E90Post
 


Bimmer Retrofit
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-23-2011, 08:10 PM   #1145
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiVeDh View Post
Do you see FRM? What year is your car?
2007 e92


Yea I see FRM when I Process ECU, but is that different from the NFRM? Should I have both?

When I click ECU to read the VIN and FA String of my Car i have "CAS, FRM, and NFRM"
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 09:25 PM   #1146
Neutrino45
Major
 
Neutrino45's Avatar
 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

Posts: 1,446
iTrader: (2)

Spera23, you may not have all of the modules listed in the spreadsheet. Some items like corner delete are on multiple modules so just find and edit on the module that you do have.
__________________
Neutrino45 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 10:16 PM   #1147
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
2007 e92


Yea I see FRM when I Process ECU, but is that different from the NFRM? Should I have both?

When I click ECU to read the VIN and FA String of my Car i have "CAS, FRM, and NFRM"
Read CAS
Press F6
Select module you want (CAS/CAPPL/FRM/KOMBI/NFRM/etc)
Read ECU
..
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 10:51 PM   #1148
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
Read CAS
Press F6
Select module you want (CAS/CAPPL/FRM/KOMBI/NFRM/etc)
Read ECU
..

That is the exact procedure I always follow. My question is, is there any difference if I

select one of the other Modules (I also have FRM, and NFRM)
then press F6
Then section the module I want (CAS/CAPPL/FRM/KOMBI/NFRM/etc)
Read ECU

Will I come up with the exact same options? Or should I not even worry about that and always read CAS, then select the module I want?

The reason I ask this is because I cant find the PWM_SL_V_BEI_AKTIVEN_AL
option. I see it when I read the WHOLE car, but cannot find it in any of the individual modules.....
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 11:15 PM   #1149
viperssd
Private First Class
 
viperssd's Avatar
 
Drives: 2012 AW ZCP M3
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Ohio, USA

Posts: 150
iTrader: (2)

I saw very different modules in the second part when I loaded up anything other than CAS. Depending on the year of your car, you may have different names depending on what year it is.
__________________
2011 335i xDrive E92 Montego Blue (Ret.)
2004 Z4 3.0i E85 Black Black Sapphire (Ret.)
viperssd is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 11:34 PM   #1150
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by viperssd View Post
I saw very different modules in the second part when I loaded up anything other than CAS. Depending on the year of your car, you may have different names depending on what year it is.
It is a 2007. So should I stay away from loading up anything other then CAS? Then stick to the modules in there?
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 11:46 PM   #1151
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
It is a 2007. So should I stay away from loading up anything other then CAS? Then stick to the modules in there?

For my e90 335i 02/2007 build it was:

FRM SIDEMARKER_US
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 11:48 PM   #1152
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,733
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DimSum View Post
NFRM*
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrix76 View Post
what? NFRM contains a setting to make AEs = DRLs on pre-LCIs?
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-23-2011, 11:54 PM   #1153
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
For my e90 335i 02/2007 build it was:

FRM SIDEMARKER_US
Was that for the orange corner lights or the little corner orange LED's?

I used SIDEMARKER_US in the FRM for the orange corner lights, but I am looking for the code to get rid of the daytime running orange corner LED's
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-24-2011, 12:30 AM   #1154
matrix76
Major
 
matrix76's Avatar
 
Drives: 2011 E90 328i xDrive Ex/Ps
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: The West Coast, BC

Posts: 1,300
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
what? NFRM contains a setting to make AEs = DRLs on pre-LCIs?
I am looking for the setting for 2009 + to make AEs = DRLs

At this time we do not know , ,
__________________
Brian
Black Sapphire, Black w/Burrwood Trim & Shifter, 162's, Mtec H8 AE's, DS1 HID 6000K

matrix76 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-24-2011, 02:27 PM   #1155
CRIX23
New Member
 
Drives: Space Grey 335i black interior
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Miami

Posts: 18
iTrader: (0)

coding sirius

Has anyone been able to code the sirius module to the car after the retro fit.

Thanks

Last edited by CRIX23; 01-24-2011 at 02:47 PM.
CRIX23 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-24-2011, 05:52 PM   #1156
byoung8
Legendary
 
byoung8's Avatar
 
Drives: 2007 335i E90 TiAg
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: San Deigo

Posts: 227
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ********* View Post
Does anyone know if we can code the speed limiter? Or the NIC (Neutral Idle Control) to resolve the sticky brakes issue?

EDIT: speed limiter...I know. But what about the NIC?
The recall software upgrade seems to have fixed my sticky brakes. I used to get it at least once a morning or once in the evening when the car was still cold. Now I'm waiting for it to happen, and nothing so far.
__________________

'07 335i E90 Titanium Silver
byoung8 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-24-2011, 09:07 PM   #1157
Wissam
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

Posts: 141
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
Verified that all the files you need already come with the supplied software. You just have to make sure to have without the quotes ";C:\NCSEXPERT\BIN" in your system "path" it's in the DIY

keep in mind if you renamed the NCSEXPERT folder it will look a little different.
Thanks xxxjecxxx, I'm assuming you meant “;C:\ediabas\bin” as per the DIY, which I had done already...my status is I installed the USB port drivers successfully, INPA loads fine, but NCSEXPERT does not launch. I'm becoming more and more convinced that NCSEXPERT does not work on Windows 7 x64, period. If anybody was personally able to make it work, please share...the workaround would be things like VMWare or Microsoft's Virtual PC, but in my case I do have access to an older laptop running XP and everything seems fine so far in terms of software setup, I'm just waiting for the cable to arrive to test connectivity with the car and coding...
Wissam is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-24-2011, 10:04 PM   #1158
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,733
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by ********* View Post
Does anyone know if we can code the speed limiter? Or the NIC (Neutral Idle Control) to resolve the sticky brakes issue?

EDIT: speed limiter...I know. But what about the NIC?
hey ... help on the speed limiter? or did you just add ZSP to the VO?
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 12:56 PM   #1159
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
http://www.e90post.com/forums/showthread.php?p=8758367


Hey guys,

I basically made a thread in SoCal to redirect to this thread to increase awareness but I messed up and got into some trouble. End result is the Mods heavily edited the thread and moved it to DIY.

I didn't want it to just be a dupe of this thread so I made it into a FAQ.

If you guys could make some suggestions or feedback that'd be great.

Credited everyone to the best of my ability.

TIA.
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 01:53 PM   #1160
mase
Banned
 
mase's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 446
iTrader: (27)

Possibly very obvious answer, but is there a way to do this programming through the BT tool?
mase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 02:00 PM   #1161
1QuikWS6
No 55mph
 
1QuikWS6's Avatar
 
Drives: 09 E92 328iX N51 3-Stage
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Blitzburgh, PA

Posts: 4,639
iTrader: (82)

Garage List
Question been answered before - BT 'claims' you can use the Professional Tool to code - but even they admit that they have not got it to work yet.

So basically, at this point - No
__________________
2009 328ix E92//SGM//ACS Roof Spoiler//MTech Aero Lip+Trunk Spoiler//M3 Side Skirts//CF Roundels+Grilles//M3 Novillo Interior//Perf Shift Lever+Boot//MPerf DCT Wheel//M3 GT3 eBrake Handle+Boot//ACS Pedals//M3 Mirrors//LCI Tails w/LUX Rev//DTEC V7 AE+MTec 6000K D1S+HPB HID 6000K Fogs//HPB LED Interior//RPI Scoops//CF Euro Airbox+Underhood Hsgs//K&N//BMW PE//MTech Rear Bumper-iS Sport Diffuser//CF Strut Brace//Vishnu OFT//BMW 193M's+Kumho 4X
1QuikWS6 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 02:11 PM   #1162
mase
Banned
 
mase's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 446
iTrader: (27)

oops, my bad. may be worthwhile to talk to their cust support then to avoid the $120 cost.. I mean, this cable is shipping straight from China.. if it wasn't for BMW's, it wouldn't be selling for more than 5 bucks.
mase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 02:11 PM   #1163
CubanJJ09
Banned
 
Drives: like an asshole
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago Burbs

Posts: 12,692
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335i  [3.09]
Send a message via AIM to CubanJJ09
Quote:
Originally Posted by mase View Post
Possibly very obvious answer, but is there a way to do this programming through the BT tool?
my research says no but just buy the enthusiast cable then buy the separate 100 dollar cable. youll save 300 over buyin the pro version IF it even does code
CubanJJ09 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 02:23 PM   #1164
mase
Banned
 
mase's Avatar
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: NYC

Posts: 446
iTrader: (27)

oh I already have the enthusiast cable, just never thought to try to code this type of thing. I might ask the cust service if there is a way. I'll report back if I figure it out.
mase is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 02:29 PM   #1165
CubanJJ09
Banned
 
Drives: like an asshole
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Chicago Burbs

Posts: 12,692
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2007 BMW 335i  [3.09]
Send a message via AIM to CubanJJ09
Quote:
Originally Posted by mase View Post
oh I already have the enthusiast cable, just never thought to try to code this type of thing. I might ask the cust service if there is a way. I'll report back if I figure it out.
ill be waiting
CubanJJ09 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-25-2011, 02:39 PM   #1166
ModBargainsTech
Private
 
ModBargainsTech's Avatar
 
Drives: E92 335i/E90 335i/ E82 135i/
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: La Habra, Ca

Posts: 79
iTrader: (0)

BT Scan Tool PRO can do very minor coding on specific chassis - mostly the newer models.

BT Scan Tool was mainly designed for diagnostics purposes so don't expect too much of it for coding purposes.

-Frank
ModBargainsTech is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST