E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-22-2013, 07:12 PM   #4621
dr_dirtg
New Member
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

Inpa Blank Screen, what am I doing wrong?

Hi,
I'm having troubles installing inpa. Everytime I install it ( this is probably the 6th time now, I tried a few versions, right now I have 5.0.2 installed ) I keep getting this blank screen:

Does anyone know what the culprit could be? And how to resolve it?

Much appreciation!

Computer:
Windows 7, home premium 64bit
Asus i3 laptop

dr_dirtg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2013, 07:32 PM   #4622
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

I don't think it will work with a 64bit
__________________
-fatman
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2013, 08:00 PM   #4623
dr_dirtg
New Member
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

ah really??
I read all over that it does.... that would suck if it wont.
dr_dirtg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2013, 08:17 PM   #4624
bumere90
Grozniy
 
Drives: Carless
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: FL

Posts: 2,588
iTrader: (12)

If I recall correctly, INPA works, but NCSExpert doesn't.
__________________
-fatman
bumere90 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-22-2013, 10:28 PM   #4625
GarlicBread
Brigadier General
 
GarlicBread's Avatar
 
Drives: 328xi iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester, NY

Posts: 214
iTrader: (0)

Yeah I would agree needs 32 bit OS
GarlicBread is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2013, 03:19 AM   #4626
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheM3Boy View Post
Filnally got around to it but I see some warnings now. If I click Yes on the error message it still reads the data but the message comes up all the time and I have to continue clicking Yes.
[These message boxes appear in the order shown one after the other. The warnings show up only once, the error message is the one that keeps coming up all the time.]


Don't worry about two firsts, the last one IFH-009 means that you don't have connection with your module.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2013, 03:20 AM   #4627
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bumere90 View Post
I don't think it will work with a 64bit
Wrong, of course it does, even with Windows 8 64 bit!
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2013, 03:21 AM   #4628
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bumere90 View Post
If I recall correctly, INPA works, but NCSExpert doesn't.
NCS Expert 4.01 works correctly. You still have Standard tools 2.11 and that is the main issue.

install Standard Tools 2.12 and will be fine. It works with 64 bits operation system.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2013, 03:22 AM   #4629
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr_dirtg View Post
Hi,
I'm having troubles installing inpa. Everytime I install it ( this is probably the 6th time now, I tried a few versions, right now I have 5.0.2 installed ) I keep getting this blank screen:

Does anyone know what the culprit could be? And how to resolve it?

Much appreciation!

Computer:
Windows 7, home premium 64bit
Asus i3 laptop

Some files are missing I think.
Did you install Standard tools 2.12?

I sent you PM.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-23-2013, 06:55 PM   #4630
dr_dirtg
New Member
 
Drives: 335d
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Canada

Posts: 13
iTrader: (0)

Hi I reinstalled what you provided, now i Have a few buttons but no communication and seems like a lot of buttons are missing...
dr_dirtg is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2013, 03:27 AM   #4631
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Two dots should be visible, weird.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2013, 06:22 AM   #4632
TheM3Boy
New Member
 
TheM3Boy's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada

Posts: 22
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
Don't worry about two firsts, the last one IFH-009 means that you don't have connection with your module.
Would it be able to read anything if there is no connection to the module?
It populates all fields so I assumed it connects successfully.
TheM3Boy is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2013, 07:07 AM   #4633
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheM3Boy View Post
Would it be able to read anything if there is no connection to the module?
It populates all fields so I assumed it connects successfully.
You don't have connection beetwen your laptop and a cable. Check it, do you have latency set to 1? Do you have proper drivers installed?
It wouldn't be able to read anything if you have IFH-009.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2013, 02:19 PM   #4634
TheM3Boy
New Member
 
TheM3Boy's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada

Posts: 22
iTrader: (0)

It was the latency. I kept uninstalling and re-installing the drivers so I must have forgotten to change it the last time around.

Thanks a lot ****** !
TheM3Boy is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      07-24-2013, 09:57 PM   #4635
jc_bmw
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2009 BMW 328i E90
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Markham, Ontario

Posts: 198
iTrader: (1)

So I tried to do the digital speedo on my 2009 328i E90.

Seems like the speed is not the same as what is shown in the cruise control. Is that correct?

The changes I made were:
BC_DIGITAL_V: AKTIV

Do I also need to change BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR to AKTIV ?
jc_bmw is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2013, 02:52 AM   #4636
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by jc_bmw View Post
So I tried to do the digital speedo on my 2009 328i E90.

Seems like the speed is not the same as what is shown in the cruise control. Is that correct?

The changes I made were:
BC_DIGITAL_V: AKTIV

Do I also need to change BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR to AKTIV ?
No, this is fine, you have real speed on digital.
If you change BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR to aktiv you will have the same speed as on Analog Speedometer, and this is fake, always add few miles extra.
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-25-2013, 09:21 AM   #4637
GarlicBread
Brigadier General
 
GarlicBread's Avatar
 
Drives: 328xi iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester, NY

Posts: 214
iTrader: (0)

The excel spreadsheet that's around is actually very accurate so take a look at that as well
GarlicBread is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2013, 06:32 AM   #4638
dewdropjr
New Member
 
Drives: 2008 e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: United States

Posts: 7
iTrader: (0)

Hi e90 Friends,

Can someone show me how to get started with coding my e90 335i. I am from north jersey and technology savvy as well. Please send me a PM, thanks.
dewdropjr is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2013, 11:34 AM   #4639
GarlicBread
Brigadier General
 
GarlicBread's Avatar
 
Drives: 328xi iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester, NY

Posts: 214
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dewdropjr
Hi e90 Friends,

Can someone show me how to get started with coding my e90 335i. I am from north jersey and technology savvy as well. Please send me a PM, thanks.
Look at the first page there's plenty. On me if you have a specific question
GarlicBread is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2013, 12:54 PM   #4640
pweber
Banned
 
pweber's Avatar
 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

Posts: 258
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by dewdropjr View Post
Hi e90 Friends,

Can someone show me how to get started with coding my e90 335i. I am from north jersey and technology savvy as well. Please send me a PM, thanks.
I can't PM you Not enough posts
pweber is offline   Germany
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2013, 03:50 PM   #4641
GarlicBread
Brigadier General
 
GarlicBread's Avatar
 
Drives: 328xi iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester, NY

Posts: 214
iTrader: (0)

Do you have everything installed?
GarlicBread is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      07-28-2013, 05:00 PM   #4642
pepsih
Captain
 
pepsih's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Currently NY

Posts: 690
iTrader: (2)

can someone help me out with this error in inpa

pepsih is offline   France
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:43 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST