E90Post
 


N54Tuning.com
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > shiv, what is the speed (tach) signal ECU pin?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-16-2009, 12:31 PM   #1
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

shiv, what is the speed (tach) signal ECU pin?

what is the ECU pin that receives the tach signal?

Maybe by removing this signal the ECU will not limit car speed to 250KM/h ?
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2009, 03:29 PM   #2
munters
Captain
munters's Avatar
8
Rep
675
Posts

 
Drives: E91 335XI AT Dakota Black M
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Switzerland

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by marconi118 View Post
what is the ECU pin that receives the tach signal?

Maybe by removing this signal the ECU will not limit car speed to 250KM/h ?
It's not just that. you need to feed a sig^nal.
I think Shiv will not help you. last time he did it it endet with brain sucking.
With the search button in Procede version 2 treads (1 year old) and green wire you can learn a bit.
__________________
59 Corvette, 72 240Z, 73 Espada, ZXR
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2009, 07:13 PM   #3
335iheLLraiseR
اوليسيس
335iheLLraiseR's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,660
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sfl

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
2007 e92 335  [5.00]
what is it with people starting a thread addressed solely to Shiv like its an email?



you need to intercept that signal, you cant just unplug it. its not a civic.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawdude View Post
Anyone who can transition seamlessly from defending one vendor and bashing another vendor to bashing the one he formally defended and defending the one he formally bashed has a instant credibility problem.
<---Sign up Now for Bonus Storage! Up to 10gb!
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2009, 07:25 PM   #4
thegeneral101
Colonel
United_States
30
Rep
2,302
Posts

 
Drives: '13 M3 LRE,'13 750Li
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Miami/Michigan

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 335iheLLraiseR View Post
what is it with people starting a thread addressed solely to Shiv like its an email?



you need to intercept that signal, you cant just unplug it. its not a civic.

jeez I know....

and hes right must be intercepted not unplugged
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2009, 07:27 PM   #5
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

I could simply inset a divider by 2 on this wire so that the ECU receives 1/2 of the impulsion and believe that the car is going 1/2 of the ral speed. this could be rather simple and cheap...
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2009, 07:37 PM   #6
335iheLLraiseR
اوليسيس
335iheLLraiseR's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,660
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sfl

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
2007 e92 335  [5.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by marconi118 View Post
I could simply inset a divider by 2 on this wire so that the ECU receives 1/2 of the impulsion and believe that the car is going 1/2 of the ral speed. this could be rather simple and cheap...
yes, but have you taken into account the possible ramifications on, oh i dunno, say the ABS, or your traction control?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawdude View Post
Anyone who can transition seamlessly from defending one vendor and bashing another vendor to bashing the one he formally defended and defending the one he formally bashed has a instant credibility problem.
<---Sign up Now for Bonus Storage! Up to 10gb!
Appreciate 0
      05-16-2009, 09:27 PM   #7
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

 
Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

It is beyond me why people try to ghetto rig 50k+ cars....
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 08:39 AM   #8
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

traction control and ABS use the 4 wheel sensor, then there is a signal coming from the ABS + DSC unit and going to the MSD80 to tell the speed. It is this signal that I vould manipulate.
Procede is doing the same thing

But I whould only pass the speed limit without a tune, so I don't need procede, only to manipulate this signal...

I I only knew the wire pin...
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 09:24 AM   #9
bolty
/r/trees
bolty's Avatar
13
Rep
866
Posts

 
Drives: 08 e92 335xi
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ontario, Canada

iTrader: (3)

why the tach pin??

why not the boost pin? Instead of a divider, you can use a multiplier and get 2 times the boostage.

And youre right about the 4 wheel sensor, so put a few multipliers on there too. You will stop faster and get better traction.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 09:58 AM   #10
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

I don't need a tune, only to pass the 250Km/h

So the only pin I need is the one where the ECU receives the speed pulses from the ABS DSC unit
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 12:22 PM   #11
335iheLLraiseR
اوليسيس
335iheLLraiseR's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,660
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: sfl

iTrader: (8)

Garage List
2007 e92 335  [5.00]
so you are planning on telling the ECU one speed and the ABS and DSC another?


why not just get the speed delimiter from AA?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawdude View Post
Anyone who can transition seamlessly from defending one vendor and bashing another vendor to bashing the one he formally defended and defending the one he formally bashed has a instant credibility problem.
<---Sign up Now for Bonus Storage! Up to 10gb!
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 01:01 PM   #12
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

the AA speed delimiter is doing exactly this. tell the ECU a different speed than the real one that is measured by the ABS module.

If I only knew the pins the AA delimiter uses.
If someone has an AA please could you tell me the pins?

There should be only 3 wires going from AA to the ECU: +5v GND and the tach signal

Please do the E90post comunity a favour, I will post all the detail how I achieve this if it works for me.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 01:09 PM   #13
matt
Captain
Germany
26
Rep
614
Posts

 
Drives: munichs finest
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Stuttgart

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to matt
just get a box, its only like 200euro.

only deactivates the limiter, no added hp.
__________________
f*ckin' love my car <3
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 02:50 PM   #14
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

why buy AA delimiter for 200euro if I could try to do it myself?
It is interesting to learn and experiment

The same you are doing with the X6 or 740I intercooler.... you could buy one in the US for 1000$ ....

really HOPE that someone that has the AA SDL could give me the info about the pins of ECU
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 02:55 PM   #15
Mike@N54Tuning.com
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
Canada
476
Rep
15,029
Posts


 
Drives: 07335i
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Earth

iTrader: (88)

The VSS is a 12 volt digital signal. Pin 17 on the gray subconnector. Vehicle speed is used for many aspects of the tuning so you can't just disconnect or clamp it. You need to alter it as you approach the speed limit.

Mike
__________________
LOWEST PRICE GURANTEE ON ALL PRODUCTS - www.n54tuning.com - Email; Mike@n54tuning.com
NEW PERFORMANCE LINE N54 DOWNPIPES & M3/M4 & F30 ER DOWNPIPES NOW IN STOCK - ER N54 CHARPE PIPE SPECIALS - NEW JB4 G5 ISO for N54 and F30 N55 ON SALE - NEW S55 M3/M4 JB4 NOW SHIPPING
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 03:01 PM   #16
matt
Captain
Germany
26
Rep
614
Posts

 
Drives: munichs finest
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Stuttgart

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to matt
I remeber its a yellow cable...had a delimiter..
__________________
f*ckin' love my car <3
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 03:06 PM   #17
smdandb2
this space left intentionally blank
smdandb2's Avatar
3
Rep
293
Posts

 
Drives: Blue One
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: BYU

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmurray14 View Post
It is beyond me why people try to ghetto rig 50k+ cars....
No shit.
Appreciate 0
      05-17-2009, 03:52 PM   #18
lawdude
Colonel
lawdude's Avatar
United_States
34
Rep
2,259
Posts

 
Drives: 335i ZPP ZSP TiAg MT
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Georgia

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by smdandb2 View Post
No shit.
__________________
What do I know? I'm insane.
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2009, 06:13 PM   #19
ar design
ar design's Avatar
United_States
89
Rep
4,411
Posts

 
Drives: 04 M3
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO

iTrader: (9)

Send a message via AIM to ar design
Quote:
Originally Posted by 335iheLLraiseR View Post

you need to intercept that signal, you cant just unplug it. its not a civic.
__________________
-Critter
Appreciate 0
      05-18-2009, 06:19 PM   #20
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by marconi118 View Post
I could simply inset a divider by 2 on this wire so that the ECU receives 1/2 of the impulsion and believe that the car is going 1/2 of the ral speed. this could be rather simple and cheap...
It's a frequency signal. So using a voltage divider to reduce the voltage readings wont do anything other than trigger a code. Or did I misunderstand?
Appreciate 0
      05-19-2009, 10:49 AM   #21
chiefsotos
Second Lieutenant
chiefsotos's Avatar
5
Rep
253
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335 E93
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greece

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by marconi118 View Post
I could simply inset a divider by 2 on this wire so that the ECU receives 1/2 of the impulsion and believe that the car is going 1/2 of the ral speed. this could be rather simple and cheap...
Are you serious man? You can't just unplug wires or playing with the volts of them hoping you achieve more speed than 250km. Did you wonder if playing around this burn the control unit? That is a lot more money than a single delimeter box... And why do you want to make experiments with the speed wire coming from abs, and dtc sensons in order to achieve very high speeds??? You don't even know how these sensors will react after changing this signal.
Please RESPECT your live and other people lives!!!
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2009, 05:07 AM   #22
marconi118
Captain
10
Rep
968
Posts

 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
It's a frequency signal. So using a voltage divider to reduce the voltage readings wont do anything other than trigger a code. Or did I misunderstand?
Hi Shiv, yes of course I know that these are pulses proportional to the car speed.

By a divider by 2 I mean a digital divider like a flipflop, that will divide by 2 the number of pulses.

Will the ECU work if it reads half of speed? Or should I reduce the number of pulses only after a certain speed? How is your algorithm working?

I know about analog and digital signals.. as I am Electronician...
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST