E90Post
 


European Auto Source
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-29-2011, 09:25 AM   #2949
Jose_JN
Private First Class
 
Jose_JN's Avatar
 
Drives: e93 330d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: http://www.youtube.com/josejjn

Posts: 173
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
Just completed a blank.man file in all the three modules to reset them to factory and no change. Still shows the same symbol in the dash,
Have you restored the time after coding your KOMBI? that could be the problem...
Are you sure that your interval service is wrong? I mean, it is posible that your car need to be checked and for coincidence you think that is a problem caused by coding...

Other way could be reset the interval service using the button that you have in the kombi (hold it and access to the interval service menu where you can reset them)
Jose_JN is offline   Spain
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 09:44 AM   #2950
jimmy9980
BMW DRIVER ///M
 
jimmy9980's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 2014 M5 05/14 Build
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Small State

Posts: 93
iTrader: (0)

Will this coding affect any other settings on the ECU? I had my ECU flashed for VT1 535 Super Charger, Will this affect any of those settings?
jimmy9980 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 09:48 AM   #2951
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

Posts: 1,603
iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgallo9980 View Post
Will this coding affect any other settings on the ECU? I had my ECU flashed for VT1 535 Super Charger, Will this affect any of those settings?
Nope; this isn't a flash and you're not touching the ECU. So you should be fine. (Someone chime in if I'm mistaken.)
__________________
Rotary Rasp is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 11:07 AM   #2952
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

I was PM'd by xxxjecxxx and he informed me that because I had a service update done resently that my daten files, V3.1, are too old and has to be updated to the V4.1 files because the dealership used a newer version than I did programming it. I made an attempt at it via Total Commander but my NCSExper still shows it as V3.1. This issue might be normal. I will be testing later today as I am not able at the moment.
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K


Last edited by matrix76; 06-29-2011 at 12:29 PM.
matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 11:20 AM   #2953
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,699
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
It looks like the service intervals may be been reset/zero'd out during coding. I think you can use Tool32 to restore them back to what they were (if you wrote down the values). Or you may be able just to reset them and they'll be reset like the service was just performed.
What is this tool32 business? it can change service intervals?
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 12:05 PM   #2954
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 904
iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
What is this tool32 business? it can change service intervals?
Tool32 is part of the standard tools package you installed to get INPA/NCS/WinKFP.

Tool32 gives you raw access to EDIABAS commands on each ECU.
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 12:07 PM   #2955
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

Posts: 904
iTrader: (14)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
I was MP'd by xxxjecxxx and he informed me that because I had a service update done resently that my daten files, V3.1, are too old and has to be updated to the V4.1 files because the dealership used a newer version than I did programming it. I made an attempt at it via Total Commander but my NCSExper still shows it as V3.1. This issue might be normal. I will be testing later today as I am not able at the moment.
There's a difference between the data version (the ISTA/P files you load) and the software version of NCS.

NCSExpert will always show version 3.1.0, that's the latest version of the software available. There is no version number you'll see for the data files loaded for coding. You just have to be aware of which version data files you are using (they are named like 2.41 or v41 depending on who is typing it, BMW's official versioning is 2.41).
Dracon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 12:29 PM   #2956
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
Tool32 is part of the standard tools package you installed to get INPA/NCS/WinKFP.

Tool32 gives you raw access to EDIABAS commands on each ECU.
You can access Tool32 via C:\EDIABAS\BIN\Tool32.exe
You can go to the options menu to enable English.

Can someone please provide steps on how to edit or reset service intervals?
__________________

Last edited by Neutrino45; 06-29-2011 at 12:35 PM.
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 01:00 PM   #2957
jimmy9980
BMW DRIVER ///M
 
jimmy9980's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 2014 M5 05/14 Build
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Small State

Posts: 93
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary Rasp View Post
Nope; this isn't a flash and you're not touching the ECU. So you should be fine. (Someone chime in if I'm mistaken.)

So should be ok then. Looks like it just uploads a file, I'm assuming it goes to the ECU?
jimmy9980 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 01:49 PM   #2958
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

Well almost done. I have the CAS & KOMBI working fine after the update but the NFRM is erroring out. The update took, went from 280mg's to 411mg's but getting this error? I can access the other modules NP.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 03:26 PM   #2959
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

All systems good and coding complete. thank you guy's, a great help, especially xxxjecxxx who sent me the update files and explaination.
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 03:54 PM   #2960
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 747
iTrader: (1)

Glad I could help
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 03:59 PM   #2961
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
All systems good and coding complete. thank you guy's, a great help, especially xxxjecxxx who sent me the update files and explaination.
Hey, can you please forward that email to me so I can do the same? Thanks! Neutrino45@hotmail.com
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 05:37 PM   #2962
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
Hey, can you please forward that email to me so I can do the same? Thanks! Neutrino45@hotmail.com
Done,
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      06-29-2011, 11:51 PM   #2963
e90m3japan
Second Lieutenant
 
e90m3japan's Avatar
 
Drives: e90 m3 melbourne Red Metallic
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yokohama,Japan and El Paso,Texas

Posts: 226
iTrader: (2)

Please forgive me, if I posted in the wrong place.

I want to learn how to code, so what do I need?

I noticed that I need OBD-USB cable(D-can,K-can), but what software do I need?

Can someone shed some light into me so I can get this done.

and also is there software that runs in english,other than running in german?

alsois there any tutorials?

I really appreciate your help guys, Thank YOU!!
__________________
e90 m3 melbourne red metallic, "One and Only" e90 sedan Amuse Ericsson full exhaust(new model)with custom spec, Afe intake with stock box,piano black trim, blackline tail, HRE P40 9x19,10.5x19
e90m3japan is offline   Japan
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 09:08 AM   #2964
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

Where can I download Toolset32 for Windows 7? I found a procedure to register the battery by using Toolset32. However, the one I found doesn't work on Windows 7.
__________________
-fatman
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 09:26 AM   #2965
jimmy9980
BMW DRIVER ///M
 
jimmy9980's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 2014 M5 05/14 Build
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Small State

Posts: 93
iTrader: (0)

Does any one know if this type of ECU coding affects or reset timing or any coding done for engine management?

I heard it reset the ecu does that mean if wipes everything out ? ESS tuned my ECU for my v1 kit.
jimmy9980 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 12:22 PM   #2966
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by e90m3japan View Post
Please forgive me, if I posted in the wrong place.

I want to learn how to code, so what do I need?

I noticed that I need OBD-USB cable(D-can,K-can), but what software do I need?

Can someone shed some light into me so I can get this done.

and also is there software that runs in english,other than running in german?

alsois there any tutorials?

I really appreciate your help guys, Thank YOU!!
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=480261

Quote:
Originally Posted by bumere90 View Post
Where can I download Toolset32 for Windows 7? I found a procedure to register the battery by using Toolset32. However, the one I found doesn't work on Windows 7.
Can you please share the procedure on how to register a battery? I would like to learn it. Thanks.

I'm running XP so I just used the version that's located in C:\EDIABAS\BIN. Maybe in Win7, you have to run in a compatibility mode?
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 12:50 PM   #2967
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

Certainly!


Toolset 32 (under EDIABAS folder):
1. Open MSD80.prg

DDE6 = 318d, 320d, 325d, 330d, 335d (03/2005 - 09/2007)
DDE7 = 318d, 320d, 325d, 330d, 335d (09/2007 -)
MV946 = 316i, 318i, 320i, 320si
MSV70 = 325i, 330i
MSV80 = 328i
MSD80/MSD81 = 325i (N53), 335i
MSS60 = M3


2. Look up steuern_batterietausch_registri. (near bottom of job list)
3. Go to Jobs menu
4. Select Run Job


Also, and this is important:
THIS IS ONLY FOR REGISTERING AN OEM BATTERY FROM BMW! Alternate replacements will need additional coding to match voltage etc differences
__________________
-fatman

Last edited by bumere90; 06-30-2011 at 10:19 PM.
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 12:56 PM   #2968
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

bumere, thanks a lot!

Here is the compatibility mode feature I was referring to. Not sure if it will help or not. I've reinstalled my laptop w/ dual boot features with Win7 and XP. It works well this way. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...indows-xp-mode
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 01:01 PM   #2969
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

Thanks, I was looking for this.
For some reason when I open MSD80.prg file it takes forever to load. Idk why
__________________
-fatman
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      06-30-2011, 09:10 PM   #2970
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

Ok, so when I select MSV70.PRG it loads but nothing happens. Any suggestions? I really need to register my battery now, because I have been driving like that for 6 months and really strange things are happening to my car.
__________________
-fatman
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST