E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > BMW E90/E92/E93 3-series General Forums > Regional Forums > UK > UK Off-Topic Discussions > BT Home Hub / Macbook help please!



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-30-2010, 05:28 PM   #1
Mr.N
BM Baby
United Kingdom
14

 
Mr.N's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335d
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North West


Posts: 404
iTrader: (0)

BT Home Hub / Macbook help please!

Evening all.
I'm having a complete nightmare trying to connect my Macbook to my mother's BT Home Hub, it's the white one with green lights on the front.

I've been connected totally fine for 4 days, now I just can't connect.

When I open Airport it sometimes sees the network ID, sometimes doesnt. When it is there and I put the wireless key in it just pops the box back up and asks for the password again, over and over again.
When I go through Network Preferences and fill in the details it tells me that my password is incorrect which isn't true!

I've rebooted both the laptop and the home hub twice but still got no joy. I can even see next door's home hub!!

I've tried Googling for an answer but I'm getting nowhere. Anybody got any ideas? It's driving me f**kin insane!

Thanks
__________________
335i > 135i > 335d
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2010, 07:48 PM   #2
Carrera RSR
Colonel
England
65

 
Carrera RSR's Avatar
 
Drives: E61 M Sport + 924 Turbo
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Location: Location:


Posts: 2,938
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
Never in the last 12 months have I had issues with my macbook and home hub. Works like a dream for me.
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 02:33 AM   #3
Dr Dave
Zummerzet Zyder Drinker!
United Kingdom
92

 
Dr Dave's Avatar
 
Drives: '06 330D Le Mans Blue
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Somerset


Posts: 5,541
iTrader: (3)

Garage List
My god the home hubs I've been involved with have been awful - they ended up in the bin!

Netgear DGN2000 is the one to have (if you have a DSL connection that is............)
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 03:25 AM   #4
Osh
Private
England
4

 
Osh's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 320i M Sport Coupe
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lincoln


Posts: 98
iTrader: (0)

iv had similar problems with my homehub but with a windows pc and i sussed it eventually - i went into the network management settings and deleted all the networks out of there as if it had never seen the homehub before so kind of starting all over again, bish bash bosh works perfect. somehow what the computer knew about the homehub (password, channels etc) had changed or become corrupted?!?!

Anyways i reckon this will sort you out.

Osh.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 03:52 AM   #5
toxicnerve
Colonel
73

 
Drives: E92 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK


Posts: 2,834
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Dave View Post
My god the home hubs I've been involved with have been awful - they ended up in the bin!
Quite, they're fucking shite.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osh View Post
iv had similar problems with my homehub but with a windows pc and i sussed it eventually - i went into the network management settings and deleted all the networks out of there as if it had never seen the homehub before so kind of starting all over again, bish bash bosh works perfect. somehow what the computer knew about the homehub (password, channels etc) had changed or become corrupted?!?!

Anyways i reckon this will sort you out.

Osh.
Do this. Delete the homehub SSID from the network management view, reboot (just to be sure) then try and reconnect.

Failing that, trying power-cycling the home hub.
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 04:02 AM   #6
MB London
Come as you are
United Kingdom
48

 
MB London's Avatar
 
Drives: F10 520d M-sport
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London


Posts: 1,140
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.N View Post
Evening all.
I'm having a complete nightmare trying to connect my Macbook to my mother's BT Home Hub, it's the white one with green lights on the front.

I've been connected totally fine for 4 days, now I just can't connect.

When I open Airport it sometimes sees the network ID, sometimes doesnt. When it is there and I put the wireless key in it just pops the box back up and asks for the password again, over and over again.
When I go through Network Preferences and fill in the details it tells me that my password is incorrect which isn't true!

I've rebooted both the laptop and the home hub twice but still got no joy. I can even see next door's home hub!!

I've tried Googling for an answer but I'm getting nowhere. Anybody got any ideas? It's driving me f**kin insane!

Thanks
I had exactly the same problem with my Mac Vs BT HH, spoke to BT and they confirmed the signal was there and strong and it was not their problem. Spoke to Apple and they advised me their wireless frequency was slightly different to most machines and is very prone to be effected by third parties i.e mobile phones, cordless phones, intruder alarms etc.

Fortunately I moved house shortly after this issue and was able to switch to Virgin fibre optics, which I have to say is absolutely amazing, 10 Mb (which is what I pay for) every time I check. However, the solution to the problem (and this is what Apple told me) is to ask BT to change the frequency of the HH. Before doing this I would connect the Mac to the HH via an ethanet cable to make sure the signal is constant. Good luck
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 04:32 AM   #7
Mr.N
BM Baby
United Kingdom
14

 
Mr.N's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335d
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North West


Posts: 404
iTrader: (0)

Thanks very much for the replies.
I just lifted the lid on my Macbook to have another go at it and guess what? It just connected automatically!?

Very strange.

Thanks again lads.
__________________
335i > 135i > 335d
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 06:59 AM   #8
toxicnerve
Colonel
73

 
Drives: E92 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK


Posts: 2,834
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.N View Post
Thanks very much for the replies.
I just lifted the lid on my Macbook to have another go at it and guess what? It just connected automatically!?

Very strange.

Thanks again lads.
This happens with my missus' MacBook too, very strange and sometimes a reboot or manual reconnect just fixes it.
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 07:40 AM   #9
MB London
Come as you are
United Kingdom
48

 
MB London's Avatar
 
Drives: F10 520d M-sport
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: London


Posts: 1,140
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by toxicnerve View Post
This happens with my missus' MacBook too, very strange and sometimes a reboot or manual reconnect just fixes it.
It definitely sounds like the signal is be interfered with by another source (in both cases)
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 07:53 AM   #10
toxicnerve
Colonel
73

 
Drives: E92 335d M-Sport
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: UK


Posts: 2,834
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by MB London View Post
It definitely sounds like the signal is be interfered with by another source (in both cases)
Yeah could be anything, cordless phone is prime suspect but it used to happen to hers before we lived together and they didnt have anything else in the house, though the interference could have come from a neighbours.
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2010, 10:01 AM   #11
PhilL
Lieutenant
12

 
Drives: 2008 e91 335d M Sport
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: The Middle Lands


Posts: 544
iTrader: (0)

Mine works faultlessly at home but sometimes drops out at the office. There doesn't seem to be a definitive answer on the net but what I find works is;

System Preferences -> Network -> Airport -> Advanced.. -> TCP/IP -> Renew DHCP lease -> OK

Then I restart my Macbook and it seems to sort itself out most of the time.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2010, 03:46 AM   #12
Mr.N
BM Baby
United Kingdom
14

 
Mr.N's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335d
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: North West


Posts: 404
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhilL View Post
Mine works faultlessly at home but sometimes drops out at the office. There doesn't seem to be a definitive answer on the net but what I find works is;

System Preferences -> Network -> Airport -> Advanced.. -> TCP/IP -> Renew DHCP lease -> OK

Then I restart my Macbook and it seems to sort itself out most of the time.
I'll try this next time - thanks very much
__________________
335i > 135i > 335d
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:47 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST