E90Post
 


E92 Lighting
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-06-2011, 03:21 PM   #837
d-bone
New Member
0
Rep
14
Posts

 
Drives: 2008 ///M3 Sedan
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Milwaukee, WI

iTrader: (0)

Thanks for the info and additional clarifications Mike, much appreciated!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike@Powerchip View Post
I could probably disable the TPMS if I tried, either by changing the coding in that module or modifying the VO.

Hope this helps

Mike
I am very interested in this.... So what could I do to entice you to look for this code so that we can have it added to the google docs spreadsheet?
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 03:35 PM   #838
spazticrecords
Banned
1
Rep
123
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.

iTrader: (0)

What does Process Car actually do in NCS? I only code specific modules but what does this actually do? And why when I get the full .TRC for the entire car it has values that don't exist for my model.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 03:37 PM   #839
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
What does Process Car actually do in NCS? I only code specific modules but what does this actually do? And why when I get the full .TRC for the entire car it has values that don't exist for my model.
I am pretty sure that Process Car means to flash the ENTIRE .trc. Not a good idea, since you can't be certain the flash will succeed. Hence, processing individual modules is the "proper" way.

As for options that don't exist: you are absolutely right. Those exist, and I can't figure out wtf. It is IMPOSSIBLE to have things in the complete .TRC that do not exist in indiviual modules - yet, I can't figure out where the hell they are.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 03:47 PM   #840
JonLerd
Lieutenant
7
Rep
543
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335i coupe
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County / Los Angeles

iTrader: (3)

+1 for tpms disable coding!!!
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 04:27 PM   #841
JonLerd
Lieutenant
7
Rep
543
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335i coupe
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County / Los Angeles

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike@Powerchip View Post

E90_$223$2MD$2MT$2VB$313$319$322$3AP$403$415$417$4 31$441$459$465$490$494$4AE$4MY$4NA$502$507$521$522 $524$534$540$563$5DC$609$620$639$645$653$655$694$6 FL$6UH$752$760$775$818$845$853$876$925$999$877$601 $704-A090+K302+NSBK


mike based on your FA string....i think if you remove VO option:

S2VBA TIRE PRESSURE CONTROL (RDC)

$2vb that might diasble the TPMS system. if you can test that would be awesome!
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 04:47 PM   #842
DimSum
Banned
Canada
60
Rep
2,743
Posts

 
Drives: SLOW
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LITTLEBIMMER.COM

iTrader: (10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by JonLerd View Post
mike based on your FA string....i think if you remove VO option:

S2VBA TIRE PRESSURE CONTROL (RDC)

$2vb that might diasble the TPMS system. if you can test that would be awesome!
Yup, and remove the fuse for it.
But you will never know if you have a flat.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 04:54 PM   #843
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
66
Rep
812
Posts

 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
What does Process Car actually do in NCS? I only code specific modules but what does this actually do? And why when I get the full .TRC for the entire car it has values that don't exist for my model.
The only time I would recommend doing this is while making a backup of your ENTIRE car.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 04:57 PM   #844
JonLerd
Lieutenant
7
Rep
543
Posts

 
Drives: Alpine White 335i coupe
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Orange County / Los Angeles

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DimSum View Post
Yup, and remove the fuse for it.
But you will never know if you have a flat.
dimsun have to tried this already? does the fuse really need to be removed? at this rate my new rims doesnt have a TPMS sensor and i am not on RFTs anymore so if i get a flat i hope i will catch it in time!

-Jon
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 05:00 PM   #845
NiVeDh
Major General
NiVeDh's Avatar
United_States
158
Rep
8,014
Posts

 
Drives: '08 E90 335i, '99 E36 M3
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX & Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (132)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by JonLerd View Post
dimsun have to tried this already? does the fuse really need to be removed? at this rate my new rims doesnt have a TPMS sensor and i am not on RFTs anymore so if i get a flat i hope i will catch it in time!

-Jon
I've tried it on a couple of '10 cars. Not removing the fuse set off error codes as confirmed with INPA.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 05:04 PM   #846
Spy021
Private First Class
Spy021's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
106
Posts

 
Drives: 07 328i Jet Blk/Blk/6mt
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lakeland, FL

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2007 BMW 328i  [0.00]
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
One is on it's way. Someone,who i do not know if he wishes to be named, donated a cable.
Glad to hear the good news! Give me a shout it you need an '07 to work on or when you are up for making some changes. I'd definitely like to have you work some magic on my e90 and will be happy to bring some beer, too
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 06:31 PM   #847
Mike Benvo
www.bpmsport.com
Mike Benvo's Avatar
United_States
98
Rep
4,814
Posts

 
Drives: Harrop SC M3 / E46 M3 / 7Turbo
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2008 BMW M3  [5.00]
1990 BMW 735i Turbo  [5.00]
2004 BMW M3  [0.00]
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Benvo
These are all of the modules I was able to read out from the M3...

I haven't done any research on it, and not sure if any of those are related to the TPMS monitor, but one of them probably are. I would guess the FRM/NFRM, unless there is a specific module for it....

I would think that removing it from the VO should do the trick... but can't say for sure without actually trying it. I have the stock 19's so I'm not going to try on my car.

Note: The 335 had a number of modules that my M3 did not have.
__________________

-----| Like us on Facebook | Instagram || Tuning Information | Remote Coding |-----
----Visit us at www.BPMSport.com - Emotion. Driven. | Toll Free: (888) 557-5133----

Last edited by Mike Benvo; 01-07-2011 at 01:06 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 07:36 PM   #848
ebmiller88
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

 
Drives: '08 328i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ft Mill, SC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike@Powerchip View Post
Yes, you are correct here.

However, be careful. If you look at my VO, $302 is NOT listed, and I have the factory BMW OEM alarm which I programmed myself at the dealer. That means that although $302 may be the correct alarm option code on a number of cars, it certainly must be something else on my 2008 E90 because it's not listed in my VO.

Thank you to everyone who sent me emails with the DWAx modules and for the option code lists. I will try to report back later if I have some time to analyze the files.
Thank you Mike, I'll just have to do more research before I start. I got that number from a few posts in the thread and it was also listed in the option list a few posts up. I have a handle on activating and deactivating options like the digital speedo and mirror functions, etc. but I'm still not clear how to add an option (Sirius, CD changer, alarm, etc.) to the car's VO. Anyone have some input here? dr004 did it below and I'd like to know how to go about it correctly. TIA:

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr004 View Post
(Post #810) I finally got mine programmed. I hit code car and everything seemed to work...Don't know what exactly I did but it worked. Didn't see this in any of the DIY but I tried "Code Car" option and it worked. Activated my sat radio, IPOD MOST, and speed on dash. Will work with more stuff tomorrow when I have time. Wife was pressuring me to come in and eat.....

thanks again xxxjecxxx


Also, I see a lot of guys wanting to disable DRLs. I can do that with the turn signal program dial thing in the stock computer settings with instructions from the manual. Just saying, dont' know if this applies to everyone though.


Ed
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 07:40 PM   #849
ebmiller88
Enlisted Member
0
Rep
41
Posts

 
Drives: '08 328i
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ft Mill, SC

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
that should be right. Where did you find the $ codes though? I need the VO code for ZSP...
From the option code list a few posts back. It's my understanding that you find the code you want for the VO and change the "S" to a "$" and drop any letters on the end, depending on the option, and insert it into your car's VO list. I don't know what ZSP is yet, sorry, still new to this. I know brakes~!!

Ed
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 08:26 PM   #850
BrynDN
Private
1
Rep
89
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

this is so cool. Got my cable at 7:00 and by 8:24 i had all the functions programmed on my 09 E90. Only thing that doesn't work that I would really like to have is ER_KEYOUT_AUTOVR. when I remove the key I would like all of the doors to unlock automatically. Spreadsheet says it works on 2009. Anyone have any success making this work?

I changed ER_KEYOUT_AUTOVR to aktiv, but when I remove the key from the slot the doors don't unlock. Re-read the ECU and verified that it was written correctly, too.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 08:50 PM   #851
BrynDN
Private
1
Rep
89
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Ok, nevermind. This works, but only if you let the doors lock automatically when you drive off. Then when you take the key out it issues the same command as the unlock button on your FOB. So if you have it setup to unlock all doors with a single press, all doors unlock. If you have it setup to unlock only the driver door with a single press, only the driver door will unlock. I've changed my setting to all doors with a single press so this will work. I'll probably like that better anyway.

Thanks to everyone who is working so hard to make this possible. I love flipping up my mirrors via the remote!
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 08:53 PM   #852
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DimSum View Post
Yup, and remove the fuse for it.
But you will never know if you have a flat.
Dude... rofl I seriously hope you will know you have a flat by the way your car handles. Do you check the weather outside by going to the intarnets instead of looking outside?

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
The only time I would recommend doing this is while making a backup of your ENTIRE car.
+1. It's GREAT for that.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 09:08 PM   #853
txusa03
Major General
118
Rep
6,567
Posts

 
Drives: TS330iPPSP6MT
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Planet Earth

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrynDN View Post
Ok, nevermind. This works, but only if you let the doors lock automatically when you drive off. Then when you take the key out it issues the same command as the unlock button on your FOB. So if you have it setup to unlock all doors with a single press, all doors unlock. If you have it setup to unlock only the driver door with a single press, only the driver door will unlock. I've changed my setting to all doors with a single press so this will work. I'll probably like that better anyway.

Thanks to everyone who is working so hard to make this possible. I love flipping up my mirrors via the remote!
How do you set the car to unlock all doors with a single press? I did not even know this was possible.
__________________
under construction!
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 09:10 PM   #854
BrynDN
Private
1
Rep
89
Posts

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ohio

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by txusa03 View Post
How do you set the car to unlock all doors with a single press? I did not even know this was possible.
I don't have iDrive. If you go to the unlock settings using the high-beam stalk, there is an option to unlock the driver door or all doors. Set it to all doors and save by pressing in on the "ok" button.
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 10:15 PM   #855
txusa03
Major General
118
Rep
6,567
Posts

 
Drives: TS330iPPSP6MT
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Planet Earth

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrynDN View Post
I don't have iDrive. If you go to the unlock settings using the high-beam stalk, there is an option to unlock the driver door or all doors. Set it to all doors and save by pressing in on the "ok" button.
nevermind, i have one of the very first 06 e90 so I miss out on alot of those options on the BC stalk. It would be great to have all doors unlock when engine is off b/c many of my passengers continue to yank on the door handle trying to open the door.
__________________
under construction!
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 10:28 PM   #856
viperssd
Private First Class
viperssd's Avatar
United_States
1
Rep
150
Posts

 
Drives: 2012 AW ZCP M3
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio, USA

iTrader: (2)

Finally got my cable and everything working with Amlethae's help. 2011's seem to be a bit more work. Has anyone been able to figure out how to fold the mirrors on the 2011's with the remote?

Being able to actually close all the windows without having to fiddle with the door handle or turn the car on is awesome!
__________________
2011 335i xDrive E92 Montego Blue (Ret.)
2004 Z4 3.0i E85 Black Black Sapphire (Ret.)
Appreciate 0
      01-06-2011, 10:42 PM   #857
Amlethae
Private First Class
3
Rep
170
Posts

 
Drives: 2011 335ix M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Clifton, NJ

iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 335xi  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by viperssd View Post
Finally got my cable and everything working with Amlethae's help. 2011's seem to be a bit more work. Has anyone been able to figure out how to fold the mirrors on the 2011's with the remote?

Being able to actually close all the windows without having to fiddle with the door handle or turn the car on is awesome!
+1 Someone help us! I want folding mirrors dmnit! I am living vicariously through viperssd since I still can't code my car... Shiv says N55 v5 on Monday, so I hope that happens and I REALLY hope they fix the coding problem!
Appreciate 0
      01-07-2011, 01:07 AM   #858
Mike Benvo
www.bpmsport.com
Mike Benvo's Avatar
United_States
98
Rep
4,814
Posts

 
Drives: Harrop SC M3 / E46 M3 / 7Turbo
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: SoCal

iTrader: (7)

Garage List
2008 BMW M3  [5.00]
1990 BMW 735i Turbo  [5.00]
2004 BMW M3  [0.00]
Send a message via Skype™ to Mike Benvo
If anyone has a 2011 - I'm willing to give it a whirl if local to LA....
__________________

-----| Like us on Facebook | Instagram || Tuning Information | Remote Coding |-----
----Visit us at www.BPMSport.com - Emotion. Driven. | Toll Free: (888) 557-5133----
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:41 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST