E90Post
 


Lux Angel Eyes
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-08-2011, 06:16 PM   #3147
bumere90
Grozniy
United_States
52
Rep
2,601
Posts

 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

iTrader: (12)

Guys, I have the same brand new cable for sale for $80 shipped let me know.
__________________
-fatman
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2011, 07:49 PM   #3148
1MEAN3
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 3.28i
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Brooklyn

iTrader: (0)

i am interested i coding my e90
Appreciate 0
      08-08-2011, 10:02 PM   #3149
mrtanz
Lieutenant
Australia
6
Rep
447
Posts

 
Drives: BMW 2008 325i upgrade
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Having a lot of fun doing this for the Sydney guys with mixed success.
Biggest problem so far is cars which have SAT NAV but i cant see the CAPPL or CIC module when i selected process ECU
I have just updated to V41 so should this fix the problem?
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 03:22 AM   #3150
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
26
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Najt View Post
Hi, I am a newbie I have the e90 325D 2007/09... i have bought this cable:

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...=STRK:MEWNX:IT

when i start inpaloader the light of ignition and baterry is ON - is it normal?
I can access only few control units... but not the engine :-(
it shows me error : identification error

i have this cable - it seems to me that there should be more pin soldered , shouldnt they?
Should have bought the same cable that everyone is using: http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...#ht_7189wt_958

Have you tried to search for the exact error message on Google?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 04:52 AM   #3151
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
1QuikWS6's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,830
Posts

 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage ->M6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

iTrader: (83)

Garage List
Still can't believe, after 144 pages, exact cable to buy is called out in 1st couple pages (and prolly 50X after that), that people still want to buy a different cable to save themselves $10 - and then cryin' time begins when the cabe they buy doesn't work...

After all, you're saving yourself hundreds of dollars by buying your own cable and using FREE software rather than have a vendor do this for you - how cheap do you need to get?
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 05:05 AM   #3152
Najt
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
221
Posts

 
Drives: e92 325D 2008
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Czech Republic

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neutrino45 View Post
Should have bought the same cable that everyone is using: http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...#ht_7189wt_958

Have you tried to search for the exact error message on Google?
...well, i will do that. i have searched...it should be some problem that data cant be found in inpa. So i will try to return that cabel. Thank you

MB
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 06:31 AM   #3153
E92Ghost
New Member
E92Ghost's Avatar
0
Rep
29
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

How can I find out in what module I must place DRL_TFL_MIT_BLK_V_GED. I have tried FRM. I can program it without any error. But when I load FRM again it is not in there. So I think it is the wrong module.

I have found DRL_TFL_MIT_BLK_V_GED in my complete backup file. So it must be somewhere….
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 07:39 AM   #3154
DESI4life10
Banned
DESI4life10's Avatar
Canada
47
Rep
3,365
Posts

 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (18)

^^^It may be in the big trc file, but that doesn't mean the modules have it. If you had that DRL line it would be in the FRM module, if it isn't in there, you most likely don't that feature.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 11:57 AM   #3155
E92Ghost
New Member
E92Ghost's Avatar
0
Rep
29
Posts

 
Drives: E92 335i
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Netherlands

iTrader: (0)

^^^ Thanks for the answer. That is a pity that this doesn't work. Other DRL options I haven’t found. So It will then probably not be possible.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 04:19 PM   #3156
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
Still can't believe, after 144 pages, exact cable to buy is called out in 1st couple pages (and prolly 50X after that), that people still want to buy a different cable to save themselves $10 - and then cryin' time begins when the cabe they buy doesn't work...

After all, you're saving yourself hundreds of dollars by buying your own cable and using FREE software rather than have a vendor do this for you - how cheap do you need to get?
Sorry for quoting, but agreed!
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 04:59 PM   #3157
irfan
Private First Class
United_States
1
Rep
108
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335i XDrive Coupe 6M
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

i got the wrong cable because the original wasnt available due to it being from a while ago... ebay kept redirecting me until i got the one shown on this page.

looks like i need to desolder pin8. read a ton of this thread and still somehow missed that part until i started trying to use it.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 05:39 PM   #3158
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
83
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
Still can't believe, after 144 pages, exact cable to buy is called out in 1st couple pages (and prolly 50X after that), that people still want to buy a different cable to save themselves $10 - and then cryin' time begins when the cabe they buy doesn't work...

After all, you're saving yourself hundreds of dollars by buying your own cable and using FREE software rather than have a vendor do this for you - how cheap do you need to get?
Hey hey... lol I charge less than the cable alone for Basic PLUS retrofits.
That's the whole reason I started doing this.
I'm pretty much the only one here doing that though lol
Plus ever since starting as CasperSYTFU my goal was to just help out enthusiasts.

But I agree... just buy the $90 goddamn cable guys lol
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 05:57 PM   #3159
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
1QuikWS6's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,830
Posts

 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage ->M6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

iTrader: (83)

Garage List
Sorry bout that

I was going on my past experience with a few - coding was gonna come to around $200 plus all the hassle of having to try and do it remotely

I didn't know that in your previous life you were CasperSYTFU - great to see after all your free advice/help you now get paid
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 06:04 PM   #3160
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
83
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Yea... I'm sorry but $200 for coding is silly.

Yup still CasperSYTFU but use the green name now
Still help out as much as I can even with this account.
I like people learning to do things themselves. I'm just here to assist if they choose to have someone else do it too.

Appreciate the recognition none the less man. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 06:28 PM   #3161
Gatchek
Private
United_States
3
Rep
67
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NH

iTrader: (0)

I didn't see this option in the google document, but does anyone know if there is an option to start the car with the auto-wipers option on? I like the feature, but hate to have to keep turning it on every time I want to enable it. That kinda defeats the idea of it being "automatic" if you ask me.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 06:30 PM   #3162
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
1QuikWS6's Avatar
United_States
70
Rep
4,830
Posts

 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage ->M6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

iTrader: (83)

Garage List
If it is possible - just always remember to turn them OFF when using an automatic car wash where your car is pulled thru while running in neutral - otherwise you may have the wipers ripped off when they come on as the water hits the windshield
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 06:32 PM   #3163
Gatchek
Private
United_States
3
Rep
67
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
If it is possible - just always remember to turn them OFF when using an automatic car wash where your car is pulled thru while running in neutral - otherwise you may have the wipers ripped off when they come on as the water hits the windshield
Hahahaha... that would be hilarious and tragic all at the same time. But yes, you make a VERY good point. Good thing I only hand wash my car, but I know that's not an option for everyone.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 06:33 PM   #3164
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
United_States
83
Rep
4,448
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (0)

Unfortunately it isn't possible. I've looked quite hard through the module and no luck.
Sorry bro
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 08:13 PM   #3165
naamanf
Private First Class
1
Rep
144
Posts

 
Drives: 11' 335d '10 MDX '79 TA OH-58D
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Austin

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 1QuikWS6 View Post
If it is possible - just always remember to turn them OFF when using an automatic car wash where your car is pulled thru while running in neutral - otherwise you may have the wipers ripped off when they come on as the water hits the windshield
My Tahoe had auto wipers that I could always leave one. Never an issue, just turned them off. And if I forgot they would start going and I would just turn them off.
__________________

335d M-Sport/Everything + Individual, 550i M-Sport ED APR 2014
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 08:25 PM   #3166
Gatchek
Private
United_States
3
Rep
67
Posts

 
Drives: 2006 330XI
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NH

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
Unfortunately it isn't possible. I've looked quite hard through the module and no luck.
Sorry bro
Thanks for looking. That's what I was looking for... just to see if anyone had looked at it in detail.
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2011, 08:39 PM   #3167
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by naamanf View Post
My Tahoe had auto wipers that I could always leave one. Never an issue, just turned them off. And if I forgot they would start going and I would just turn them off.
My friend's GLK is the same. Not sure why ours aren't like that...
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2011, 09:33 AM   #3168
Power Hungry
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
48
Posts

 
Drives: '07 328i E90
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Tri Cities, WA

iTrader: (0)

Ive searched through this thread and a few others for the info im looking for with no luck. I tried to register my battery that has the same specs as oem. i have an 07 328i so i used the tool set 32 option. I got to the step where the instructions say to hit "run job" and kinda got stuck. The closest option i could see was something in german that meant "job to run again." I tried this option, but how do i know if it did anything? Also, i cant even get digital speedo to work. Im not sure what im doing wrong. Im not coming up with any errors, it just plain doesnt do anything. I would also like to know how to turn off some specific lamp errors. I think they are caused by the HID's that the previous owner installed, but im not really sure. The errors are CC-ID 88, 89, 131, 132, and 231. All seem to be footwell lighting and one is a light system failure. Any guidance would be much appreciated.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST