E90Post
 


Extreme Power House
 
BMW 3-Series (E90 E92) Forum > E90 / E92 / E93 3-series Technical Forums > BMW Coding > BMW CODING success



Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
      02-15-2011, 03:37 PM   #1409
Alex@H
Colonel
United_States
63
Rep
2,222
Posts

 
Drives: e92 335i
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Miami, FL

iTrader: (8)

Send a message via AIM to Alex@H
ANyone hear of coding a mini cooper? I think I read it somewhere on another forum but I cant find it again
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 04:29 PM   #1410
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex@Helix View Post
ANyone hear of coding a mini cooper? I think I read it somewhere on another forum but I cant find it again
Sure, I even do that locally (did it for my own too). Works fine, same logic as BMWs Couple of modules are different, but about 80% of the variables are the same.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 04:40 PM   #1411
BeWide
Clean, Low and Wide, that is the style !
BeWide's Avatar
Belgium
1
Rep
41
Posts

 
Drives: 318D E90
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Belgium

iTrader: (0)

Hi there

I carefully read this topic for long time now, but I have not yet weel understand the reason for the error described a few pages before? Or how to avoid it? Could you tell me more?

I'm talking about this: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=1281

Sorry I'm french so I dont unterstand all reply of this thread so I'm ask some clearence on this error .
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 05:13 PM   #1412
DrivinMissDaisy
Lieutenant
DrivinMissDaisy's Avatar
4
Rep
492
Posts

 
Drives: 12 Kia Soul !
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tehachapi, CA

iTrader: (3)

Has anyone had issues with there average MPG reading. Before coding I was only off by .7mpg. Now I am off by 7MPG. I have not done anything to affect the MPG besides for adding the digital gauge.
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 05:25 PM   #1413
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

you sure it's not because your cluster reset?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 06:18 PM   #1414
eekthecat
Lieutenant
9
Rep
476
Posts

 
Drives: 428i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California

iTrader: (2)

Does anyone know if the CAN Tool that is bundled with the JB3 for N55 will work for this purpose? I think it's RS232/Serial, but the recommended cable seems to be USB.
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 06:20 PM   #1415
DimSum
Banned
Canada
60
Rep
2,743
Posts

 
Drives: SLOW
Join Date: May 2008
Location: LITTLEBIMMER.COM

iTrader: (10)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eekthecat View Post
Does anyone know if the CAN Tool that is bundled with the JB3 for N55 will work for this purpose? I think it's RS232/Serial, but the recommended cable seems to be USB.
No -- the CAN Tool cable bundled with the JB3 is a POS !
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 06:24 PM   #1416
eekthecat
Lieutenant
9
Rep
476
Posts

 
Drives: 428i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DimSum View Post
No -- the CAN Tool cable bundled with the JB3 is a POS !
Erm, why (how is it a POS)?

Of course, I can just pony up the $130 and buy the recommended one instead of the +$50 when buying JB3 -- I assume the recommended/USB version can do everything the bundled one can do, but I was just wondering.
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 06:28 PM   #1417
onebadmofo
Banned
Russian Federation
54
Rep
2,394
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 E92 335i
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Central NJ

iTrader: (14)

Can someone enlighten me what exactly do I need to code for LCI tails? I get errors for rear blinkers and stop lights and blinkers are too fast.
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 07:09 PM   #1418
2kaccordocoupe
Colonel
2kaccordocoupe's Avatar
Canada
31
Rep
2,721
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i E92 Coupe
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GTA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2009 e92 335i  [0.00]
Quote:
Originally Posted by eekthecat View Post
Erm, why (how is it a POS)?

Of course, I can just pony up the $130 and buy the recommended one instead of the +$50 when buying JB3 -- I assume the recommended/USB version can do everything the bundled one can do, but I was just wondering.
The bundled one is a BT tool. You need proprietary BT software to use it and that's all you can do with it.
If you want to code, you need the cable mentioned on page 1 and only that cable.
__________________
2009 335i E92 Coupe
Manual/Navigation/Executive/Audiophile/Sport/19s
Alpine White/Coral Red Dakota
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 07:11 PM   #1419
eekthecat
Lieutenant
9
Rep
476
Posts

 
Drives: 428i
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: California

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2kaccordocoupe View Post
The bundled one is a BT tool. You need proprietary BT software to use it and that's all you can do with it.

If you want to code, you need the cable mentioned on page 1.
Thanks -- dumb followup question then: can the cable mentioned on page 1 do everything the bundled cable can do then? Or should I just suck it up and buy both?
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 07:13 PM   #1420
2kaccordocoupe
Colonel
2kaccordocoupe's Avatar
Canada
31
Rep
2,721
Posts

 
Drives: 2009 335i E92 Coupe
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: GTA

iTrader: (2)

Garage List
2009 e92 335i  [0.00]
Hey Folks,
I have an INPA question for you, I know it's not directly coding related but I thought I would ask anyway. Just wondering if INPA can read / clear shadow codes on the e9x? Are they all lumped into the error memory? Just curious because when I scan an e53 the shadow codes are stored in the information memory section. On the e9x I just get read / clear error memory, clear information memory and clear history memory.

Also what is stored in the information and history memory? Thx
__________________
2009 335i E92 Coupe
Manual/Navigation/Executive/Audiophile/Sport/19s
Alpine White/Coral Red Dakota
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 09:00 PM   #1421
brinx38
Private
brinx38's Avatar
United_States
3
Rep
80
Posts

 
Drives: SG E92 335i w/iDrive
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: N.Y.

iTrader: (1)

Garage List
2007 335i  [0.00]
Send a message via Skype™ to brinx38
Quote:
Originally Posted by onebadmofo View Post
Can someone enlighten me what exactly do I need to code for LCI tails? I get errors for rear blinkers and stop lights and blinkers are too fast.
I coded the following...


cold rear turn signal... KALTUEBERWACHUNG_BLK_H
cold brake light..... KALTUEBERWACHUNG_BL
warm rear turn signal... WARMUEBERWACHUNG_BLK_H
warm brake light.. WARMUEBERWACHUNG_BL

brake lamp error check (done & undone... doesn't seem to make a difference )
FEHLERMELDUNG_CC_BL_L
FEHLERMELDUNG_CC_BL_R


Lights work perfectly but I still haven't figured out how to remove the Brake light error on the iDrive... There is no error reported for the turn signals..

maybe someone else can chime in ??
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 09:47 PM   #1422
Pseudo Nim
twinborific
Pseudo Nim's Avatar
55
Rep
4,738
Posts

 
Drives: fast, sometimes slow
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: i am a citizen of the world

iTrader: (9)

Quote:
Originally Posted by eekthecat View Post
Thanks -- dumb followup question then: can the cable mentioned on page 1 do everything the bundled cable can do then? Or should I just suck it up and buy both?
The cable on page 1 _can_ do everything the BT Tool does, and UNLIKE the BT Tool, it does not lock itself to any particular VIN.

That said, INPA is a hell of a lot less user friendly than the BT software.
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 09:57 PM   #1423
Wissam
Private First Class
Canada
6
Rep
141
Posts

 
Drives: 2007 e90 328I
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GTA, Canada

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by BeWide View Post
Hi there

I carefully read this topic for long time now, but I have not yet weel understand the reason for the error described a few pages before? Or how to avoid it? Could you tell me more?

I'm talking about this: http://www.e90post.com/forums/showpo...postcount=1281

Sorry I'm french so I dont unterstand all reply of this thread so I'm ask some clearence on this error .
That error seems to pop up only when you try to code the main CAS module directly, especially if your car is manual transmission...stick to coding only the sub-modules per the procedure in the DIY and you should be ok...
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 10:16 PM   #1424
Neutrino45
Major
Neutrino45's Avatar
25
Rep
1,446
Posts

 
Drives: XXX
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: milky way

iTrader: (2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrivinMissDaisy View Post
Has anyone had issues with there average MPG reading. Before coding I was only off by .7mpg. Now I am off by 7MPG. I have not done anything to affect the MPG besides for adding the digital gauge.
I have also noticed that on mine. It doesn't seem to be accurate. Have you tried removing the instant MPG reading to see if it goes back to how it was?
__________________
Appreciate 0
      02-15-2011, 10:54 PM   #1425
DrivinMissDaisy
Lieutenant
DrivinMissDaisy's Avatar
4
Rep
492
Posts

 
Drives: 12 Kia Soul !
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tehachapi, CA

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pseudo Nim View Post
you sure it's not because your cluster reset?
Nope. I have filled up many times since I have coded and my average display stays around 30mpg. When I fill up I come up at 23mpg
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2011, 02:08 AM   #1426
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
66
Rep
809
Posts

 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Alex@Helix View Post
Anyone find any way to de-activate the airbag errors if you were to put in racing seats!?

THANks
don't remember the value off the top of my head but yes. It's in the same module as the seatbelt.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2011, 08:50 AM   #1427
GenePoole
Lieutenant
9
Rep
537
Posts

 
Drives: '06 E90 330i
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Brighton, IL

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by DrivinMissDaisy View Post
Nope. I have filled up many times since I have coded and my average display stays around 30mpg. When I fill up I come up at 23mpg

In module KOMBI, BC_V_KORREKTUR and/or BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR seem to mess with the MPG calculation in my experience.

I would guess these might effect it too. Make sure they didn't get changed somehow (you did back up your settings right?):

TNK_LITER_RECHTS
TNK_LITER_LINKS
TNK_OHM_RECHTS
TNK_OHM_LINKS
TANK_RW_WARNUNG
TANK_OHM_FEHLER_OG
TANK_OHM_FEHLER_UG
TANK_VOLL_ERKENNUNG
TANK_SCHWELLE_AUF_AB
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2011, 09:51 AM   #1428
xxxjecxxx
Captain
xxxjecxxx's Avatar
66
Rep
809
Posts

 
Drives: Jet Black 06 325i LCI
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Orlando, FL

iTrader: (1)

If you screw anything up. To reset your car to it's ORIGINAL state, open your .MAN file erase everything out of it and save it. Then use the process car/ code car option. Since there is nothing to code, all values are defaulted the only exception is key memory which will stay the same. Works flawlessly.

For example everyone with the gear and exclamation point, this will get rid of it.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2011, 10:20 AM   #1429
DrivinMissDaisy
Lieutenant
DrivinMissDaisy's Avatar
4
Rep
492
Posts

 
Drives: 12 Kia Soul !
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tehachapi, CA

iTrader: (3)

Quote:
Originally Posted by GenePoole View Post
In module KOMBI, BC_V_KORREKTUR and/or BC_DIGITAL_V_KORREKTUR seem to mess with the MPG calculation in my experience.

I would guess these might effect it too. Make sure they didn't get changed somehow (you did back up your settings right?):

TNK_LITER_RECHTS
TNK_LITER_LINKS
TNK_OHM_RECHTS
TNK_OHM_LINKS
TANK_RW_WARNUNG
TANK_OHM_FEHLER_OG
TANK_OHM_FEHLER_UG
TANK_VOLL_ERKENNUNG
TANK_SCHWELLE_AUF_AB

I didn't change any of the TNK or TANK settings. I will look at my BC_V_KORREKTUR value.
Appreciate 0
      02-16-2011, 10:29 AM   #1430
spazticrecords
Banned
1
Rep
123
Posts

 
Drives: 2010 E90 328 XI
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Yorktown Heights, NY.

iTrader: (0)

Quote:
Originally Posted by xxxjecxxx View Post
If you screw anything up. To reset your car to it's ORIGINAL state, open your .MAN file erase everything out of it and save it. Then use the process car/ code car option. Since there is nothing to code, all values are defaulted the only exception is key memory which will stay the same. Works flawlessly.

For example everyone with the gear and exclamation point, this will get rid of it.
That's really nice. So that means even if the "backup" got screwed up this, you can always revert back to stock if you "mess" something up or code it wrong.?
Appreciate 0
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:29 PM.




e90post
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.0
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
1Addicts.com, BIMMERPOST.com, E90Post.com, F30Post.com, M3Post.com, ZPost.com, 5Post.com, 6Post.com, 7Post.com, XBimmers.com logo and trademark are properties of BIMMERPOST