E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      07-29-2013, 02:49 AM   #4643
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by pepsih View Post
can someone help me out with this error in inpa

Your sp-daten is probably too old, also maybe few files are missing in ECU folder.
When it appears? Which module did you read?
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2013, 04:59 AM   #4644
pepsih
Captain
pepsih's Avatar
France
16
Rep
701
Posts

 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Long Island

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ****** View Post
Your sp-daten is probably too old, also maybe few files are missing in ECU folder.
When it appears? Which module did you read?
frm
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2013, 05:04 AM   #4645
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Original FRM or replaced with newer one?

Try to update with 49.3 sp-daten.
Appreciate 0
      07-29-2013, 09:25 AM   #4646
pepsih
Captain
pepsih's Avatar
France
16
Rep
701
Posts

 
Drives: E90 335i
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Long Island

iTrader: (2)

original, i will.
i think i will reinstall my windows aswell because there is to many sh*t.
i need a fresh OS
Appreciate 0
      07-30-2013, 12:59 PM   #4647
Najt
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
221
Posts

 
Drives: e92 325D 2008
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Czech Republic

iTrader: (0)

I have few questions:

1] is it possible to add more voltage to inner lights in doors? I have light packet but even in night, the light is very low inside
2] how can I disable the belt assistant for driver in e92?
//edit: i found it:

In NFRM set:

ENABLE_GURTBRINGER_BF
nicht_aktiv
ENABLE_GURTBRINGER_FA
nicht_aktiv

3] i wanna disable front fog lights, but if I will remove $520 from VO, i think that rear fog light will be also gone, or? So maybe would be fine to set nicht_aktiv only some attribute in FRM , right? which one?

thanks
Appreciate 0
      07-31-2013, 05:33 AM   #4648
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

1. I never tried, I don't know.
2. Yes, if you want to disbale seatbelt Butler you need to change it to nicht_aktiv
3. Just disable cold and warm bulb check errors of front fog lights and all will be fine
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2013, 01:33 PM   #4649
Najt
Second Lieutenant
2
Rep
221
Posts

 
Drives: e92 325D 2008
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Czech Republic

iTrader: (0)

3. I have found only this attribute in excelsheet:
KALTUEBERWACHUNG_NSW

but is for front and rear together? i didnt found warm fog bulb testi g

Last edited by Najt; 08-01-2013 at 01:42 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-01-2013, 01:47 PM   #4650
Ali-323i
Lieutenant
Ali-323i's Avatar
Canada
6
Rep
512
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 323i (Cdn) 4dr E90
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 323i  [0.00]
My friend has a cable he used to code his F30, but it has an ethernet (RJ45) connection to the PC rather than USB. Can I use this cable to code the E90? Special drivers needed?
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2013, 10:41 AM   #4651
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali-323i View Post
My friend has a cable he used to code his F30, but it has an ethernet (RJ45) connection to the PC rather than USB. Can I use this cable to code the E90? Special drivers needed?
No. The cable would plug in, but there's no ethernet hardware on the Exx vehicles.
Appreciate 0
      08-02-2013, 10:52 AM   #4652
Ali-323i
Lieutenant
Ali-323i's Avatar
Canada
6
Rep
512
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 323i (Cdn) 4dr E90
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 323i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
No. The cable would plug in, but there's no ethernet hardware on the Exx vehicles.
Just to be clear, the cable only has one RJ45 plug used to connect the cable to the PC. The side that connects to the car looks to be the same as the standard USB cables use.

The only posts I've seen for coding the car use a USB interface cable, and I thought I'd see if I could use this cable instead. I'd imagine the biggest issue is just drivers.

My friend was able to successfully code his F30 with the cable. Again, the only ethernet interface is the one that plugs into the PC, not the car.

Thanks.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2013, 11:06 AM   #4653
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali-323i View Post
Just to be clear, the cable only has one RJ45 plug used to connect the cable to the PC. The side that connects to the car looks to be the same as the standard USB cables use.

The only posts I've seen for coding the car use a USB interface cable, and I thought I'd see if I could use this cable instead. I'd imagine the biggest issue is just drivers.

My friend was able to successfully code his F30 with the cable. Again, the only ethernet interface is the one that plugs into the PC, not the car.

Thanks.
All the Fxx ethernet cables do is route the ethernet pins to pins in the OBD jack (pins that are unused in Exx cars). Unlike the Exx cables that use a collection of chips to convert K/D CAN signals from the car (first to RS232 serial, then serial to USB), there is no chipset in the ethernet cables. You can make one yourself with a soldering gun. The Fxx series cars have ethernet hardware in the car itself. The Exx cars do not. They use a K or D CAN protocol which is similar to ethernet in that it is a packetized networking protocol, but different in every other way.
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2013, 01:20 PM   #4654
Ali-323i
Lieutenant
Ali-323i's Avatar
Canada
6
Rep
512
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 323i (Cdn) 4dr E90
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Toronto, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 323i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ali-323i View Post
Just to be clear, the cable only has one RJ45 plug used to connect the cable to the PC. The side that connects to the car looks to be the same as the standard USB cables use.

The only posts I've seen for coding the car use a USB interface cable, and I thought I'd see if I could use this cable instead. I'd imagine the biggest issue is just drivers.

My friend was able to successfully code his F30 with the cable. Again, the only ethernet interface is the one that plugs into the PC, not the car.

Thanks.
All the Fxx ethernet cables do is route the ethernet pins to pins in the OBD jack (pins that are unused in Exx cars). Unlike the Exx cables that use a collection of chips to convert K/D CAN signals from the car (first to RS232 serial, then serial to USB), there is no chipset in the ethernet cables. You can make one yourself with a soldering gun. The Fxx series cars have ethernet hardware in the car itself. The Exx cars do not. They use a K or D CAN protocol which is similar to ethernet in that it is a packetized networking protocol, but different in every other way.
Thank you, this was very helpful.

To sum it up, I can't use my friend's cable (without some work at least) to code my E90.

Thanks!
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2013, 06:49 PM   #4655
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Great thread, hoping you fine people can help me out. I am following the PDF after installing the USB driver, and when I plug it into my car and run INPA I don't get the black circles, they are both white. I don't see any errors or anything. I set the latency to 1 in the port settings and that's all I did. Am I missing a step? Thanks!

Edit: I am using the NCSEXPERT.rar that was on the first page. I also got a link from ******84 to some files that are supposed to work on win7 x64, but I'm not sure which files from there I need, or how to install them. Should I be using his instead?
Appreciate 0
      08-03-2013, 07:18 PM   #4656
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Ok so I installed Standard Tools from the link ****** sent me, and chose to install over the apps I already had installed. Now this happens:
Attached Images
 
Appreciate 0
      08-04-2013, 03:15 AM   #4657
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

I sent you INPA.
Appreciate 0
      08-05-2013, 04:07 PM   #4658
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ******84 View Post
PM sent.

You have to first Read Out your selected module, so change job to Codieraten_lesen and execute job. Next you have to copy your FSW_PSW.trc from NCSEXPER\WORK to desktop and edit it there. Then you have to change his extension to .man and copy back to work folder replacing existing blank file FSW_PSW.man which is already there. If you done this, you have to change job tp SG_CODIEREN and execute job, All changes from MAN file will be saved in your MODULE.
I have a related question to this. The PDF says to rename the TRC file to a MAN file after reading from the ecu, and then you edit the MAN file to change values. But in the tutorial video (from first page) he says to make sure you open and edit the MAN file directly...so I'm confused. Which is it? What is the purpose of both files? Thanks!

Edit: Ok so did some searching on this thread and think I have it understood, but want to run through the proper sequence just for a sanity check. The search on this thread is pretty borked btw.

1 - Load the profile you created by following DIY
2 - Create backup TRC file of entire car (BACK function)
3 - Go to module you want to code
4 - Create TRC file for that module
5 - Rename TRC to MAN and edit the MAN file
6 - Load changes to module

Is that a decent synopsis? I am thinking that the only reason the OP was editing the MAN file directly is that he had already created it previously, otherwise it would be blank would it not?

Last edited by Ruhnie; 08-05-2013 at 04:23 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-05-2013, 04:29 PM   #4659
jc_bmw
Second Lieutenant
Canada
3
Rep
238
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 BMW 328i E90
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Markham, Ontario

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruhnie View Post
I have a related question to this. The PDF says to rename the TRC file to a MAN file after reading from the ecu, and then you edit the MAN file to change values. But in the tutorial video (from first page) he says to make sure you open and edit the MAN file directly...so I'm confused. Which is it? What is the purpose of both files? Thanks!

Edit: Ok so did some searching on this thread and think I have it understood, but want to run through the proper sequence just for a sanity check. The search on this thread is pretty borked btw.

1 - Load the profile you created by following DIY
2 - Create backup TRC file of entire car (BACK function)
3 - Go to module you want to code
4 - Create TRC file for that module
5 - Rename TRC to MAN and edit the MAN file
6 - Load changes to module

Is that a decent synopsis? I am thinking that the only reason the OP was editing the MAN file directly is that he had already created it previously, otherwise it would be blank would it not?

That is correct
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2013, 03:56 PM   #4660
Walker16
Second Lieutenant
Walker16's Avatar
United_States
4
Rep
256
Posts

 
Drives: '11 335i
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Livermore, Ca

iTrader: (4)

Garage List
just attempted a few things on my own and I think I have a general of idea whatim doing. I was able to turn off the driver and passanger seatbelt gong and eliminate the cic idrive disclaimer. I attempted to make the mirrors, windows and sunroof open and close with fob. it does work but i never new it was possible until after i coded it.

is holding down the lock,unlock button on the fob the only way to make this work or should the windows roll up with 1 click of the lock button on the fob?

just wondering if i did this right or it is normal for them ro roll up and down with the fob (it will also fold my mirrors in/out and open/close the sunj roof)

thanks for any clairification!
Appreciate 0
      08-09-2013, 03:59 PM   #4661
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker16 View Post
just attempted a few things on my own and I think I have a general of idea whatim doing. I was able to turn off the driver and passanger seatbelt gong and eliminate the cic idrive disclaimer. I attempted to make the mirrors, windows and sunroof open and close with fob. it does work but i never new it was possible until after i coded it.

is holding down the lock,unlock button on the fob the only way to make this work or should the windows roll up with 1 click of the lock button on the fob?

just wondering if i did this right or it is normal for them ro roll up and down with the fob (it will also fold my mirrors in/out and open/close the sunj roof)

thanks for any clairification!
Not sure if coding changes this behavior, but by default my windows go up/down only by holding down the buttons on the remote.
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 07:07 AM   #4662
PichaDis11
Major
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
1,022
Posts

 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruhnie
Quote:
Originally Posted by Walker16 View Post
just attempted a few things on my own and I think I have a general of idea whatim doing. I was able to turn off the driver and passanger seatbelt gong and eliminate the cic idrive disclaimer. I attempted to make the mirrors, windows and sunroof open and close with fob. it does work but i never new it was possible until after i coded it.

is holding down the lock,unlock button on the fob the only way to make this work or should the windows roll up with 1 click of the lock button on the fob?

just wondering if i did this right or it is normal for them ro roll up and down with the fob (it will also fold my mirrors in/out and open/close the sunj roof)

thanks for any clairification!
Not sure if coding changes this behavior, but by default my windows go up/down only by holding down the buttons on the remote.
If your car has CA then windows & sunroof go up/down by default with fob and I think the door handle. Non CA cars only go down with fob by default.
This windows up thing with fob has been the best thing for me.
__________________
fitted: $609, $620, $6VA, $6VC, $6NR, $6FL, $614, $615 Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror, LCI Halogen Head Lights, Wheels, ECS Geomet Slotted Rotors, Akebono Pads.
Appreciate 0
      08-10-2013, 10:20 PM   #4663
TheM3Boy
New Member
TheM3Boy's Avatar
Canada
0
Rep
22
Posts

 
Drives: 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PichaDis11 View Post
If your car has CA then windows & sunroof go up/down by default with fob and I think the door handle. Non CA cars only go down with fob by default.
This windows up thing with fob has been the best thing for me.
I have CA on mine and the windows only go down with the remote, holding the "close" button doesn't close them or the sunroof. But I can close them holding my finger on the door handle. Mine is a Canadian vehicle though.

Last edited by TheM3Boy; 08-12-2013 at 08:46 PM.
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 04:34 PM   #4664
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,697
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
All the Fxx ethernet cables do is route the ethernet pins to pins in the OBD jack (pins that are unused in Exx cars). Unlike the Exx cables that use a collection of chips to convert K/D CAN signals from the car (first to RS232 serial, then serial to USB), there is no chipset in the ethernet cables. You can make one yourself with a soldering gun. The Fxx series cars have ethernet hardware in the car itself. The Exx cars do not. They use a K or D CAN protocol which is similar to ethernet in that it is a packetized networking protocol, but different in every other way.
You're saying the F30+ has CAN AND Ethernet busses on board? Do you know which modules are attached? Are they behind a regular old 802.3 switch or is there some kind of routing managed by the CAS the same way the CAN bus on the OBD-II plug is segmented by CAS in the E90 series?

Sounds like I want to get an F30 just to play with its security

EDIT: I shouldn't really have said "CAN and ethernet busses," but you get what I mean. Networks, anyway.

EDIT: any idea where I can find WDS for the F30 series?
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST