E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      08-23-2013, 12:25 AM   #4687
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Posts: 1,560
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by muhanda1 View Post
Thanks Alex
Another car reversed on to mine at 2 occasions while mine was parked.
Horn did not work since the engine was not running.
Where could I find a wiring diagram for MY2010 E90 320d?
Thanks
Yeah, for my money I have no idea why they thought it was a good idea running the horns from T15. Even just for simple stuff, like you're picking someone up and need to get their attention in a parking lot. Terrible, terrible oversight.

As far as diagrams, you want WDS: http://www.bmw-planet.com/diagrams/release/en/
__________________
alexwhittemore is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-01-2013, 01:05 PM   #4688
beaucz
New Member
 
Drives: 2007 335i E92
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Posts: 11
iTrader: (0)

got a problem with led brake lights

Hi guys, I've been learning how to code for a little while now and I've successfully coded Mirrors with fob, Dension Gateway video with ipod, and all my lights (minus headlights) after installing leds but I ran into one problem that I can't seem to find an answer for after few days of searching. I have no errors in dash or nav but for some reason my brake lights still flickers like crazy at start like its still running the light test but only brake light. Any body have any idea Please let me know. would be greatly appreciated.

2007 e92 (2006 production)

coded so for for the brake lights in frm

KALTUEBERWACHUNG_BL_L
nicht_aktiv
KALTUEBERWACHUNG_BL_M_1
nicht_aktiv
KALTUEBERWACHUNG_BL_R
nicht_aktiv
WARMUEBERWACHUNG_BL_L
nicht_aktiv
WARMUEBERWACHUNG_BL_M_1
nicht_aktiv
WARMUEBERWACHUNG_BL_R
nicht_aktiv
CC_MELD_BFD_BL
nicht_aktiv
FEHLERMELDUNG_CC_BFD_L
nicht_aktiv
FEHLERMELDUNG_CC_BFD_R
nicht_aktiv
beaucz is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-02-2013, 04:22 AM   #4689
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Dump your FSW_PSW.trc file here, we'll see
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-02-2013, 07:36 PM   #4690
skru_fase
Private
 
Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

Posts: 78
iTrader: (0)

hey guys, I have read the first 40 pages, and haven't found the answers yet in this thread, or any other from what I can tell...

So I apologize if this has been asked numerous times before, but I can't find the answer (yet).

Anyway, I have been able to connect with NCSExper, but got an error message of "Following feature is invalid for FA:$6NR", I have found info that leads me to believe my Daten files are outdated.

I have a 2011 M3 Coupe

I have downloaded SP-Daten E89 V48.1 (15.3GB file) and Ediabas 7.2

Will these files work for me? What exactly do I copy from this 15gb Daten file?

Help is greatly appreciated.

Cheers!
skru_fase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2013, 01:09 AM   #4691
euro92
New Member
 
Drives: e92
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: LV

Posts: 29
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by vadim77 View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Benvo View Post
Anyone have any ideas to disable the clutch when starting?

There is ANLASSSPERRE_BLS which translates to "Block Start - Brake Light Switch"

On manual cars this is disabled because you use the clutch. On automatic cars and DCT cars it is set to active.

On an automatic car if you disable it the ignition never fully turns off. So this may have to be removed from the spreadsheet.

However, when setting this to active on a manual car - you must press the brake AND clutch to start the car. This means that there is some other related function on automatic/DCT cars.

I was able to find ANLASSERSPERRE_KPS which I assume is "block start clutch pedal switch" and it is set to active on my 08 M3 6MT. However, setting it to disabled doesn't have any effect - I still have to press the clutch to start the car.

Any ideas?


Did you try together with ANLASSERSPERRE_P? or another function in sum?
Anyone figure this out? Start 6MT without depressing clutch?
euro92 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-03-2013, 04:46 AM   #4692
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by skru_fase View Post
hey guys, I have read the first 40 pages, and haven't found the answers yet in this thread, or any other from what I can tell...

So I apologize if this has been asked numerous times before, but I can't find the answer (yet).

Anyway, I have been able to connect with NCSExper, but got an error message of "Following feature is invalid for FA:$6NR", I have found info that leads me to believe my Daten files are outdated.

I have a 2011 M3 Coupe

I have downloaded SP-Daten E89 V48.1 (15.3GB file) and Ediabas 7.2

Will these files work for me? What exactly do I copy from this 15gb Daten file?

Help is greatly appreciated.

Cheers!
Standard Tools 2.12 will resolve your FA issue.
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-04-2013, 07:36 PM   #4693
skru_fase
Private
 
Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

Posts: 78
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xelion View Post
Standard Tools 2.12 will resolve your FA issue.
I'm getting a 'chassis is faulty' error now. Anyone know how to resolve this?

The version of NCSExpert I have only came with the default profile, so I copied another profile set over and was using Expermode (OFFEN) if that makes any difference...

Thanks xelion / everyone for your help

Last edited by skru_fase; 09-04-2013 at 08:51 PM.
skru_fase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-05-2013, 03:42 AM   #4694
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by skru_fase View Post
I'm getting a 'chassis is faulty' error now. Anyone know how to resolve this?

The version of NCSExpert I have only came with the default profile, so I copied another profile set over and was using Expermode (OFFEN) if that makes any difference...

Thanks xelion / everyone for your help
Create E89 folder in C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\ and copy all files from SP-daten\daten\ into it.
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-06-2013, 08:03 PM   #4695
skru_fase
Private
 
Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

Posts: 78
iTrader: (0)

Xelion, thanks again, I actually ended up using BMW Coding Tool 2.5 which did the same thing and took all the guesswork out. Great program....
skru_fase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-09-2013, 10:45 PM   #4696
undermine
New Member
 
undermine's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NJ

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bumere90 View Post
guys, don't buy cheap eBay cables, they do not work.
don't waste your time and money
I bought two of them on eBay first one worked for a while, I may have damaged it from rolling it up, 2nd one was it's replacement, I honestly think for the $20. or less it's been worth it, I have just retrofit Adaptive Xenon Headlamps in place of stock Halogen to my 2011 328i.

Looks awesome, cool to see them working when turning the wheel. COM Box for BT Audio Stream, and possibly CAS next for FOB Window Roll-up.
undermine is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-09-2013, 11:39 PM   #4697
alexwhittemore
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Drives: 2009 Crimson 328i
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Los Angeles

Posts: 1,560
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by undermine View Post
I bought two of them on eBay first one worked for a while, I may have damaged it from rolling it up, 2nd one was it's replacement, I honestly think for the $20. or less it's been worth it
When they cost $20-25 vs $100, 4 or 5 tries is certainly a lot of chances to get it right. My ebay special worked first try.
__________________
alexwhittemore is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-12-2013, 10:05 AM   #4698
marconi118
Captain
 
Drives: 06/07 e93 335i
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: europe

Posts: 934
iTrader: (0)

How to code Head unit to HIFI?
I start from zero, have only coded N54 injectors with inpa
marconi118 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-14-2013, 10:23 PM   #4699
undermine
New Member
 
undermine's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: NJ

Posts: 15
iTrader: (0)

Lets not be negative, or shall we, I certainly hate sending money over seas but yeah it was cheap, it's not that it didn't work, it worked perfectly, eventually it died but this was after a few months, not sure why, I am on my second one and I use it a lot, I mean at least 20 times a week, I just coded windows, mirrors close from fob, so many features disabled from dealer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexwhittemore View Post
When they cost $20-25 vs $100, 4 or 5 tries is certainly a lot of chances to get it right. My ebay special worked first try.
undermine is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-15-2013, 01:40 AM   #4700
gimmethemuumuu
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: '08 M3 Sedan & '07 328i Wagon
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Indianapolis, IN

Posts: 299
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by euro92 View Post
Anyone figure this out? Start 6MT without depressing clutch?
I would also like to know the answer to this. I believe I was able to set this previously on my E46 M3. And I'd like to do so now on my 2008 E90 M3.

Any ideas or successes, anyone?

TIA
gimmethemuumuu is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      09-18-2013, 03:01 AM   #4701
razorback5
Registered
 
Drives: 06 330i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Hey guys, I'm getting a "Chassis is Faulty" After loading EXPERTMODE and selecting E89. Are my daten files outdated? INPA works great but I'm sure there is a simple solution for this. Any help much appreciated! If someone has the current files for INPA and NCSExpert I would gladly start over with those.
razorback5 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-19-2013, 03:30 AM   #4702
xelion
Banned
 
Drives: 320d
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: WA

Posts: 82
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by razorback5 View Post
Hey guys, I'm getting a "Chassis is Faulty" After loading EXPERTMODE and selecting E89. Are my daten files outdated? INPA works great but I'm sure there is a simple solution for this. Any help much appreciated! If someone has the current files for INPA and NCSExpert I would gladly start over with those.
go to c:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\ and creat here new E89 folder, then copy all files from sp-daten\DATEN\*.* to C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\E89 and all will be fine.
xelion is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-20-2013, 01:34 AM   #4703
razorback5
Registered
 
Drives: 06 330i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xelion View Post
go to c:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\ and creat here new E89 folder, then copy all files from sp-daten\DATEN\*.* to C:\NCSEXPER\DATEN\E89 and all will be fine.
Thanks for the reply but I can't find sp-daten\DATEN\*.* to put into the new folder. Could you help me with that step. Again, thanks for the quick reply! Edit: I removed INPA and NCSexpert and reinstalled the S/W from the beginning of this thread from the Russian site. Again same problem...INPA works great and can complete all the steps in NCS with the profiles and consistency check is O.K but after I load a profile and select E89 I still get Chassis is faulty. Does anyone have the newer daten files?

Last edited by razorback5; 09-20-2013 at 02:02 AM.
razorback5 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-20-2013, 10:24 PM   #4704
razorback5
Registered
 
Drives: 06 330i
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Dallas

Posts: 4
iTrader: (0)

Finally got it...after I erased all the different versions I had downloaded to get it to work and reinstalled it again and changed the sp-daten files thanks to Paul. Changed the port setting to 1 and it all worked. Now onto programming some options,
razorback5 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      09-20-2013, 10:31 PM   #4705
skru_fase
Private
 
Drives: 2011 E92 M3 ZCP
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Toronto

Posts: 78
iTrader: (0)

I have a U.S. (but live in Canada) M3, and I've been able to switch most info over to metric however when I set the cruise control it shows in the display in MPH. Does anyone know if there is a setting to code this to Metric/KMH?

Thanks!
skru_fase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-01-2013, 12:22 PM   #4706
ethok
New Member
 
Drives: 2007 328i Sedan
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 12
iTrader: (0)

I am new to this forum. My issue is my front passenger side low beam was out (2007, 328i). It had the stock headlamp housing from Valeo. The headlamp was fine except that the wires were kind of exposed. I replaced the headlamp assembly with an aftermarket product. Still the front passenger side low beam will not turn on. So I think the issue is with my FRM. Is it possible that FRM had anticipated the short circuit in the stock headlamp assembly and cut off the power? SO it is still thinking I have the stock one?

Or it is possible that I need to replace my FRM.

Sorry for my ignorance, but some questions come to my mind.

1) where is the FRM located?
2) How i check whether it is damaged or it just need to be recoded.
3) How do i do the recoding?
4) If i have to buy a new FRM, which model/part number should i get?

Please help me
ethok is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-01-2013, 03:05 PM   #4707
lito29
Registered
 
Drives: 2009 e90 335i xDrive
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: New Jersey

Posts: 1
iTrader: (0)

Noob writing Thanks!

Just like to write Thanks! to all forum members that contributed to the forums post. I have been able to work on my BMW with confidence! I am currently working on my 3rd BMW (got rid of the first one bc I didn't know how to take care of it back in 2005 ) my 2nd BMW I still have since 2007( Blue 2002 e46 330i) done several DIY's with multiple forum help... My 3rd BMW is a Black 2009 e90 335i xDrive w/iDrive 6sp-MT, just replaced the CDV for better shifting. I want to do more upgrades that's why I'm here get info on how to code, learning a lot.

Thanks Again!
lito29 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      10-03-2013, 09:10 AM   #4708
sillygoat
Captain
 
Drives: 335i tiag
Join Date: May 2006
Location: las vegas, nv

Posts: 794
iTrader: (11)

Send a message via AIM to sillygoat
Quote:
Originally Posted by ethok View Post
I am new to this forum. My issue is my front passenger side low beam was out (2007, 328i). It had the stock headlamp housing from Valeo. The headlamp was fine except that the wires were kind of exposed. I replaced the headlamp assembly with an aftermarket product. Still the front passenger side low beam will not turn on. So I think the issue is with my FRM. Is it possible that FRM had anticipated the short circuit in the stock headlamp assembly and cut off the power? SO it is still thinking I have the stock one?

Or it is possible that I need to replace my FRM.

Sorry for my ignorance, but some questions come to my mind.

1) where is the FRM located?
2) How i check whether it is damaged or it just need to be recoded.
3) How do i do the recoding?
4) If i have to buy a new FRM, which model/part number should i get?

Please help me
i need help with resetting the FRM as well.. if you guys can help id appreciate it!

thanks
__________________
sillygoat is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST