E90Post
 


GetBMWParts
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-03-2011, 01:21 PM   #1299
gtabfknkdnme
5 Star General
gtabfknkdnme's Avatar
United_States
44
Rep
2,464
Posts

Drives: E90, F30
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Antonio

iTrader: (4)

can anyone provide some sort of insight or direction into what has to be done in terms of coding or resistors etc. to run LCI tails on a pre LCI e90?

i know the interior light's wires have to be switched, but what about the outers?
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2011, 02:32 PM   #1300
DetailAddict
Captain
United_States
12
Rep
972
Posts

Drives: 2008 BMW 328i
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Santa Clara, CA

iTrader: (10)

damn, this sucks... I can open EDIABAS and INPA but not NCSExpert under Win7. I've tried the compatibility mode thing, but no go. I also install Virtual XP mode and I can open everything. However, I can only see the reader driver under Win7 but not Virtual XP mode. Help?
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2011, 08:11 PM   #1301
BlkNWhite
Enlisted Member
1
Rep
37
Posts

Drives: 2007 bmw e90
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: van nuys

iTrader: (0)

if i code my e90, and if i take it to the dealer for repair or whatever, will it show up i went into the system? i dont want my warranty being voided bcuz of it
__________________
N u know thats the cleanest shit uve seen...
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2011, 11:26 PM   #1302
Wissam
Private First Class
Canada
6
Rep
141
Posts

Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

iTrader: (3)

XP mode under Windows 7 x64

For those running Windows 7 x64, I used VMWare Player to setup XP mode and everything worked flawlessly...below are links I used for VMWare Player, setup instructions, and cable drivers...

http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/...e-Player.shtml

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/11060...ons-and-vista/

http://www.ftdichip.com/Drivers/VCP.htm
Appreciate 0
      02-03-2011, 11:31 PM   #1303
Wissam
Private First Class
Canada
6
Rep
141
Posts

Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mexcar007 View Post
For me, the Gear/! error is gone, but I still haven't been able to disable the DRL, and the DRL high beam light is now at full strength as opposed to dimmed per normal.


Dim the DRL - if you change from wert_01 your high light are 100-80% but wert_02 is dimmed to about 18%
DRL_WERT_DIMMUNG
wert_02
Diable the DRL
DRL_V_GEDIMMT
nicht_aktiv

P>S> these are located in the FRM module

Thanks Mexcar007...I'll give it a try tomorrow...I've sworn on coding the main CAS itself!...had much better experience coding sub-modules...
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 12:49 AM   #1304
Imperator
Major
Imperator's Avatar
United_States
18
Rep
1,129
Posts

Drives: 2010 E92 335i
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Plano, Texas

iTrader: (7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wissam View Post
For those running Windows 7 x64, I used VMWare Player to setup XP mode and everything worked flawlessly...below are links I used for VMWare Player, setup instructions, and cable drivers...
Thanks! That saves the rest of us a lot of time and headache!
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 09:42 AM   #1305
Toshi
Private First Class
Japan
4
Rep
169
Posts

Drives: ALPINA B4 BiTurbo Coupe (F32)
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Tokyo, Japan

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by AoshichanX View Post
Uploaded; link in Item #10 in the FAQ. Also updated item #12.
Wow... thanks a lot! I will give it a try this weekend.
Somebody has reported that he was able to code both CIC and CCC with new DATEN files. However, he got some errors when he tried NFRM and a couple of others.

The files you uploaded have the same issue? I'm just afraid...
__________________

[Current] 2014 ALPINA B4 BiTurbo Coupe (F32)
[Previous] 2008 335i Coupe M-Sport (E92)
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 05:15 PM   #1306
spazticrecords
Banned
1
Rep
123
Posts

Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.

iTrader: (0)

I uploaded something a little while back with only CIC updated files and was able to update all modules including CIC. E-mail

************************* if you have problems or need help.

Anyone interested is still tryinig to find out the DVD in motion. We know a secret menu exists but we need to find the way to enable it now. The other members who know how to do it want $100-200 bucks and won't tell you how it's done and they do it without activating the speed menu but somehting inside the CIC.
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 05:19 PM   #1307
NiVeDh
Major General
NiVeDh's Avatar
United_States
158
Rep
8,015
Posts

Drives: '08 E90 335i, '99 E36 M3
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Houston, TX & Atlanta, GA

iTrader: (132)

Garage List
Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
Anyone interested is still tryinig to find out the DVD in motion. We know a secret menu exists but we need to find the way to enable it now. The other members who know how to do it want $100-200 bucks and won't tell you how it's done and they do it without activating the speed menu but somehting inside the CIC.
Can you confirm if Euro cars have it activated by default?
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 09:55 PM   #1308
lopealle
Resident Black Guy
lopealle's Avatar
Zimbabwe
67
Rep
2,245
Posts

Drives: Lion
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Federal Way, WA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2006 M5  [5.00]
Hey guys I just finished reading all 60 pages of tis thread. I still have a couple of questions. The cable that you guys said was needed (the $85 one) can I use this same one a 06 M5 12/05 build? Also I plan on retrofitting the LCI head/tail lights. I noticed my car doesn't have DRL. Is it possible to activate them through the VO? Also is I was to go ahead and do some coding before I did the retrofit would I have to do over again after I did the LCI upgrade? I didn't see to many post about the E60 M5 this why I ask about these things. Also is anybody in the Savannah/Hinesville/Hilton Head area coding?

Thanks

Deaon

Also excuse me if im not using "VO" correctly.
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 11:05 PM   #1309
Wissam
Private First Class
Canada
6
Rep
141
Posts

Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mexcar007 View Post
For me, the Gear/! error is gone, but I still haven't been able to disable the DRL, and the DRL high beam light is now at full strength as opposed to dimmed per normal.


Dim the DRL - if you change from wert_01 your high light are 100-80% but wert_02 is dimmed to about 18%
DRL_WERT_DIMMUNG
wert_02
Diable the DRL
DRL_V_GEDIMMT
nicht_aktiv

P>S> these are located in the FRM module
Disabling the DRL worked perfectly...thanks again...
Spreadsheet updated...
Appreciate 0
      02-04-2011, 11:31 PM   #1310
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
71
Rep
833
Posts

Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2006 BMW 325i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by spazticrecords View Post
I uploaded something a little while back with only CIC updated files and was able to update all modules including CIC. E-mail

************************* if you have problems or need help.

Anyone interested is still tryinig to find out the DVD in motion. We know a secret menu exists but we need to find the way to enable it now. The other members who know how to do it want $100-200 bucks and won't tell you how it's done and they do it without activating the speed menu but somehting inside the CIC.
upload the TRC so we can all look at it.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 05:13 PM   #1311
Steveo
Lieutenant
Steveo's Avatar
Scotland
8
Rep
458
Posts

Drives: M4
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

Hmmm, got an issue here.
I read my CAS module ok on my E92 M3 DCT Coupe,
edited the FSW_PSW.TRC and saved to FSW_PSW.MAN

Tried to code the CAS (CBD Name: CAS2.C05) for panic alarm

CAS Details here:



Strange how there is E65 in the CABD Name

and got the following error code trying to code which says error in CABD:



This was the error details from the log file:
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
ERROR! Modul: CBD_PROC.C, ProcNr: 02, LineNr: 10, ErrorNr: 40.
003003'01,SONDERTASTE_PANIKALARM (744d, 2E8h)

ERROR! Modul: CDH.C, Proc: CDHGetNettoDataFromCbd, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 1043
COAPI-1043: error during processing CBD-file
CAS3.C09

>> ERROR! Modul: COAPI2.CPP, Proc: coapiRunCabd, LineNr: 06, ErrorNr: 1043
SG_CODIEREN
ERROR! Modul: CBD_PROC.C, ProcNr: 02, LineNr: 10, ErrorNr: 40.
003003'01,SONDERTASTE_PANIKALARM (744d, 2E8h)

ERROR! Modul: CDH.C, Proc: CDHGetNettoDataFromCbd, LineNr: 01, ErrorNr: 1043
COAPI-1043: error during processing CBD-file
CAS3.C09

>> ERROR! Modul: COAPI2.CPP, Proc: coapiRunCabd, LineNr: 06, ErrorNr: 1043
SG_CODIEREN
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Any ideas?

Last edited by Steveo; 02-05-2011 at 05:34 PM.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 05:16 PM   #1312
rubdom
Private First Class
3
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 08 E90 AW
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Antonio

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveo View Post
Hmmm, got an issue here.
I read my CAS module ok on my E92 M3 DCT Coupe,
edited the FSW_PSW.TRC and saved to FSW_PSW.MAN

Tried to code the CAS (CBD Name: CAS2.C05)

CAS Details here:



Strange how there is E65 in the CABD Name

and got the following error code trying to code which says error in CABD:



Any ideas?
I get this error too. I just ignored it and tried again and it works. Sometimes it takes a few times before it works.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 05:52 PM   #1313
Steveo
Lieutenant
Steveo's Avatar
Scotland
8
Rep
458
Posts

Drives: M4
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Scotland

iTrader: (0)

When it works, i take it no errors should come up?
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 06:20 PM   #1314
rubdom
Private First Class
3
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 08 E90 AW
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Antonio

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Steveo View Post
When it works, i take it no errors should come up?
Yes, I just keep trying and eventually it works. It was coming up every time then I moved the cable to the other USB port and it worked much better but I still get errors.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 06:30 PM   #1315
rubdom
Private First Class
3
Rep
117
Posts

Drives: 08 E90 AW
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: San Antonio

iTrader: (2)

I just coded the auto light sensitivity control in idrive. I hate that the lights come on even when its bright outside. Here is what needs to be changed:

Control unit: Cappl

RAIN_LIGHT_SENSOR
nicht_aktiv -> active
C750A_SCHWELLWERT_EMPFIN
par_gesperrt -> par_frei
C750A_SCHWELLWERT_NORMAL
par_gesperrt -> par_frei
C750A_SCHWELLWERT_SEHR_E
par_gesperrt -> par_frei


Added to the spreadsheet. I'll let you know if the sensitivity actually changes.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 06:59 PM   #1316
yakev724
Brigadier General
yakev724's Avatar
Russian Federation
67
Rep
3,559
Posts

Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (49)

Excellent thread, just got through half of it. Thanks for aretardedorange for linking me to it

Will be ordering a KCAN->serial and serial->usb for my 06 330i in a bit.

2 issues that concern me (and I don't think I'll find on pages 31-60, though I will read them):

1) Steering Column Lock on MY06 E90s, there are 2 lines in the CAS module file which appear to be responsible for errors appearing when the lock mechanism sticks:

ELV_AUT_FCT
aktiv
ELV_RESET_FCT
aktiv

Once these are reset, hopefully I won't have to deal with the lock any more! (I'll physically remove it as well, needs to be coded first though). Surprised it seems like I'm the only one with this problem, maybe it's because my battery is just too weak and everyone had their columns replaced under warranty.

2) Changing cluster dial to display oil temp instead of mpg (as on 335s). I'll need to find a gauge face for this as well, but will look into coding first.

...surprised this is only a few months old.

Last edited by yakev724; 02-05-2011 at 08:38 PM.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 08:23 PM   #1317
Wissam
Private First Class
Canada
6
Rep
141
Posts

Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Is it possible to code the oil temp to show up similar to digital speed? they're both available in the secret menus so the hope is that oil temp could be coded just like digital speed could!...
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 11:12 PM   #1318
yakev724
Brigadier General
yakev724's Avatar
Russian Federation
67
Rep
3,559
Posts

Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (49)

...
3) Enabling paddle shift on a car without them from the factory.
Appreciate 0
      02-05-2011, 11:29 PM   #1319
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,742
Posts

Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by yakev724 View Post
...
3) Enabling paddle shift on a car without them from the factory.
This is a mod that needs only wiring, no coding, no? Unless you're referring to shifting in D. AFAIK shifting in DS can be accomplished by wiring the paddles to the gear shift as per one of the DIYs in the DIY section. Shifting in D is another story, though.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-06-2011, 01:06 AM   #1320
yakev724
Brigadier General
yakev724's Avatar
Russian Federation
67
Rep
3,559
Posts

Drives: 00 RX300
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ithaca, NY

iTrader: (49)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
This is a mod that needs only wiring, no coding, no? Unless you're referring to shifting in D. AFAIK shifting in DS can be accomplished by wiring the paddles to the gear shift as per one of the DIYs in the DIY section. Shifting in D is another story, though.
Shifting in D would be very nice, but not my main point. As per the DIY, some were able to get it to shift directly out of D with wiring alone (I'm not one of them unfortunately).

On most cars, I understand there are already 2 wires in place (the 2 yellow wires on the opposite side of clock spring) for which the only purpose as I see it is paddles. With the proper code, these should work with the paddles right away, eliminating the need for running wires to the shifter.

EDIT: Permanent golf tee mod also possible
...I'm sure once I get my cable I'll be experimenting for a while, very happy that this thread exists, it will hopefully save me quite a bit of money resolving this #@$% steering lock I'm fed up with...

Last edited by yakev724; 02-06-2011 at 01:13 AM.
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 AM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST