E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      09-12-2011, 05:37 PM   #3279
SpeedFried
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 08' 335xi Jet Black
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NEPA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by justa3series View Post
Buffer has to be 1.

I set RX/TX to 1024
Ok, I renamed the COM port to COM1. Under advanced settings for COM 1 I set receive to 1024 and transmit to 1024. However, I dont see the buffer. I have a latency timer under BM settings that I can set to 1. I'll give this a try and see what happens. Thanks for the support!
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2011, 03:28 PM   #3280
tonka858
New Member
0
Rep
5
Posts

 
Drives: x5
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: san diego

iTrader: (0)

anyone have a list of codes for 2011 x5D
thanks
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2011, 05:11 PM   #3281
SpeedFried
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 08' 335xi Jet Black
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NEPA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeedFried View Post
Ok, I renamed the COM port to COM1. Under advanced settings for COM 1 I set receive to 1024 and transmit to 1024. However, I dont see the buffer. I have a latency timer under BM settings that I can set to 1. I'll give this a try and see what happens. Thanks for the support!
Still no luck. Anybody want to come to PA and code a few things for some cash?
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2011, 06:14 PM   #3282
SpeedFried
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 08' 335xi Jet Black
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NEPA

iTrader: (1)

Here are a few screen shots if someone can take a look. Thanks in advance!

I am connected via USB serial port COM1
There are no FIFO buffers or receive and transmit buffers because it is a USB serial port and not a communications port.

Here are the settings I have to choose from:
Receive Bytes
Transfer Bytes
Latency Timer
Minimum read timeout
Minimum write timeout



Appreciate 0
      09-13-2011, 06:19 PM   #3283
HaZe_X
Second Lieutenant
HaZe_X's Avatar
United_States
6
Rep
252
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335is
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: New Jersey

iTrader: (0)

Set The Latency from 16 down to 1. And did you run the batch file and/or set environment variables as outlined in the DIY?
__________________
2011 335is Le Mans Blue l Black Interior l Convenience Package l iDrive l Heated Seats l Manual Trans l PROcede V5 l BMS DCI l ETS ChargePipe l Synapse BOV l
Order Date: 4/12/11
Delivery: 5/30/11
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2011, 07:30 PM   #3284
SpeedFried
New Member
0
Rep
15
Posts

 
Drives: 08' 335xi Jet Black
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NEPA

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaZe_X View Post
Set The Latency from 16 down to 1. And did you run the batch file and/or set environment variables as outlined in the DIY?
Changed the settings to match your port settings. Yes, I setup the environmental settings and batch file previously.

I now get connection but only without the adapter. It actually says the battery and ignition are ON without connecting the cable to the OBD in the car? When I plug the cable into the car the red light on the connector flashes rapidly.

I still can't get the airbag test to work. It gives me a system error.
Appreciate 0
      09-13-2011, 09:36 PM   #3285
justa3series
Banned
1
Rep
161
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 328xi
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NY

iTrader: (1)

Don't worry about airbag test. Load up NCS or contact me for remote coding possibilities

*************************
Appreciate 0
      09-15-2011, 11:35 AM   #3286
hiter202
Captain
United_States
10
Rep
724
Posts

 
Drives: BMW
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: CT

iTrader: (6)

Quote:
Originally Posted by elitefusion View Post
hey guys, was just wondering if its possible to have the angel eyes NOT dim when the headlights turn on? I have a 2011 LCI E92 with the stock HIDs in the Angel Eyes like all 2011 LCI
bumppp anyone???? please help
Appreciate 0
      09-16-2011, 08:10 PM   #3287
Randall41
Private First Class
Randall41's Avatar
Mexico
5
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 BMW 135i Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: DreamLand

iTrader: (1)

Setting RxFIFO & TxFIFO

Speedfried, I guess you haven't seen the INPA & EDIABAS FAQ DOC.
Here is a link....http://files.ka81.com/docs/INPA_FAQ.pdf. How to set FIFO buffers is explained .

Here it is ...Choose the
following path in the regedit: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE System
CurrentControlSet click on Services. On the right side of the window You can
click on the name of the DWORd value which is defective (here RxFIFO & TxFIFO). Enter the value 8 with the base hexadecimal. Click Ok an close the regedit. Now You
can start the Tool Set or INPA without an error.
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2011, 09:10 AM   #3288
Randall41
Private First Class
Randall41's Avatar
Mexico
5
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 BMW 135i Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: DreamLand

iTrader: (1)

Rx & Tx

Sorry, left off "serial"

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE System
CurrentControlSet click on Services\serial
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2011, 09:15 AM   #3289
guliermu
New Member
Malta
0
Rep
14
Posts

 
Drives: bmw e90
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: malta

iTrader: (0)

hello i have a bmw e90 2006 and m steering wheel didin't have the multifunctions keys i buy another steering wheel with the multifunction keys and whene i make the clip int the steering column the keys didin't work can pls tell me what can i make to do pls 10xx
Appreciate 0
      09-17-2011, 10:57 AM   #3290
bmwpost
Registered
0
Rep
1
Posts

 
Drives: bmw
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: moscow

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Randall41 View Post
Speedfried, I guess you haven't seen the INPA & EDIABAS FAQ DOC.
Here is a link....http://files.ka81.com/docs/INPA_FAQ.pdf. How to set FIFO buffers is explained .
Thanks!
Here found a lot of documents regarding INPA, NCS and other tools: http://bmwcoders.com/forum/bmw-gt1-ops-opps-inpa-24/
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 09:53 AM   #3291
Toad335
Private First Class
6
Rep
135
Posts

 
Drives: LCI 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cincinnati

iTrader: (1)

Is there any special trick to coding CIC that is different from NFRM, etc? I tried to do it a few days back and got an error which I am told was simply outdated Daten files. I've updated to v41 but haven't had a chance to test it out. I am wondering if there is anything different than the normal read, edit, save as man and write for CIC coding, such as turning of legal disclaimer.
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 10:01 AM   #3292
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
39
Rep
3,474
Posts

 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toad335 View Post
Is there any special trick to coding CIC that is different from NFRM, etc? I tried to do it a few days back and got an error which I am told was simply outdated Daten files. I've updated to v41 but haven't had a chance to test it out. I am wondering if there is anything different than the normal read, edit, save as man and write for CIC coding, such as turning of legal disclaimer.
Yes. CIC and some other modules require the ECU folder from newer daten files to be copied into your EDIABAS folder. However, keep the existing ECU folder as-is, because other modules like NFRM only work with the old version. What I do is name one ECU-orig and one ECU-new, and then change the name of whichever folder I need to use to "ECU" before opening NCS.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 12:21 PM   #3293
Toad335
Private First Class
6
Rep
135
Posts

 
Drives: LCI 335i 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Cincinnati

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
Yes. CIC and some other modules require the ECU folder from newer daten files to be copied into your EDIABAS folder. However, keep the existing ECU folder as-is, because other modules like NFRM only work with the old version. What I do is name one ECU-orig and one ECU-new, and then change the name of whichever folder I need to use to "ECU" before opening NCS.
Very interesting. Thanks for the tip. Do the SGDAT and DATEN folders not matter (ie - I can just replace them with the new files), or do I need to keep a backup of those as well?
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 12:27 PM   #3294
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
39
Rep
3,474
Posts

 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toad335 View Post
Very interesting. Thanks for the tip. Do the SGDAT and DATEN folders not matter (ie - I can just replace them with the new files), or do I need to keep a backup of those as well?
I've never had a problem copying the contents of those two folders into the appropriate folder in NCS and overwriting any existing files, so I doubt it. But if you just keep a RAR of the software package around you'd always be able to restore to original files if needed anyway.
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 03:45 PM   #3295
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Okay, Maybe I need to read up more. Followed the tut with no errors. But when I tried to change the BC vehicle speed, it was already set to "aktiv" and I dont have it.

Any ideas?
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 03:49 PM   #3296
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
39
Rep
3,474
Posts

 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhondas2 View Post
Okay, Maybe I need to read up more. Followed the tut with no errors. But when I tried to change the BC vehicle speed, it was already set to "aktiv" and I dont have it.

Any ideas?
If by change the BC vehicle speed you mean show the true speed, 2 things:

1. Make sure you're coding BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR, and not BC_V_KORREKTUR.

2. The true speed is shown by switching it to nicht_aktiv, i.e. disabling the "corrector".
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 03:51 PM   #3297
jbimmer3
Captain
jbimmer3's Avatar
United_States
17
Rep
876
Posts

 
Drives: E90
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Layton, UT

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jphughan View Post
If by change the BC vehicle speed you mean show the true speed, 2 things:

1. Make sure you're coding BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR, and not BC_V_KORREKTUR.

2. The true speed is shown by switching it to nicht_aktiv, i.e. disabling the "corrector".
Sorry, I ment BC_Digital_V is already set to "Aktiv" . The tut said it should be set to not active, and its already set to active. Im lost lol
__________________

Car pics HERE
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 04:07 PM   #3298
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
39
Rep
3,474
Posts

 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jhondas2 View Post
Sorry, I ment BC_Digital_V is already set to "Aktiv" . The tut said it should be set to not active, and its already set to active. Im lost lol
You're looking in the KOMBI trace, not the full car trace, correct? If so then if it's aktiv you should be able to cycle through various views with your BC button and see the V= screen; make sure the engine is running when you test. If you still don't have it then try putting the config into the MAN file as-is and code again, or maybe update your daten?
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 07:35 PM   #3299
leoe90
New Member
0
Rep
10
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 E90 335i
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Princeton, NJ

iTrader: (0)

have been scratch my head on what I should do. I already set the below entry to disabled, but after executing the job, the corner led (3 amber led) is still on when headlight is on. I am able to code other features successful except this one.
do i need to modify more than 1 line? I have 09 335i.

any help greatly appreciated!


SIDEMARKER_US_NFRM
nicht_aktiv

Last edited by leoe90; 09-21-2011 at 07:43 PM.
Appreciate 0
      09-21-2011, 07:47 PM   #3300
jphughan
Brigadier General
jphughan's Avatar
United_States
39
Rep
3,474
Posts

 
Drives: 2011.75 M3 E92 6MT
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Austin, TX

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by leoe90 View Post
have been scratch my head on what I should do. I already set the below entry to disabled, but after executing the job, the corner led (3 amber led) is still on when headlight is on. I am able to code other features successful except this one.
do i need to modify more than 1 line? I have 09 335i.

any help greatly appreciated!


SIDEMARKER_US_NFRM
nicht_aktiv
Try coding all of these:

PWM_POL_BEI_AKTIVEN_AL
wert_04

PWM_POL_BEI_AKTIVEN_FL
wert_04

SL_FKT_MIT_POL
nicht_aktiv

SIDEMARKER_US_MIT_FRA_V
nicht_aktiv
__________________
11 M3 E92 Le Mans | Black Nov w/ Alum | 6MT | Premium 2 | Convenience | 19" | EDC | Prem Audio | Moonroof | BMW Apps | Yoko AD08 R | Vorshlag Adjustable Camber Plates | StopTech ST-60 380mm BBK | Castrol SRF Fluid | ModMyNav.com rear camera | OEM Euro Sunglasses Holder
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:22 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST