E90Post
 


Horizon LED
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > PROcede Rev. II CANbus Mapswitching via steering wheel



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      12-13-2009, 08:23 PM   #23
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
He stated it because originally he planned to do it that way. He changed his mind for various reasons which I have already mentioned and went with the DTC button instead.... it was never mentioned as an additional option as you imply. As I have mentioned twice before, it doesn't seem technically possible because of the separation in canbus networks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AltecBX View Post
Don't know the logistical of the cars computer, but I can program the actual Procede software.
Only reason I mention this, was because Shiv stated that it will be coming in the future a couple of months ago. I'm I wrong?
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2009, 09:19 PM   #24
cocoturkey
Lieutenant
Taiwan
6
Rep
441
Posts

 
Drives: 08' e92 335i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick.CBR View Post
No kidding? What is in it's place?

Nick
let me show you...
Attached Images
  
Appreciate 0
      12-13-2009, 10:16 PM   #25
AltecBX
Colonel
AltecBX's Avatar
United_States
106
Rep
2,636
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
He stated it because originally he planned to do it that way. He changed his mind for various reasons which I have already mentioned and went with the DTC button instead.... it was never mentioned as an additional option as you imply. As I have mentioned twice before, it doesn't seem technically possible because of the separation in canbus networks.
Fair enough...
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2009, 06:27 AM   #26
scheherazade
Major
17
Rep
1,467
Posts

 
Drives: 09 GTR (& 93' accord!)
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: DC metro area

iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by grnrg View Post
If you need valet mode (as I do) and want to avoid all these clicks (as I did) and you don't use map 2 (as I don't) just do what I (and most users) do:

Enter the user adjustable parameters in the ProCede software and set:
- "on" button map - 1 and
- "off" button map - 2 so,

as you start your engine you'll be in valet mode (as you need to) and when you need map 1, with your first two clicks you'll have the map 1 and not map 2... end of story!

Nice.

Thanks.

Mine didn't come with a key fob (I guess we can thank canbus)... so I didn't think the 'on' and 'off' buttons mattered for me (since I have no on/off buttons to press).

-scheherazade
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2009, 11:21 AM   #27
HighVoltage
.
HighVoltage's Avatar
United_States
13
Rep
867
Posts

 
Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: .

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by RiXst3r View Post
As I have mentioned twice before, it doesn't seem technically possible because of the separation in canbus networks.
Depends on their design evolution. The current HW has 2 CAN transceivers and a microprocessor with 4 (5?) CAN controllers. I believe Adrian stated that they are currently only using one of the existing CAN transceivers so it is possible to use the 2nd one for K-CAN access, although as you have suggested, its still not entirely clear if the buttons are on that bus. I believe they are being forwarded onto K-CAN at some point though.

However a HW respin would be become necessary if they choose to use the 2nd CAN transceiver for a bridge/gateway application (which has also been discussed and tested) and also to keep the speculative K-CAN access as this would require a total of 3 CAN transceivers.
__________________
Not only will it kill you it will hurt the whole time while you're dying.

http://www.stevesnovasite.com/
http://www.jalopyjournal.com/forum/
http://www.garagejournal.com/
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2009, 12:16 PM   #28
RiXst3r
RiXst3r's Avatar
153
Rep
6,509
Posts

 
Drives: M235i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (14)

Send a message via AIM to RiXst3r
Quote:
Originally Posted by HighVoltage View Post
Depends on their design evolution. The current HW has 2 CAN transceivers and a microprocessor with 4 (5?) CAN controllers. I believe Adrian stated that they are currently only using one of the existing CAN transceivers so it is possible to use the 2nd one for K-CAN access, although as you have suggested, its still not entirely clear if the buttons are on that bus. I believe they are being forwarded onto K-CAN at some point though.

However a HW respin would be become necessary if they choose to use the 2nd CAN transceiver for a bridge/gateway application (which has also been discussed and tested) and also to keep the speculative K-CAN access as this would require a total of 3 CAN transceivers.
Exactly...

-Rick
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2009, 12:37 PM   #29
cocoturkey
Lieutenant
Taiwan
6
Rep
441
Posts

 
Drives: 08' e92 335i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Taipei

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick.CBR View Post
Ok so it just flashes the engine instead? I'd almost rather have the engine

Nick
No... IT DOESN'T FLASH ANYTHING ON THE DAShHBOARD!! that's why i'm hoping Shiv can change the SES light to some other light as map switch indicator light!!
Appreciate 0
      12-14-2009, 01:19 PM   #30
Gen_E92
Brigadier General
No_Country
51
Rep
3,390
Posts

 
Drives: slow
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Vancouver

iTrader: (17)

Garage List
2007 335i  [3.90]
Quote:
Originally Posted by cocoturkey View Post
No... IT DOESN'T FLASH ANYTHING ON THE DAShHBOARD!! that's why i'm hoping Shiv can change the SES light to some other light as map switch indicator light!!
I have the same engine symbol as yours...and mine flashes
Appreciate 0
      01-21-2010, 10:16 PM   #31
ehssan_alkhiyami
I don't drive fast , i fly very low
ehssan_alkhiyami's Avatar
United Arab Emirates
5
Rep
333
Posts

 
Drives: Coming soon
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Dubai

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gen_E92 View Post
I have the same engine symbol as yours...and mine flashes

I have the same problem ,, mine doesn't flash anything ,,, i thought this is because they didn't fit a bulb for the engine sign ,,, so it's not only me who have this problem ...

what is the solution guys ,,, do i have to buy the remote map switcher then ?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST