E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Proceed: unable to connect to com5? (edited tried all 24 coms still not worling)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-13-2010, 06:47 PM   #1
A4rings
First Lieutenant
6
Rep
354
Posts

 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

iTrader: (0)

Proceed: unable to connect to com5? (edited tried all 24 coms still not worling)

hey guys i just installed my Proceed Rev 2 and i connected my computer to the usb and when i tried to "go online" it says that it cant connect to Com5. does this mean mabe my serial to usb adaptor got disconnected in the ECU box? is there any way to see if it is still connected without taking the shit apart again? I just wanna update to v4 and the most recent maps. thankss

Last edited by A4rings; 05-13-2010 at 09:35 PM.
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 06:48 PM   #2
jpsimon
Team Zissou
jpsimon's Avatar
United_States
164
Rep
9,017
Posts

 
Drives: 2015 STi
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT

iTrader: (6)

try different com #'s until one works
__________________
2015 STi / 335xi (solid)
www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive data log viewing

Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 06:51 PM   #3
infinitekid2002
Creepin while ya sleepin
infinitekid2002's Avatar
United_States
52
Rep
3,400
Posts

 
Drives: Like a Bat out of Hell
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City of Angels

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 135i  [3.71]
Try adjusting the com port on the Procede Software to select COM 4. I assume ur car is in ignition position 2 (showing gas level)...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 07:08 PM   #4
shochu75
Private First Class
shochu75's Avatar
1
Rep
126
Posts

 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: honolulu

iTrader: (0)

just look in device manager of your computer, and it will tell you what com # you are using. select that # in the procede com select.

on a side note, make sure your car is on (must be at least fan on, or engine running)
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 07:09 PM   #5
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shochu75 View Post
just look in device manager of your computer, and it will tell you what com # you are using. select that # in the procede com select.
+1
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:30 PM   #6
A4rings
First Lieutenant
6
Rep
354
Posts

 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

iTrader: (0)

i tried all 24 coms and its still not connecting. could my serial adaptor be disconnected from the proceed inside the ecu box?

ps- i know my car is on cus the headlights are on
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:35 PM   #7
shiv@vishnu
Tuner
United_States
702
Rep
17,616
Posts

 
Drives: X1, 335i
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by A4rings View Post
i tried all 24 coms and its still not connecting. could my serial adaptor be disconnected from the proceed inside the ecu box?

ps- i know my car is on cus the headlights are on
The procede will on accept Comms #1-9. Did u go to your laptop's device manager to see what comm port Windows assigned your USB converter to?
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:38 PM   #8
vase330
Colonel
vase330's Avatar
United_States
37
Rep
2,676
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i ; 14 RangeRover SSC
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arlington, Va

iTrader: (1)

Can you tell us what you are running? Software, Hardware configuration? Its in all likelihood your laptop. Seen this before; Might be able to assist you diagnose the issue.
__________________
E92 335 | Space Gray | Saddle Brown Dakota | Dark Burl Trim | ZPP | ZSP | AT | Idrive | 6FL | FBO | Dinan CAI | Quaife LSD | STG3 PROCede.
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:43 PM   #9
Dr_Dirt
Major
Dr_Dirt's Avatar
United_States
19
Rep
1,475
Posts

 
Drives: E90 335i 6AT
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DFW

iTrader: (1)

OP worst case scenario you could goto www.logmein.com and download the free software.
Then you could let someone remote control into your laptop and see if its configured correctly.
__________________
Verizon LTE speed
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:47 PM   #10
AltecBX
Colonel
AltecBX's Avatar
United_States
106
Rep
2,636
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

iTrader: (0)

Make sure that you have the right drivers installed for your Serial to USB cable. Once you have that installed you should be able to see what comm port under device manager the cable will be utilizing.

Also, make sure you have USB device enabled in your BIOS.
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:51 PM   #11
vase330
Colonel
vase330's Avatar
United_States
37
Rep
2,676
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i ; 14 RangeRover SSC
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arlington, Va

iTrader: (1)

Delete the R-rated pictures and movies before letting someone on here login to your laptop. Might turn out to Kris Hansen from dateline.
Sorry I was just watching an episode recently and can't help imagining the imagery.
__________________
E92 335 | Space Gray | Saddle Brown Dakota | Dark Burl Trim | ZPP | ZSP | AT | Idrive | 6FL | FBO | Dinan CAI | Quaife LSD | STG3 PROCede.
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:53 PM   #12
shochu75
Private First Class
shochu75's Avatar
1
Rep
126
Posts

 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: honolulu

iTrader: (0)

couple things to try:
1. Make sure engine is running first
2. Make sure laptop power settings are on max, and make sure laptop is plugged in outlet.
3. Make sure your laptop has driver support for usb-serial convert.
4. Go into device manager, and check to see what comm your USB-serial is numbered.
5. In the procede software, make sure that you select the corresponding comm # with
the one that is in your device manager.
6. On a side note, if you have windows vista or 7, make sure you go to advanced power settings, and turn OFF that USB data stream option for power saving.

oh and if none of this works and you're sure your laptop is set up correctly, and can identify what comm # it is, then you have a hardware disconnect or failure.
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 09:59 PM   #13
light
Private First Class
light's Avatar
4
Rep
139
Posts

 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA

iTrader: (2)

i had the same problem, make sure u have the correct driver, do a scan for new hardware


and make sure the com port u selected are not in use, you can manually change the COM port # in device manager settings
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:01 PM   #14
A4rings
First Lieutenant
6
Rep
354
Posts

 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

iTrader: (0)

i have a sony viao on Windows vista, i tried right clicking on "computer" and clicking manage, and then clicked on manage devices , and i see a bunch of stuff but im not sure what to look at. I dont see "ports" as an option.

the serial to usb adaptor was included by the person i purchased my proceed from, it didnt come with a driver.

thanks guys
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:06 PM   #15
A4rings
First Lieutenant
6
Rep
354
Posts

 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

iTrader: (0)

in the device managers list there is " universal serial bus controler" and when i click it a long list of stuff opens "intel something...." and then a bunch of usb....
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:13 PM   #16
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
cn555ic's Avatar
United_States
246
Rep
18,287
Posts


 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
did you make sure that you even have the usb wire hooked up to the serial of the Procede?? Might sound stupid but sometimes you over look the most obvious thing!
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:14 PM   #17
light
Private First Class
light's Avatar
4
Rep
139
Posts

 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA

iTrader: (2)

dude it sounds like you haven't install the driver yet,

you need to install the driver first man..
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:20 PM   #18
R1000K3
Major
R1000K3's Avatar
United_States
16
Rep
1,313
Posts

 
Drives: 335i MT
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by light View Post
dude it sounds like you haven't install the driver yet,

you need to install the driver first man..
+1
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:24 PM   #19
A4rings
First Lieutenant
6
Rep
354
Posts

 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

iTrader: (0)

shit, i hope the brand of the cable is somewhere on the usb port and i dont have to open this shit up again
Appreciate 0
      05-13-2010, 10:59 PM   #20
A4rings
First Lieutenant
6
Rep
354
Posts

 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

iTrader: (0)

downloaded the driver, ill let you guys know how it goes tomorow, thanks guys
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2010, 05:10 AM   #21
klipseracer
Banned
United_States
74
Rep
3,012
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E90 335i, 05 E46 330i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arizona

iTrader: (27)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
2005 330i  [0.00]
Send a message via MSN to klipseracer
It's likely the driver. If not make sure your bt cable isn't plugged in at the same time.
Appreciate 0
      05-14-2010, 11:14 AM   #22
infinitekid2002
Creepin while ya sleepin
infinitekid2002's Avatar
United_States
52
Rep
3,400
Posts

 
Drives: Like a Bat out of Hell
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City of Angels

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 135i  [3.71]
I have vista..its trickier because the Ports are not listed in Windows Vista in the Device Manager. Therefore you cannot verify which port your USB thing is attached to...OP you can PM me and i;ll walk you through what i did. PS on vista it WILL drop ports if not plugged in (or set correctly).
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:24 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST