E90Post
 


 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      01-31-2011, 01:14 AM   #1211
rubdom
Private First Class
3
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 08 E90 AW
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Antonio

iTrader: (2)

I haven't received my cable yet but I have been researching. I ran across this:
http://forums.bimmerforums.com/forum....php?t=1553779

NCS dummy. Anyone tried this to figure out what values can be changed to? It will even do some translation.

Last edited by rubdom; 01-31-2011 at 01:25 AM.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 02:40 AM   #1212
DrivinMissDaisy
Lieutenant
DrivinMissDaisy's Avatar
4
Rep
492
Posts

Drives: 12 Kia Soul !
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tehachapi, CA

iTrader: (3)

Ya, went to the dealer yesterday and the car got reflashed for the fuel pump and lost all my coding. Good thing I didn't pay for it or I would of been screwed. Got to love DIY.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:20 AM   #1213
AoshichanX
Brigadier General
AoshichanX's Avatar
United_States
80
Rep
3,103
Posts

Drives: Jet Black e90 335i
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Claremont, CA

iTrader: (16)

Garage List
2007 e90 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via ICQ to AoshichanX Send a message via AIM to AoshichanX Send a message via MSN to AoshichanX Send a message via Yahoo to AoshichanX Send a message via Skype™ to AoshichanX
Quote:
Originally Posted by spera23 View Post
Since you get the error on the TCUM, does that stop the coding? I know your KOMBI gets coded, but will it continue past the TCUM and code the AMPT, IHK etc etc??
It does stop the coding.

For my e65, you will see one sub-module coded one after the other in quick succession (1-3 seconds), unless it's a particularly length module, it may be 20 seconds. (I can take a video if you wish next weekend for your reference...man I messed with the e65 for more than an hour without a hint of the battery dying...e65 is a true champ)

Also if you recently coded and have not disconnected the cable or closed the software, the initial start-up takes a bit longer, as you may witness there was a significant downtime in the video before the KOMBI sub-module got coded.


If it's a fresh start, the car will communicate with the laptop immediately.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 05:39 AM   #1214
bimal296
New Member
Mauritius
0
Rep
9
Posts

Drives: E92 M3
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Mauritius

iTrader: (0)

DVD in motion Activation on E92 CIC

I believe one has to activate the speedlock menu(ncsexpert),which
shows up on the I-Drive
Only problem is its a secret menu on the I-Drive
Anyone knows how to make the speedlock menu show up
on the I-Drive.

http://www.auto-treff.com/bmw/vb/sho...5&pagenumber=9

I am just curious.I already have a module for Tv in motion

Thx
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 09:14 AM   #1215
NiVeDh
Major General
NiVeDh's Avatar
United_States
160
Rep
8,015
Posts

Drives: '08 E90 335i, '99 E36 M3
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX & Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (132)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by bimal296 View Post
DVD in motion Activation on E92 CIC

I believe one has to activate the speedlock menu(ncsexpert),which
shows up on the I-Drive
Only problem is its a secret menu on the I-Drive
Anyone knows how to make the speedlock menu show up
on the I-Drive.

http://www.auto-treff.com/bmw/vb/sho...5&pagenumber=9

I am just curious.I already have a module for Tv in motion

Thx
That's correct. I haven't been able to get it to work though.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 09:41 AM   #1216
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
85
Rep
915
Posts

Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2013 BMW 335i  [0.00]
2006 BMW 325i  [0.00]
Has anyone else coded a 135i?

trying to help another member

After coding there is a warning error on dash with a picture of a gear. car is manual. any ideas?
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 10:51 AM   #1217
Toshi
Private First Class
Japan
4
Rep
169
Posts

Drives: ALPINA B4 BiTurbo Coupe (F32)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tokyo, Japan

iTrader: (1)

The link didn't work.
Could you upload them again?

Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
Updated DATEN files for CIC module for 2009 + cars. I uploaded another archive a while back, but some reported that other modules couldn't be read/write when replaced all files so I just found the CIC files instead of everything. These are just the files for the CIC. Replace with respective directories inside the achieve. There are 2 directories.

C:\NCSEXPERT\DATEN\E89
C:\EDIBIAS\ECU

Once replaced I was able to read and write all previous working modules + CIC. Please let me know if you have any questions and this works.

http://hotfile.com/dl/97282608/d8023...dated.rar.html

Pass: e90post
__________________

[Current] 2014 ALPINA B4 BiTurbo Coupe (F32)
[Previous] 2008 335i Coupe M-Sport (E92)
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 11:19 AM   #1218
mineo77
Lieutenant Colonel
mineo77's Avatar
United_States
45
Rep
1,928
Posts

Drives: 2010 135i,1989 PRO3,2001 530i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland,OR

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 135i coupe  [3.78]
Send a message via AIM to mineo77
Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
Has anyone else coded a 135i?

trying to help another member

After coding there is a warning error on dash with a picture of a gear. car is manual. any ideas?
Yep, have multiple symbols on my dash. I took care of the tpms with the BT tool but have these 2 still on my dash and a service info (wrong dates etc). This came on after the digital speedo change.

wondering if re-installing my stock file would do the trick?
Attached Images
  
__________________

Last edited by mineo77; 01-31-2011 at 12:15 PM.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 11:20 AM   #1219
spera23
Second Lieutenant
4
Rep
207
Posts

Drives: 335i
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Toronto

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
It does stop the coding.

For my e65, you will see one sub-module coded one after the other in quick succession (1-3 seconds), unless it's a particularly length module, it may be 20 seconds. (I can take a video if you wish next weekend for your reference...man I messed with the e65 for more than an hour without a hint of the battery dying...e65 is a true champ)

Also if you recently coded and have not disconnected the cable or closed the software, the initial start-up takes a bit longer, as you may witness there was a significant downtime in the video before the KOMBI sub-module got coded.


If it's a fresh start, the car will communicate with the laptop immediately.

I have my TCUM retrofitted as well on my car and it does throw an error when I try to access it. I guessing that means (for me) this would not be the best idea in terms of locating a code i cannot find within a particular module as the whole car processing will just quit after it hits the TCUM???

Also, I have an e65 as well. Any idea how I can disable the alarm on it? I am having the alarm go off randomly for no reason.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 01:19 PM   #1220
spazticrecords
Banned
1
Rep
123
Posts

Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bimal296 View Post
DVD in motion Activation on E92 CIC

I believe one has to activate the speedlock menu(ncsexpert),which
shows up on the I-Drive
Only problem is its a secret menu on the I-Drive
Anyone knows how to make the speedlock menu show up
on the I-Drive.

http://www.auto-treff.com/bmw/vb/sho...5&pagenumber=9

I am just curious.I already have a module for Tv in motion

Thx
Very interesting find. I previoulsy activated those 2 options but nothing appeared on the navigation so I figured it didn't work but didn't realize I need to enter a button combination. Does anyone have any light on this subject.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 01:36 PM   #1221
NiVeDh
Major General
NiVeDh's Avatar
United_States
160
Rep
8,015
Posts

Drives: '08 E90 335i, '99 E36 M3
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX & Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (132)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
Very interesting find. I previoulsy activated those 2 options but nothing appeared on the navigation so I figured it didn't work but didn't realize I need to enter a button combination. Does anyone have any light on this subject.
You can get into the service menu using this:

Quote:
Go to Start menu
Push controller in up direction for at least 10s
Controller 3 notches to the right
Controller 3 notches to the left
Controller 1 notch to the right
Controller 1 notch to the left
Controller 1 notch to the right
Press controller once
The Service menu is now added as the last submenu to "Settings"
I think another combination needs to be entered so that you can see the other two menus. Someone offered to sell the information for 2000 Euros on BMWECU. Anyone interested in pitching in?





Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:11 PM   #1222
badluckm3
Private
0
Rep
85
Posts

Drives: GT35R M3, 06 Jetta TDI
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Suffolk, VA

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mineo77 View Post
Yep, have multiple symbols on my dash. I took care of the tpms with the BT tool but have these 2 still on my dash and a service info (wrong dates etc). This came on after the digital speedo change.

wondering if re-installing my stock file would do the trick?
Glad a 135i owner chimed in. I've been looking to do this, but would be pretty pissed to have to look at random lights on my dashboard for no good reason.

Any other 135i owners out there do any euro coding not resulting in any new lights/codes?
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:22 PM   #1223
srt42b
http://www.thealphasolution.com
srt42b's Avatar
United_States
6
Rep
228
Posts

Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fresno, CA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mineo77 View Post
Yep, have multiple symbols on my dash. I took care of the tpms with the BT tool but have these 2 still on my dash and a service info (wrong dates etc). This came on after the digital speedo change.

wondering if re-installing my stock file would do the trick?
I assume this is the same as the 335i:

Go to Check Control with the stalk
Press and hold BC button for a few seconds
Scroll through CC-ID's to get the #
Go HERE to find the actual error

I had the second one (among several others) when I updated my DSC module and had to recalibrate it in Progman.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:50 PM   #1224
mineo77
Lieutenant Colonel
mineo77's Avatar
United_States
45
Rep
1,928
Posts

Drives: 2010 135i,1989 PRO3,2001 530i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland,OR

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 135i coupe  [3.78]
Send a message via AIM to mineo77
yea, i think what happened was a threw those codes from a low voltage when coding. after we finished coding i had to jump my car so i am going to have my ECU reset tomorrow and start over with my battery hooked up to constant power.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:53 PM   #1225
mineo77
Lieutenant Colonel
mineo77's Avatar
United_States
45
Rep
1,928
Posts

Drives: 2010 135i,1989 PRO3,2001 530i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland,OR

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 135i coupe  [3.78]
Send a message via AIM to mineo77
Quote:
Originally Posted by srt42b View Post
I assume this is the same as the 335i:

Go to Check Control with the stalk
Press and hold BC button for a few seconds
Scroll through CC-ID's to get the #
Go HERE to find the actual error

I had the second one (among several others) when I updated my DSC module and had to recalibrate it in Progman.
how did you fix the codes? i scanned wit my BT with no success
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:54 PM   #1226
srt42b
http://www.thealphasolution.com
srt42b's Avatar
United_States
6
Rep
228
Posts

Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fresno, CA

iTrader: (4)

Not necessarily pointed at mineo77:
Just a heads up, a battery charger is not constant voltage. You need a power supply with over 20amps constant. I just had to order mine so I can finish updating my car's modules.
__________________
http://www.thealphasolution.com
Graphic Design, Web Design, Printing, and Computer Repair.
Low Prices and High Quality.
Located in Fresno, CA.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:56 PM   #1227
srt42b
http://www.thealphasolution.com
srt42b's Avatar
United_States
6
Rep
228
Posts

Drives: 07 E90 335i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Fresno, CA

iTrader: (4)

Quote:
Originally Posted by mineo77 View Post
how did you fix the codes? i scanned wit my BT with no success
I had to use Progman which recalibrated the whole DSC module (brakes, ABS, traction, etc). And the codes went away. Not sure this is your problem, just something I came across. I had the ABS light, traction light, brake light, and a couple others as well.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:57 PM   #1228
spazticrecords
Banned
1
Rep
123
Posts

Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.

iTrader: (0)

Wow, so it's built into the software. This is the translated

"I disable the test Speedlock only and not as a permanent setting. Test mode is only for leads to activation of this key"

2000 EUROS or 200?

I'll put in 200 EUROS and see if we can get group by. Please email me

************************* if you want to get involved in this.

Last edited by spazticrecords; 01-31-2011 at 04:10 PM.
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 03:59 PM   #1229
mineo77
Lieutenant Colonel
mineo77's Avatar
United_States
45
Rep
1,928
Posts

Drives: 2010 135i,1989 PRO3,2001 530i
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland,OR

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2010 135i coupe  [3.78]
Send a message via AIM to mineo77
Quote:
Originally Posted by srt42b View Post
Not necessarily pointed at mineo77:
Just a heads up, a battery charger is not constant voltage. You need a power supply with over 20amps constant. I just had to order mine so I can finish updating my car's modules.

yep, i have a power supply..should have clarified. thanks for the tips...will play around with things today and see what i can come up with. Spoke with the dealer and they said its common to get a bunch of wierd codes from low voltage and to bring it in for a ecu reset.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 04:15 PM   #1230
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by NiVeDh View Post
You can get into the service menu using this:



I think another combination needs to be entered so that you can see the other two menus. Someone offered to sell the information for 2000 Euros on BMWECU. Anyone interested in pitching in?





Some of the guys over there (and some here, as well) are real assholes. They build off of the things other people share, then don't share anything on their own. Some on the other hand are great.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 04:20 PM   #1231
AW128i
Major
AW128i's Avatar
United_States
24
Rep
1,004
Posts

Drives: E82 N51
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Southeastern, PA

iTrader: (1)

Send a message via AIM to AW128i
Do dealers hook the cars up to power supplies when they perform coding; e.g., in the case of a dealer-installed retrofit or similar? As for power supplies, can anyone direct me to an example of one? Finally, can the car be running when you do some of the coding?

Man, things are so much more simple with VWs and Audis and VAG-COM. Never ran into any low voltage trouble making tons of coding changes at one time. Not to mention, the VAG-COM interface is lightyears ahead of anything available for BMW (other than the factory tool). But I digress...
Appreciate 0
      01-31-2011, 04:26 PM   #1232
dmurray14
The Stig
dmurray14's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,232
Posts

Drives: Quickly
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: US

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AW128i View Post
Do dealers hook the cars up to power supplies when they perform coding; e.g., in the case of a dealer-installed retrofit or similar? As for power supplies, can anyone direct me to an example of one? Finally, can the car be running when you do some of the coding?

Man, things are so much more simple with VWs and Audis and VAG-COM. Never ran into any low voltage trouble making tons of coding changes at one time. Not to mention, the VAG-COM interface is lightyears ahead of anything available for BMW (other than the factory tool). But I digress...
I have always done coding on just battery power. It doesn't take long so there's not too much to worry about. I wouldn't code with the engine on, especially not the CAS or similar. Ignition usually works just fine.

I know the dealers use the power supply for programming, no clue about coding/retrofits.
__________________
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:55 AM.




e90post
e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST