E90Post
 


Horizon LED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Windows 64bit testers needed for PROcede software



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-02-2009, 03:48 PM   #1
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Exclamation Windows 64bit testers needed for PROcede software

Hi guys,
I think we may have a solution for you Windows 64bit users. If you want to give it a try, email me at shiv@vishnutuning.com. Please put "Windows 64bit tester" in the subject line.
Cheers,
shiv
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2009, 04:07 PM   #2
Slidewayz
Major
Slidewayz's Avatar
15
Rep
1,176
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oakland, CA

iTrader: (5)

Are there any new features or is this a straight port?
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2009, 04:11 PM   #3
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Same exact software but just a different way to install it.
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2009, 04:23 PM   #4
getInline
Lieutenant
getInline's Avatar
Canada
4
Rep
413
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335 Coupe, c32 AMG
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Parts Unknown

iTrader: (1)

Sure would be nice to use my 64-bit Vista Tablet instead of my 17-inch, 42lb blast furnace of a laptop.

I suppose I could install XP on the tablet but that just smacks of effort.
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2009, 04:34 PM   #5
Gen_E92
Brigadier General
No_Country
51
Rep
3,390
Posts

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.90]
email sent
Appreciate 0
      06-02-2009, 05:17 PM   #6
yankis
Freelance Photographer
yankis's Avatar
17
Rep
298
Posts

 
Drives: MW E93 M3
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to yankis
email sent! I hope this works!!!
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 04:54 PM   #7
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
53
Rep
2,126
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

Updates??
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 05:22 PM   #8
yankis
Freelance Photographer
yankis's Avatar
17
Rep
298
Posts

 
Drives: MW E93 M3
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Miami

iTrader: (0)

Send a message via AIM to yankis
Good news! I have a 64-bit Vista Laptop and I followed Shivs instructions! I was able to hook up my car to the PROCEDE!!!

Thanks Shiv! Good work!
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 05:31 PM   #9
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
53
Rep
2,126
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

That is good news... Anyone else try it? So how does it work if the software is the same according to Shiv?
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 08:17 PM   #10
jonm42
Captain
United_States
10
Rep
615
Posts

 
Drives: too fast for conditions.
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Portland, OR

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by got psi View Post
Shiv, sorry for the offtopic post here...

Would you be interested in a software port to Mac OSX ?

I believe this is something i might be able to tackle. If interested, shoot me a PM and we'll discuss it.
+1
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 08:25 PM   #11
godot
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
34
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Florida, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramos View Post
That is good news... Anyone else try it? So how does it work if the software is the same according to Shiv?
It also worked for me with Vista 64.

I think the problems are with the installer rather than the software itself. We just ran the software without doing an actual install.

Not sure what the plan is going forward.
__________________
E92 335i, 6MT, Sparkling Graphite/Black. Mods: Grocery Grabber
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 08:56 PM   #12
Longbow64
_______
Longbow64's Avatar
13
Rep
752
Posts

 
Drives: 09 E90 M3, 13 X3 35i MSport
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Orlando

iTrader: (4)

Awesome news!
Appreciate 0
      06-04-2009, 11:09 PM   #13
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by godot View Post
It also worked for me with Vista 64.

I think the problems are with the installer rather than the software itself. We just ran the software without doing an actual install.

Not sure what the plan is going forward.
Simple... I'm just going to make the software downloadable from our site. All you will need to do is save it to your HD and run the program. No installation shield. Very simple.
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 02:21 AM   #14
Gen_E92
Brigadier General
No_Country
51
Rep
3,390
Posts

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.90]
Oh well the software does work...but there's no 64bit driver for my USB cable , did you guys have to install a 64bit driver for the cable to work?
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 08:41 AM   #15
mwahlert
Lieutenant Colonel
mwahlert's Avatar
29
Rep
1,556
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Durham, NC

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by getInline View Post
Sure would be nice to use my 64-bit Vista Tablet instead of my 17-inch, 42lb blast furnace of a laptop.

I suppose I could install XP on the tablet but that just smacks of effort.
lmao
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 11:06 AM   #16
Slidewayz
Major
Slidewayz's Avatar
15
Rep
1,176
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oakland, CA

iTrader: (5)

There's a chance your 32 bit driver will work in Vista compatibility mode. Have you tried it?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gen_E92 View Post
Oh well the software does work...but there's no 64bit driver for my USB cable , did you guys have to install a 64bit driver for the cable to work?
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 11:19 AM   #17
Ramos
Colonel
Ramos's Avatar
53
Rep
2,126
Posts

 
Drives: 2014 M235
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: So-Cal

iTrader: (6)

We need our testers to test connecting to the Procede not just running the software.
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 01:17 PM   #18
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gen_E92 View Post
Oh well the software does work...but there's no 64bit driver for my USB cable , did you guys have to install a 64bit driver for the cable to work?
We used the radio shack cable with it's own drivers and it worked just fine.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 01:21 PM   #19
Soni
Major General
Soni's Avatar
Canada
99
Rep
8,377
Posts

 
Drives: Just a car
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA eh!

iTrader: (35)

Garage List
2007 335i Coupe  [4.50]
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
We used the radio shack cable with it's own drivers and it worked just fine.

Shiv
My Radio Shack drivers doesn't work on my VISTA laptop I remember reading a threads few months ago that you need to run another drivers in order to get the USB work on VISTA...now I couldn't found the thread
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 01:33 PM   #20
Slidewayz
Major
Slidewayz's Avatar
15
Rep
1,176
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 335i
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Oakland, CA

iTrader: (5)

I use this serial to USB connector: http://www.centralcomputers.com/comm...=1244225782343

$15.95, works perfect, and is Vista-compatible.
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 02:57 PM   #21
Gen_E92
Brigadier General
No_Country
51
Rep
3,390
Posts

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.90]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slidewayz View Post
There's a chance your 32 bit driver will work in Vista compatibility mode. Have you tried it?
that sounds like a good idea...will let you guys know after I try it!
Appreciate 0
      06-05-2009, 06:44 PM   #22
godot
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
34
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Florida, USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ramos View Post
We need our testers to test connecting to the Procede not just running the software.
It has been stated that people have connected to the Procede.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soni View Post
My Radio Shack drivers doesn't work on my VISTA laptop I remember reading a threads few months ago that you need to run another drivers in order to get the USB work on VISTA...now I couldn't found the thread
I found the thread, but it involved going to a web site that no longer exists.

However, I just found ANOTHER web page that says the Radio Shack 26-183 cable uses the Prolific PL2303 chipset. If that's true, you should be able to download and use the latest driver directly from Prolific, here: http://www.prolific.com.tw/eng/downloads.asp?ID=31

Quote:
Originally Posted by Slidewayz View Post
I use this serial to USB connector: http://www.centralcomputers.com/comm...=1244225782343

$15.95, works perfect, and is Vista-compatible.
I use an $18 TrendNet cable from Amazon that is Vista64 compatible. I downloaded the latest driver from TrendNet's web site, after which it worked like a champ.
__________________
E92 335i, 6MT, Sparkling Graphite/Black. Mods: Grocery Grabber
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST