E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > How to test a K+DCAN cable?



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      03-25-2015, 12:18 PM   #1
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

How to test a K+DCAN cable?

So I just got my cable and I want to make sure it's going to work for my Alpina flash and some coding.. How can I test it beforehand to make sure it's all setup right?? I installed everything I needed and I updated driver files for the cable.. Only thing I'm concerned with really is that it says it's on COM3 because COM1 is in use by something else.. I'm on a MacBook Retina with VMWARE Fusion 7 on Win7 32 bit.. Again, just want to make sure this is going to work and not mess anything up or give me any uncalled for errors..

Thanks!!
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2015, 01:03 PM   #2
cryptomit
Lieutenant
5
Rep
475
Posts

Drives: 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: AS

iTrader: (0)

COM port number can be set to 1-9, it doesn't matter as long as it is also changed in OBD.ini in C:\EDIABAS folder.

When you were installing Standard Tools 2.12 you had to select COM port, if you choose COM3 then in OBD.ini will be COM3 too, but if not, then you have to change it manually.

To test connection just turn on INPA and try to read codes or anything. Remember to set map 0 before proceed if you have JB4.
Appreciate 0
      03-25-2015, 06:57 PM   #3
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

just tried to connect it to my car but got this IGH-0009 error...?? I'm going to delete the virtual disk and try a Windows XP setup instead...
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 10:14 AM   #4
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

I've attached a screen shot...
Attached Images
 
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 01:35 PM   #5
cryptomit
Lieutenant
5
Rep
475
Posts

Drives: 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: AS

iTrader: (0)

What is your car production date - month and year?

Or send me your VIN number.

There are few options why it doesnt work.
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 04:42 PM   #6
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cryptomit View Post
What is your car production date - month and year?

Or send me your VIN number.

There are few options why it doesnt work.
My car is an Jan-08 production E92 335i.

Isn't that cable good for cars made until March 08??
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 04:44 PM   #7
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

This is the inside of my cable..

Thanks!
Attached Images
 
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 04:49 PM   #8
cryptomit
Lieutenant
5
Rep
475
Posts

Drives: 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: AS

iTrader: (0)

Cable looks fine. Drivers are installed? Do you see Serial Port in Device Manager?
Appreciate 0
      Yesterday, 05:21 PM   #9
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

PM'd
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod
Appreciate 0
      Today, 07:54 AM   #10
BeastMode335i
Captain
BeastMode335i's Avatar
United_States
27
Rep
891
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 335i
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Fort Myers, FL

iTrader: (0)

This is aggravating lol..! I feel like I have everything setup properly, and have installed BMW Standard Tools step by step, and double/triple checked everything, and still no luck... I keep getting that 0009 error when i try to access the airbag module.. Both dots are black, the LED on my cable is on, and everything seems to be configured correctly.. Guess I'll just try a different cable or something since I've tried 3 different versions of Windows and none of them worked so I imagine it's not Windows that's my issue...
__________________
Jet Black E92 335i 6AT - BMS DCI - Kuda Mounted Galaxy Tab 4 - Shadowline Trim/Grills - Golf Tee Mod

Last edited by BeastMode335i; Today at 07:59 AM.
Appreciate 0
      Today, 09:52 AM   #11
cryptomit
Lieutenant
5
Rep
475
Posts

Drives: 330i
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: AS

iTrader: (0)

No it's not a Windows. I just received your PMs.
I would try with different cable, probably its the issue.
If you are interested I have a good quality k+dcan cable that works great with cars up to 2013, but maybe you have the option to borrow a cable from someone and check it.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:51 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST