E90Post
 


ECS BMW
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-15-2011, 03:15 PM   #1013
DimSum
Banned
Canada
60

 
Drives: SLOW
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LITTLEBIMMER.COM


Posts: 2,743
iTrader: (10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toshi View Post
Mmm... Seems nobody likes the DRL taillight delete...

I used trial-and-error approach and... finally I found the code today!


"DRL_TFL_MIT_RL_BL_2" in NFRM change aktiv to nicht_aktiv

Now my E92 turns on the DRL with AEs only.
I updated the spreadsheet for those who are interested.
Congratulations Toshi-San!
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 03:48 PM   #1014
Randall41
Private First Class
Mexico
5

 
Randall41's Avatar
 
Drives: 2008 BMW 135i Alpine White
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: DreamLand


Posts: 121
iTrader: (1)

For all that purchased the USB/k+DECAN cable through EBay here is a link to the Correct drivers. Might cure most problems.

http://www.osefactory.com/tools/k+dcan/

Last edited by Randall41; 01-27-2011 at 05:37 PM.
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 03:50 PM   #1015
Technic
Lieutenant General
United_States
162

 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida


Posts: 11,154
iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
Technic

what did you set your car to?
It is in HiFi from Top HiFi (Individual Audio) right now as I have aftermarket amps.
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 06:02 PM   #1016
BabyBlack
Second Lieutenant
5

 
BabyBlack's Avatar
 
Drives: E46 M3 & E90 335i & E71 X6M
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada


Posts: 299
iTrader: (3)

Will this be the cable that I need to coding for the 2011 model?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...TRK:MEBOFFX:IT
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 06:35 PM   #1017
Wissam
Private First Class
Canada
6

 
Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada


Posts: 141
iTrader: (3)

Was anybody able to run NCSEXPERT on Windows 7 x64 without using things like VMWare or Windows 7 XP Mode?
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 07:24 PM   #1018
Amlethae
Private First Class
3

 
Drives: 2011 335ix M-Sport
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Clifton, NJ


Posts: 170
iTrader: (0)

Garage List
2011 335xi  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by BabyBlack View Post
Will this be the cable that I need to coding for the 2011 model?
http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...TRK:MEBOFFX:IT
Yes, you'll just need to pull it apart and break off PIN 8 (easier than desoldering)
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 08:12 PM   #1019
dr004
USC Gamecocks #1
United_States
1

 
dr004's Avatar
 
Drives: '06 e90 330i AW
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Florence, SC


Posts: 177
iTrader: (4)

Send a message via AIM to dr004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissam View Post
Was anybody able to run NCSEXPERT on Windows 7 x64 without using things like VMWare or Windows 7 XP Mode?

i had no luck with Win 7 64bit. I partitioned my HD and loaded a 32 bit version. That's the only way I could get mine to work
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 08:59 PM   #1020
spera23
Second Lieutenant
4

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto


Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Anyone know how to code the NFRM on an e92? It shows up as one of the 3 ECU Modules when I hit <F3> but does not show up as a module when i select "process ecu". Only one that shows up then is FRM.
Appreciate 0
      01-15-2011, 11:46 PM   #1021
BabyBlack
Second Lieutenant
5

 
BabyBlack's Avatar
 
Drives: E46 M3 & E90 335i & E71 X6M
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Canada


Posts: 299
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amlethae View Post
Yes, you'll just need to pull it apart and break off PIN 8 (easier than desoldering)
Thank you
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 08:09 AM   #1022
bimal296
New Member
Mauritius
0

 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Mauritius


Posts: 9
iTrader: (0)

Anyone know how to code Top Hifi in 2008 E92 CIC

Thx
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 08:22 AM   #1023
Technic
Lieutenant General
United_States
162

 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida


Posts: 11,154
iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimal296 View Post
Anyone know how to code Top Hifi in 2008 E92 CIC

Thx
I just added that to the database.
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 08:48 AM   #1024
bimal296
New Member
Mauritius
0

 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Mauritius


Posts: 9
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
I just added that to the database.
AUDIO_SYSTEM_CIC hifi to top_hifi in 0ct 2008 E92 M3 CIC cuts off the
sound completely

I changed it in CIC module.

Can you help.I see modifications for 2009/2010/2011

Thx
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 09:05 AM   #1025
e90TiAg335i
Captain
United_States
12

 
e90TiAg335i's Avatar
 
Drives: 10 e90 335i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: jacksonville, FL


Posts: 981
iTrader: (6)

Garage List
2010 e90 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amlethae View Post
Yes, you'll just need to pull it apart and break off PIN 8 (easier than desoldering)
You don't need to break off pin 8 except for cars equiped with ethernet. 1 and 3series do not have ethernet. I've verified with an 11 135 already.
__________________

JB4, DP, VMR V710, Sonic Tuning S1 coilovers, Hybrid Ovations, Soundsplinter 10" and Zapco DC Ref amps
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 11:05 AM   #1026
Technic
Lieutenant General
United_States
162

 
Technic's Avatar
 
Drives: 2015 320i
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Ft Lauderdale, Florida


Posts: 11,154
iTrader: (18)

Garage List
2004 M3  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimal296 View Post
AUDIO_SYSTEM_CIC hifi to top_hifi in 0ct 2008 E92 M3 CIC cuts off the
sound completely

I changed it in CIC module.

Can you help.I see modifications for 2009/2010/2011

Thx
Of course it will cut off the analog sound... you will need a MOST amp and new fiber optic harness.
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 11:49 AM   #1027
spazticrecords
Banned
1

 
Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.


Posts: 123
iTrader: (0)

Does anyone have a 2010 + with an LMA module. I only have NRFM module and not LMA. I see in the spreadsheet someone posted positive results with 2010 and LMA module. I have stock Xenon's and I made a change for high beams and fogs at same time in NRFM module and it worked.
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 12:22 PM   #1028
bimal296
New Member
Mauritius
0

 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Mauritius


Posts: 9
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technic View Post
Of course it will cut off the analog sound... you will need a MOST amp and new fiber optic harness.
Thx
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 12:45 PM   #1029
bimal296
New Member
Mauritius
0

 
Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Mauritius


Posts: 9
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimal296 View Post
My E92 M3 Defaults to Drivelogic D2(Euro Version)

Anyone knows how to change thro' NCS the Default as I
want it to default to D3 when I start the car without
having to use the M buttom

Thx
anyone found the way to change the Drivelogic settings.

Thx
Appreciate 0
      01-16-2011, 03:06 PM   #1030
spazticrecords
Banned
1

 
Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.


Posts: 123
iTrader: (0)

Updated DATEN files for CIC module for 2009 + cars. I uploaded another archive a while back, but some reported that other modules couldn't be read/write when replaced all files so I just found the CIC files instead of everything. These are just the files for the CIC. Replace with respective directories inside the achieve. There are 2 directories.

C:\NCSEXPERT\DATEN\E89
C:\EDIBIAS\ECU

Once replaced I was able to read and write all previous working modules + CIC. Please let me know if you have any questions and this works.

http://hotfile.com/dl/97282608/d8023...dated.rar.html

Pass: e90post
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2011, 01:34 PM   #1031
spera23
Second Lieutenant
4

 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto


Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Does anyone know how to code the different welcome lights to activate when the car is unlocked?


WELCOME_LIGHTS in the CAPPL module seems to just give me a "welcome lights" option in the iDrive menu that does not change anything nor does it stay activated!
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2011, 01:51 PM   #1032
Steveo
Lieutenant
Scotland
7

 
Steveo's Avatar
 
Drives: M4
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland


Posts: 450
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimal296 View Post
anyone found the way to change the Drivelogic settings.

Thx
Would love to know this too,

When i connected last time to the car i had a play about and got the below on the screen, though didnt want to go changing anything in case it went tittts up!

Appreciate 0
      01-17-2011, 02:26 PM   #1033
Noxious_
Banned
Canada
10

 
Drives: 08 E90
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada


Posts: 315
iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissam View Post
Was anybody able to run NCSEXPERT on Windows 7 x64 without using things like VMWare or Windows 7 XP Mode?
I couldnt get it running without XP mode. If you need to upgrade Win 7 to ulitimate to get XP mode there is a keygen on the piratebay that will do it no problem (pm me for link). From there you can download virtual PC and XP mode.


I can get that far but when I try to run NCSEXPERT i get: CANNOT FIND APP.DLL

Did anyone else have this issue or is it just me. I know its related to a registry error but could not find the solution.
Appreciate 0
      01-17-2011, 04:59 PM   #1034
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL


Posts: 537
iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Noxious_ View Post
I couldnt get it running without XP mode. If you need to upgrade Win 7 to ulitimate to get XP mode there is a keygen on the piratebay that will do it no problem (pm me for link). From there you can download virtual PC and XP mode.


I can get that far but when I try to run NCSEXPERT i get: CANNOT FIND APP.DLL

Did anyone else have this issue or is it just me. I know its related to a registry error but could not find the solution.
Are you sure it's not api.dll? That is a 16bit dll that NCSExpert need to talk to the 32 bit ediabas.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST