E90Post
 


Motormavericks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Help Procede



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-14-2009, 03:59 AM   #1
boxter
Private First Class
Germany
2

 
boxter's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 335i E92
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stuttgart


Posts: 153
iTrader: (0)

Help Procede

Hi guys,

Please could you tell me how I read the DME codes?

I tried 20 times and I can not, I have installed Procede v3 revII CanBus. When i push the throttle to the floor with the procede reader on, I can see the engine simbol but nothing else. What is the procedure?

Shiv I already know that you are writting the "documentation" but could you help me.

Thank you
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 06:31 AM   #2
Army X5 S5
Lieutenant Colonel
No_Country
18

 
Army X5 S5's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 X5 35i / '13 S5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Deployed to Kuwait


Posts: 1,752
iTrader: (2)

http://www.vishnutuningforum.com/for...read.php?t=412

try following those directions... Debug word 7 shows trouble codes... That's also what Shiv showed me when he installed mine... Otherwise you might want to invest in a BT tool... which I think i'm going to get myself... even though the procede can clear codes...
__________________

BMW X5 35i: Boopie Exhaust, Boopie Intercooler, K&N Drop in Filter...
Audi S5 2013 (Delivery Sept 2013): Mods pending review
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 07:19 AM   #3
jpsimon
Team Zissou
United_States
164

 
jpsimon's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 STi
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT


Posts: 9,015
iTrader: (5)

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...e+code+reading
__________________
2015 STi / 335xi (solid)
www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive data log viewing

Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 07:27 AM   #4
Army X5 S5
Lieutenant Colonel
No_Country
18

 
Army X5 S5's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 X5 35i / '13 S5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Deployed to Kuwait


Posts: 1,752
iTrader: (2)

awesome... Didn't know about debug word 8, thanks for the additional info jpsimon
__________________

BMW X5 35i: Boopie Exhaust, Boopie Intercooler, K&N Drop in Filter...
Audi S5 2013 (Delivery Sept 2013): Mods pending review
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 09:16 AM   #5
Soni
Major General
Canada
99

 
Soni's Avatar
 
Drives: Just a car
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: CANADA eh!


Posts: 8,377
iTrader: (35)

Garage List
2007 335i Coupe  [4.50]
you need laptop to read the codes if you have any.....codes don't show up in your dash!
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 02:24 PM   #6
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
696

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

If you download the new user software (see link in my sig), there is now a datalog parameter called 'DME Diagnostic Codes'. No need to look at any debug channels. And no need to do any set-up. All pre-configured for easy use.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 03:52 PM   #7
boxter
Private First Class
Germany
2

 
boxter's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 335i E92
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stuttgart


Posts: 153
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
If you download the new user software (see link in my sig), there is now a datalog parameter called 'DME Diagnostic Codes'. No need to look at any debug channels. And no need to do any set-up. All pre-configured for easy use.

Shiv


Hi Shiv,

I dowload the new user sw and there is now a "DME Diagnostic Code", but nothing happens! Only I see the engine symbol on display. In my lapto nothing. When I set "start data log" and after that "End data log" and I open the file with the channel enabled (DME Diagnostic), nothing. All that with the throttle pushed 1 second before.

What have I do?
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 03:56 PM   #8
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
696

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by boxter View Post
Hi Shiv,

I dowload the new user sw and there is now a "DME Diagnostic Code", but nothing happens! Only I see the engine symbol on display. In my lapto nothing
First, make sure your laptop has communication with the PROcede. Make sure it says "connected to procede" at the bottom. You will also notice things like IAT, TPS, etc,. giving readings.

When the engine symbol on your display illuminates, your codes (if present) will be displayed under DME Diagnostic Codes. If there are no numbers flashing, then you have no codes.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 04:26 PM   #9
boxter
Private First Class
Germany
2

 
boxter's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 335i E92
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stuttgart


Posts: 153
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
First, make sure your laptop has communication with the PROcede. Make sure it says "connected to procede" at the bottom. You will also notice things like IAT, TPS, etc,. giving readings.

When the engine symbol on your display illuminates, your codes (if present) will be displayed under DME Diagnostic Codes. If there are no numbers flashing, then you have no codes.

Shiv
Hi!!

I am sure it says "connected to procede" at the bottom, and when the engine symbol iluminates, do I look in the right window in the DME Diagnostic Codes channel? I donīt see changes in this channel, although in other channel I see readings of throttle for example. Must I have some codes when I update the firmware? Even when I did it, I didnīt see nothing. Can I force some code to check that all works correctly?

Shiv today updated the firmware to 125, I noticed in valet mode less energy, is it possible? Now in valet mode is there less gas consumption than stock?, I remember that you told me.
Today I am to 800metres, but yesterday with firmware 123 I was to 0 metres ( I could see the channel "wastegate DC limit= debug word 4" to 50-51 in the sea level but in Madrid to 800m the channel is on 45. Is it the reason?
Shiv other thing: what is the channel to read the real opening of intake air valve.

Thank you
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 04:34 PM   #10
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
696

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by boxter View Post
Hi!!

I am sure it says "connected to procede" at the bottom, and when the engine symbol iluminates, do I look in the right window in the DME Diagnostic Codes channel? I donīt see changes in this channel, although in other channel I see readings of throttle for example. Must I have some codes when I update the firmware? Even when I did it, I didnīt see nothing. Can I force some code to check that all works correctly?
Nope. If you have no code, you have no code.

Quote:
Shiv today updated the firmware to 125, I noticed in valet mode less energy, is it possible?
No. Not possible.

Quote:
Now in valet mode is there less gas consumption than stock?, I remember that you told me.
Nothing has changed with respect to valet mode. It is just like that of a stock vehicle. Fuel consumption and all.

Quote:
Today I am to 800metres, but yesterday with firmware 123 I was to 0 metres ( I could see the channel "wastegate DC limit= debug word 4" to 50-51 in the sea level but in Madrid to 800m the channel is on 45. Is it the reason?
Yes. Higher altitude will require more boost DC to hit the same absolute pressure target.

Quote:
Shiv other thing: what is the channel to read the real opening of intake air valve.
It's the parameter called 'CAN DBW Throttle" DBW stands for Drive By Wire. This will all be explained in the custom tuning documentation I'm currently writing.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 04:36 PM   #11
fotios335i
Major General
United_States
119

 
fotios335i's Avatar
 
Drives: 12 BSM F30 sport/msport 335i
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: cape cod MA


Posts: 6,769
iTrader: (61)

My car will only do the code reading when all doors on the car are closed. If the doors arent closed it wont even show the engine malfunction symbol.
__________________

2012 335i sport to full Msport, M adaptive and vss, sport 8 AT, fully loaded, Black saphire, black dakota leather, mperformance carbon interior with shifter, M performance grills, rear spoiler, front splitter, side sill extensions, MPPK, MPE exhaust, morr alloys vs8.2's with michelin pss, p3 gauge, msport wheel, etc, etc
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 04:54 PM   #12
boxter
Private First Class
Germany
2

 
boxter's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 335i E92
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stuttgart


Posts: 153
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
Nope. If you have no code, you have no code.



No. Not possible.



Nothing has changed with respect to valet mode. It is just like that of a stock vehicle. Fuel consumption and all.



Yes. Higher altitude will require more boost DC to hit the same absolute pressure target.



It's the parameter called 'CAN DBW Throttle" DBW stands for Drive By Wire. This will all be explained in the custom tuning documentation I'm currently writing.

Shiv

Shiv when I installed 2-19 map or older, I remember that in valet mode my car consumed less gas than stock, perhaps I am wrong but I liked very much and I remember to hear something regarding this issue.

Then is normal "Wastegate Dc limit out=debug word 4"=51-52 to 0 metres in the sea and 45 to 800metres??



Excuse me but I have many question and I donīt want to disturb you, I have question about clear codes, when i clear the codes, I reset the adaptation of DME (is it the same that I see in the "user pocede" called reset ECU?)

Thank a lot Shiv.
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 05:01 PM   #13
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
696

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA


Posts: 17,616
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by boxter View Post
Shiv when I installed 2-19 map or older, I remember that in valet mode my car consumed less gas than stock, perhaps I am wrong but I liked very much and I remember to hear something regarding this issue.
I'm afraid you are wrong. Nothing has changed with respect to valet mode. The only thing we did recently was maintain the o2 sim feature when in valet mode. There should be no change in power or fuel economy. If you are seeing a change, it's from an external factor.

Quote:
Then is normal "Wastegate Dc limit out=debug word 4"=51-52 to 0 metres in the sea and 45 to 800metres??
Sorry I misunderstood your previous question. Yes, it is normal. Nothing to even be concerned about. The lagfix feature is altitude compensated. No reason to get into the details.

Quote:
Excuse me but I have many question and I donīt want to disturb you, I have question about clear codes, when i clear the codes, I reset the adaptation of DME (is it the same that I see in the "user pocede" called reset ECU?)
No, the "Reset ECU" is just a reset of the PROcede, not the DME. And the reset of the DME (through throttle on/off, on/off) does not reset adaption values. We have found no reason to implement that feature into the PROcede since the adaption system is so quick to react.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 05:06 PM   #14
Army X5 S5
Lieutenant Colonel
No_Country
18

 
Army X5 S5's Avatar
 
Drives: '11 X5 35i / '13 S5
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Deployed to Kuwait


Posts: 1,752
iTrader: (2)

Sweet, I tried it out and I like the new addition, keep up the good work shiv
__________________

BMW X5 35i: Boopie Exhaust, Boopie Intercooler, K&N Drop in Filter...
Audi S5 2013 (Delivery Sept 2013): Mods pending review
Appreciate 0
      07-14-2009, 05:15 PM   #15
boxter
Private First Class
Germany
2

 
boxter's Avatar
 
Drives: bmw 335i E92
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Stuttgart


Posts: 153
iTrader: (0)

Shiv I notice perform cyclical changes with the engine without Procede, I thing that the DME sometimes automatically resets. I notice better response when that happens. I thought that Procede reset the DME when pressed the trottle, at least before I noticed the reset with older map, I would like to have this feature please.


Quote:
Originally Posted by shiv@vishnu View Post
I'm afraid you are wrong. Nothing has changed with respect to valet mode. The only thing we did recently was maintain the o2 sim feature when in valet mode. There should be no change in power or fuel economy. If you are seeing a change, it's from an external factor.



Sorry I misunderstood your previous question. Yes, it is normal. Nothing to even be concerned about. The lagfix feature is altitude compensated. No reason to get into the details.



No, the "Reset ECU" is just a reset of the PROcede, not the DME. And the reset of the DME (through throttle on/off, on/off) does not reset adaption values. We have found no reason to implement that feature into the PROcede since the adaption system is so quick to react.

Shiv
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST