E90Post
 


GTB Performance
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-31-2011, 12:19 PM   #3081
LinxuS
First Lieutenant
 
LinxuS's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Dallas, TX

Posts: 389
iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 328i e90  [4.64]
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilczy View Post
Hi LinxuS,

I believe this cable will work on your car out of the box (bag )as it did on my 2006 E90.

I bought one from the same guy couple weeks ago and I can vouch for him.
He is reliable service. Very fast shipping (he is in my area) it only took 2 days and I got the cable. (if you want check out feedback I left him, my eBay is mwilczy)

Also, I did mod the cable pin 7and8 to code my cousins E46 (i have some pics for that if anybody needs but also there is already nice tutorial on the forum, that's if you wanted to code older cars)

Good luck!
Awesome, thanks for clarifying

I think I will be ordering this later tonight. How was the learning curve from it? From the guide / tutorial, it looks fairly self explanatory and nothing too complicated.
LinxuS is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2011, 02:42 PM   #3082
wilczy
Registered
 
wilczy's Avatar
 
Drives: 2006 E90 330i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Mississauga

Posts: 3
iTrader: (0)

Yes, its great info on the forum. Just follow all the steps and you should have no problem, its well explained.

Most important thing before you do any coding.
MAKE A BACKUP OF YOUR CAR!!!

And if you are not sure about anything do your research or ask because its much more worth to spend little more time instead killing module or car.

As for the cable mod, its just soldering regular 2 pole ON/OFF switch to pin 7 and 8 and installing it in the cable housing.

I did a lot of reading before coding and did not even had to ask questions, but from my experience I can tell there is many helpful souls out there.

Glad to be part of this community.
wilczy is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2011, 03:11 PM   #3083
Chewy734
Major General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330i ZPP, ZSP
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Posts: 6,748
iTrader: (15)

What's the difference between these two cables?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=220808666042

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=220818371566

And more importantly, which would should I get? Does it matter?
__________________

Currently for sale: N/A
Chewy734 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2011, 03:18 PM   #3084
Chewy734
Major General
 
Drives: 2006 BMW 330i ZPP, ZSP
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN

Posts: 6,748
iTrader: (15)

one more thing I forgot to ask... out of curiosity has anyone coded an E83 with the cable and software?
__________________

Currently for sale: N/A
Chewy734 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2011, 04:16 PM   #3085
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

No diff, they're the same
__________________
-fatman
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2011, 10:16 PM   #3086
fdriller9
Banned
 
Drives: '06 AW 330xi
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: North Jersey/Philly/NYC

Posts: 7,090
iTrader: (4)

Garage List
2006 330xi  [3.22]
Quote:
Originally Posted by E92Ghost View Post
I have downloaded the profile FSW PWS MAN from my car to enable digital speed. But when I look into the FSW_PWS.TRC file there is no line BC_DIGITAL_V.

Does this mean that this option is not available for my car or can I add this line by myself to enable it.
The DIY guide has an error in it. When all of the modules in your car are displayed (Read ECU button) you select KOMBI not, CAS.
fdriller9 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-31-2011, 10:22 PM   #3087
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E92Ghost View Post
Thanks for the quick answer. I think I know now about how it works and will try it.

[one day later] And it works

But I want the front indicators dimmed as sidemarker lamps. I have changed on module FRM
SIDEMARKER_US from nicht_aktiv to aktiv. But nothing happens. What have I to change (more) to get this working?
I don't really understand your question.

I think SIDEMARKER_US should be nicht_aktiv because you don't want the side marker on. There are a few side marker values. Is this the only one you found in the FRM module?
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 04:17 AM   #3088
E92Ghost
New Member
 
E92Ghost's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Netherlands

Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

I like to enable the front indicators as dimmed as sidemarker lamps. I have attached an image maybe tells that more than words.
Attached Images
 
E92Ghost is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 09:08 AM   #3089
anerbe
Major
 
Drives: 2013 S4
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: BH, MI

Posts: 1,245
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by E92Ghost View Post
I like to enable the front indicators as dimmed as sidemarker lamps. I have attached an image maybe tells that more than words.
look up corner delete mod, and do the opposite of what everybody does in this forum to turn off the dimmed parking lights. this will need to be coded to your vehicle

i.e. I think it's something along the lines of ...SIDEMARKER_US... change this from nicht_activ to activ.
anerbe is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 09:43 AM   #3090
justa3series
Banned
 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

Posts: 161
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
Correct, you take the initial TRC file that's generated when you click Back after loading the FSW PSW MAN profile (it should be about 220 KB), rename it to a MAN file, and click Process Car. Or you can just click Process Car with a blank MAN file and that will restore you to all factory defaults.
Use expertprofile and code module. Process car is not "proper" way to reset coding according to VO. If expertprofile setup correctly it will not use .MAN manipulation.
justa3series is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 09:45 AM   #3091
justa3series
Banned
 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

Posts: 161
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chewy734 View Post
What's the difference between these two cables?

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=220808666042

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=220818371566

And more importantly, which would should I get? Does it matter?
This seller is very repped, and also comes with adapter allowing working on all cars without soldering pins in cable.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=200599686350
justa3series is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 10:56 AM   #3092
E92Ghost
New Member
 
E92Ghost's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Netherlands

Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
Is this the only one you found in the FRM module?
I have the following two options:
SIDEMARKER_US -aktiv
PWM_SIDEMARKER_BLK_V - wert_01

In the backup (made before) of al modules I also have:
PWM_BLK_V_FKT_SIDEMARKER - wert_01
SIDEMARKER_US_NFRM - nicht_aktiv
PWM_FRA_V_FKT_SIDEMARKER - wert_01
SIDEMARKER_US_MIT_FRA_V - nicht_aktiv

I only don't know where I have to program these.


Quote:
Originally Posted by anerbe View Post
i.e. I think it's something along the lines of ...SIDEMARKER_US... change this from nicht_activ to activ.
I have already changed SIDEMARKER_US to active. But this has no effect.
E92Ghost is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 11:02 AM   #3093
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
This seller is very repped, and also comes with adapter allowing working on all cars without soldering pins in cable.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=200599686350
This is the best person to order your cable from!
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 01:33 PM   #3094
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
This is the best person to order your cable from!
+1
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 07:33 PM   #3095
mrtanz
Lieutenant
 
Drives: BMW 2008 325i upgrade
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia

Posts: 445
iTrader: (0)

Anyone know if its possible to code window lift. I know we can code it to put up the window via keyfob or comfort assist (Holding it down) which i already have enabled however i am wanting the windows to go up when i press the lock button ONCE and not have to hold it down
mrtanz is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 09:33 PM   #3096
naamanf
Private First Class
 
Drives: 11' 335d '10 MDX '79 TA OH-58D
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austin

Posts: 138
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mrtanz View Post
Anyone know if its possible to code window lift. I know we can code it to put up the window via keyfob or comfort assist (Holding it down) which i already have enabled however i am wanting the windows to go up when i press the lock button ONCE and not have to hold it down
I don't think there is, but it would be a nice feature to have.
__________________

335d M-Sport/Everything + Individual, 550i M-Sport ED APR 2014
naamanf is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 10:41 PM   #3097
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

No one touch capability unfortunately.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-01-2011, 11:12 PM   #3098
mrtanz
Lieutenant
 
Drives: BMW 2008 325i upgrade
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia

Posts: 445
iTrader: (0)

so only option is to get window lift kit installed?
mrtanz is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
      08-02-2011, 01:21 AM   #3099
kennethpetro
Lieutenant
 
Drives: 2011 328i JB/Black Dakota
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: North Jersey

Posts: 419
iTrader: (2)

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=200599686350

I have a 2011 328i coupe - Is this the only cable i'll need to begin coding my car?
__________________
2011 Jet Black 328i, 6-Speed Manual, Black Dakota Leather, Brushed Aluminum, Harmon Kardon w/ Surround Sound, Navi, BMW Apps, iPod & USB Adapter, BMW Assist w/ Bluetooth, Full LED Interior, 6000k HID Fogs, Matte Black Kidney Grills, M3 Lip Spoiler, ACS Roof Spoiler, 19" Beyern Black Mesh *19x8.5 front(ET40)* *19x9.5 rear(ET30)*
kennethpetro is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      08-02-2011, 04:07 AM   #3100
Tbird1000
New Member
 
Drives: BMW 320XD
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Sweden

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by kennethpetro View Post
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...m=200599686350

I have a 2011 328i coupe - Is this the only cable i'll need to begin coding my car?
Yepp, it's the only cable you'll need to be able to work with INPA and NCSExpert
Tbird1000 is offline   Sweden
0
Reply With Quote
      08-02-2011, 04:57 AM   #3101
jose260gti
JoseSportM
 
jose260gti's Avatar
 
Drives: BMW 520D
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Zurich

Posts: 33
iTrader: (1)

Send a message via MSN to jose260gti
Hey guys

I need to know if i need to recode with ncsexpert after a BMW dealer update the software of the car? Or if my coding will stay there.

Regards
Jose
jose260gti is offline   Switzerland
0
Reply With Quote
      08-02-2011, 05:48 AM   #3102
mrtanz
Lieutenant
 
Drives: BMW 2008 325i upgrade
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia

Posts: 445
iTrader: (0)

Question,
Each time you code a different code do you need to go through the steps of creating a new profile from expertmode and saving it as FSW PSW MAN or can i use my profile without models of BMW

As there are not many people who have the cable here in Sydney i am going to do it for the local guys but wanted to check first
mrtanz is offline   Australia
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST