM   #19
shiv@vishnu
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: PROcede v5
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,609
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
maybe - i dont know



more boost is not possible with my car. over ut 80 i become misfires at high rpm.
If you are only running dual cones (ie, no exhausts mods), running much-higher-then-default User Torque values can certainly induce misfire. But 80% shouldn't. Try swapping out spark plugs with new ones. That should fix that. Of course, I don't recommend running higher UT until you verify that your octane/conditions can support it. Since u have a Rev.2 with CANbus, that will be easy to do.

Shiv
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 03:05 PM   #20
Spike
Autobahn Driver
 
Spike's Avatar
 
Drives: M6 Singapore Grey
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Germany

Posts: 102
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
If you are only running dual cones (ie, no exhausts mods), running much-higher-then-default User Torque values can certainly induce misfire. But 80% shouldn't. Try swapping out spark plugs with new ones. That should fix that. Of course, I don't recommend running higher UT until you verify that your octane/conditions can support it. Since u have a Rev.2 with CANbus, that will be easy to do.

Shiv
i have only dci. the spark plugs are new (~2500miles). with ut 80% all is okay. no misfires. then i run higher ut (85 or 90) the engigne produces misfires at higher rpm on different cylinders. not always but i can wait for. especially at the autobahn with continuously higher rpm (over 4000).
i'm using only ROZ 100 Gas (Shell V-Power). i dont know the comparable gas in u.s.??
__________________
M6 - Singapore Grey
Spike is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 03:14 PM   #21
per
Lieutenant
 
Drives: M3 E92
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Sweden Gothenburg

Posts: 495
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
i have only dci. the spark plugs are new (~2500miles). with ut 80% all is okay. no misfires. then i run higher ut (85 or 90) the engigne produces misfires at higher rpm on different cylinders. not always but i can wait for. especially at the autobahn with continuously higher rpm (over 4000).
i'm using only ROZ 100 Gas (Shell V-Power). i dont know the comparable gas in u.s.??
A friend of mine had the same problem, the solution for him was to change the injektors.
per is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      07-12-2009, 06:05 PM   #22
MFKN3
Lieutenant Colonel
 
MFKN3's Avatar
 
Drives: 4.5L stroker s/c E92 M3
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Australia

Posts: 1,914
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Spike View Post
i have only dci. the spark plugs are new (~2500miles). with ut 80% all is okay. no misfires. then i run higher ut (85 or 90) the engigne produces misfires at higher rpm on different cylinders. not always but i can wait for. especially at the autobahn with continuously higher rpm (over 4000).
i'm using only ROZ 100 Gas (Shell V-Power). i dont know the comparable gas in u.s.??
Surely at 80% you'd be seeing 16psi?? I run 75% and sit on 14.5-15psi and wouldn't want to go much higher than that

Shiv, I suppose you mean by safe conditions, you mean datalog a run to see max boost?
MFKN3 is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:41 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST