E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-07-2011, 08:55 AM   #2993
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
3,593
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjones0812 View Post
How do I find out what version of daten I have...might be that I do not have the correct version.
Open the E89\Daten folder and see what the modified dates are. V41 is 1/24/11, V40 is 10/18/10, V39 is 7/27/10. If you need newer copies I can send them; they're not that large compressed. I have V41 for E89 and V40 for every other chassis type.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      07-07-2011, 09:10 AM   #2994
sjones0812
Second Lieutenant
sjones0812's Avatar
6
Rep
241
Posts

Drives: 2011 328ic
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Boston

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
Open the E89\Daten folder and see what the modified dates are. V41 is 1/24/11, V40 is 10/18/10, V39 is 7/27/10. If you need newer copies I can send them; they're not that large compressed. I have V41 for E89 and V40 for every other chassis type.
under daten\e89 I do not have any dates newer than 1/19/2010.

If you could send me the updated ones that would be great.

Thanks
__________________
1995 318ic retired
2011 328ic Le Mans Blue, Black leather, Bamboo trim, M Sport package
Appreciate 0
      07-07-2011, 01:48 PM   #2995
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
26
Rep
1,446
Posts

Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

You can get it here: <delete>
__________________

Last edited by Neutrino45; 07-07-2011 at 02:02 PM.
Appreciate 0
      07-07-2011, 08:39 PM   #2996
sjones0812
Second Lieutenant
sjones0812's Avatar
6
Rep
241
Posts

Drives: 2011 328ic
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Boston

iTrader: (0)

Got everything working thanks to jphughan.....now my car is perfect
__________________
1995 318ic retired
2011 328ic Le Mans Blue, Black leather, Bamboo trim, M Sport package
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2011, 11:29 AM   #2997
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Where does the value for turn signal get stored? It can be written using nettodat coding if we know where it's located.
Appreciate 0
      07-08-2011, 11:37 AM   #2998
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

So to confirm for v41 -
Daten - 1/24/2011
sgdat- 1/17/2011
ecu 1/17/2011
??
Appreciate 0
      07-09-2011, 02:30 PM   #2999
Sparky66
Major
Sparky66's Avatar
Australia
17
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: 335 E92 Coupe. Jet Black.
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
Where does the value for turn signal get stored? It can be written using nettodat coding if we know where it's located.
You need to download the latest NCS Dummy program from Revtor.
So easy to use and a great tool to modify your Trace files (FSW_PSW.TRC / NETTODAT.TRC)

Look here to download: http://revtor.be/ncsdummy/ncsdummy.zip

and

here to learn how to use this program: http://forums.bimmerforums.com/forum....php?t=1553779
__________________
Sticky is an Idiot
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2011, 02:54 AM   #3000
antoine524
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

Drives: mini r56
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: paris

iTrader: (0)

Hello!

First, sorry for bad english, i am french !

I have retrofitted OEM Xenon on my Cooper with VO $522

But I have a problem :

The car tells me that the high beam (left and right) are dead, but in reality, it works fine !

Do you know how to desactive the function who check, at start of car, the good functionnement of high beams ?

Thanks,

Antoine
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2011, 12:56 PM   #3001
teamben158
ಠ_ಠ
teamben158's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
814
Posts

Drives: 2008 AW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Hopefully someone can help me with this. So I have the software and cable all hooked up, but when I go into the PORTS in device manager, I don't have the options that the DIY talks about. I tried searching this thread, but I could find anything of use:



the ensure fifo isn't a check box. Help please?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2011, 01:13 PM   #3002
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
3,593
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by teamben158 View Post
Hopefully someone can help me with this. So I have the software and cable all hooked up, but when I go into the PORTS in device manager, I don't have the options that the DIY talks about. I tried searching this thread, but I could find anything of use:



the ensure fifo isn't a check box. Help please?
You're using the newer drivers, which is good. They don't have a FIFO setting, but make sure to change that Latency setting to 1.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder

Last edited by jphughan; 07-10-2011 at 01:14 PM. Reason: Corrected "daten files" to "drivers"
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2011, 02:16 PM   #3003
teamben158
ಠ_ಠ
teamben158's Avatar
United_States
8
Rep
814
Posts

Drives: 2008 AW 335i
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Chicago, IL

iTrader: (0)

Thanks, I'll try it in a little bit as it's way too damn hot outside right now. I was getting both black dots when I opened INPA, but it would give me errors when checking the airbag like it the DIY.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-10-2011, 03:27 PM   #3004
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
3,593
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by teamben158 View Post
Thanks, I'll try it in a little bit as it's way too damn hot outside right now. I was getting both black dots when I opened INPA, but it would give me errors when checking the airbag like it the DIY.
Don't worry too much about that; many have gotten airbag check errors and coded successfully. Good luck!
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 12:42 AM   #3005
naamanf
Private First Class
1
Rep
154
Posts

Drives: '14 550i '10 MDX '79 TA OH-58D
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austin

iTrader: (1)

Getting the following error when reading CAS module:

Following Feature is
invalid for FA :$6NR

I get the VIN in FG but nothing in FA

So it seems with the current software cars with 6NR can't be coded?
__________________

335d M-Sport/Everything + Individual, 550i M-Sport ED APR 2014

Last edited by naamanf; 07-11-2011 at 02:12 AM.
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 01:36 AM   #3006
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
47
Rep
1,674
Posts

Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

I'm trying to recode the NFRM module for the led tail light retrofit and I keep getting the following error:

COAPI-1043: error during processing CBD-file
FRM2_E89.C09


I have tried it on three different laptops using daten versions v38, v39, and v41. I get the same error every time. I was able to code this module last month when I deleted my yellow parking lights.


Any thoughts?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 08:52 AM   #3007
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
3,593
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by naamanf View Post
Getting the following error when reading CAS module:

Following Feature is
invalid for FA :$6NR

I get the VIN in FG but nothing in FA

So it seems with the current software cars with 6NR can't be coded?
My car has 6NR and I can code it fine. You just need V41 daten files.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 08:53 AM   #3008
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
3,593
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary Rasp View Post
I'm trying to recode the NFRM module for the led tail light retrofit and I keep getting the following error:

COAPI-1043: error during processing CBD-file
FRM2_E89.C09


I have tried it on three different laptops using daten versions v38, v39, and v41. I get the same error every time. I was able to code this module last month when I deleted my yellow parking lights.


Any thoughts?
I have the same issue. I *think* I was able to read NFRM by reverting to the original ECU folder that came with NCS Expert, i.e. without any updates from newer daten files -- though keep the newer Daten and SGDat folders. If memory served that caused more problems than it solved in terms of modules I was locked out of, and since nothing I wanted was in NFRM anyway, I didn't really pursue it and thus don't remember the troubleshooting details, but give that a shot.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder

Last edited by jphughan; 07-11-2011 at 10:51 AM.
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 10:46 AM   #3009
naamanf
Private First Class
1
Rep
154
Posts

Drives: '14 550i '10 MDX '79 TA OH-58D
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austin

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
My car has 6NR and I can code it fine. You just need V41 daten files.
Installing them now
__________________

335d M-Sport/Everything + Individual, 550i M-Sport ED APR 2014
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 11:06 AM   #3010
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
47
Rep
1,674
Posts

Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
I have the same issue. I *think* I was able to read NFRM by reverting to the original ECU folder that came with NCS Expert, i.e. without any updates from newer daten files -- though keep the newer Daten and SGDat folders. If memory served that caused more problems than it solved in terms of modules I was locked out of, and since nothing I wanted was in NFRM anyway, I didn't really pursue it and thus don't remember the troubleshooting details, but give that a shot.

Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

I am able to read the NFRM module without any problems. I don't get any errors until I reach the last step and try to execute the job (F3). Is that the same problem you were having?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 11:13 AM   #3011
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
46
Rep
3,593
Posts

Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rotary Rasp View Post
Thanks, I'll give that a shot.

I am able to read the NFRM module without any problems. I don't get any errors until I reach the last step and try to execute the job (F3). Is that the same problem you were having?
Hmm, no it isn't. I didn't test that far because there was nothing there I wanted to code. Any errors I encountered were when I first clicked Process ECU and selected a particular module, and I believe NFRM was one of them. In that case I'm not quite sure what to tell you. Just to be sure though, you're clicking NFRM after clicking the Process ECU button, right, not at the initial selection screen where your only options are CAS, FRM, and NFRM? For that one you should always be clicking CAS as far as I can tell.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 12:13 PM   #3012
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

What value are you setting in the NRFM module when you are getting that error?
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 12:29 PM   #3013
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
47
Rep
1,674
Posts

Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
Hmm, no it isn't. I didn't test that far because there was nothing there I wanted to code. Any errors I encountered were when I first clicked Process ECU and selected a particular module, and I believe NFRM was one of them. In that case I'm not quite sure what to tell you. Just to be sure though, you're clicking NFRM after clicking the Process ECU button, right, not at the initial selection screen where your only options are CAS, FRM, and NFRM? For that one you should always be clicking CAS as far as I can tell.
Yes, that is correct. I always start off selecting CAS, then when I press "Process ECU", I select the NFRM module.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      07-11-2011, 12:31 PM   #3014
Rotary Rasp
Lieutenant Colonel
Rotary Rasp's Avatar
47
Rep
1,674
Posts

Drives: 2009 E92 335i 6MT
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: SoCal - Torrance

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
What value are you setting in the NRFM module when you are getting that error?
Nothing. If I try and recode the exact TRC (as a MAN file) that I pulled from the module, it still errors out. (and it pulls the TRC from the module every time without any issues)
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:49 PM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST