E90Post
 


TNT Racewerks
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      04-12-2012, 08:16 PM   #3939
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Hi, there is no CCC in the ECU list. However, there is MASK.
The following is what I 've done.

Added +NAUX to VO [CAS and LMA] in 'expertmode'.

I am not clear on the next step. In the expertmode, I did 'process ECU, selected MASK, then read ECU, code. No errors. No change on the iDrive screen. Should I have used FSW PSW MAN profile for coding MASK? After reading MASK module, do I need to add AUX_IN aktiv in the .MAN file and execute job?

Sorry, I may be asking basic questions.
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2012, 08:18 PM   #3940
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
You could alternatively code the cas, lma, and whatever radio module you have (CCC?). Then just let the car go to sleep locked for 15 minutes and see if its activated.
Are you suggesting that I manually enter AUX_IN aktiv at the end of .MAN file (for CAS, LMA, and MASK) and code each one of them?

If all else fail, I may try that.
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-12-2012, 08:43 PM   #3941
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

NO. Absolutely not.
I'm asking if after you added to the VO, did FA_Write to CAS and LMA, the coded CAS and LMA, you ALSO coded the MASK all in Expert Mode.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-13-2012, 12:54 PM   #3942
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
NO. Absolutely not.
I'm asking if after you added to the VO, did FA_Write to CAS and LMA, the coded CAS and LMA, you ALSO coded the MASK all in Expert Mode.
For adding to VO, I used the job "FA_WRITE" in expertmode.

For coding [all three ECUs CAS, LMA,and MASK] which job should I use in expertmode?

thanks for being patient with me :-)
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-13-2012, 01:20 PM   #3943
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

always in Expert mode, after adding the new FA/VO in CAS and LMA, code MASK in Expert Mode with Sg_Codieren

Expert mode -> F1 -> F3 -> E60 -> CAS -> F6 -> Process Ecu -> MASK -> verify that the job is the good one -> Execute
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-13-2012, 01:41 PM   #3944
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

SG_codrien after FA_write
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-13-2012, 06:53 PM   #3945
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yucki68 View Post
Expert mode -> F1 -> F3 -> E60 -> CAS -> F6 -> Process Ecu -> MASK -> verify that the job is the good one -> Execute
Hi, when I try the above steps, I am getting the following error -
ERROR! Modul: CBD_PROC.C, ProcNr: 02, LineNr: 10, ErrorNr: 40.
003001'01,ACTIVE_FRONT_STEERING (2808d, AF8h)

ERROR! Modul: CDH.C, Proc: CDHGetNettoDataFromCbd, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 1043
COAPI-1043: error during processing CBD-file
MASK_E60.C0B

>> ERROR! Modul: COAPI2.CPP, Proc: coapiRunCabd, LineNr: 06, ErrorNr: 1043
SG_CODIEREN


I even reloaded NCSexpert software.
While trying many things during the past week, may be I accidentally did something wrong. I want to reset everything back to factory settings. I thought I 've seen a procedure to reset everything back to factory setting. Would you please post that procedure? Thanks.
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 02:50 AM   #3946
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

You need ti update your Daten files. Take the E60 v41 on bmw coding ans update your folders with totalcommander.
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 07:16 AM   #3947
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yucki68 View Post
You need ti update your Daten files. Take the E60 v41 on bmw coding ans update your folders with totalcommander.
Hi, The software package I bought [from EUautohaus] is V41. So, the daten files should be v41 version. How can I confirm that the daten files are v41?

In the NCSexpert folder, there is a file named "VERSION", it reads 3.1.0. I think this is what you are referring to...
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 07:21 AM   #3948
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

You can check your i-level with Tool32.

Load E60.prg et and execute JOB: I_STUFE_LESEN

Then, post a snapshot of the result here and then i can say you what daten you need.
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 09:24 AM   #3949
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yucki68 View Post
You can check your i-level with Tool32.

Load E60.prg et and execute JOB: I_STUFE_LESEN

Then, post a snapshot of the result here and then i can say you what daten you need.
Here is the output...
Attached Images
 
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 10:06 AM   #3950
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

Your car is V37 or V38. The car has never be update at the dealer.

With V41, it'll work.

Try to download an other NCS package and update daten yourself if it's necessary.
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 11:15 AM   #3951
cn555ic
BimmerPost Supporting Vendor

 
cn555ic's Avatar
 
Drives: Bimmerscoding.com
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: New York

Posts: 18,274
iTrader: (5)

Send a message via Yahoo to cn555ic
Try not to play around with Tool32. Someone on this forum already messed up their car with it by pressing a button they had no idea what it was for. Just upload the newest daten files and you should be good to go...Update to at least V44
__________________
917-939-4980 CODING E and F Series New York Area

cn555ic is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 11:54 AM   #3952
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

Updating with v43 and higher need to use Ediabas v7.x and higher.
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 01:15 PM   #3953
e90sexion
E 9 0 S E X I O N
 
e90sexion's Avatar
 
Drives: M3, Z4MC
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Vancouver/WA

Posts: 6,254
iTrader: (16)

is the reason updating daten file because the car was updated w/ latest software from the dealership?
e90sexion is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 01:18 PM   #3954
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

Look at the I_STUFFE_HO: car is v37 or v38.

Basic NCS pack is enough to code car.

If you upgrade, put the v42 in NCS and notihng else.
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 04:12 PM   #3955
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

After I bought V41 software, I installed SSS, NCS, etc... software, I started with using SSS (Progman) thinking that I can code AUX. I updated MASK module with Progman. Then, I realized I am not going far with Progman (I thought with user interface it would be intuitive) and someone suggested I should use NCS to enable AUX. That is how I ended up here :-)

It looks like my car was never updated until I messed with Progman and I updated MASK.

Given where I am now, is it better to upgrade entire car software first and then enable AUX? Is there any way to revert MASK software back to earlier version?
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-14-2012, 04:48 PM   #3956
Dziqsek_
Banned
 
Drives: e91 320d
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Jelenia Gora ( Lower Silesia )

Posts: 413
iTrader: (0)

No, downgrading is not possible, go with rest of modules
Dziqsek_ is offline   Poland
0
Reply With Quote
      04-17-2012, 09:19 AM   #3957
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Any body want to login to my laptop and code AUX for me? I will pay for your time.

I have installed all the necessary software successfully. I am able to add +NAUX to VO in CAS and LMA. When I go to code MASK module, I am getting an error. I even updated the daten files to v45. No change - same error.
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-17-2012, 09:54 AM   #3958
yucki68
Enlisted Member
 
Drives: BMW E90 325d
Join Date: May 2011
Location: FRANCE

Posts: 43
iTrader: (0)

I can look with u. Contact me with PM.
yucki68 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      04-17-2012, 05:47 PM   #3959
Elliott@DetailAddict
Brigadier General
 
Drives: E90
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Santa Clara, CA

Posts: 4,448
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pcy View Post
Any body want to login to my laptop and code AUX for me? I will pay for your time.

I have installed all the necessary software successfully. I am able to add +NAUX to VO in CAS and LMA. When I go to code MASK module, I am getting an error. I even updated the daten files to v45. No change - same error.
Look in your MASK for "AUX_CONFIG" and change to "mounted" in your FSW Profile.
Elliott@DetailAddict is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      04-17-2012, 05:54 PM   #3960
pcy
New Member
 
Drives: '06 530i
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: MA

Posts: 17
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grant@DetailAddict View Post
Look in your MASK for "AUX_CONFIG" and change to "mounted" in your FSW Profile.
Hi, there is no 'AUX_CONFIG' or 'AUX_IN' in the MASK FSW file.
I was able to add +NAUX to VO (both in CAS and LMA) and I see 'AUX_CONFIG' in CAS and LMA.
pcy is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST