E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Powertrain and Drivetrain Discussions > N54 Turbo Engine / Drivetrain / Exhaust Modifications - 335i > Problem with PROCEDE V3 Install



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-30-2010, 10:54 PM   #1
E92_335
Colonel
 
E92_335's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA

Posts: 2,851
iTrader: (7)

Send a message via AIM to E92_335
Exclamation Delete

Delete
__________________

Last edited by E92_335; 10-05-2013 at 04:06 PM.
E92_335 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2010, 10:57 PM   #2
CT_335i
Private
 
Drives: 335i Monaco Blue, E90
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

Posts: 80
iTrader: (1)

Not an expert here, but I think there are different software versions for MT and AT.

For the comm issue, you probably need to locate which comm port its using (in win 7) and update the comm port file in the Procede software.
CT_335i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2010, 11:31 PM   #3
ttomczak
Private First Class
 
ttomczak's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 E70 X5 3.0i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: North Carolina

Posts: 103
iTrader: (5)

I run boot camp and the Proceed needs to be "turned on" for the laptop to see it...

As to the other, I would reinstall the whole system, this has to be a connector in the wrong location... Even my minor issue of a piece of tape on the DME connector did not cause this kind of error...

Again, try the reinstall and check all the power connections...

Hope this helps!
__________________
2001 Dinan 5 - Gone
2006 M6 - Gone
2007 335i E93 - Gone
2007 X5 E70 4.8i - Gone
2010 X5 E70 3.0i
ttomczak is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-30-2010, 11:46 PM   #4
AltecBX
Colonel
 
AltecBX's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 335xi Sedan
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NYC

Posts: 2,636
iTrader: (0)

Sounds like there is something not connected right. Double check again. Just unplug everything and plug everything back.
Also make sure that the Procede is connected properly to the power supply.
__________________
335xi Sedan 6AT | Weather(70-85°F) | N54 Tune Comparison Chart || N54 Turbo Upgrade Comparison Chart
-PROcede Rev. 2.5 ~ v5 (3/17 maps) / JB4 (8/21 maps) / COBB (Stg2+FMIC LT Aggressive maps)
†Procede Map2(UT 45 - IGN 40) Aggression Target 2.0 | 0-60 in 4.0sec || †Cobb E30 LT (35% Ethanol/65% 93 Octane) | 0-60 in 3.9sec
AR Design Catless DP | BMS DCI + OCC | ETS 5 FMIC | Alpina B3 Trans Flash |235/265 19" Michelin PSS
AltecBX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 12:23 AM   #5
SfValley335i
Colonel
 
Drives: Current:135i Sold:335i sedan
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: City of Angels

Posts: 2,396
iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to SfValley335i
you probably switched around the small sub connectors...
SfValley335i is offline   Afghanistan
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 12:38 AM   #6
ren
Captain
 
Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: U.S.

Posts: 825
iTrader: (8)

Check the power connection of procede. If it's not getting power it may cause most of those codes and you wouldn't be able to connect to it with your laptop as well.
Good luck
ren is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 07:11 AM   #7
CT_335i
Private
 
Drives: 335i Monaco Blue, E90
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Bay Area, CA

Posts: 80
iTrader: (1)

In win xp go under device manager and see which port the USB to serial cable was assigned to. It may be assigned to something other than the default comm port.

If it is, head to the Procede folder and locate the comm port file and edit the port number. You're using a Mac, so its very likely that the default comm port is used by another device.

This would explain why it won't talk to the procede unit and you can't get it to go online.
CT_335i is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 10:16 AM   #8
ren
Captain
 
Drives: E92 335
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: U.S.

Posts: 825
iTrader: (8)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E92_335 View Post
Is the power connection the green plug where I unplug one of the wires and plug it into the procede and replace it with another one of the Procede wires?
Yes, make sure that you inserted Procede's black power connector in the slot that the orange one was in.
ren is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 10:20 AM   #9
Calvin@Vishnu
 
Calvin@Vishnu's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 335i
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: NorCal

Posts: 428
iTrader: (0)

If you can't figure the cause of the fault, feel free to ship it to us to look at. If necessary, we will repair/reprogram/rewire it. A pretty good idea if you are purchasing anything used It's a free service, of course.
Calvin@Vishnu is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 05:27 PM   #10
mkPOTO
Mr. Nice Says Hello
 
mkPOTO's Avatar
 
Drives: 1999 528I
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 15,481
iTrader: (23)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by AltecBX View Post
Sounds like there is something not connected right. Double check again. Just unplug everything and plug everything back.
Also make sure that the Procede is connected properly to the power supply.
i had the same thing happen and the same icon and after talking to shiv i found out that something wasnt in right and i messed up a connection, so I would suggest you check your connections
__________________

EVOLVE BMW E92 M3
mkPOTO is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-31-2010, 05:28 PM   #11
mkPOTO
Mr. Nice Says Hello
 
mkPOTO's Avatar
 
Drives: 1999 528I
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 15,481
iTrader: (23)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calvin@Vishnu View Post
If you can't figure the cause of the fault, feel free to ship it to us to look at. If necessary, we will repair/reprogram/rewire it. A pretty good idea if you are purchasing anything used It's a free service, of course.
wow thats awesome, I had to pay to get mine looked over and fixed, great deal
__________________

EVOLVE BMW E92 M3
mkPOTO is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-04-2010, 05:38 AM   #12
E92_335
Colonel
 
E92_335's Avatar
 
Drives: 335 Coupe
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CA

Posts: 2,851
iTrader: (7)

Send a message via AIM to E92_335
Quote:
Originally Posted by mkPOTO View Post
i had the same thing happen and the same icon and after talking to shiv i found out that something wasnt in right and i messed up a connection, so I would suggest you check your connections
Hmm ok. I'll triple check the connections thanks. What did you do wrong?
__________________
E92_335 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-15-2010, 08:45 PM   #13
Yemeniii
New Member
 
Drives: 2007 335i coupe
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: california

Posts: 27
iTrader: (0)

hey please call me and tell me if you fixed it cause i have the same prob i plug it in without the chip and it works fine when i put in the procede it gives me the same problems my number is 909 904 6666
Yemeniii is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
pnp, procede, procede v3, tuning, vishnu

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:04 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST