E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      06-29-2011, 09:25 AM   #2949
Jose_JN
Private First Class
Jose_JN's Avatar
Spain
8
Rep
178
Posts

 
Drives: e93 330d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: http://www.youtube.com/josejjn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
Just completed a blank.man file in all the three modules to reset them to factory and no change. Still shows the same symbol in the dash,
Have you restored the time after coding your KOMBI? that could be the problem...
Are you sure that your interval service is wrong? I mean, it is posible that your car need to be checked and for coincidence you think that is a problem caused by coding...

Other way could be reset the interval service using the button that you have in the kombi (hold it and access to the interval service menu where you can reset them)
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 09:44 AM   #2950
jimmy9980
BMW DRIVER ///M
jimmy9980's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
133
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 2014 M5 05/14 Build
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Small State

iTrader: (0)

Will this coding affect any other settings on the ECU? I had my ECU flashed for VT1 535 Super Charger, Will this affect any of those settings?
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 09:48 AM   #2951
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
39
Rep
1,631
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by lgallo9980 View Post
Will this coding affect any other settings on the ECU? I had my ECU flashed for VT1 535 Super Charger, Will this affect any of those settings?
Nope; this isn't a flash and you're not touching the ECU. So you should be fine. (Someone chime in if I'm mistaken.)
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 11:07 AM   #2952
matrix76
Major
matrix76's Avatar
Canada
21
Rep
1,300
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

iTrader: (1)

I was PM'd by xxxjecxxx and he informed me that because I had a service update done resently that my daten files, V3.1, are too old and has to be updated to the V4.1 files because the dealership used a newer version than I did programming it. I made an attempt at it via Total Commander but my NCSExper still shows it as V3.1. This issue might be normal. I will be testing later today as I am not able at the moment.
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K


Last edited by matrix76; 06-29-2011 at 12:29 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 11:20 AM   #2953
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
It looks like the service intervals may be been reset/zero'd out during coding. I think you can use Tool32 to restore them back to what they were (if you wrote down the values). Or you may be able just to reset them and they'll be reset like the service was just performed.
What is this tool32 business? it can change service intervals?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 12:05 PM   #2954
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
United_States
29
Rep
1,075
Posts


 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

iTrader: (21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
What is this tool32 business? it can change service intervals?
Tool32 is part of the standard tools package you installed to get INPA/NCS/WinKFP.

Tool32 gives you raw access to EDIABAS commands on each ECU.
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 12:07 PM   #2955
Dracon
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor
United_States
29
Rep
1,075
Posts


 
Drives: 2006 330i E90
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Nashville, TN

iTrader: (21)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
I was MP'd by xxxjecxxx and he informed me that because I had a service update done resently that my daten files, V3.1, are too old and has to be updated to the V4.1 files because the dealership used a newer version than I did programming it. I made an attempt at it via Total Commander but my NCSExper still shows it as V3.1. This issue might be normal. I will be testing later today as I am not able at the moment.
There's a difference between the data version (the ISTA/P files you load) and the software version of NCS.

NCSExpert will always show version 3.1.0, that's the latest version of the software available. There is no version number you'll see for the data files loaded for coding. You just have to be aware of which version data files you are using (they are named like 2.41 or v41 depending on who is typing it, BMW's official versioning is 2.41).
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 12:29 PM   #2956
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
25
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dracon View Post
Tool32 is part of the standard tools package you installed to get INPA/NCS/WinKFP.

Tool32 gives you raw access to EDIABAS commands on each ECU.
You can access Tool32 via C:\EDIABAS\BIN\Tool32.exe
You can go to the options menu to enable English.

Can someone please provide steps on how to edit or reset service intervals?
__________________

Last edited by Neutrino45; 06-29-2011 at 12:35 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 01:00 PM   #2957
jimmy9980
BMW DRIVER ///M
jimmy9980's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
133
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 2014 M5 05/14 Build
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Small State

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary Rasp View Post
Nope; this isn't a flash and you're not touching the ECU. So you should be fine. (Someone chime in if I'm mistaken.)

So should be ok then. Looks like it just uploads a file, I'm assuming it goes to the ECU?
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 01:49 PM   #2958
matrix76
Major
matrix76's Avatar
Canada
21
Rep
1,300
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

iTrader: (1)

Well almost done. I have the CAS & KOMBI working fine after the update but the NFRM is erroring out. The update took, went from 280mg's to 411mg's but getting this error? I can access the other modules NP.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 03:26 PM   #2959
matrix76
Major
matrix76's Avatar
Canada
21
Rep
1,300
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

iTrader: (1)

All systems good and coding complete. thank you guy's, a great help, especially xxxjecxxx who sent me the update files and explaination.
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 03:54 PM   #2960
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
66
Rep
809
Posts

 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Glad I could help
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 03:59 PM   #2961
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
25
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
All systems good and coding complete. thank you guy's, a great help, especially xxxjecxxx who sent me the update files and explaination.
Hey, can you please forward that email to me so I can do the same? Thanks! Neutrino45@hotmail.com
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 05:37 PM   #2962
matrix76
Major
matrix76's Avatar
Canada
21
Rep
1,300
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
Hey, can you please forward that email to me so I can do the same? Thanks! Neutrino45@hotmail.com
Done,
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

Appreciate 0
      06-29-2011, 11:51 PM   #2963
e90m3japan
Second Lieutenant
e90m3japan's Avatar
Japan
3
Rep
226
Posts

 
Drives: e90 m3 melbourne Red Metallic
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Yokohama,Japan and El Paso,Texas

iTrader: (2)

Please forgive me, if I posted in the wrong place.

I want to learn how to code, so what do I need?

I noticed that I need OBD-USB cable(D-can,K-can), but what software do I need?

Can someone shed some light into me so I can get this done.

and also is there software that runs in english,other than running in german?

alsois there any tutorials?

I really appreciate your help guys, Thank YOU!!
__________________
e90 m3 melbourne red metallic, "One and Only" e90 sedan Amuse Ericsson full exhaust(new model)with custom spec, Afe intake with stock box,piano black trim, blackline tail, HRE P40 9x19,10.5x19
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 09:08 AM   #2964
bumere90
Grozniy
United_States
51
Rep
2,601
Posts

 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Where can I download Toolset32 for Windows 7? I found a procedure to register the battery by using Toolset32. However, the one I found doesn't work on Windows 7.
__________________
-fatman
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 09:26 AM   #2965
jimmy9980
BMW DRIVER ///M
jimmy9980's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
133
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 2014 M5 05/14 Build
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Small State

iTrader: (0)

Does any one know if this type of ECU coding affects or reset timing or any coding done for engine management?

I heard it reset the ecu does that mean if wipes everything out ? ESS tuned my ECU for my v1 kit.
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 12:22 PM   #2966
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
25
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by e90m3japan View Post
Please forgive me, if I posted in the wrong place.

I want to learn how to code, so what do I need?

I noticed that I need OBD-USB cable(D-can,K-can), but what software do I need?

Can someone shed some light into me so I can get this done.

and also is there software that runs in english,other than running in german?

alsois there any tutorials?

I really appreciate your help guys, Thank YOU!!
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?t=480261

Quote:
Originally Posted by bumere90 View Post
Where can I download Toolset32 for Windows 7? I found a procedure to register the battery by using Toolset32. However, the one I found doesn't work on Windows 7.
Can you please share the procedure on how to register a battery? I would like to learn it. Thanks.

I'm running XP so I just used the version that's located in C:\EDIABAS\BIN. Maybe in Win7, you have to run in a compatibility mode?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 12:50 PM   #2967
bumere90
Grozniy
United_States
51
Rep
2,601
Posts

 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Certainly!


Toolset 32 (under EDIABAS folder):
1. Open MSD80.prg

DDE6 = 318d, 320d, 325d, 330d, 335d (03/2005 - 09/2007)
DDE7 = 318d, 320d, 325d, 330d, 335d (09/2007 -)
MV946 = 316i, 318i, 320i, 320si
MSV70 = 325i, 330i
MSV80 = 328i
MSD80/MSD81 = 325i (N53), 335i
MSS60 = M3


2. Look up steuern_batterietausch_registri. (near bottom of job list)
3. Go to Jobs menu
4. Select Run Job


Also, and this is important:
THIS IS ONLY FOR REGISTERING AN OEM BATTERY FROM BMW! Alternate replacements will need additional coding to match voltage etc differences
__________________
-fatman

Last edited by bumere90; 06-30-2011 at 10:19 PM.
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 12:56 PM   #2968
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
25
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

bumere, thanks a lot!

Here is the compatibility mode feature I was referring to. Not sure if it will help or not. I've reinstalled my laptop w/ dual boot features with Win7 and XP. It works well this way. http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/w...indows-xp-mode
__________________
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 01:01 PM   #2969
bumere90
Grozniy
United_States
51
Rep
2,601
Posts

 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Thanks, I was looking for this.
For some reason when I open MSD80.prg file it takes forever to load. Idk why
__________________
-fatman
Appreciate 0
      06-30-2011, 09:10 PM   #2970
bumere90
Grozniy
United_States
51
Rep
2,601
Posts

 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Ok, so when I select MSV70.PRG it loads but nothing happens. Any suggestions? I really need to register my battery now, because I have been driving like that for 6 months and really strange things are happening to my car.
__________________
-fatman
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST