E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-29-2011, 04:42 PM   #1189
The_DDub
Not gonna mod the engine
 
The_DDub's Avatar
 
Drives: Like a Boss, hard and fast
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Fremont, CA

Posts: 315
iTrader: (5)

Garage List
2007 328i Sedan  [0.00]
My wifey ordered me a cable for V-Day! I'll be coding my car soon. I was wondering what lines to add for:

To disable the iDrive warning screen
To add a factory alarm

Once I get this down, I can offer coding services in the Bay Area. I'll def kick some back to OP's school fund.
__________________
Monaco Blue E90 328i with Nav, Sport, Premium and Comfort Access packages, 6FL with iPod cable
SAE spec Depo with HIDs and HID fogs
Depo AE replacement Album
The_DDub is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2011, 05:01 PM   #1190
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbetlyon View Post
sorry to bother every one with my errors. but this error is some thing i haven't herd about.


...


Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
What do I need to get started? Any laptop and a R232--OBD2 / USB--OBD2 Cable
  • This is the cable to purchase - $120. Try making an offer, you may get lucky--YMMV. If you decide to purchase a different brand--YMMV: the Master thread and this FAQ assume the above-linked cable is purchased.
  • Laptop can be x64 or x32 platform. x64: there is driver support but programs may not work properly--YMMV
  • Windows 7 compatibility confirmed--XP compatability mode not required.
  • XP also works ofc.
  • If you're using Vista go to hell. (edit: this is a joke, Windows 7 and Vista share very similar architecture...except Vista sucks)

---


Any other questions, check the FAQ or search this thread
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2011, 05:08 PM   #1191
cbetlyon
Second Lieutenant
 
cbetlyon's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 328xi Jet Black/Black
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Winston-Salem, NC

Posts: 272
iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to cbetlyon Send a message via Skype™ to cbetlyon
Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
...
im a running 32bit so i do not see the reason for the error based on your reply. any idea what .dll file is missing from the windows system folder?
cbetlyon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2011, 05:37 PM   #1192
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbetlyon View Post
im a running 32bit so i do not see the reason for the error based on your reply. any idea what .dll file is missing from the windows system folder?
  1. Right click NCSEXPERT-->properties-->enable Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode-->run as administrator-->once both checkmarked, click apply.
  2. Try running it again.
  3. If doesn't work, try this.
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2011, 06:17 PM   #1193
cbetlyon
Second Lieutenant
 
cbetlyon's Avatar
 
Drives: 07 328xi Jet Black/Black
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Winston-Salem, NC

Posts: 272
iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to cbetlyon Send a message via Skype™ to cbetlyon
Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
  1. Right click NCSEXPERT-->properties-->enable Windows XP SP2 compatibility mode-->run as administrator-->once both checkmarked, click apply.
  2. Try running it again.
  3. If doesn't work, try this.
i tried that. it worked kind of...basically when opening the application it will run as admin, then flash a error window but not stay displayed. the error window disappears after half a second and i get a audio error dong.
cbetlyon is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2011, 07:38 PM   #1194
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 765
iTrader: (1)

I am in pain reading your post. It is very simple to install. Download the .rar file posted on the first post and send me a PM. I can help you with the installation.
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-29-2011, 08:04 PM   #1195
antiks
Lieutenant
 
antiks's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

Posts: 591
iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
I have gotten inpa to read and everything; when i run ncsexpert i get this after i load the chasis and then try and load the CAS



same thing on an 07 335i and an 06 328i; using the ebay k-dcan cable..any reason why this error would show?
antiks is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 10:30 AM   #1196
Wissam
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

Posts: 141
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissam View Post
I'm trying to disable the DRL (Canadian car) but I don't have NFRM in the list of sub-modules (Step 55 in DIY)...I have NFRM on the main screen along with CAS and FRM (step 53 in DIY) and it does contain the "TAGFAHRLICHT_ECE_1", but I'm assuming this is not the NFRM I should be editing...I looked in sub-modules KOMBI and FRM (step 55 in DIY) and they do not contain the "TAGFAHRLICHT_ECE_1"...please advise...
Guys, any recommendation on the above? I looked through all the sub-modules under the main CAS module and none have the "TAGFAHRLICHT_ECE_1". Should I be doing it in the main CAS module itself? If yes, how? I tried skipping these steps in the DIY that take you into the sub-modules:

F4 (Select Module)......[Process ECU]
F4 Again....................[Read ECU]

and I copied/edited the .TRC file of the main CAS itself, which is 222 kb compared to 1-26 kb for the sub-modules .TRC files. However when I hit OK after step

(Select) COAPIReadSgETSwPSW

it gave me an error about some invalid parameter...I also tried "Process Car" and "Code Car" options but I got errors there as well...
Below is snapshot of the sub-modules I get after selecting the main CAS module...one is scrolled all the way up, the other all the way down...
Attached Images
  
Wissam is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 11:26 AM   #1197
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissam View Post
Guys, any recommendation on the above? I looked through all the sub-modules under the main CAS module and none have the "TAGFAHRLICHT_ECE_1". Should I be doing it in the main CAS module itself? If yes, how? I tried skipping these steps in the DIY that take you into the sub-modules:

F4 (Select Module)......[Process ECU]
F4 Again....................[Read ECU]

and I copied/edited the .TRC file of the main CAS itself, which is 222 kb compared to 1-26 kb for the sub-modules .TRC files. However when I hit OK after step

(Select) COAPIReadSgETSwPSW

it gave me an error about some invalid parameter...I also tried "Process Car" and "Code Car" options but I got errors there as well...
Below is snapshot of the sub-modules I get after selecting the main CAS module...one is scrolled all the way up, the other all the way down...

Im also having the exact same problem. I can see the proper code in the main module of the whole car, but cannot find it it in the sub modules?

Anyone experience this similar issue and point us in the right direction?
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 11:27 AM   #1198
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,725
iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Im also having the exact same problem. I can see the proper code in the main module of the whole car, but cannot find it it in the sub modules?

Anyone experience this similar issue and point us in the right direction?
I think quite a few people did (I know I am one of them) but I haven't seen a solid answer yet on what to do.
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 11:35 AM   #1199
DESI4life10
Banned
 
DESI4life10's Avatar
 
Drives: Coding: Desi4life10@gmail.com
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: West of Toronto, Canada

Posts: 3,365
iTrader: (18)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AW128i View Post
This is exactly what I want to do and I am eagerly awaiting your execution to see if it takes!!
So Dimsum and I finally did the install yesterday.

Went from halogen headlights to OEM xenon headlights using OEM bulbs/ballast (no external harness) and then coded the car to let it know that xenon headlights are installed.

After the coding, started that car and voila, no errors

The car now knows its runninng xenon lights and therefore get no errors.

It isn't 100% complete as I have lost my high beam functionality (don't have the bixenon wire). There is a code line to turn the halogen high beam to turn it on according to the spreadsheet, but that line isn't present on the e90 models.

So I am still researching which line will get me the high beams on my halogen.

But so far, all is positive and I am so glad I no longer need to make some kind of harness to fool the computer.

Last edited by DESI4life10; 01-30-2011 at 01:26 PM.
DESI4life10 is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 02:27 PM   #1200
antiks
Lieutenant
 
antiks's Avatar
 
Drives: E90 Alpine White
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: DFW Texas

Posts: 591
iTrader: (14)

Garage List
2008 335i  [4.50]
FYI, if you have a JB4 in, you have to set it to map 0 to bypass all the CAN stuff, or it will make the coding process not work right..and I'm happily coding away now!
antiks is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 02:55 PM   #1201
mineo77
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mineo77's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 135i,1989 PRO3,2001 530i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland,OR

Posts: 1,928
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 135i coupe  [3.78]
Send a message via AIM to mineo77
getting error when reading:

group file: D_SIM.
SYS-0012: IDENTIFICATION ERROR
Program will be stopped

any ideas?
__________________
mineo77 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 03:24 PM   #1202
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Im also having the exact same problem. I can see the proper code in the main module of the whole car, but cannot find it it in the sub modules?

Anyone experience this similar issue and point us in the right direction?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
I think quite a few people did (I know I am one of them) but I haven't seen a solid answer yet on what to do.
...

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
Alright, I see the value I want to change when viewing the back-up FSW_PSW.TRC but I just can't find it in any of the modules! *Proceed at Your Own Risk* --> It's actually not completely necessary to go hunting for the values in each module. Make the changes you desire in FSW_PSW.TRC and rename it as FSW_PSW.MAN as usual. But instead of clicking "Process ECU", click "Process car" (F3), and then "Code Car" (F1). The risk here is that you don't want your battery to run out as you recode every module. I have not personally coded an e90 this way, but I have coded an e65 in this manner, which has 2-4x the number of modules. It went pretty quickly...2-3 minutes tops.

---


Any other questions, check the FAQ or search this thread
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 04:03 PM   #1203
Wissam
Private First Class
 
Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

Posts: 141
iTrader: (3)

Thanks AoshichanX...anybody was able to code the E90 main CAS module successfully this way? just curious how long it takes for an E90...
Wissam is offline   Canada
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 05:58 PM   #1204
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissam View Post
Thanks AoshichanX...anybody was able to code the E90 main CAS module successfully this way? just curious how long it takes for an E90...
I'll test it out right now. I'll probably throw an error cause my TCUM was retrofitted. But the rest of the modules should code correctly.
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 06:12 PM   #1205
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
I'll test it out right now. I'll probably throw an error cause my TCUM was retrofitted. But the rest of the modules should code correctly.
Yup, got an error at TCUM. But I made a video anyway. It codes the car in the order as seen on the screen:

KOMBI, TCUM, AMPT, IHK, FRM, DSC, LSMC, RSMC, EKP, JBBF, 62BMO, CTUNE, CAUDI, CAPPL....etc

I still estimate full coding to be 2-3 minutes.

From cold start, I reckon you have 15 minutes to mess with your car without having to even raise an eyebrow at over battery drainage.

Video up in a bit.
AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 06:25 PM   #1206
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
 
AoshichanX's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

Posts: 3,103
iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Alright video is uploaded but still processing, should be ready for viewing in a bit...read description for details.

AoshichanX is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 07:42 PM   #1207
spera23
Second Lieutenant
 
Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

Posts: 207
iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
Yup, got an error at TCUM. But I made a video anyway. It codes the car in the order as seen on the screen:

KOMBI, TCUM, AMPT, IHK, FRM, DSC, LSMC, RSMC, EKP, JBBF, 62BMO, CTUNE, CAUDI, CAPPL....etc

I still estimate full coding to be 2-3 minutes.

From cold start, I reckon you have 15 minutes to mess with your car without having to even raise an eyebrow at over battery drainage.

Video up in a bit.

Since you get the error on the TCUM, does that stop the coding? I know your KOMBI gets coded, but will it continue past the TCUM and code the AMPT, IHK etc etc??
spera23 is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 09:10 PM   #1208
mineo77
Lieutenant Colonel
 
mineo77's Avatar
 
Drives: 2010 135i,1989 PRO3,2001 530i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland,OR

Posts: 1,928
iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 135i coupe  [3.78]
Send a message via AIM to mineo77
so what is the chassis code for the 135i? there is no E82, 88, 87??
__________________
mineo77 is offline   United_States
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 09:35 PM   #1209
xxxjecxxx
Captain
 
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

Posts: 765
iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mineo77 View Post
so what is the chassis code for the 135i? there is no E82, 88, 87??
e89
xxxjecxxx is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
      01-30-2011, 10:39 PM   #1210
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
 
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

Posts: 4,725
iTrader: (9)

Anyone know - when retrofitting electric seats with memory on a car that came with manual seats, is it a question of adding something to the VO, or is more work needed (assume all electric wiring done, obv.)?
__________________
Pseudo Nim is offline  
0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:22 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST