E90Post
 


N54Tuning.com
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > PROcede Rev. II CANbus Mapswitching via steering wheel



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-13-2009, 12:27 PM   #23
Nick.CBR
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 1,635
iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cocoturkey View Post
Not every car has SES light as well.... I'm just hoping the map switch indicator light could change to another light that both US spec and European spec have on their dashboard.
No kidding? What is in it's place?

Nick
Nick.CBR is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-13-2009, 01:23 PM   #24
Gen_E92
Brigadier General
 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver

Posts: 3,386
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.90]
maybe the OP knows how to program it since he said it's simple
Gen_E92 is offline   Japan
0
Reply With Quote
      12-13-2009, 07:15 PM   #25
AltecBX
Colonel
 
AltecBX's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 2,632
iTrader: (0)

Don't know the logistical of the cars computer, but I can program the actual Procede software.
Only reason I mention this, was because Shiv stated that it will be coming in the future a couple of months ago. I'm I wrong?
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
AltecBX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-13-2009, 08:23 PM   #26
RiXst3r
 
RiXst3r's Avatar
 
Drives: www.p3cars.com
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

Posts: 6,459
iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
He stated it because originally he planned to do it that way. He changed his mind for various reasons which I have already mentioned and went with the DTC button instead.... it was never mentioned as an additional option as you imply. As I have mentioned twice before, it doesn't seem technically possible because of the separation in canbus networks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AltecBX View Post
Don't know the logistical of the cars computer, but I can program the actual Procede software.
Only reason I mention this, was because Shiv stated that it will be coming in the future a couple of months ago. I'm I wrong?
RiXst3r is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-13-2009, 09:19 PM   #27
cocoturkey
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 08' e92 335i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Taipei

Posts: 441
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick.CBR View Post
No kidding? What is in it's place?

Nick
let me show you...
Attached Images
  
cocoturkey is offline   Taiwan
0
Reply With Quote
      12-13-2009, 10:16 PM   #28
AltecBX
Colonel
 
AltecBX's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 2,632
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
He stated it because originally he planned to do it that way. He changed his mind for various reasons which I have already mentioned and went with the DTC button instead.... it was never mentioned as an additional option as you imply. As I have mentioned twice before, it doesn't seem technically possible because of the separation in canbus networks.
Fair enough...
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
AltecBX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-14-2009, 06:27 AM   #29
scheherazade
Major
 
Drives: 09 GTR (& 93' accord!)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DC metro area

Posts: 1,467
iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by grnrg View Post
If you need valet mode (as I do) and want to avoid all these clicks (as I did) and you don't use map 2 (as I don't) just do what I (and most users) do:

Enter the user adjustable parameters in the ProCede software and set:
- "on" button map - 1 and
- "off" button map - 2 so,

as you start your engine you'll be in valet mode (as you need to) and when you need map 1, with your first two clicks you'll have the map 1 and not map 2... end of story!

Nice.

Thanks.

Mine didn't come with a key fob (I guess we can thank canbus)... so I didn't think the 'on' and 'off' buttons mattered for me (since I have no on/off buttons to press).

-scheherazade
scheherazade is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-14-2009, 11:21 AM   #30
HighVoltage
.
 
HighVoltage's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: .

Posts: 867
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
As I have mentioned twice before, it doesn't seem technically possible because of the separation in canbus networks.
Depends on their design evolution. The current HW has 2 CAN transceivers and a microprocessor with 4 (5?) CAN controllers. I believe Adrian stated that they are currently only using one of the existing CAN transceivers so it is possible to use the 2nd one for K-CAN access, although as you have suggested, its still not entirely clear if the buttons are on that bus. I believe they are being forwarded onto K-CAN at some point though.

However a HW respin would be become necessary if they choose to use the 2nd CAN transceiver for a bridge/gateway application (which has also been discussed and tested) and also to keep the speculative K-CAN access as this would require a total of 3 CAN transceivers.
__________________
Not only will it kill you it will hurt the whole time while you're dying.

http://www.stevesnovasite.com/
http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/
http://www.garagejournal.com/
HighVoltage is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-14-2009, 12:16 PM   #31
RiXst3r
 
RiXst3r's Avatar
 
Drives: www.p3cars.com
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

Posts: 6,459
iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Depends on their design evolution. The current HW has 2 CAN transceivers and a microprocessor with 4 (5?) CAN controllers. I believe Adrian stated that they are currently only using one of the existing CAN transceivers so it is possible to use the 2nd one for K-CAN access, although as you have suggested, its still not entirely clear if the buttons are on that bus. I believe they are being forwarded onto K-CAN at some point though.

However a HW respin would be become necessary if they choose to use the 2nd CAN transceiver for a bridge/gateway application (which has also been discussed and tested) and also to keep the speculative K-CAN access as this would require a total of 3 CAN transceivers.
Exactly...

-Rick
RiXst3r is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      12-14-2009, 12:28 PM   #32
Nick.CBR
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 1,635
iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cocoturkey
let me show you...
Ok so it just flashes the engine instead? I'd almost rather have the engine

Nick
Nick.CBR is online now   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      12-14-2009, 12:37 PM   #33
cocoturkey
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 08' e92 335i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Taipei

Posts: 441
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick.CBR View Post
Ok so it just flashes the engine instead? I'd almost rather have the engine

Nick
No... IT DOESN'T FLASH ANYTHING ON THE DAShHBOARD!! that's why i'm hoping Shiv can change the SES light to some other light as map switch indicator light!!
cocoturkey is offline   Taiwan
0
Reply With Quote
      12-14-2009, 01:19 PM   #34
Gen_E92
Brigadier General
 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver

Posts: 3,386
iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.90]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocoturkey View Post
No... IT DOESN'T FLASH ANYTHING ON THE DAShHBOARD!! that's why i'm hoping Shiv can change the SES light to some other light as map switch indicator light!!
I have the same engine symbol as yours...and mine flashes
Gen_E92 is offline   Japan
0
Reply With Quote
      01-21-2010, 10:16 PM   #35
ehssan_alkhiyami
I don't drive fast , i fly very low
 
ehssan_alkhiyami's Avatar
 
Drives: Coming soon
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dubai

Posts: 333
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gen_E92 View Post
I have the same engine symbol as yours...and mine flashes

I have the same problem ,, mine doesn't flash anything ,,, i thought this is because they didn't fit a bulb for the engine sign ,,, so it's not only me who have this problem ...

what is the solution guys ,,, do i have to buy the remote map switcher then ?
ehssan_alkhiyami is offline   United Arab Emirates
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST