E90Post
 


E92-lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > All-Wheel-Drive (Xi / xDrive) Talk > Dyno the XI



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      10-03-2010, 10:24 AM   #1
UltraRacer13
Wannabe Track Rat
 
UltraRacer13's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 335xi e92 MT
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas

Posts: 911
iTrader: (1)

Dyno the XI

Who has done it? Any problems? What type of Dyno did you use. I used a Dynojet yesterday and had problems. My chart is all over the place
__________________

XI | COBB | AST | Vorshlag | PFC | STETT | StopTech | Apex | DCI
UltraRacer13 is offline   British Virgin Islands
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2010, 02:40 PM   #2
wakeboarder109
Lieutenant Colonel
 
wakeboarder109's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335xi --> 06 BSM 330i
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 804

Posts: 1,726
iTrader: (3)

Send a message via AIM to wakeboarder109
Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSailor View Post
Who has done it? Any problems? What type of Dyno did you use. I used a Dynojet yesterday and had problems. My chart is all over the place
I haven't but would like to soon. What mods do you have?
wakeboarder109 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2010, 02:51 PM   #3
UltraRacer13
Wannabe Track Rat
 
UltraRacer13's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 335xi e92 MT
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas

Posts: 911
iTrader: (1)

jb3 dci thats it. running map 5
__________________

XI | COBB | AST | Vorshlag | PFC | STETT | StopTech | Apex | DCI
UltraRacer13 is offline   British Virgin Islands
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2010, 04:04 PM   #4
biz77
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Spokane, WA

Posts: 313
iTrader: (2)

You're in Texas, so you have 91 octane gas at the pump and you are running a map that says it requires 93 octane minimum. Did you or have you logged timing?
biz77 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2010, 06:19 PM   #5
alextremo
Captain
 
Drives: F10 550i
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: USA

Posts: 920
iTrader: (3)

Yes, I have - on a dynojet. No problems here.
alextremo is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2010, 09:35 PM   #6
forza1976
Brigadier General
 
forza1976's Avatar
 
Drives: 2014 A6
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Denver CO

Posts: 4,536
iTrader: (11)

Garage List
2014 Audi A6  [5.00]
Dyno'd mine 3 times, stock baseline, SSTT and a couple weeks ago with procede and a few other mods.

Keep in mind my elevation, that is why the dynojet reads so high, correction factor is 1.25 at my altitude. Key is the delta in this graph.

But to answer the OP's question, no issues with my 9 total pulls.

Last edited by forza1976; 11-19-2010 at 10:48 AM.
forza1976 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-13-2010, 09:41 PM   #7
4DR Assassin
2 car lengths ahead on the left
 
Drives: 07 997.1 S,00 S4, 93 Corrado
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas

Posts: 176
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by biz77 View Post
You're in Texas, so you have 91 octane gas at the pump and you are running a map that says it requires 93 octane minimum. Did you or have you logged timing?
Texas has 93 octane.
__________________
The R

4DR Assassin is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      10-16-2010, 05:31 PM   #8
biz77
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Spokane, WA

Posts: 313
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4DR Assassin View Post
Texas has 93 octane.
Could have sworn the pumps were 91 when I was down there in April. Nonetheless, it appears the car is pulling timing. Any way to log timing? Try a lower map?
biz77 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-16-2010, 07:59 PM   #9
UltraRacer13
Wannabe Track Rat
 
UltraRacer13's Avatar
 
Drives: 08 335xi e92 MT
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Texas

Posts: 911
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by biz77 View Post
Could have sworn the pumps were 91 when I was down there in April. Nonetheless, it appears the car is pulling timing. Any way to log timing? Try a lower map?
You don't think it looks like a problem with the dyno? The operator's seemed to think it was caused by a different resistance rate from the front and rear rollers, resulting in the car constantly adjusting the power from front to rear and vice versa. I will try to log timing via BT tool.
__________________

XI | COBB | AST | Vorshlag | PFC | STETT | StopTech | Apex | DCI
UltraRacer13 is offline   British Virgin Islands
0
Reply With Quote
      10-18-2010, 01:28 PM   #10
biz77
First Lieutenant
 
Drives: e90
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Spokane, WA

Posts: 313
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TXSailor View Post
You don't think it looks like a problem with the dyno? The operator's seemed to think it was caused by a different resistance rate from the front and rear rollers, resulting in the car constantly adjusting the power from front to rear and vice versa. I will try to log timing via BT tool.
I would start with logging to make sure your car is running fine. Do they experience this problem with other AWD platforms?
biz77 is online now  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-04-2011, 09:47 AM   #11
merchomini
Captain
 
merchomini's Avatar
 
Drives: 2005 Evolution 8
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: USA alldaway

Posts: 786
iTrader: (0)

it sometimes has to do with the car adjusting the power on the different wheels, makes the chart jump around and not have a smooth looking curve.
merchomini is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST