E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > BT scanner Cant find vin? Help!!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-05-2009, 09:56 PM   #1
UndergroundEuros
Banned
19

 
Drives: 335I Alphina White
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida


Posts: 1,222
iTrader: (9)

BT scanner Cant find vin? Help!!

I have the procede rev 2 canbus. When I pug the Bt scanner in the program things to find the vin and that comes up and says cant detect vin. and they I put the vin in manually and click next or ok. and it wont connect to the car. Is it because of the procede?
Appreciate 0
      08-05-2009, 10:37 PM   #2
brianhn1
Slow Mo
5

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: US


Posts: 524
iTrader: (0)

Yep.
__________________
'15 M4 AW/SO, ED 7/1/14, US 8/4/14, PU 8/18/14
'13 X5 35i, '08 335i
Motorcycles: '12 R1200GS, '10 F800GS, '74 R90S, 09' Ducati Monster 696, '10 HD V-Rod

Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 12:17 AM   #3
UndergroundEuros
Banned
19

 
Drives: 335I Alphina White
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida


Posts: 1,222
iTrader: (9)

really.. damit
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 12:47 AM   #4
adrian@vishnu
Captain
Australia
12

 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia


Posts: 672
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sports4players View Post
really.. damit
Are you using the BT with the engine running? The Procede prevents the BT working if it is datalogging. This only happens when engine is running on map 1 or 2. So you should be fine to use the BT if the engine is not running OR you are in valet mode.
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 09:10 AM   #5
UndergroundEuros
Banned
19

 
Drives: 335I Alphina White
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida


Posts: 1,222
iTrader: (9)

ill try with the engine not running later today.
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 09:18 AM   #6
Ilma
Colonel
29

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hometown


Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by adrian@vishnu View Post
Are you using the BT with the engine running? The Procede prevents the BT working if it is datalogging. This only happens when engine is running on map 1 or 2. So you should be fine to use the BT if the engine is not running OR you are in valet mode.
So only one device can datalog at a time then? Either Procede or BT, but not both simultaneously?

Is that right?
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 11:28 AM   #7
Sparky66
Major
Australia
17

 
Sparky66's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 E92 Coupe. Jet Black.
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia


Posts: 1,232
iTrader: (0)

I thought Shiv fixed this with one of the Firmware revisions........could be wrong though.
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 12:09 PM   #8
Mr. 5
Modder Raider
Scotland
267

 
Mr. 5's Avatar
 
Drives: M3
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Surf City, HB


Posts: 8,626
iTrader: (31)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [4.00]
Really?
I didn't know that you can't use a BT with the procede.
__________________
e36 M3 Coupe, e36 325i Sedan
e90 335i--SOLD

Best 60-130-------------9.15 Seconds------------------WWW.MR5RACING.COM
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 02:50 PM   #9
Ilma
Colonel
29

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: hometown


Posts: 2,566
iTrader: (0)

No.....I think Adrian is saying that you can't datalog with both at the same time.

I have procede and can datalog using BT, so it does work.

But if you go into datalog mode using the Procede software, sounds like both have to compete for the Canbus channel.

Wonder who wins?
Appreciate 0
      08-06-2009, 05:50 PM   #10
adrian@vishnu
Captain
Australia
12

 
Drives: 135i
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia


Posts: 672
iTrader: (0)

The Procede logs and uses the data from the CANBus whenever it is running a performance map (for instance it logs the oil temp to turn performance down and high and low temps). This happens regardless of whether a user is running the software and doing logging. The Procede only does this logging when running a performance map (map 1 or 2). It does not log when in valet mode, and it does not log when the engine is not running. When the Procede is logging, the BT will not work. When the Procede is not logging, the BT works 100% as if there was no Procede.
Appreciate 0
      08-07-2009, 10:26 AM   #11
HighVoltage
.
United_States
10

 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: .


Posts: 867
iTrader: (0)

Whats preventing them from logging at the same time? Do you have to request or poll the data from the DME or is it pushing it out of its own on regular intervals (i.e cyclic)?
__________________
Not only will it kill you it will hurt the whole time while you're dying.

http://www.stevesnovasite.com/
http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/
http://www.garagejournal.com/
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:58 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST