E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > AUDIO/VIDEO + BLUETOOTH + Electronics/Alarm/Software > Replacing Dead Logic 7 Amp?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-29-2010, 07:19 PM   #1
bwang
Registered
1
Rep
3
Posts

 
Drives:
Join Date: Mar 2005

iTrader: (0)

Replacing Dead Logic 7 Amp?

I have an E90 with Logic 7 w/o Nav that is now out of warranty. Since a month ago I have no sound at all from the speakers. HU seems to work perfectly, but no sound from any source (including Aux). My local repair ship (Palo Alto Bimmer) says that I need a new amp. They will charge $1300 for a new amp and installation.

I seem to be able to buy a used Logic 7 amp on ebay for about $500. It seems quite easy to install. Buy my simple question is: does something need to be re-programed after I install the new amp? If so, is that something only a repair shop can do?

Thanks! I've looked around and upgrades to different amps seems a bit more involved. I was generally happy with the Logic 7 sound before it died.

THANKS!
Appreciate 0
      09-29-2010, 08:03 PM   #2
fdriller9
Banned
United_States
102
Rep
7,090
Posts

 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
Do you have the "gong" sound when getting in and out of your car?

If yes then your amp should be fine.

You should look into the JBL MS-8....it would require nbit more work but your L7 system would sound better.

To my knowledge, no coding is nesaccary for replacing the amp...unless you replace it with a non L7 amp. If it does need coding, a dealer or autologic center needs to code it.
Appreciate 0
      09-29-2010, 09:54 PM   #3
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

This is not straight foward

http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=352586

logic 7 runs a fiber optic to the amp you either need something like a mobridge unit to translate the output of the head to analog or some say you can recode the head unit for analog out but I don't think its more than 4 channels out when you recode.
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2010, 12:50 AM   #4
csquared013
Private
United_States
0
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: Arctic metallic 2006 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: rochester, new york

iTrader: (1)

I'm having this same problem and picked up an amp used as well since 5 months without music is long enough for me.

I have a 2006 e90 330xi and the person that sold me the amp has a 2006 e90 330i and the dealer is telling me they don't think its possible for them to install the amp now after they originally told me i could always go out and get one on my own?!?!? could this be true or is this a load of to get me to pay them 1800 for a new amp and install??

Did you by any chance run into this problem as well?? and if you already had yours installed how much did it cost you?
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2010, 01:57 AM   #5
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

Shouldn't you just be able to plug it in

I think everything is on connectors if you bought a used OEM
amp from somebody with the exact same system.
You should be able to just plug it in.

I think if you looked around on this board you would find ways
to get something as good or better in aftermarket equipment for 1800
or you might find somebody that would sell you there old OEM one.

Last edited by ctuna; 12-01-2010 at 02:03 AM.
Appreciate 0
      12-01-2010, 09:30 PM   #6
kmarei
Major General
kmarei's Avatar
Egypt
130
Rep
6,481
Posts

 
Drives: 1988 E30 M3 Evo II
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Reston, VA

iTrader: (33)

Garage List
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=460512
Appreciate 0
      12-03-2010, 07:52 PM   #7
IllLojik
First Lieutenant
IllLojik's Avatar
United_States
5
Rep
344
Posts

 
Drives: .:08 C350 Sport:.
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Long Island, NY

iTrader: (2)

Send a message via AIM to IllLojik Send a message via MSN to IllLojik Send a message via Yahoo to IllLojik
must be seasonal. mine just died yesterday?
I'm going to pull it out and see if I can have the circuit board repaired. (Most cases its the capacitor) Tomorrow I'll go touring some junk yards to find one from a wreck. Will a replacement be plug and play, or does it HAVE to be programmed by the dealer?
Appreciate 0
      12-09-2010, 06:08 AM   #8
csquared013
Private
United_States
0
Rep
75
Posts

 
Drives: Arctic metallic 2006 330xi
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: rochester, new york

iTrader: (1)

^ im wondering the same thing about programming.

I have an appointment to have everything installed on the 14th but im going to try and install the replacement amp i recently purchased and see if it will work without programming since it is out of the same car model as it will now be going into.
Appreciate 0
      01-22-2011, 11:04 AM   #9
ErinFaulk
New Member
ErinFaulk's Avatar
1
Rep
26
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 330i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Wilmington, DE

iTrader: (0)

Mine died on me a couple days ago, at least I think its dead. Im going to check the fuse first and then the connectors to the amp. If it does not work after that I am assuming its dead.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-24-2011, 12:25 PM   #10
RONJ
Private First Class
Taiwan
2
Rep
181
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 E93
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Seattle

iTrader: (2)

Um.. strange..

My amp only works on the driver sides, all my subs, rear speakers ( pass and driver side) are not working

do you think it is the fuse or the amp is going out?
Appreciate 0
      04-06-2011, 08:18 PM   #11
virk007
Captain
virk007's Avatar
Canada
11
Rep
641
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E90 328i AW
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2007 BMW 328i  [0.00]
2000 BMW 323CI  [0.00]
my bass stopped all of sudden while driving and listening to music, any idea what the problem could be? its a 07 E90 with factory warranty and CPO still.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2011, 10:00 PM   #12
drew john
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

 
Drives: 2004 745Li
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Woodbridge, VA

iTrader: (0)

Not sure if you all have fixed your sound issues, but it is definetley your Logic 7 amp in located in the truck. There is no programing needed. Just take out the old and slap in the "new" one. I had the same issues...no bass, crappy highs, muddle mids and cracking noise. It was down right horrible. I found a used Logic 7 amp for $450 online and put it in. It only took me about 2 hours. Now that I have done it once, I could do it in less than an hour. The hardeest part is taking off all the trunk lining. Once all the lining is off, the amp is easily accessible. In order to get the amp off the bracket, just look under the amp you will see two black brackets. They slide out and hold the amp to the car bracket. Just grab a hold and give each one a good steady pull and the amp will pop right out. Then remove the cables at the top. Attached the cables to the "new" one and slide the brackets back into place. Not very difficult, but does take some patience. At first I was not sure how to get the angle brackets out...They look like they should clip or something, but no, the just slide out toward the middle of the car. Trust me. If you replace the amp you will have the system you remember when you first bought the car. That is all. If you need help...email me at aarnold@bdlaw.com

Later
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2011, 10:01 PM   #13
drew john
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

 
Drives: 2004 745Li
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Woodbridge, VA

iTrader: (0)

RONJ...It is not the fuse...It is the amp. Replace it and you will be golden.
Appreciate 0
      10-15-2012, 06:02 PM   #14
pearlfine
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Indiana

iTrader: (0)

Thanks drew_john, fixed my sound issue. No programming needed, not cheap but was a very easy fix.
Appreciate 0
      01-02-2013, 04:34 PM   #15
sswang01
New Member
0
Rep
8
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 M3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Westchester

iTrader: (0)

the logic 7 recently went out in my 2010 e92 m3. Does anyone know if the logic 7 units are interchangeable?

I see a few on ebay out of 2007 e92's or out of e60's for around 500 or so. Will these work in my car? They look the same visually...
I just can't justify spending $1k+ at the dealer...
Appreciate 0
      01-02-2013, 06:09 PM   #16
ctuna
Brigadier General
45
Rep
4,334
Posts

 
Drives: 325xi 06 wagon MT
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Santa Cruz, Ca

iTrader: (0)

FYI

http://www.bmwgm5.com/Logic7_6941681.htm
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST