E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Proceed: unable to connect to com5? (edited tried all 24 coms still not worling)



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      05-13-2010, 06:47 PM   #1
A4rings
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

Posts: 353
iTrader: (0)

Proceed: unable to connect to com5? (edited tried all 24 coms still not worling)

hey guys i just installed my Proceed Rev 2 and i connected my computer to the usb and when i tried to "go online" it says that it cant connect to Com5. does this mean mabe my serial to usb adaptor got disconnected in the ECU box? is there any way to see if it is still connected without taking the shit apart again? I just wanna update to v4 and the most recent maps. thankss

Last edited by A4rings; 05-13-2010 at 09:35 PM.
A4rings is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 06:48 PM   #2
jpsimon
Team Zissou
 
jpsimon's Avatar
 
Drives: 335xi Coupe 6MT
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: CT

Posts: 8,982
iTrader: (4)

try different com #'s until one works
__________________
www.datazap.me - fast, free, interactive data log viewing / PROcede+OpenFlash, PWM meth + ADVAN in-boot meth tank, Vargas S2 Turbos, AMS fmic, catless (ur+ae), SPEC clutch/flywheel, KW V3 coilovers, thule flat-top 6 ski rack, etc etc etc...

jpsimon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 06:51 PM   #3
infinitekid2002
Creepin while ya sleepin
 
infinitekid2002's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Bat out of Hell
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City of Angels

Posts: 3,351
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 135i  [3.71]
Try adjusting the com port on the Procede Software to select COM 4. I assume ur car is in ignition position 2 (showing gas level)...
__________________
infinitekid2002 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 07:08 PM   #4
shochu75
Private First Class
 
shochu75's Avatar
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: honolulu

Posts: 126
iTrader: (0)

just look in device manager of your computer, and it will tell you what com # you are using. select that # in the procede com select.

on a side note, make sure your car is on (must be at least fan on, or engine running)
shochu75 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 07:09 PM   #5
shiv@vishnu
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: PROcede v5
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,609
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shochu75 View Post
just look in device manager of your computer, and it will tell you what com # you are using. select that # in the procede com select.
+1
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:30 PM   #6
A4rings
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

Posts: 353
iTrader: (0)

i tried all 24 coms and its still not connecting. could my serial adaptor be disconnected from the proceed inside the ecu box?

ps- i know my car is on cus the headlights are on
A4rings is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:35 PM   #7
shiv@vishnu
 
shiv@vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: PROcede v5
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: SF Bay, CA

Posts: 17,609
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by A4rings View Post
i tried all 24 coms and its still not connecting. could my serial adaptor be disconnected from the proceed inside the ecu box?

ps- i know my car is on cus the headlights are on
The procede will on accept Comms #1-9. Did u go to your laptop's device manager to see what comm port Windows assigned your USB converter to?
shiv@vishnu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:38 PM   #8
vase330
Colonel
 
vase330's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i ; 08 Toyota RAV4 V6
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arlington, Va

Posts: 2,654
iTrader: (1)

Can you tell us what you are running? Software, Hardware configuration? Its in all likelihood your laptop. Seen this before; Might be able to assist you diagnose the issue.
__________________
E92 335 | Space Gray | Saddle Brown Dakota | Dark Burl Trim | ZPP | ZSP | AT | Idrive | 6FL | FBO | Dinan CAI | Quaife LSD | STG3 PROCede.
vase330 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:43 PM   #9
Dr_Dirt
Major
 
Dr_Dirt's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i 6AT
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: DFW

Posts: 1,475
iTrader: (1)

OP worst case scenario you could goto www.logmein.com and download the free software.
Then you could let someone remote control into your laptop and see if its configured correctly.
__________________
Verizon LTE speed
Dr_Dirt is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:47 PM   #10
AltecBX
Colonel
 
AltecBX's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 2,632
iTrader: (0)

Make sure that you have the right drivers installed for your Serial to USB cable. Once you have that installed you should be able to see what comm port under device manager the cable will be utilizing.

Also, make sure you have USB device enabled in your BIOS.
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
AltecBX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:51 PM   #11
vase330
Colonel
 
vase330's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i ; 08 Toyota RAV4 V6
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Arlington, Va

Posts: 2,654
iTrader: (1)

Delete the R-rated pictures and movies before letting someone on here login to your laptop. Might turn out to Kris Hansen from dateline.
Sorry I was just watching an episode recently and can't help imagining the imagery.
__________________
E92 335 | Space Gray | Saddle Brown Dakota | Dark Burl Trim | ZPP | ZSP | AT | Idrive | 6FL | FBO | Dinan CAI | Quaife LSD | STG3 PROCede.
vase330 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:53 PM   #12
shochu75
Private First Class
 
shochu75's Avatar
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: honolulu

Posts: 126
iTrader: (0)

couple things to try:
1. Make sure engine is running first
2. Make sure laptop power settings are on max, and make sure laptop is plugged in outlet.
3. Make sure your laptop has driver support for usb-serial convert.
4. Go into device manager, and check to see what comm your USB-serial is numbered.
5. In the procede software, make sure that you select the corresponding comm # with
the one that is in your device manager.
6. On a side note, if you have windows vista or 7, make sure you go to advanced power settings, and turn OFF that USB data stream option for power saving.

oh and if none of this works and you're sure your laptop is set up correctly, and can identify what comm # it is, then you have a hardware disconnect or failure.
shochu75 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 09:59 PM   #13
light
Private First Class
 
light's Avatar
 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA

Posts: 139
iTrader: (2)

i had the same problem, make sure u have the correct driver, do a scan for new hardware


and make sure the com port u selected are not in use, you can manually change the COM port # in device manager settings
light is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:01 PM   #14
A4rings
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

Posts: 353
iTrader: (0)

i have a sony viao on Windows vista, i tried right clicking on "computer" and clicking manage, and then clicked on manage devices , and i see a bunch of stuff but im not sure what to look at. I dont see "ports" as an option.

the serial to usb adaptor was included by the person i purchased my proceed from, it didnt come with a driver.

thanks guys
A4rings is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:06 PM   #15
A4rings
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

Posts: 353
iTrader: (0)

in the device managers list there is " universal serial bus controler" and when i click it a long list of stuff opens "intel something...." and then a bunch of usb....
A4rings is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:13 PM   #16
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: The Coding Guy
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Call 917-939-4980

Posts: 18,227
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
did you make sure that you even have the usb wire hooked up to the serial of the Procede?? Might sound stupid but sometimes you over look the most obvious thing!
cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:14 PM   #17
light
Private First Class
 
light's Avatar
 
Drives: E92
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: VA

Posts: 139
iTrader: (2)

dude it sounds like you haven't install the driver yet,

you need to install the driver first man..
light is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:20 PM   #18
R1000K3
Major
 
R1000K3's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i MT
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: USA

Posts: 1,313
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by light View Post
dude it sounds like you haven't install the driver yet,

you need to install the driver first man..
+1
R1000K3 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:24 PM   #19
A4rings
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

Posts: 353
iTrader: (0)

shit, i hope the brand of the cable is somewhere on the usb port and i dont have to open this shit up again
A4rings is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-13-2010, 10:59 PM   #20
A4rings
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: 07 Space 335i
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: SBizzle

Posts: 353
iTrader: (0)

downloaded the driver, ill let you guys know how it goes tomorow, thanks guys
A4rings is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      05-14-2010, 05:10 AM   #21
klipseracer
Banned
 
Drives: 2007 E90 335i, 05 E46 330i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Arizona

Posts: 3,012
iTrader: (27)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
2005 330i  [0.00]
Send a message via MSN to klipseracer
It's likely the driver. If not make sure your bt cable isn't plugged in at the same time.
klipseracer is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      05-14-2010, 11:14 AM   #22
infinitekid2002
Creepin while ya sleepin
 
infinitekid2002's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Bat out of Hell
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: City of Angels

Posts: 3,351
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2008 135i  [3.71]
I have vista..its trickier because the Ports are not listed in Windows Vista in the Device Manager. Therefore you cannot verify which port your USB thing is attached to...OP you can PM me and i;ll walk you through what i did. PS on vista it WILL drop ports if not plugged in (or set correctly).
__________________
infinitekid2002 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:26 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST