E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > No sound after changing a CD 73 alpine



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-20-2016, 12:11 PM   #1
olszu
New Member
olszu's Avatar
Poland
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 120d
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: WWA

iTrader: (0)

No sound after changing a CD 73 alpine

Hi guys.
My car is 2005 E87 with logic 7 and CD 73 Radio (S677A).
In my old radio screen is broken. When it's cold everything is ok but when temperature goes up i can't see anything on the screen.
I decided to buy another radio (CD 73 ALPINE) and replace it.
My old radio p/n: 65.12-6 971 703
new: p/n: 65.12-6 975 013
After pluging everything and power on, there is no sound in speakers and no logic 7 modes (Eq etc.), i can seek radiostations, change outputs, set bass, treble etc.
What is wrong ?
I must code new radio with ncs or sth to my car ?
Not all cd 73 works with logic 7 amp ?
Sorry for my english and waiting for help.
Regards
Appreciate 0
      09-20-2016, 01:36 PM   #2
ctuna
Major General
159
Rep
6,090
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

The radio can be coded for any of three outputs

The radio can be coded for any of three outputs
For some years it may be necessary to use and icom cable
to program it. Bimmertech will send you a cable and do it remotly
for about 160 plus a 300 dollar security deposit on the cable.
The lcd display can be replaced there are kits for it or places
to send it to.
Also options like pdc, bluetooth and usb must be enabled through the radio . So its probably easier and cheaper to replace the display and or the buttons if needed.

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showth...ighlight=pixel
http://www.diyparadise.net/bmw_cd73_repair.html
http://www.bimmerfest.com/forums/sho...d.php?t=761513

Last edited by ctuna; 09-20-2016 at 01:44 PM.
Appreciate 0
      09-20-2016, 02:21 PM   #3
olszu
New Member
olszu's Avatar
Poland
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 120d
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: WWA

iTrader: (0)

My "new" HU is from 2006, so it's used one i didn't mentioned that.

I'll plug the new radio tommorow again and try to recode 2rad with ncs.
I've read the 2rad from old hu today, so i'll be able to compare it with the new one.
I hope that will help.
Regards.
Appreciate 0
      09-20-2016, 02:31 PM   #4
ctuna
Major General
159
Rep
6,090
Posts

Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

If you program in option 676

If you program in option 677 for L7 or do an sgreset its suppose
to restablish the L7 output . if you have usb or pdc you can enable those
manualy inside the file but the sg reset might restablish those I am not
clear on the specifics you should go to the coding subforum for that .
To my understanding sgreset is suppose to reload the vin options list to each module. But I would verify with the coding section first.
Let us know how it goes.

Last edited by ctuna; 09-20-2016 at 04:34 PM.
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2016, 12:25 PM   #5
olszu
New Member
olszu's Avatar
Poland
0
Rep
14
Posts

Drives: 120d
Join Date: Oct 2015
Location: WWA

iTrader: (0)

Problem solved
I reflashed 2rad module with empty FSW_PSW.man with NCS. Now sound is back, l7 menu and eq too

Last edited by olszu; 09-21-2016 at 12:47 PM.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:31 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST