E90Post
 


VIBE Motorsports
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-12-2013, 10:44 PM   #4665
shawnsheridan
Brigadier General
shawnsheridan's Avatar
United_States
89
Rep
4,895
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 535i M-Sport
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Houston, TX

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
You're saying the F30+ has CAN AND Ethernet busses on board? Do you know which modules are attached? Are they behind a regular old 802.3 switch or is there some kind of routing managed by the CAS the same way the CAN bus on the OBD-II plug is segmented by CAS in the E90 series?

Sounds like I want to get an F30 just to play with its security

EDIT: I shouldn't really have said "CAN and ethernet busses," but you get what I mean. Networks, anyway.

EDIT: any idea where I can find WDS for the F30 series?
WDS is now part of ISTA/D, so try an pick up an ISID VM.
__________________

- 2011 535i M-Sport (Born 10/10) - AW/BLK/DW - /ZMP (w/ARS, EDC, DHP, & AD) /ZPP /ZP2 (w/ZPS & ZPT) /ZCV (w/SCAD) /6FL /6VC
- Mods - M5 343M 20" Forged Wheels / 6WB MFID / 2TB SAT / 4U1 Ceramic / 6NR Apps / PDV 5k Fogs / Rear Fogs / Euro Tail Lights / Cyba Quad Tips
Appreciate 0
      08-12-2013, 11:03 PM   #4666
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,697
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by shawnsheridan View Post
WDS is now part of ISTA/D, so try an pick up an ISID VM.
I'm going to have to look into this, thanks for pointing me.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-13-2013, 06:01 PM   #4667
hatton
Private First Class
hatton's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
113
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Zionsville IN/Ames IA

iTrader: (0)

Why in the function buttons there is no e92? Are we just supposed to select e90 as our chasis?
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2013, 09:15 AM   #4668
GarlicBread
Brigadier General
GarlicBread's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
215
Posts

 
Drives: 328xi iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester, NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatton
Why in the function buttons there is no e92? Are we just supposed to select e90 as our chasis?
Yes
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2013, 09:30 AM   #4669
PichaDis11
Major
PichaDis11's Avatar
United_States
9
Rep
1,011
Posts

 
Drives: 08 328i
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: NY

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatton
Why in the function buttons there is no e92? Are we just supposed to select e90 as our chasis?
The E92 is based off the E90 platform.
__________________
fitted: $609, $620, $6VA, $6VC, $6NR, $6FL, $614, $615 Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror, LCI Halogen Head Lights, Wheels, ECS Geomet Slotted Rotors, Akebono Pads.
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2013, 08:31 PM   #4670
hatton
Private First Class
hatton's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
113
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Zionsville IN/Ames IA

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the previous reply.
On another note, just got my cable so I'm ready to begin set up. Have run into some problems with set up though as I am running a 64 bit Windows 8 system. If anyone has had any luck with setting up and successfully coding with Windows 8 please PM me as I don't want to brick my car. I'm following this tutorial specifically.
Appreciate 0
      08-14-2013, 11:50 PM   #4671
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatton View Post
Thanks for the previous reply.
On another note, just got my cable so I'm ready to begin set up. Have run into some problems with set up though as I am running a 64 bit Windows 8 system. If anyone has had any luck with setting up and successfully coding with Windows 8 please PM me as I don't want to brick my car. I'm following this tutorial specifically.
This tutorial is way better and works on a 64-bit OS. I got up and running in about an hour using it.
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2013, 01:26 AM   #4672
pweber
Banned
pweber's Avatar
Germany
2
Rep
258
Posts

 
Drives: M57 330D
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Heilbronn

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatton View Post
Thanks for the previous reply.
On another note, just got my cable so I'm ready to begin set up. Have run into some problems with set up though as I am running a 64 bit Windows 8 system. If anyone has had any luck with setting up and successfully coding with Windows 8 please PM me as I don't want to brick my car. I'm following this tutorial specifically.
Yes it does work with Windows 8 64 bit. I'm using it on my computer and everything is fine.

Let me know if you will have any questions.
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2013, 01:57 AM   #4673
i3illol
Rawrrr
i3illol's Avatar
Australia
3
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: a blue car
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Hi guys I'm new here, thanks a lot for the brilliant informations, but I'm wondering where did the coding list go? Tried to open the link on the first page, but it says "Gadgets have been deprecated."?
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2013, 07:12 AM   #4674
GarlicBread
Brigadier General
GarlicBread's Avatar
United_States
2
Rep
215
Posts

 
Drives: 328xi iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Rochester, NY

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by i3illol
Hi guys I'm new here, thanks a lot for the brilliant informations, but I'm wondering where did the coding list go? Tried to open the link on the first page, but it says "Gadgets have been deprecated."?
Send me your email in a PM I'll email it to you
Appreciate 0
      08-15-2013, 09:24 AM   #4675
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by i3illol View Post
Hi guys I'm new here, thanks a lot for the brilliant informations, but I'm wondering where did the coding list go? Tried to open the link on the first page, but it says "Gadgets have been deprecated."?
This link? It opens fine for me, so you may have some setting messed up in your google account.
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2013, 12:38 AM   #4676
i3illol
Rawrrr
i3illol's Avatar
Australia
3
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: a blue car
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruhnie View Post
This link? It opens fine for me, so you may have some setting messed up in your google account.
agh you are right lol it opens fine on my other computer with no google account logged in. Thanks
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2013, 01:42 AM   #4677
Ruhnie
Private
Ruhnie's Avatar
0
Rep
72
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 Jet Black E90 6MT
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Dallas

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by i3illol View Post
agh you are right lol it opens fine on my other computer with no google account logged in. Thanks
LOL so I just opened it (or tried to) on my home computer and get the same error...so something funky is going on
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2013, 01:49 AM   #4678
i3illol
Rawrrr
i3illol's Avatar
Australia
3
Rep
121
Posts

 
Drives: a blue car
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GarlicBread View Post
Send me your email in a PM I'll email it to you
Fanx GarlicBread! an offline version would be very useful!
i3illol@me.com
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2013, 02:49 PM   #4679
hatton
Private First Class
hatton's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
113
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Zionsville IN/Ames IA

iTrader: (0)

When i star expert tool and try to load a profile the only profile provided is Default?
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2013, 05:26 PM   #4680
TheM3Boy
New Member
TheM3Boy's Avatar
Canada
0
Rep
22
Posts

 
Drives: 335i M-Sport
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mississauga, ON, Canada

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by hatton View Post
When i star expert tool and try to load a profile the only profile provided is Default?
You need the profile files for NCS. They have to be copied to this location "NCSEXPER\PFL". You can get them from here:
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=4476
Appreciate 0
      08-16-2013, 10:59 PM   #4681
hatton
Private First Class
hatton's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
113
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 335i Coupe
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Zionsville IN/Ames IA

iTrader: (0)

Hey don't know if anyone found this yet but on thing with the NCS DIY PDF. For me (2008 335i e92), my module was actually "Kombi" instead of "cas" so watch out for that when you're trying to add the digital speedo.
Appreciate 0
      08-17-2013, 06:04 PM   #4682
rem0
Registered
0
Rep
2
Posts

 
Drives: Bmw e90 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Norway

iTrader: (0)

Latley i've been toying arround with coding, and thanks to this site i have successfully coded mine and my brother's car.
However, i've hit a wall now. When im trying to code my car to shortly display the cruise control speed, nothing happens.
This is how it goes:
- KOMBI module
- TEMPOMAT_SETZ_ANZ_DAUER changed from wert_01 to wert_02
Everything goes smooth, but when i use the cruise control nothing happen.
Spent several days searching google, found nothing.
All help is highly appreciated!

The car is an e 320d 2006 mod, just ask if you need any files.
Appreciate 0
      08-19-2013, 08:03 PM   #4683
u170who
Enlisted Member
u170who's Avatar
0
Rep
39
Posts

 
Drives: e90 330I
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: New York City

iTrader: (0)

If I don't have some of the options, can I add them? Also, does anyone know where I can go to learn about reading the bmw mechanical error codes? Thanks in advance, and thanks a lot for this thread, instructions and software.
Appreciate 0
      08-20-2013, 04:06 PM   #4684
muhanda1
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
38
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 320d E90 MY10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Is it possible to enable the horn at all times? Even when the engine is not running.
Appreciate 0
      08-20-2013, 04:33 PM   #4685
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
24
Rep
1,697
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhanda1 View Post
Is it possible to enable the horn at all times? Even when the engine is not running.
I'm quite confident when I say no, it is not, but I've also not explicitly tried. According to the wiring diagrams, the horn relay is supplied by Terminal 15, which is only active when the car is on. It's also sealed up inside the fuse box, so you couldn't (without MUCH ado and modding) wire the supply side to something else, like Terminal 30g (which, in general, will be on if you're in the car).

For what it's worth, the horn will work when the engine is not running, but the car does have to be 'on' (press the start/stop button without the brake pedal).
__________________
Appreciate 0
      08-22-2013, 11:00 PM   #4686
muhanda1
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
38
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 320d E90 MY10
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Australia

iTrader: (0)

Thanks Alex
Another car reversed on to mine at 2 occasions while mine was parked.
Horn did not work since the engine was not running.
Where could I find a wiring diagram for MY2010 E90 320d?
Thanks
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST